Australasian feature films by release date

(Also here: list of films 1900-1945 which have survived)

1910s   1920s   1930s   1940s   1950s   1960s   1970s   1980s   1990s   2000s   2010s   


1900

Soldiers of the Cross (Joseph Perry & Herbert Booth, 1900) The Salvation Army; not as a whole a feature film, but a show with lantern slides, motion pictures, hymns and a spoken commentary; included here because of obvious historical importance: the world's first drama film; premiered 13 September 1900; the film sequences are lost; only stills survive g d


1906

Story of the Kelly Gang, The (Charles Tait, 1906) J. & N. Tait, Johnson & Gibson, wr. Charles Tait, dp Millard Johnson, Orrie Perry, Reg Perry, c. 4000 ft; Frank Mills, Elizabeth Tait, John Tait, Norman Campbell, Will Coyne; world's first feature film, in the sense that it ran for more than an hour; seventeen minutes of the film have been restored and released by the National Film and Sound Archive


1907

Eureka Stockade (George & Arthur Cornwell, 1907) Australian Cinematograph Company [its only film], screened Atheneum Theatre, Melbourne, 19 October, 1907 (Reade 1975: 275)

Robbery under Arms (Charles MacMahon, 1907) MacMahon's Exquisite Pictures, screenplay, scenario, script Charles MacMahon, from the novel by Rolf Boldrewood, dp Byers Coates, William Duff, 5000 ft. Jim Gerald (Warrigal), George Merriman, Lance Vane, William Duff, Arthur Guest, Rhoda Dendron


1908

For the Term of his Natural Life (Charles MacMahon, 1908) prod. Charles MacMahon, E. J. Carroll, Messrs Gunn Osborne & Jerdan; from the novel by Marcus Clarke, dp Byers Coates; Martyn Keith, Rosie Knight Phillips, Mrs Barry Lane; 2000ft; prison at Port Arthur, Tasmania

Quietest Horse in Australia, The (unknown, 1908) screened Spencer's Lyceum, Sydney, 18 April 1908 (Reade 1975: 275)


1909

Heroes of the Cross (Joseph Perry, 1909; much content from Soldiers of the Cross (1900)

Saved from the Sea (unknown, 1909) screened Spencer's Lyceum, Sydney, 1 January 1909 (Reade 1975: 275)

Scottish Covenanters, The (Joseph Perry, 1909)

Sydney on the Spree (Globe Pictures, 1909) aka Motor Boat Pirates on Sydney Harbour, screened Queen's Hall, 31 July 1909 (Reade 1975: 275)


1910

Kelly Gang, The (unknown, 1910) aka The Kelly Gang of Outlaws, Bail Up, aka Ned Kelly the Ironclad Bushranger, screened Atheneum Hall, Melbourne, 6 August 1910, then other venues in Sydney and Adelaide (Reade 1975: 275)

Life And Adventures Of John Vane, The Notorious Australian Bushranger, The, (S. A. [Stephen Australia] Fitzgerald, 1910) Spencer's Pictures, prod. Spencer's Pictures, dp Ernest Higgins; Jim Gerald, Lance Vane, Max Clifton; longest title

Moonlite (John Gavin, 1910) aka Captain Moonlite, Southern Cross Motion Pictures, wr. H. A. Forsyth, dp A. J. Moulton; an Aboriginal character, Bunda, an Aboriginal woman, was played by Gavin's wife Agnes in blackface

The Squatter's Daughter (Bert Bailey, 1910) aka The Land of the Wattle, prod. William Anderson, from the play by Bert Bailey & Edmund Duggan, dp Orrie Perry; Olive Wilton, Bert Bailey, Edmund Duggan; 6000 ft

Thunderbolt (John Gavin, 1910) Southern Cross Motion Pictures, prod. H. A. Forsyth, from the novel Three Years with Thunderbolt by Ambrose Pratt, dp A. J. Moulton; John Gavin, as Thunderbolt, "is rescued from a police trap by a half-caste girl ..." (Pike & Cooper 1998: 11), Ruby Butler, H. A. Forsyth; survives in part


1911

More films were made in Australia in 1911 than in any other year. However, only one survives—and that only in part: The Romantic Story Of Margaret Catchpole (Raymond Longford, 1911)

After Sundown (W. J. Lincoln, 1911) Amalgamated Pictures, wr. W. J. Lincoln, dp Orrie Perry; Leslie Woods, Godfrey Cass, Frank Cullinane, John Ennis, Miss Laing-Mason, Nellie Bramley, Ethel Grist; melodrama; 60 min. [not in Pike & Cooper, data from Verhoeven]

All For Gold (Franklyn Barrett [?] 1911) aka Jumping The Claim; dp Franklyn Barrett; Herbert J. Bentley, Hilliard Vox, Lilian Teece, Ronald McLeod, E. Melville, Walter Bastin; goldfields drama; 3000 ft; lost

Assigned Servant, The (John Gavin, 1911) Production Company: Crick and Finlay. Screenplay, Scenario, Script: Agnes Gavin, dp Herbert Finlay. 4000 ft. Cast: John Gavin, Alf Scarlett, Charles Woods, Dore Kurtz, Sid Harrison, Agnes Gavin.

Assigned To His Wife (John Gavin, 1911) John F. Gavin Productions, wr. Agnes Gavin, dp A. J. Moulton; John Gavin, Agnes Gavin, Carr Austin, J. Harris, F. Henderson, Miss Daphne, H. Harding, Wilton Power, H. Benson, A. Delaware (Yacka); In the dramatic highlight of the film, Jack's faithful Aboriginal friend, Yacka, contrives to rescue him with a 'Dive for Life' in which the Aboriginal boy dives 250 feet over a precipice into a river; evidence is eventually found that exonerates Jack and condemns Danvers, and at last Jack is free to return to England with Bess and Yacka. Pike & Cooper: 27

Attack On The Gold Escort (1911)

Bells, The (W. J. Lincoln, 1911) Amalgamated Pictures, wr. W. J. Lincoln from the adaptation by Leopold Lewis of the play Le Juif Polonais by Erckmann-Chatrian, dp Orrie Perry

Ben Hall And His Gang (John Gavin, 1911) Crick and Finlay, wr. Agnes Gavin, dp Herbert Finlay, 3000 ft; John Gavin (Ben Hall)

Bushranger's Ransom, A, or A Ride For Life (E. J. Cole, 1911) Ben Hall story

Called Back (W. J. Lincoln, 1911) Amalgamated Pictures, wr. W. J. Lincoln from the novel by Hugh Conway set at the time of Garibaldi, dp Orrie Perry; Arthur Styan; 4000 ft

Caloola (Alfred Rolfe, 1911) aka The Adventures Of A Jackeroo; Australian Photo-Play Company; settler daughter captured by Aboriginals

Captain Midnight, The Bush King (Alfred Rolfe, 1911) aka The Bushranger's Bride, Spencer's Pictures, dp Ernest Higgins; Alfred Rolfe [Alfred Roker] (Edgar Dalmore/Captain Midnight), Lily Dampier [Rolfe's wife] (Elsa), Raymond Longford

Captain Starlight, or Gentleman Of The Road (Alfred Rolfe, 1911) Spencer's Pictures, from the play by Alfred Dampier, based on the novel Robbery Under Arms by Rolf Boldrewood, dp Ernest Higgins; Alfred Rolfe, Lily Dampier [Rolfe's wife], Raymond Longford, Stanley Walpole, Augustus Neville; opened Spencer's Lyceum Sydney 16 March 1911 and ran for a profitable extended season; over 3000 ft

Christian, The (Franklyn Barrett [?] 1911) dp Franklyn Barrett; Roy Redgrave [father of Sir Michael], Eugenie Duggan, Rutland Beckett, Bert Bailey; 2500 ft, 28 min.

Colleen Bawn, The (Gaston Mervale, 1911) Australian Life Biograph Company, from the play by Dion Boucicault; Louise Carbasse [Louise Lovely], James Martin

Cup Winner, The (Alfred Rolfe, 1911) Australian Photo-Play Company; Melbourne Cup drama which included footage of the actual 1911 Cup race

Dan Morgan: Notorious Australian Outlaw (Spencer's Pictures, 1911) "Aborigines associated with a bushranger" Malone : 3; Pike & Cooper: 29

Double Event, The (W. J. Lincoln, 1911) Amalgamated Pictures, wr. W. J. Lincoln from the novel by Nat Gould, dp Orrie Perry; horse-racing milieu

Driving A Girl To Destruction (George Marlow, 1911)

Drover's Sweetheart, The (John Gavin, 1911) John F. Gavin Productions, wr. Agnes Gavin, dp A. J. Moulton; John Gavin; may not have been screened; 33 min.

Fatal Wedding, The (Raymond Longford, 1911) Spencer's Pictures, screenplay, scenario, script Raymond Longford, dp Arthur Higgins; Raymond Longford (Howard Wilson), Lottie Lyell (Mabel Wilson), Walter Vincent (Robert Curtis), Tom Cosgrove (Toto), Harry Saville (Peter Schwartz), George Ellis (Constable O'Reilly), Mr Henderson (Reverend Dr Lanceford), Miss Clare (Cora Williams), Helen Fergus (Bridget), Elsie Rennie (Jessie), Master Anson (Frankie), Jack Goodall; first film to bring together Longford, Lyell and Higgins; 3500 ft

Five Of Hearts, The aka Buffalo Bill's Love Story, aka A Maiden's Distress (E. J. Cole, 1911) Production Company: Pathe Freres; Cast: E J Cole's Bohemian Dramatic Company; this Western was presented by Empire Pictures at the Town Hall, Perth [WA], on 10 May 1911

Frank Gardiner, The King Of The Road (John Gavin, 1911) Crick and Finlay, wr. Agnes Gavin, dp Herbert Finlay; John Gavin (Frank Gardiner)

Gambler's Gold (George Young, 1911)

Gentleman of the Road (Alfred Rolfe, 1911) aka Captain Starlight; 33 min.

Girl from Outback, The (Australian Life Biograph Company, 1911) drama

Golden West, The (George Young, 1911) prod. Australian Film Syndicate, dp Lacey Percival, 2500 ft. 'A romance of the West Australian [WA] goldfields', featuring 'magnificent scenery' and 'sensational rides', The Golden West was privately screened at the King's Theatre, Sydney, on 27 March 1911

In The Days Of 49 (1911)

In the Nick Of Time (Alfred Rolfe, 1911) Australian Photo-Play Company

It Is Never Too Late (W. J. Lincoln, 1911) prod. J. & N. Tait, wr. W. J. Lincoln from the novel by Charles Reade, It Is Never Too Late To Mend (1856), dp Orrie Perry; Stanley Walpole

Keane Of Kalgoorlie (John Gavin, 1911) Crick and Finlay, wr. Agnes Gavin from play by W. O'Sullivan from novel by Arthur Wright, who wrote: 'The authorities would not allow Randwick course to be used for picture purposes, so a "scenic" picture of the running of a race in WA (the Perth Cup, I think) was joined up in the film ...'; John Gavin, Agnes Gavin, Alf Scarlett

Lady Outlaw, The (Alfred Rolfe, 1911) Australian Photo-Play Company; Charles Villiers

Life Of Rufus Dawes, The (Alfred Rolfe, 1911) aka The Convict Hero, Spencer's Pictures, wr. Alfred Rolfe from the novel For The Term Of His Natural Life by Marcus Clarke, dp Ernest Higgins; Alfred Rolfe, Lily Dampier [Rolfe's wife], Raymond Longford; 4000 ft

Lost Chord, The (W. J. Lincoln, 1911) Amalgamated Pictures, wr. W. J. Lincoln, dp Orrie Perry

Luck Of Roaring Camp, The (W. J. Lincoln, 1911) Amalgamated Pictures, wr. W. J. Lincoln from story by Bret Harte, dp Orrie Perry; The George Marlow Dramatic Company, incl. Ethel Buckley, Robert Inman, John Cosgrove

Mark Of The Lash, The (John Gavin, 1911) Australian Photo-Play Company, wr. Agnes Gavin, dp A. J. Moulton; John Gavin

Mates Of The Murrumbidgee (Alfred Rolfe, 1911) Australian Photo-Play Company; 28 min.

Miner's Curse, The (Alfred Rolfe, 1911) Australian Photo-Play Company

Miner's Daughter, The (1911)

Moora Neya (Alfred Rolfe, 1911) aka The Message of the Spear Australian Photo-Play Company; Ethel Phillips, Stanley Walpole, Charles Villiers

Mystery Of A Hansom Cab, The (W. J. Lincoln, 1911) Amalgamated Pictures, from the novel by Fergus Hume, dp Orrie Perry

One Hundred Years Ago (Gaston Mervale, 1911) Australian Life Biograph Company; wr. P. W. Marony; Louise Carbasse [Louise Lovely] (Judith), Harrie Ireland, A J Patrick, Godfrey Cass, Alf Scarlett, James Martin, Harry Beaumont; 2000ft

Only A Factory Girl (1911)

Romantic Story Of Margaret Catchpole, The (Raymond Longford, 1911) Spencer's Pictures, dp Ernest Higgins; Lottie Lyell, Raymond Longford, Augustus Neville; 3000 ft (?) survives in part

Sentenced For Life (E. J. Cole, 1911)

Squatter And The Clown, The (1911)

Squatter's Son, The (E. J. Cole, 1911) "In a climactic horseback escape, the hero is helped by an obedient 'Black Boy' who destroys a bridge to delay the pursuers" Pike & Cooper 1998: 17; quotations in Malone 1987: 2

Sundowner, The (E. J. Cole, 1911)

Sweet Nell Of Old Drury (Raymond Longford, 1911) Spencer's Pictures, wr. Raymond Longford from the play by Paul Kester; dp Ernest Higgins; Nellie Stewart, Augustus Neville, Charles Lawrence; 4800 ft

Tale Of The Australian Bush, A (Gaston Mervale, 1911) aka Ben Hall, The Notorious Bushranger; Australian Life Biograph Company, wr. P W Marony; A J Patrick (Ben Hall), Godfrey Cass (Melville), Harry Beaumont (Gilbert), James Martin (Keightley), Gilbert Emery (Chief of Police), Harrie Ireland (Mrs Keightley), Isma Owen (Robbie Hall), Louise Carbasse [Louise Lovely] (Mrs Hall); 2500 ft

Three Strings To Her Bow (George Young, 1911)

Ticket In Tatts, A (Gaston Mervale, 1911) Australian Life Biograph Company, wr. P. W. Marony, 2000 ft; A. J. Patrick, Alf Scarlett, Godfrey Cass, James Martin, Louise Carbasse [Louise Lovely], Harrie Ireland, Harry Beaumont

Way Outback (Alfred Rolfe, 1911) Australian Photo-Play Company

What Women Suffer (Alfred Rolfe, 1911) Australian Photo-Play Company


1912

Angel Of His Dreams (George Marlow, 1912) melodrama, sex and scandal

Breaking The News (W. J. Lincoln, 1912) Amalgamated Pictures, wr. W. J. Lincoln, inspired by John Longstaff painting, dp Orrie Perry; Hattie Ireland, Arthur Styan; drama; 39 min.

Bushman's Bride (Spencer's Pictures, 1912)

Call Of The Bush (Charles Wood, 1912) sundowner story

Cheat, The (Alfred Rolfe, 1912 Australian Photo-Play Company; Ethel Phillips, Stanley Walpole, Charles Villiers

Conn, The Shaughraun (Gaston Mervale, 1912)

Coo-ee And The Echo (Alfred Rolfe, 1912) Australian Photo-Play Company; dp A. O. Segerberg; happy ending is only reached when a 'faithful' Aboriginal boy (played by Charles Woods in blackface) arrives in time to rescue the hero

Crime And The Criminal, The (Alfred Rolfe, 1912) Australian Photo-Play Company

Daughter Of Australia, A (Gaston Mervale, 1912) Harry Beaumont (?), Louise Carbasse; romance of the Australian gold diggings

Do Men Love Women? (Alfred Rolfe, 1912 Australian Photo-Play Company

Eleventh Hour, The (West's Pictures, 1912) aka Saved by Telegram; dp Franklyn Barrett; Sydney Stirling, Cyril Mackay, Leonard Willey, Charles Lawrence, Loris Brown; 'the adventures and vicissitudes in the life of a Girl Telegraphist' Pike & Cooper: 34.

Hands Across The Sea (Gaston Mervale, 1912)

King Of The Coiners (Alfred Rolfe, 1912) Australian Photo-Play Company

Life Story Of John Lee, The, or The Man They Could Not Hang (Robert Scott, 1912) wr. prod. Phillip Lytton, dp Herbert Finlay; Mervyn Barrington, Edna Phillips, Robert Scott, Robert Henry, Fred Cope; 4 reels

Love Tyrant, The (Alfred Rolfe, 1912) aka Love, The Tyrant, Australian Photo-Play Company; Charles Villiers

Midnight Wedding, The (Raymond Longford, 1912) Spencer's Pictures, wr. Raymond Longford from the play by Walter Howard, dp Ernest Higgins; Augustus Neville, Lottie Lyell, D. L. Dalziel; 3000 ft

Moira (Alfred Rolfe, 1912) aka The Mystery Of The Bush, Australian Photo-Play Company

Mystery Of The Black Pearl, The (West's Pictures, 1912) aka The Black Pearl Mystery; dp Franklyn Barrett; Sydney Stirling, Cyril Mackay, Leonard Willey

Octoroon, The (George Young, 1912

Percy Gets A Job (William Stratford Percy, 1912)

Rip Van Winkle (W. J. Lincoln, 1912) Amalgamated Pictures, wr. W. J. Lincoln, based on story by Washington Irving, dp Orrie Perry; Arthur Styan

Silent Witness, A (Franklyn Barrett, 1912) Cyril Mackay, Leonard Willey, Sydney Stirling, Loris Brown; detective drama; 2400ft

Sin Of A Woman, The (Alfred Rolfe, 1912) Australian Photo-Play Company

Strangler's Grip, The (West's Pictures, 1912) dp Franklyn Barrett; Sydney Stirling, Cyril Mackay, Leonard Willey

Strike (George Young, 1912)

Ticket Of Leave Man, The (Gaston Mervale, 1912) 46 min. (survives in part)

Tide Of Death, The (Raymond Longford, 1912) Spencer's Pictures, wr. Raymond Longford, dp Tasman Higgins; Augustus Neville, Lottie Lyell, Frank Harcourt; 3000 ft, 33 min.

Whose Was The Hand (Alfred Rolfe, 1912) Australian Photo-Play Company

Won On The Post (Alfred Rolfe, 1912) Australian Photo-Play Company

Wreck Of The Dunbar, The (Gaston Mervale, 1912) aka The Yeoman's Wedding


1913

Australia Calls (Raymond Longford, 1913) Spencer's Pictures, wr. C. A. Jeffries, John Barr; dp Ernest Higgins, Tasman Higgins, Arthur Higgins; racist film warning of the Yellow Peril; 4000 ft, 44 min.

Blue Gum Romance, A (Franklyn Barrett, 1913) Tien Hogue, Tom Middleton, Douglas Lotherington ('Aboriginal chief'); drama among the trees; used local white boys in blackface

Bondage Of The Bush, The (Charles Woods, 1913) bush melodrama; 44 min.

Crisis, The (W. J. Lincoln, 1913)

Hinemoa (Gaston Melies, 1913) wr. Edmund Mitchell from Maori legend, dp George Scott; Maata Horomona; no footage exists; one reel, 1000ft; NZ

Life Of A Jackeroo, The (Franklyn Barrett, 1913) Tien Hogue, Tom Middleton, Ruth Wainwright; like A Blue Gum Romance, used Gosford locations and another 'corroboree'; another loyal Aboriginal saves the hero's life

Loved by a Maori Chieftess (Gaston Melies, 1913) wr. Edmund Mitchell from his story, dp George Scott; first NZ film, no footage exists, two reels, 2000ft; NZ

Melbourne Mystery, A (director? 1913) John Gavin

Moondyne (W. J. Lincoln, 1913)

Neath Austral Skies (Raymond Longford, 1913) Lottie Lyell

Opium Runners, The (Gaumont Agency, 1913)

Pommy Arrives In Australia (Raymond Longford, 1913) aka Pommy, The Funny Little New Chum; dp Franklyn Barrett; Longford's first comedy

Remittance Man, The (W. J. Lincoln, 1913) reformed thief

Reprieve, The (W. J. Lincoln, 1913) 28 min.

Road To Ruin, The (W. J. Lincoln, 1913)

Sea Dogs of Australia (Martyn Keith, 1913)

Sick Stockrider, The (W. J. Lincoln, 1913) Lincoln-Cass Films, from the poem by Adam Lindsay Gordon, dp Maurice Bertel; George Bryant (the stockrider) Godfrey Cass (his mate) Roy Redgrave, Tom Cannam; 1200 ft; earliest film to survive virtually complete

Transported (W. J. Lincoln, 1913)

Wreck, The (W. J. Lincoln, 1913) from the poem 'From the Wreck' by Adam Lindsay Gordon


1914

Hinemoa (George Tarr, 1914) wr. George Tarr, based on Maori legend of Hinemoa and Tutanekai, based on the George Gray version, dp Charles Newham; Hera Tawhai, Rua Tawhai, Miro Omahau, Taimai Omahau; no footage exists; also claimed to be the first NZ feature, as the production company was antipodean (Tarr lived in NZ, tho had been born in Australia)

Day, The (Alfred Rolfe, 1914) Fraser Film Release and Photographic Company

Long, Long Way To Tipperary, A (George Dean, 1914) prod. Higgins Brothers, Ernest Higgins

Shepherd Of The Southern Cross, The (Alexander Butler, 1914) Australasian Pictures, prod. Stanley Twist, wr. Nell Shipman, dp Ernest Higgins; Arthur Shirley, Vera Pearce, Roland Conway, Clare Stephenson, Tien Hogue; Charles Cozen Spencer's last film

Silence of Dean Maitland, The (Raymond Longford, 1914)

Swagman's Story, The (Raymond Longford, 1914)


1915

For Australia (Monte Luke, 1915)

Hero Of The Dardanelles, The (Alfred Rolfe, 1915) Australasian Films, wr. Phllip Gell, Loris Brown, 4000 ft; Guy Hastings, Loma Rossmore, C. Throoby, Ruth Wainwright, Fred Francis; war; two brothers at Gallipoli

How We Beat The Emden (Alfred Rolfe, 1915) aka Fate of the Emden, Australasian Films

Loyal Rebel, The (Alfred Rolfe, 1915) aka Eureka Stockade Australasian Films, wr. Arthur Wright; Reynolds Denniston, Maisie Carte, Charles Villiers; 5 reels

Ma Hogan's New Boarder (Raymond Longford, 1915) Ern Vockler

My Partner (1915) set on Californian goldfields

Rebel, The (J. E. Mathews, 1915)

Sunny South, The (Alfred Rolfe, 1915) aka The Whirlwind Of Fate, Fraser Film Release and Photographic Company

Will They Never Come? (Alfred Rolfe, 1915) Australasian Films, propaganda film which was the basis for The Hero Of The Dardanelles, 2000 ft

Within Our Gates (Frank Harvey, 1915) aka Deeds That Won Gallipoli, J. C. Williamson, wr. W. J. Lincoln, dp Monte Luke; Cyril Mackay, Leslie Victor, Frank Harvey; 6 (?) reels


1916

Get-Rich-Quick Wallingford (Fred Niblo, 1916) wr. W. J. Lincoln from the play by George M. Cohan based on a story by George Randolph Chester, dp Maurice Bertel; Fred Niblo, Henry Carson Clarke, Enid Bennett; 4 reels

If The Huns Came To Melbourne (George Coates, 1916) dp Arthur Higgins

In The Last Stride (Martyn Keith, 1916)

Joan of Arc Of Loos, The (George Willoughby, 1916) dp Franklyn Barrett; Jane King, Jean Robertson, Clive Farnham; shot Tamarama Beach, Sydney; war story

La Revanche (W. J. Lincoln, 1916) based on Nurse Cavell story

Life's Romance Of Adam Lindsay Gordon, The (W. J. Lincoln, 1916)

Maori Maid 's Love, A (Raymond Longford, 1915) prod. Raymond Longford, Lottie Lyell, Vita Film Corp, Zealandia Photo Play Producing Co.; Lottie Lyell, Raymond Longford, Kenneth Carlisle, Rawdon Blandford; no footage exists; 5000 ft, five reels; Aust/NZ; first shown NZ Nov 1915; has a claim to being first NZ feature as first film of 4000ft or more to be made and screened there

Martyrdom Of Nurse Cavell, The (John Gavin, C. Post Mason, 1916) Australian Famous Feature Company, wr. Agnes Gavin, dp Lacey Percival; Vera Pearce, Harrington Reynolds, C. Post Mason, Percy Walshe, John Gavin, Charles Villiers, George Portus, Roland Stavely, James Martin, Robert Floyd, George Farrell, Ethel Bashford, Clare Stephenson, Nellie Power

Murphy Of Anzac (J. E. Mathews, 1916) story of Private (John) Simpson (Kirkpatrick) and his donkey

Mutiny of the Bounty, The (Raymond Longford, 1916) Aust/NZ; wr. Raymond Longford, Lottie Lyell [?], dp Franklyn Barrett, A. O. Segerberg, Charles Newham; George Cross (Captain Bligh), John Storm (George III), D. L. Dalziel (Sir Joseph Banks), Wilton Power (Fletcher Christian); no footage exists; 5000ft

Nurse Cavell (W. J. Lincoln, 1916) aka Edith Cavell

Officer 666 (Fred Niblo, 1916) wr. W. J. Lincoln from the play by Augustin McHugh, adapted by George M. Cohan, dp Maurice Bertel; Fred Niblo, Enid Bennett, Mation Marcus Clarke, Sydney Stirling; 4 reels

Pioneers, The (Franklyn Barrett, 1916) novel Katharine Susannah Prichard; Longford also made this story into a film in 1926

Seven Keys To Baldpate (Monte Luke, 1916)

Test, The (Rawdon Blandford, 1916) NZ

Within The Law (Monte Luke, 1916) J. C. Williamson, wr. W. J. Lincoln from the play by Bayard Veiller, dp Maurice Bertel; Muriel Starr; 4 reels

Woman In The Case, The (George Willoughby, 1916)


1917

Australia's Peril (Franklyn Barrett, 1917) war story; 5 reels

Church And The Woman, The (Raymond Longford, 1917) wr. Raymond Longford, prod. Humbert Pugliese, dp Ernest Higgins

Hayseeds Come to Sydney, The (Beaumont Smith, 1917) aka The Hayseeds Come To Town

Hayseeds' Back-Blocks Show, The (Beaumont Smith, 1917)

Monk And The Woman, The (Franklyn Barrett, 1917) 18C France; caused Catholic controversy; 6000ft, 66 min.

Murder Of Captain Fryatt, The (John Gavin, 1917) Australian Famous Feature Company, wr. Agnes Gavin, dp Franklyn Barrett; Harrington Reynolds, John Gavin, Olive Proctor; based on 1915 events

Our Friends, The Hayseeds (Beaumont Smith, 1917) aka The Hayseeds, Beaumont Smith's Productions, wr. Beaumont Smith, dp Harry Krischock; Roy Redgrave, Walter Cornock, Pearl Hellmrich, Margaret Gordon; comedy; 5000ft

Remorse, A Story Of The Red Plague (J. E. Mathews, 1917) boy contracts syphilis, kills himself


1918

Algie's Romance (Leonard Doogood, 1918) Doogood was an English vaudeville comedian who impersonated Chaplin

Coo-ee From Home, A (Charles Woods, 1918) wr. Charles Woods, Woods' Australian Films, dp Tasman Higgins

Cupid Camouflaged (Alfred Rolfe, 1918) Australasian Films, dp Lacey Percival

Enemy Within, The (Roland Stavely, 1918) dp Franklyn Barrett; Reg L. 'Snowy' Baker (Jack Airlie), John Faulkner (Henry Brasels), Lily Molloy; spy actioner; at 5500 ft (about an hour) this is the earliest feature film to survive complete (Pike & Cooper: 76)

Five Hundred Pounds Reward (Claude Flemming, 1918) prod. Barry Lupino, Claude Flemming, wr. Claude Flemming, dp Lacey Percival; Claude Flemming, Renee Adoree, John Faulkner, Lorna Ambler, David Edelsten

Hayseeds' Melbourne Cup, The (Beaumont Smith, 1918)

His Convict Bride (John Gavin, 1918) aka For the Term of Her Natural Life (initial working title), Australian Famous Feature Company, wr. Agnes Gavin, dp Lacey Percival, titles Syd Nicholls; Ethel Bashford, John Gavin, Charles Villiers, Frank Hawthorne

His Only Chance (Dick Shortland, 1918) J. C. Williamson Ltd, wr. Captain N. C. P. Conant, dp Amalgamated Pictures

Just Peggy (J. A. Lipman, 1918)

Laugh On Dad, The (A. C. Tinsdale, 1918)

Lure Of The Bush, The (Claude Flemming [Franklyn Barrett?] 1918) Snowy Baker Films; wr. Jack North; dp Franklyn Barrett; Reg L. 'Snowy' Baker, Rita Tress, Claude Flemming; 6 reels

Romance Of The Burke And Wills Expedition Of 1860, A (Charles Byers Coates, 1918) Antipodes Films/Austral Photoplay Company; cinemaphotographers G.L. Gouday, Franklyn Barrett, A. O. Segerberg, Walter Sully; Charles Clarke, George Patterson, Chris Olsen; 6 reels

Satan In Sydney (Beaumont Smith, 1918)

Scars Of Love (Walter S. McColl, 1918) aka Should Children Suffer?

Waybacks, The (Arthur W. Sterry, 1918) Koala Films, prod. Humbert Pugliese, from play by Phillip Lytton based on novels by Henry Fletcher, dp Ernest Higgins, 7000 ft; Vincent White, Gladys Leigh, Lucy Adair; also marketed later as The Waybacks of 1925

What Happened To Jean? (Herbert Walsh, 1918)

Woman Suffers, The (Raymond Longford, 1918) ... While the Man Goes Free; Southern Cross Feature Film Company, wr. Raymond Longford, dp Arthur Higgins; Lottie Lyell, Boyd Irwin, Roland Conway, Connie Martyn

Yachts And Hearts (Charles Byers Coates, 1918) aka The Opium Smugglers


1919

Australia's Own (J. E. Ward, 1919) romance

Barry Butts In (Beaumont Smith, 1919) drama

Desert Gold (Beaumont Smith, 1919) Beaumont Smith's Productions, wr. Beaumont Smith, dp Lacey Percival; stunts; Desert Gold is a horse

Does The Jazz Lead To Destruction? (Fred Ward, 1919) comedy

Face at the Window, The (Charles Villiers, 1919) D. B. O'Connor Feature Films, prod. D. B. O'Connor , wr. Gertrude Lockwood from play by F. Brooke Warren, dp Lacey Percival; D. B. O'Connor, Agnes Dobson, Claude Turton

Sentimental Bloke, The (Raymond Longford, 1919) Arthur Tauchert, Lottie Lyell, Gilbert Emery, CJ Dennis

Struck Oil (Franklyn Barrett, 1919) Australian Art Productions, prod. Humbert Pugliese, from play by Sam Smith and Clay Greene, dp Ernest Higgins; vehicle for Maggie Moore, the ex-wife of J.C. Williamson, despite her age; 7 reels


1920

Breaking of the Drought, The (Franklyn Barrett, 1920) Trilby Clark, Dunstan Webb, Charles Beetham, Marie La Varre; 6 reels; NFSA restoration

Ginger Mick (Raymond Longford, 1920) Southern Cross Feature Film Company, wr. Lottie Lyell (?) Raymond Longford, from verse narrative The Moods of Ginger Mick by C. J. Dennis, dp Arthur Higgins, 5500 ft; Gilbert Emery, Arthur Tauchert, Lottie Lyell, Jack Tauchert, Queenie Cross, George Hotspur

Hordern Mystery, The (Harry Southwell, 1920) Southwell Screen Plays, prod. Harry Southwell, wr. Miss M. F. Garwood from novel by Edward Finn, dp Tasman Higgins, 5600 ft; Claude Turton, Flo Little, Floris St George; Jekyll-and-Hyde story

Jackeroo Of Coolabong, The (Wilfred Lucas, 1920)

Kelly Gang, The (Harry Southwell, 1920)

Man From Kangaroo, The (Wilfred Lucas, 1920)

Man From Snowy River, The (Beaumont Smith, 1920) Beaumont Smith's Productions, wr. Beaumont Smith from poems by A. B. Paterson, dp Lacey Percival; Cyril Mackay, Stella Southern, Tal Ordell; 61 min.

On Our Selection (Raymond Longford, 1920) wr. Raymond Longford from stories by Steele Rudd, dp Arthur Higgins, titles Syd Nicholls, 6890 ft; Percy Walshe, Beatrice Esmond, Tal Ordell; comedy

Robbery Under Arms (Kenneth Brampton, 1920) Pacific Photo Plays, wr. Kenneth Brampton, from the novel by Rolf Boldrewood, dp Lacey Percival; Kenneth Brampton, S. A. Fitzgerald, Ronald Conway, Cliff Pyatt, Roy Redgrave; 5200 ft

Shadow of Lightning Ridge (Wilfred Lucas, 1920)


1921

Betrayer, The (Beaumont Smith, 1921) Beaumont Smith's Productions, wr. Beaumont Smith, dp Lacey Percival; Stella Southern (Iwa), Cyril Mackay (Stephen Manners), John Cosgrove (John Barris), Marie D'Alton (Mrs Manners), Mita (Hauraki), Bernice Vere (Eleanor Barris), Maggie Papakura, Herbert Lee, Raymond Hatton, Dunstan Webb; "The settings range widely, from the NZ hot springs and mountain scenery at Rotorua, to the Australian outback, the surf at Coogee, and a fashionable ballroom at Sydney's Wentworth Hotel." (Pike & Cooper)

Blue Mountains Mystery, The (Raymond Longford, Lottie Lyell, 1921) Southern Cross Feature Film Company, prod. E. and Dan Carroll, wr. Lottie Lyell from novel The Mount Marunga Mystery by Harrison Owen, dp Arthur Higgins, 6000 ft; Marjories Osborne, John Faulkner, Vivian Edwards; murder mystery; 66 min.

Gentleman Bushranger, The (Beaumont Smith, 1921) 66 min.

Girl of the Bush, A (Franklyn Barrett, 1921) Barrett's Australian Productions - the first of three for this company;Vera James, Jack Martin, Herbert Linden; the second of the only two films directed by Franklyn Barrett that still exist, thanks to the NFSA; 6000ft

Guyra Ghost Mystery, The (John Cosgrove, 1921)

Know Thy Child (Franklyn Barrett, 1921) Roland Conway, Nada Conrade, Lotus Thompson, Vera James; 6 reels

Life Story Of John Lee, The, or The Man They Could Not Hang (Arthur W. Sterry, 1921) Sterry and Haldane, wr. Arthur W. Sterry; dp Tasman Higgins; Rose Rooney, David Edelsten; 6 reels; remake of the 1912 film of the same name

Mated In The Wilds (P. J. Ramster, 1921) 55 min.

Pearls and Savages (Frank Hurley, 1921) documentary about Anglican missions in Papua; with additional footage expanded to become With the Headhunters in Papua, 1923: Hurley presented both films lecturing from the stage; see Pike & Cooper 1998: 131-3

Possum Paddock (Charles Villiers, Kate Howarde, 1921) prod. Kate Howarde, from the play by Kate Howarde, dp Lacey Percival; John Cosgrove, James Martin, Leslie Adrien, Jack Kirby

Retribution (Armand Lionello, 1921) crime in Anakie sapphire mines

Rudd's New Selection (Raymond Longford, 1921) wr. Raymond Longford from stories by Steele Rudd, dp Arthur Higgins; J. P. O'Neill, Ada Clyde, Tal Ordell, Lottie Lyell, Charlotte Beaumont

Silks And Saddles (John K. Wells, 1921) aka Queen of the Turf, Commonwealth Pictures, wr. John K. Wells from story by John Cosgrove, dp Al Burne; Brownie Vernon, Robert MacKinnon, John Cosgrove, John Faulkner, Tal Ordell, Evelyn Johnson, Raymond Lawrence, Gerald Harcourt, Tommy Denman, Keeaquhair; 5500 ft

While The Billy Boils (Beaumont Smith, 1921)


1922

Circumstance (Lawson Harris, 1922) Austral Super Films, prod. Lawson Harris, wr. Lawson Harris, Yvonne Pavis, dp Arthur Higgins, 5 reels; Yvonne Pavis, Carlton Max, Cane Arthur; urban drama

Daughter Of Australia, A (Lawson Harris, 1922) Austral Super Films, prod. Lawson Harris, wr. Dulcie Deamer, Albert Goldie, dp Arthur Higgins, 7000 ft; Lawson Harris, Yvonne Pavis, Charles Beetham, Gilbert Emery; young Englishman, falsely accused of murder, eludes the police by emigrating to Australia where he finds work on a cattle station and befriends the squatter's daughter

East Lynne (Charles Hardy, 1922) from novel by Mrs Henry Wood, dp Ernest Higgins, 6 reels; Ethel Jerdan, Don McAlpine; archetypal Victorian melodrama

Lust For Gold, The (Roy Darling, 1922)

My Lady of the Cave (Rudall Hayward, 1922) Gordon Campbell, Hazel West; 5000ft, 83 min.; only portions remain; NZ

Rough Passage, A (Franklyn Barrett, 1922) Stella Southern, Hayford Hobbs, Elsa Granger; 'undistinguished race-track melodrama'; 6000ft

Sunshine Sally (Lawson Harris, 1922) aka Winnie of Woolloomooloo; Austral Super Films, prod. Lawson Harris, Yvonne Pavis, wr. John Cosgrove, dp Arthur Higgins; Yvonne Pavis (Sal), Joy Revelle (Tottie Faye), John Cosgrove (Spud Murphy), Dinks Patterson (Skinny Smith), Mrs Hutton (Katie Smith), J. P. O'Neill (Bill Smith), Sheila Moore (Mrs Constance Stanton), Lionel Lunn (Basil Stanton), Mervyn Barrington (James Stanton), Maude Ranier (Salvation Army woman); "Sal is rescued from the surf at Coogee by a bronzed lifesaver, Basil Stanton, and is taken to his wealthy Potts Point home to recuperate." (Pike & Cooper); 5000 ft

Triumph Of Love, The (P. J. Ramster, 1922)


1923

Australia Calls (Raymond Longford, 1923) Commonwealth Immigration Office/British Empire Exhibition Commission; wr. Lottie Lyell, dp Arthur Higgins, 4000 ft; semi-documentary: 'the experiences in New South Wales of a successful immigrant'; Ernest Idiens

Australian By Marriage (Raymond Longford, 1923)

Dingo, The (Kenneth Brampton, 1923) British-Australasian Photoplays, wr. Kenneth Brampton, dp Lacey Percival

Dinkum Bloke, The (Raymond Longford, 1923) aka Gentleman in Mufti, Longford-Lyell Australian Productions, wr. Raymond Longford, Lottie Lyell, dp Lacey Percival; Arthur Tauchert, Lottie Lyell

Prehistoric Hayseeds (Beaumont Smith, 1923) Beaumont Smith's Productions, wr. Beaumont Smith, dp Lacey Percival

Romance of Sleepy Hollow, The (Henry J. Makepeace, 1923) Francis X. Bouzaid, June Phillips; comedy-drama; 5700ft cut to 4800ft by the censor; NZ

Should A Doctor Tell? (P. J. Ramster, 1923)

Townies and Hayseeds (Beaumont Smith, 1923) Beaumont Smith's Productions, wr. Beaumont Smith, dp Arthur Higgins, 5000 ft; George Edwards, J. P. O'Neill, Pinky Weatherley, Ada St Claire

Twins, The (Leslie McCallum, 1923)

When The Kellys Were Out (Harry Southwell, 1923) aka True Story of the Kelly Gang, wr. Harry Southwell, dp Tasman Higgins


1924

Daughter Of The East (Roy Darling, 1924) aka The Boy Of The Dardanelles; Blue Bird Films, prod. Adam Tavlaridi, dp Tasman Higgins; Dorothy Hawtree, Paul Eden, Catherine Tearle, Charles Villiers, Adam Tavlaridi; melodrama of Anzac Cove

Digger Earl, The (Beaumont Smith, 1924) Beaumont Smith's Productions, wr. Beaumont Smith, dp Lacey Percival

Dope (Dunstan Webb, 1924) Australasian Picture Productions, wr. Con Drew, dp Lacey Percival

Fisher's Ghost (Raymond Longford, 1924) Longford-Lyell Productions, wr. Raymond Longford, dp Arthur Higgins, 5000 ft; murder mystery thriller

How McDougall Topped The Score (V. Upton Brown, 1924)

Hullo Marmaduke (Beaumont Smith, 1924) Claude Dampier

Joe (Beaumont Smith, 1924) Beaumont Smith's Productions, wr. Beaumont Smith, dp Lacey Percival; Arthur Tauchert, Marie Lorraine

Price, The (Dunstan Webb, 1924)

Rev Dell's Secret, The (P. J. Ramster, 1924)

Venus of the South Seas (James R. Sullivan, 1924) aka Venus of the Southern Seas; Lee Bradford Corporation and NZ Dominion Productions, ass dp Bert Bridgeman; Annette Kellerman, Roland Purdu, Norman French, Robert Ramsey; five reels, 7000ft; NZ


1925

Adventures of Algy, The (Beaumont Smith, 1925) Beaumont Smith's Productions, wr. prod. Beaumont Smith, dp Lacey Percival; Claude Dampier (Algernon Allison), Bathie Stuart (Kiwi McGill), Eric Harrison; mostly shot in NZ

Around The Boree Log (Phil K. Walsh, 1925) Phil K. Walsh Production, wr. Phil K. Walsh based on poems of John O'Brien, dp Lacey Percival; 45 min.

Bushwhackers, The (Raymond Longford, 1925) Longford-Lyell Productions, wr. Raymond Longford, Lottie Lyell, dp Arthur Higgins

Jewelled Nights (Louise Lovely, Wilton Welch, 1925) wr. Louise Lovely, Wilton Welch from novel by Marie Bjelke Petersen, dp Tasman Higgins, Walter Sully, 10000 ft; prod. Louise Lovely, Wilton Welch; Louise Lovely, Gordon Collingridge, Godfrey Cass; osmiridium mining in Tasmania

Mail Robbery, The (George Palmer, 1925)

Mystery Of A Hansom Cab, The (Arthur Shirley, 1925) Pyramid Pictures, wr. Arthur Shirley, from novel by Fergus Hume, dp Lacey Percival; Arthur Shirley, Grace Glover, Roland Stavely

Painted Daughters (F. Stuart-Whyte, 1925) Australasian Films, dp Lacey Percival; Marie Lorraine

Rewi's Last Stand (Rudall Hayward, 1925) Maori War Films Ltd, wr. Rudall Hayward from history, dp Frank Stewart; Frank Nemo, Nola Casselli, M. Millington, Eric Yates, Edmund Finney, Chief Abe (Rewi Maniapoto); the last stand of Rewi Maniapoto at the Battle of Orakau in 1863; remade in 1940 as a sound film by the same director; NZ

Those Terrible Twins (J. E. Ward, 1925) Ginger Meggs

Waybacks of 1925, The (Arthur W. Sterry, 1925) this is in fact The Waybacks (1918) remarketed


1926

Greenhide (Charles Chauvel, 1926) Elsa Chauvel (as Elsie Sylvaney), Gerald Barlow, Irma Dearden; drama; Charles and Elsa Chauvel met on this film and were married in 1927

Hills Of Hate (Raymond Longford, 1926) dp Arthur Higgins

Hound Of The Deep, The (Frank Hurley, 1926) aka Pearl of the South Seas; Stoll Picture Productions, prod. wr. dp Frank Hurley; Jameson Thomas, Eric Bransby Williams, W G Saunders, Lillian Douglas; shot Thursday Island PNG; 4950 ft

Jungle Woman, The (Frank Hurley, 1926) Stoll Picture Productions; prod. wr. dp Frank Hurley; Eric Bransby Williams, Grace Savieri (Hurana), Jameson Thomas, Lillian Douglas; shot Thursday Island PNG; 6070 ft

Moth Of Moonbi, The (Charles Chauvel, 1926) wr. Charles Chauvel, novel Mabel Forrest, The Wild Moth, dp Al Burne; Chauvel's first feature; Marsden Hassall, Doris Ashwin, Arthur Tauchert, 9000ft

Northbound Ltd (George Palmer, 1926)

Peter Vernon's Silence (Raymond Longford, 1926) Production Company: Longford-Lyell Productions, dp Arthur Higgins; Rawdon Blandford (Peter Vernon), Walter Hunt (Philip Kingston), Loretta May (Marie), Rene Sandeman, Iris Webster, Beryl Gow, John Faulkner, George Chalmers, Billy Ryan, Victor Davy, Annie Permain; last of the Longford-Lyell productions before Lyell's death in December 1925; an uninspired melodrama about a man's loyalty to his mate; 5830 ft.

Pioneers, The (Raymond Longford, 1926) wr. Lottie Lyell from novel by Katharine Susannah Prichard, Arthur Higgins, 8000 ft; Virginia Beresford, William Thornton, Augustus Neville

Romance of Hine-Moa, The (Gustav Pauli, 1926) Gaumont, dp Gustav Pauli; Maata Hurihanganui, Akuhato, Tingarue; third of three Hinemoa films; NZ

Sealed Room, The (Arthur Shirley, 1926) Pyramid Pictures, wr. Arthur Shirley, dp Lacey Percival; Arthur Shirley, Grace Glover

Should A Girl Propose? (P. J. Ramster, 1926) P J Ramster Photoplays, prod, wr P J Ramster, dp Jack Fletcher; Cecil Pawley (Ellis Swift), Thelma Newling (Esma), Rex Simpson, Joy Wood, Norma Wood; "... rescue of the heroine by rope from the surf and rocks at Bondi" (Pike & Cooper); 4000 ft

Sunrise (F. Stuart-Whyte, Raymond Longford, 1926)

Sydney's Darlings (Thomas Marinato, 1926)

Tall Timber (Dunstan Webb, 1926) Australasian Films, wr. Dunstan Webb, dp Lacey Percival; Eden Landeryou, Billie Sim

Tenth Straw, The (Robert G. McAnderson, 1926) convict melodrama

Those who Love (P. J. Ramster, Paulette McDonagh, 1926) MCD Productions, prod. Paulette McDonagh, wr. Paulette McDonagh, prod. manager & art dir. Phyllis McDonagh; Marie Lorraine [Isobel McDonagh]


1927

Carbine's Heritage (Edwin Coubray, 1927) Moa Films Ltd, NZ Radio Films Production, wr. Edwin Coubray, dp Edwin Coubray; Queenie Grahame, Stuart Douglas, Ted Preston, Tom Patten; NZ; horse-racing, includes footage of the Auckland Cup 1926; 8000ft

Down Under (Harry Southwell, 1927) Anglo-Australian Films, dp Lacey Percival, Cliff Thomas; Harry Southwell (Walter Nobbage) Nancy Mills

Environment (Gerald Hayle, 1927) Advance Films, prod. Vaughan C. Marshall, wr. Gerald M. Hayle, dp Tasman Higgins, 6000 ft.

For the Term of his Natural Life (Norman Dawn, 1927) from the novel by Marcus Clarke; George Fisher (Rufus Dawes), Eva Novak, Dunstan Webb, Jessica Harcourt, Arthur McLaglen, Marion Marcus Clarke; prison saga

Kid Stakes, The (Tal Ordell, 1927) Ordell-Coyle Productions, wr. Tal Ordell, prod. Tal Ordell, Virgil Coyle, dp Arthur Higgins, 5000 ft; 'Pop' Ordell, Charles Roberts, Ray Salmon, Frank Boyd; based on the character of Fatty Finn, as created by cartoonist, Syd Nicholls (1896-1977), first film to be based on a comic strip; Fatty Finn is the only comic character in Australia to have inspired two films; story concerns goat racing

Man Who Forgot, The (A. R. Harwood, 1927) dp William Hallam; Walter Nicholls, William Hallam, 5000 ft (?)

Miner's Daughter, The (Leo Forbert, 1927)

Rushing Tide, The (Gerald M. Hayle, 1927) Koala Films, wr. Gerald M. Hayle, dp Tasman Higgins; 72 min.

Te Kooti Trail, The (Rudall Hayward, 1927) Whakatane Films, wr. Rudall Hayward, Frank Bodle, dp Rudall Hayward, Oswald Caldwell; Jasper Calder, Billie Andreasson, Arthur Lord, Eric Yandell; 7100ft

Under the Southern Cross (Gustav Pauli, 1927) Gaumont; Charles Aubrey Ashford, Moataa Doughty, Tui Fryer; typical pioneer plot; 5000ft


1928

Adorable Outcast, The (Norman Dawn, 1928) aka Black Cargoes of the South Seas, Australasian Films, wr. prod. Norman Dawn from novel Conn of the Coral Seas by Beatrice Grimshaw, dp Arthur Higgins; Edith Roberts (Luya), Edmund Burns, Walter Long; action adventure

Birth of White Australia (Phil K. Walsh, 1928) Dominion Films, wr. Phil K. Walsh, dp Lacey Percival; investment for the film came from the country town of Young which also seems to have been its principal audience (O'Regan: 346) drama, thriller (Verhoeven)

Bush Cinderella, The (Rudall Hayward, 1928) prod. Rudall Hayward, wr. Rudall Hayward, dp Rudall Hayward; Dale Austen, Walter Gray, Tony Firth

Caught In The Net (Vaughan C. Marshall, 1928) Advance Films, prod. Vaughan C. Marshall, dp Tasman Higgins; Zillah Bateman, John Mayer, Charles Brown

Devil's Playground, The (Victor Bindley, 1928) 'South Sea island genre'

Exploits Of The Emden, The (Ken G. Hall, 1928) First National Pictures, prod. wr. ed. Ken G. Hall, dp Claude C. Carter, asspro Victor Bindley; dramatised history: reconstruction of the 9 November 1914 battle Sydney vs Emden which the latter lost

Far Paradise, The (Paulette McDonagh, 1928) MCD Productions, wr. Paulette McDonagh, dp Jack Fletcher, prod. manager & art dir. Phyllis McDonagh; Marie Lorraine [Isobel McDonagh], Gaston Mervale, Arthur McLaglen; romance; 7000 ft

Grey Glove, The (Dunstan Webb, 1928)

Menace, The (Cyril J. Sharpe, 1928) man discovers his wife is a drug addict

Odds On (Arthur Higgins, 1928) Arthur Higgins Productions, wr. Arthur Higgins, dp Arthur Higgins, Tasman Higgins; Phyllis Gibbs, 'Check' Hayes, Stella Southern, Arthur Tauchert; racecourse drama, shot on location at Randwick; 6300ft; lost

Romance Of Runnibede, The (Scott R. Dunlap, 1928)

Russell Affair, The (P.J. Ramster, 1928)

Shattered Illusion, The (A. G. Harbrow, 1928)

Spirit Of Gallipoli, The (Keith Gategood, William Green, 1928)

Trooper O'Brien (John Gavin, 1928) Australian Artists Company, prod. Herbert Finlay, wr. Agnes Gavin, dp Arthur Higgins


1929

Kingdom Of Twilight, The (Alexander MacDonald, 1929) aka Tanami; Seven Seas Screen Productions, prod. wr. Alexander MacDonald, dp Lacey Percival; western

Under the Southern Cross (Lew Collins, 1929) aka The Devil's Pit; Universal, dp Wilfred Cline, Howard Smith; Patiti Warbrick, Witarina Mitchell, Hoana Keeha, Ani Warbrick; 5606ft silent, 6279ft sound; The Devil's Pit arguably first NZ sound fiction film, except that the sound inserts were added in the USA


1930

Cheaters, The (Paulette McDonagh, 1930) McDonagh Productions, wr. Paulette McDonagh, dp Jack Fletcher, art director Phyllis McDonagh; Marie Lorraine [Isobel McDonagh], Josef Bambach, Arthur Greenaway; made as a silent, with sound inserts added later, so considered one of the first sound films in that sense

Fellers (Arthur Higgins, Austin Fay, 1930) Artaus Productions, wr. Ashley Durham, dp Tasman Higgins; Arthur Tauchert, Jean Duncan, Les Coney; Aust Light Horse in Palestine during WW1; early talkie; comic adventures of three mates; 8000 ft

Romance of Maoriland, The (Edward T. Brown, 1930) wr. Edward T. Brown, dp Edwin Coubray; Patch Mason, Tom Campbell; was to be NZ first talking feature but was never released; 11300ft; 30 min. remains

Tiger Island (Gerald M. Hayle, 1930)


1931

Co-respondent's Course, A (E. A. Dietrich-Derrick, 1931) prod. Frank W. Thring; John D'Arcy, Adele Inman, Norman Lee; among the earliest talkies; first production from Efftee Films; extensive use of locations; 'featurette', short; marital comedy

Diggers (Frank W. Thring, Pat Hanna, 1931) Efftee Film Productions, wr. Pat Hanna, Eric Donaldon, dp Arthur Higgins; Pat Hanna, George Moon, Edmund Warrington, Cecil Scott, Norman French, Guy Hastings, John Henry, Joe Valli; comic adventures of Chic (Hanna) and Joe (Moon) based on Hanna's stage show; followed by Diggers in Blighty and Waltzing Matilda; opened 6 November 1931; 61 min.

Haunted Barn, The (E. A. Dietrich-Derrick, 1931) Efftee Film Productions, prod. Frank W. Thring, wr. Gregan McMahon, dp E. A. Dietrich-Derrick; Josef Bambach, Phil Smith, Donalda Warne; 62 min.

Isle Of Intrigue (A. R. Harwood, 1931) Dorothy Stanward, James Alexander, Helene Best, Darcy Kelway; pearling schooners of a trading firm are being robbed by a mysterious pirate; opened 26 September 1931; 50 min. (?)

Out of the Shadows (A. R. Harwood) not released [1931] because the only copy was destroyed when the wax (sound) disks melted

Showgirl's Luck (Norman Dawn, 1931) aka Talkie Mad; Susan Denis, Arthur Tauchert, Arthur Clarke; comedy musical; full-length talkie; opened November (Shirley) or December (Pike) 1931

Spur Of The Moment (A. R. Harwood, 1931) dp Leslie McCallum, Ed Wintle; James Alexander, William Green, Guy Hastings talkie, static indoors melodrama; opened 26 September 1931, together with Isle Of Intrigue; 50 min. (?)


1932

His Royal Highness (Frank W. Thring, 1932) aka His Loyal Highness; Efftee Film Productions, wr. C. J. Dennis from story by George Wallace, dp Arthur Higgins; George Wallace (feature debut)

On Our Selection (Ken G. Hall, 1932) aka Down on the Farm, Cinesound Productions, prod. Bert Bailey, wr. Bert Bailey, Ken G. Hall from works of Steele Rudd, dp Walter Sully, sound Arthur Smith, Clive Cross, technical support Bert Cross; Bert Bailey, Fred MacDonald, Alfreda Bevan; 99 min.

Sentimental Bloke, The (Frank W. Thring, 1932) Efftee Film Productions, wr. C. J. Dennis, dp Arthur Higgins; Cecil Scott, Ray Fisher, Tal Ordell; 92 min.


1933

Diggers In Blighty (Pat Hanna, 1933) Pat Hanna Production, wr. Pat Hanna, dp Arthur Higgins; based on sketches used in the Diggers stage show; while serving in France in 1918, Chic and Joe abscond with rum from the quartermaster's store...

Harmony Row (Frank W. Thring, 1933) Efftee Film Productions, wr. George Wallace, dp Arthur Higgins; comedy; George Wallace (Constable Dreadnought), Phyllis Baker (Molly); Bill Kerr (as Willie Kerr); 78 min.

Hayseeds, The (Beaumont Smith, 1933) J. C. Williamson Picture Productions, wr. Beaumont Smith, assoc. dir. Raymond Longfor, dp Tasman Higgins; Cecil Kellaway; characters from Smith's six silent films with the Hayseed family

In the Wake of the Bounty (Charles Chauvel, 1933) wr. Charles Chauvel, dp Tasman Higgins, sound Arthur Smith, Clive Cross; Arthur Greenaway (narrator), Mayne Lynton (Bligh); Errol Flynn (Fletcher Christian); dramatised history, filmed Tahiti and Pitcairn; introduces Errol Flynn, in the fictionalised part of the movie, as Fletcher Christian; he will later be a big star in HW

Squatter's Daughter, The (Ken G. Hall, 1933) prod. Ken G. Hall, Cinesound Productions, wr. Gayne Dexter, E. V. Timms, play by 'Albert Edmunds' (Bert Bailey & Edmund Duggan), dp Frank Hurley, George Malcolm; Owen Ainley, W. Lane Bayliff, Dorothy Dunkley, Jocelyn Howarth, George Lloyd, Grant Lyndsay, Fred Macdonald, Claude Turton, Katie Towers, Les Warton, John Warwick; 35 mm, 104 min. Romeo and Juliet story

Two Minutes Silence (Paulette McDonagh, 1933) McDonagh Productions, based on play by Leslie Haylen, dp James Grant, art director: Phyllis McDonagh, sound Jack Bruce; Marie Lorraine; last McDonagh sisters film; 75 min.

Waltzing Matilda (Pat Hanna, 1933) Pat Hanna Productions, wr. Pat Hanna, assoc.dir. Raymond Longford, dp Arthur Higgins; comedy with the boys from the Diggers films; Hanna's last film, Coral Browne's first and only Australian film


1934

Clara Gibbings (Frank W. Thring, 1934) Efftee Film Productions, wr. Frank Harvey, dp Arthur Higgins; Dorothy Brunton, Campbell Copelin, Harvey Adams; 81 min.

Man They Could Not Hang, The (Raymond Longford, 1934) Invicta Productions, wr. Lorrie Webb from a 'dramatisation' by Rigby C. Tearle, dp George Malcolm, George Heath; Ronald Roberts, Arthur W. Sterry, Ethel Bashford, Olive Sinclair; based on true story of John Lee; 78 min.

Secret Of The Skies (A. R. Harwood, 1934) Centenary Films, wr. Laurence Brewer, dp Stan Pentreath; John D'Arcy, Norman Shepherd, Ella Bromley; drama, 56 min.

Silence of Dean Maitland, The (Ken G. Hall, 1934) Cinesound Productions, prod. Ken G. Hall, wr. Gayne Dexter, Edmund Barclay from play by Maxwell Gray, dp Frank Hurley; John Longden (Dean Maitland), Charlotte Francis (Alma Lee), Jocelyn Howarth, Bill Kerr (Cyril Maitland Jnr); clergyman murders the father of his pregnant lover and then allows his best friend to be convicted for the crime; 97 min.

Splendid Fellows (Beaumont Smith, 1934) Frank Leighton (as Hon. Hubert Montmorency Ralston); also promoted in NZ with the subtitle The Hayseeds at the Melbourne Centenary; Beaumont Smith's last film; buddy movie; cameo by Charles Kingsford Smith

Streets Of London, The (Frank W. Thring, 1934) Efftee Film Productions, wr. Frank Harvey, dp Arthur Higgins; Frank Harvey, Ethel Newman, Leonard Stephens; 85 min.

Strike Me Lucky (Ken G. Hall, 1934) dp Frank Hurley, George Heath; vehicle for Roy Rene (Harry Van der Sluice aka Henry van der Sluys) as Mo McMackie; Roy Rene's father was a Dutch Jew and and his mother Anglo-Jewish

Ticket In Tatts, A (Frank W. Thring, 1934) Efftee Film Productions, wr. George Wallace, John P. McLeod, dp Arthur Higgins; George Wallace, Frank Harvey, Campbell Copelin; 88 min.

When the Kellys Rode (Harry Southwell, 1934)


1935

Burgomeister, The (Harry Southwell, 1935) aka Hypnotised [previously made as The Bells] from the play Le Juif Polonais

Down on the Farm (Stewart Pitt, 1935) Hamner Nine Syndicate, dp Lee Hill; George Claridge, Daphne Murdoch, Florence Hastie, Ra Hould; first NZ sound fiction film, if The Devil's Pit is discounted

Grandad Rudd (Ken G. Hall, 1935) aka Ruling the Roost, wr. Victor Roberts, George D. Parker from the play by Bert Bailey adapted from stories by Steele Rudd, Cinesound Productions, prod. Bert Bailey, Ken G. Hall, dp Frank Hurley, George Heath; Bert Bailey, Fred MacDonald, George Lloyd; 90 min.

Hei Tiki (Alexander Markey, 1935) aka Primitive Passions, aka Hei Tiki: a Saga of the Maoris; Markey Films, A First Division Picture, wr. Alexander Markey, dp Howard Bridgman; Nowara Kereti, Ben Biddle; NZ; drama

Heritage (Charles Chauvel, 1935) Expeditionary Films, wr. Charles Chauvel, dp Tasman Higgins, Arthur Higgins, asspro Ann Wynn [Elsa Chauvel], sound Alan Mill; early days of colonial Australia; 94 min.


1936

Flying Doctor, The (Miles Mander, 1936)

On the Friendly Road (Leonard P. Leary, 1936) NZ Film Guild, prod. Leonard P. Leary, wr. George Altier, Leonard P. Leary, idea Rudall Hayward, dp Rudall Hayward; Rev. C.G. Scrimgeour, Stanley Knight, John Mackie, Jean Hamilton; NZ; 7592ft, 84 min.

Orphan of the Wilderness (Ken G. Hall, 1936) aka Wild Innocence; prod. Ken G. Hall, Cinesound Productions, wr. Edmond Seward from story by Dorothy Cottrell, 'Wilderness Orphan', dp George Heath, sound Clive Cross; Brian Abbot, Gwen Munro, Ethel Saker, Harry Abdy; family story about a boxing kangaroo; 85 min.

Phar Lap's Son (Dr A. L. Lewis, 1936) aka Phar Lap's Son?; South Seas Films Ltd, technical advisers Jack Welsh, Lee Hill; Harry V. Smith, Peggy/Peggie Collie; NZ; 5623ft, 63 min.

Rangle River (Clarence G. Badger, 1936) aka Men With Whips; wr. Charles Chauvel, Elsa Chauvel, story Zane Grey; Victor Jory, Margaret Dare, Robert Coote; western

Thoroughbred (Ken G. Hall, 1936) prod. Ken G. Hall, Cinesound Productions, wr. Edmond Seward, dp George Heath, sound Clive Cross; Helen Twelvetrees, Frank Leighton, John Longden, Nellie Barnes; 89 min.

Uncivilized (Charles Chauvel, 1936) Expeditionary Films, wr. Charles Chauvel, E. V. Timms, dp Tasman Higgins, music Lindley Evans, assdir Frank Coffey, Ann Wynn [Elsa Chauvel]; Dennis Hoey, Margot Rhys, Ashton Jarry; adventure; woman kidnapped by Aborigines led by white man; northern Qld; 82 min.

Wagon and the Star, The (J.J.W. Pollard, 1936) aka The Waggon and the Star, wr. J.J.W. Pollard, dp Lee Hill, sound Jack Welsh; John Peake, Faye Hinchey, William Buchanan; NZ

White Death (Edwin G. Bowen, 1936) wr. Frank Harvey, dp Arthur Higgins; Zane Grey financed and starred; adventure about great white shark


1937

Avenger, The (A. R. Harwood, 1937) New Era Film Productions, wr. Bert Hollis, dp Arthur Higgins, Tasman Higgins; Douglas Stuart, John Fernside, Karen Greyson; crime melodrama; 55 min.

It Isn't Done (Ken G. Hall, 1937) prod. Ken G. Hall, Cinesound Productions, wr. Frank Harvey, Carl Dudley, story by Cecil Callaway, dp George Heath, sound Clive Cross; Cecil Callaway, Shirley Ann Richards, John Longden, Frank Harvey; comedy about social class; 90 min.

Lovers and Luggers (Ken G. Hall, 1937) aka Vengeance of the Deep (US title); scenario Frank Hurley; dp George Heath, Frank Hurley; Lloyd Hughes, Shirley Ann Richards, Sidney Wheeler; 99 min.

Mystery Island (J. A. Lipman, 1937) thriller

Phantom Gold (Rupert Kathner, 1937) Harry Lasseter's reef

Tall Timbers (Ken G. Hall, 1937) prod. Ken G. Hall, Cinesound Productions, wr. Frank Harvey from Frank Hurley story, dp George Heath; 89 mins., 35 mm.; Frank Leighton, Shirley Ann Richards, Aileen Britton, Campbell Copelin, Letty Craydon, Peter Dunstan, Frank Harvey, George Lloyd, Joe Valli, Ronald Whelan


1938

Below The Surface (Rupert Kathner, 1938) Australian Cinema Entertainments, wr. Rupert Kathner from story by Stan Tolhurst, dp Tasman Higgins; two miners compete for an important coal contract

Broken Melody, The (Ken G. Hall, 1938) prod. Ken G. Hall, Cinesound Features; wr. Frank Harvey from the novel by F J Thwaites; dp George Heath, ed. William Shepherd, 89 mins; Lloyd Hughes (John Ainsworth), Diana Du Cane (Ann Brady)

Dad and Dave Come To Town (Ken G. Hall, 1938) aka The Rudd Family Goes to Town; Cinesound Productions, prod. Ken G. Hall, wr. Ken G. Hall, vaguely based on stories by Steele Rudd; Peter Finch's first film; Bert Bailey, Shirley Ann Richards, Fred MacDonald; 97 min.

Let George Do It (Ken G. Hall, 1938) aka In the Nick of Time; George Wallace; speedboat chase on Sydney Harbour; 52 min. OR 79 min.

Nation is Built, A (Frank Hurley, 1938) dramatised documentary to celebrate sesquicentenary of white settlement; see Pike & Cooper: 151, third column

Show Business (A. R. Harwood, 1938) New Era Film Productions, prod. A. R. Harwood, wr. Frank Chapple, dp Arthur Higgins; Bert Matthews, Joyce Hunt, Fred Tupper, Jimmy Coates and his band, the Pathe Duncan Ballet; same story as his Nightclub; 90 min.

Typhoon Treasure (Noel Monkman, 1938) aka The Perils Of Pakema Reef


1939

Come Up Smiling (William Freshman, 1939) aka Ants In His Pants; prod. Ken G. Hall; Will Mahoney (Barney O'Hara), Shirley Ann Richards (Eve Cameron); 77 mins.

Gone to the Dogs (Ken G. Hall, 1939) George Wallace; comedy; greyhound

Mr Chedworth Steps Out (Ken G. Hall, 1939) Cecil Callaway

Seven Little Australians (Arthur Greville Collins, 1939)


1940

Dad Rudd, M.P. (Ken G. Hall, 1940) Cinesound Features, prod. Ken G. Hall, wr. Frank Harvey, Bart Bailey, dp George Heath; Bert Bailey, Connie Martyn, Yvonne East, Fred MacDonald; 83 min.stories by Steele Rudd

Forty Thousand Horsemen (Charles Chauvel, 1940) 40000 Horsemen, wr. Elsa Chauvel, dp George Heath, additional exterior photography Frank Hurley, Tasman Higgins; Grant Taylor, Betty Bryant, Chips Rafferty, Pat Twohill, Michael Pate's debut film - as an extra; WW1

One Hundred Crowded Years (H. H. Bridgman, 1940) dramatised documentary? including Treaty of Waitangi, 1840; NZ

Rewi's Last Stand (Rudall Hayward, 1940) aka The Last Stand: An Episode of the New Zealand Wars; Frontier Films Ltd, wr. Rudall Hayward, source Cowan's history, dp Rudall Hayward, Edwin Coubray; Leo Pilcher, Ramai Te Miha, Henare Toka; NZ; 5750ft, 64 min.

Wings Of Destiny (Rupert Kathner, 1940) dp Arthur Higgins; espionage thriller


1941

Power And The Glory, The (Noel Monkman, 1941) aka The Invaders dp Arthur Higgins; action

Racing Luck (Rupert Kathner, 1941) dp Tasman Higgins; comic adventure; final appearance of Raymond Longford

That Certain Something (Clarence G. Badger, 1941) Argosy Film, dp Arthur Higgins; Megan Edwards, Thelma Grigg, Georgie Sterling, Lou Vernon; film director looks for a girl with 'it' [Badger also made the film called It (1927) with Clara Bow


1942

Cinesound Review: Kokoda Front Line (Damien Parer, 1942) dp and commentary Damien Parer; shared 1942 Academy Award for Short Documentary with John Ford's Battle of Midway Australia's first Oscar; Parer shot the footage for the Dept of Information, which let Cinesound use it (Shirley & Adams: 166) Parer was killed at work on Peleliu, Caroline Is, 1944

Yank In Australia, A (Alfred J. Goulding, 1942) wr. Alfred J. Goulding


1943

None: the first of three years (the other two are 1948 and 1963) in which Australia did not release a single feature film


1944

Rats Of Tobruk, The (Charles Chauvel, 1944) Chamun Productions, wr. Charles & Elsa Chauvel, dp George Heath, music Lindley Evans, sound Jack Bruce, L. J. Stuart; Grant Taylor, Peter Finch, Chips Rafferty; war; 95 min.

Red Sky At Morning (Hartney Arthur, 1944) aka Escape At Dawn in 1951 re-release; Austral-American Productions, wr. Hartney Arthur from play by Dymphna Cusack, dp Rupert Kathner, sound Mervyn Murphy; historical romance set 1812; 55 min.


1945

Harvest Gold (Kevin Murphy, 1945) Supreme Sound System, prod. Harold Gray, dp Arthur Higgins; Joe Valli, Harry Abdy, Tal Ordell; agricultural drama; sponsored by Caltex; 55 min.; Murphy was a technician and pioneer in sound recording


1946

Overlanders, The (Harry Watt, 1946) Ealing Studios; Chips Rafferty, Daphne Campbell, Clyde Combo (Jacky); has an Aboriginal person as a major character; 91 min.

Smithy (Ken G. Hall, 1946) aka Pacific Adventure (in USA) The Southern Cross (UK); Columbia Pictures (US), although made by the Cinesound team; Ron Randell, Muriel Steinbeck, Charles Tingwell has one line in the opening scene, Billy Hughes appears as himself; Hall's last film; Charles Kingsford Smith docu-drama

Son is Born, A (Eric Porter, 1946) prod. Eric Porter, wr. Gloria Bourner, dp Arthur Higgins; Kitty Bluett, Peter Dunstan, Peter Finch, Jane Holland, John McCallum, Ron Randell, Muriel Steinbeck, b/w, 85 min.; family melodrama


1947

Always Another Dawn (T. O. McCreadie, 1947) Charles Tingwell, Guy Doleman, Queenie Ashton; 108 min.

Bush Christmas (Ralph Smart, 1947) Children's Entertainment Films ([British] Children's Film Foundation); Chips Rafferty


1948

none


1949

Eureka Stockade (Harry Watt, 1949) Ealing Studios, prod. Michael Balcon, assoc. prod. Leslie Norman, wr. Harry Watt, Greenwood & Ralph Smart, dp George Heath; Chips Rafferty (Peter Lalor), Jane Barrett, Jack Lambert, Peter Illing, Gordon Jackson, Peter Finch, Reg Lye; events of 1854; 102 min.

Into the Straight (T. O. McCreadie, 1949) 82 min.; Charles Tingwell, Muriel Steinbeck; horse-trainer drama

Sons of Matthew (Charles Chauvel, 1949) Greater Union Theatres/Universal Pictures; shot in Qld; Michael Pate, Ken Wayne, Tommy Burns, John Unicomb, John Ewart, Wendy Gibb; 107 min.; aka The Rugged O'Riordans (overseas version) family melodrama

Strong is the Seed (Arthur Greville Collins, 1949) story of William Farrer

Under Capricorn (Alfred Hitchcock, 1949) set in nineteenth-century Sydney but may not have been shot in Australia; Ingrid Bergman, Joseph Cotten


1950

Bitter Springs (Ralph Smart, 1950) wr. Monja Danischewsky, W. P. Lipscomb from story by Ralph Smart, prod. Michael Balcon, dp George Heath, music Ralph Vaughan Williams; Chips Rafferty, Tommy Trinder, Gordon Jackson, Jean Blue, Michael Pate, Charles Tingwell; colonial land rights clash tale from UK's Ealing Studios, with an Aboriginal as a major character: Black Jack (Henry Murdoch) is not a tracker as such, but he is a guide, in physical, social and moral senses

Kangaroo Kid, The (Lesley Selander, 1950) Allied Australian films (the McCreadie brothers); Jock O'Mahoney (Tex Kinnane), Veda Ann Borg, Guy Doleman, Alec Kellaway; "oats opera", B-western


1951

Glenrowan, Affair, The (Rupert Kathner, 1951) aka A Message to Kelly; Aust Action Pictures; Bob Chitty (Ned Kelly); 70 min. Chitty was 1940s Carlton captain

Wherever She Goes (Michael S. Gordon, 1951) dp George Heath, music Clive Douglas; Eileen Joyce, Suzanne Parrett, Muriel Steinbeck, Nigel Lovell, John Wiltshire, George Wallace, Tim Drysdale, Syd Chambers, Rex Dawe, Sefton Daly, Jacqueline Cat; biopic of Eileen Joyce; 81 min.


1952

Broken Barrier (John O'Shea, Roger Mirams, 1952) wr. John O'Shea, prod. John O'Shea, Roger Mirams, dp Roger Mirams; Kay Ngarimu, Terence Byler, Myra Hapi; NZ

Kangaroo (Lewis Milestone, 1952) aka The Australian Story; Twentieth Century-Fox, prod. Robert Bassler, wr. Harry Kleiner, dp Charles G. Clarke; Maureen O'Hara, Peter Lawford, Finlay Currie, Richard Boone, Chips Rafferty, Letty Craydon, Charles Tingwell, Ronald Whelan, John Fegan, Guy Doleman, Reginald Collins, Frank Ransome, Clyde Combo (Aboriginal stockman), Henry Murdoch (blacktracker), John Clark; western, set in the Australian outback at the turn of the century; 85 min.

Nightclub (A. R. Harwood, 1952) Cambridge Films, prod. David Bilcock, wr. A. R. Harwood, dp Len Heitman; Joey Porter, Joff Ellen, Joan Bilceaux, the Clarence Sisters, the Leonard Boys, the Spencer Trio, the Geoff Kitchen Quintette; golddigger and playboy; Bill Winters goes to a country town to work quietly on the script for a musical show; 55 min.


1953

Captain Thunderbolt (Cecil Holmes, 1953) Grant Taylor, Charles Tingwell; bush western

Contratto, Il (Giorgio Mangiamele, 1953) b/w; incomplete at the time of the film-maker's death, without soundtrack; has been restored by NFSA; first film about the Italian migration experience, 92 min.

King of the Coral Sea (Lee Robinson, 1953) produced by Southern International (Lee Robinson & Chips Rafferty); Chips Rafferty, Charles Tingwell, Ilma Adey, Rod Taylor, Reg Lye

Phantom Stockman, The (Lee Robinson, 1953) Chips Rafferty, Charles Tingwell, Rod Taylor; produced by Southern International (Lee Robinson, Chips Rafferty)


1954

Long John Silver (Byron Haskin, 1954) Treasure Island Pictures; Robert Newton (in Pike & Cooper: 218-9); first Australian film in Cinemascope

Seekers, The (Ken Annakin, 1954) aka Land of Fury, Group Film Productions, Fanfare Films, prod. George H. Brown, wr. William Fairchild, dp Geoffrey Unsworth; Jack Hawkins, Glynis Johns, Noel Purcell, Inia Te Wiata, Kenneth Williams, Laya Raki; NZ; 8100ft, 89 min.


1955

Jedda (Charles Chauvel, 1955) wr. Charles Chauvel, Elsa Chauvel; Ngarla Kunoth (Rosalie Kunoth-Monks), Robert Tudawali, Betty Suttor, Paul Reynall; young Aboriginal woman raised by white family and torn between two cultures; 101 min., colour


1956

Smiley (Anthony Kimmins, 1956) London Films, an Alexander Korda Production; Colin Petersen (Smiley), Bruce Archer, Ralph Richardson, John McCallum, Chips Rafferty, Reg Lye; sequel: Smiley Gets a Gun

Town Like Alice, A (Jack Lee, 1956) Peter Finch; only final sequences shot in Australia; 112 min.

Walk into Paradise (Lee Robinson & Giorgio Pagliero, 1956) aka Walk into Hell; produced by Southern Films International (Lee Robinson & Chips Rafferty); Chips Rafferty, Françoise Christophe, Reg Lye; filmed in both French and English in PNG; action adventure, exploring for oil in PNG; 93 min.


1957

Robbery under Arms (Jack Lee, 1957) Peter Finch, Ronald Lewis, David McCallum, Maureen Swanson, Jill Ireland; from the novel by Rolf Boldrewood; Capt. Starlight has a black offsider; 96 min.

Shiralee, The (Leslie Norman, 1957) Ealing Films; from the novel by D'Arcy Niland, 103 min.; Peter Finch (Macauley), Dana Wilson (Buster)

Three in One (Cecil Holmes, 1957) trilogy about mateship; Holmes's last film; Joe Wilson's Mates (Henry Lawson story, 'The Union Buries Its Dead'); The Load of Wood (Frank Hardy story); The City (wr. Ralph Petersen)


1958

Dust in the Sun (Lee Robinson, 1958) Southern International; novel, Justin Bayard, by Jon Cleary; Jill Adams, Ken Wayne (Justin Bayard), Maureen Lanagan, James Forrest, Robert Tudawali (Emu Foot), Jack Hume, Henry Murdoch, Reg Lye, Alan Light; Justin Bayard is a Northern Territory policeman taking an Aboriginal captive, Emu Foot, to Alice Springs to be tried for a tribal killing

Smiley Gets a Gun (Anthony Kimmins, 1958) Sybil Thorndike, Keith Calvert, Bruce Archer, Chips Rafferty

Stowaway (Lee Robinson & Ralph Habib, 1958) aka Le passager clandestin; novel by Georges Simenon; Southern International; dp Desmond Dickinson, assistant editor Anthony Buckley (his first feature); Martine Carol, Karlheinz Böhm, Serge Reggiani, Arletty, Roger Livesey, Reg Lye, Maea Flohr; aventure drama


1959

On the Beach (Stanley Kramer, 1959) novel by Neville Shute; Gregory Peck, Ava Gardner, Fred Astaire, Anthony Perkins

Restless and the Damned, The (Yves Allégret, 1959) aka L'ambitieuse, The Climbers, The Dispossessed; French/Italian/Aust coprop; last of features (partly) from the Lee Robinson & Chips Rafferty production team; ; filmed partly in Tahiti; Edmond O'Brien, Richard Basehart, Andréa Parisy, Nicole Berger, Nigel Lovell, Reg Lye; drama; commercially unsuccessful

Siege of Pinchgut, The (Harry Watt, 1959) Ealing Films; Aldo Ray; last of the Ealing films made in Australia; Matt Kirk takes over Fort Denison in an attempt to get a re-trial

Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, The (Leslie Norman, 1959) Ernest Borgnine, Anne Baxter, John Mills, Angela Lansbury


1960

Shadow of the Boomerang (Dick Ross, 1960) World Wide Pictures (Billy Graham Evangelistic Association); "Christian western"; Jimmy Little's first role

Sundowners, The (Fred Zinnemann, 1960) wr. Isobel Lennart, novel Jon Cleary, dp Jack Hildyard, 133 min., Warner Bros; Deborah Kerr, Robert Mitchum, Peter Ustinov, Glynis Johns, Dina Merrill, Chips Rafferty, Michael Anderson, Lola Brooks, Wylie Watson, John Meillon, Ronald Fraser, Mervyn Johns, Molly Urquhart, Ewen Solon, Ray Barrett (two-up player), Leonard Teale (shearer), John Fegan; Pike & Cooper: 230-231


1961

Bungala Boys (Jim Jeffrey, 1961) Jimar Productions, [British] Children's Film Foundation; from the novel, The New Surf Club, by Claire Meillon; Peter Couldwell, Alan Dearth, Terry Bentley; children's


1962

In Search of the Castaways (Robert Stevenson, 1962) NZ/USA, Disney, prod. Walt Disney, wr. Lowell S. Hawley, dp Paul Beeson; Hayley Mills, Maurice Chevalier, George Sanders, Wilfrid Hyde White, Michael Anderson Jr, Wilfred Brambell; children's; 16mm; 100 min.

They Found a Cave (Andrew Steane, 1962) Visatone Island Pictures; director, most of the cast, and novelist all from Tasmania, where the film was shot; children's; 63 min.


1963

none


1964

Runaway (John O'Shea, 1964) wr. John Graham, John O'Shea, prod. John O'Shea, dp Tony Williams; Colin Broadley, Nadja Regin, Deidre McCarron, Selwyn Muru, Barry Crump, Gil Corwall, Kiri Te Kanawa; thriller road movie; NZ


1965

Clay (Giorgio Mangiamele, 1965) aka Argilla; wr. dp. ed. Giorgio Mangiamele; first art movie, according to O'Regan 1996: 171, 223; 85 min.

Funny Things Happen Down Under (Joe McCormick, 1965) Pacific Films; children's; Terrible Ten comedy; Olivia Newton-John's first film


1966

Don't Let It Get to You (John O'Shea, 1966) wr. John O'Shea, prod. John O'Shea, dp Tony Williams, ed. John O'Shea; Howard Morrison, Gary Wallace, Carmen Duncan, Normie Rowe, Kiri Te Kanawa; Aussie drummer goes to NZ to find work; comedy musical; 80 min.

They're a Weird Mob (Michael Powell, 1966) wr. Richard Imrie [Emeric Pressburger], novel by Nino Culotta [John O'Grady]; Walter Chiari (Nino Culotta), Clare Dunne, Chips Rafferty, Alida Chelli, Ed Devereaux


1967

Cobweb on a Parachute (Dusan Marek, 1967) experimental

Journey out of Darkness (James Trainor, 1967) [James Trainor was born WA]; Konrad Matthaei (an American), Ed Devereaux, Kamahl; plot summary Cinema Papers, 129, January 1999: 23; white actor Devereaux blacks up to play Aboriginal tracker, Jubbal, and Kamahl (from Ceylon [now Sri Lanka]) plays an Aboriginal prisoner; when Jubbal dies, the prisoner becomes his captor's guide "out of darkness"

Pudding Thieves (Brian Davies, 1967) wr. Brian Davies; first "Carlton school" (University of Melbourne circle) film; 54 min.


1968

Koya No Toseinin (Junya Sato, 1968) aka The Drifting Avenger; Japanese western shot but not released in Australia

Moeru Tairuku (Shogoro Nishimura, 1968) aka Blazing Continent; Japanese romance shot but not released in Australia

Time in Summer (Ludwik Dutkiewicz, 1968) SA; art movie


1969

2000 Weeks (Tim Burstall, 1969) aka Two Thousand Weeks; wr. Tim Burstall, Patrick Ryan; Jeanie Drynan, Mark McManus, Eileen Chapman, David Turnbull, Michael Duffield, Stephen Dattner, Bruce Anderson, Dominic Ryan, Nicholas McCallum, Anne Charleston, Graeme Blundell; writer's isolation: he only has 2000 weeks to achieve something in his life

Age of Consent (Michael Powell, 1969) wr. Peter Yeldham from book by Norman Lindsay, ed. Anthony Buckley; James Mason, Helen Mirren, Neva Carr-Glynn, Jackie MacGowran

Color Me Dead (Eddie Davis, 1969) crime; Tom Tryon, Carolyn Jones, Rick Jason, Patricia Connolly, Tony Ward, Penny Sugg, Reg Gillam, Margot Reid, Peter Sumner, Michael Laurence, Sandy Harbutt, John Dease, Tom Oliver, Phil Haldeman

Hey Al, Baby (David Minter, 1969) Alan Finney, Chrissie Loh, Peter Carmody, Chris Maudson, Anna Raknes, Eleanor Wilson; 34 min.

Intruders, The (Lee Robinson, 1969) aka Skippy and the Intruders; spinoff from Skippy

It Takes All Kinds (Eddie Davis, 1969) Goldsworthy Productions (Reg Goldsworthy, with Commonwealth United Corporation, US) Robert Lansing, Vera Miles, Barry Sullivan; B movie crime genre quickie shot in Melbourne; budget $300k; 98 min.

Marinetti (Albie Thoms, 1969) Ubu Films, experimental feature; Clem Wright, Susan Howe, David Perry, Aggy Read; colour, 83/90 min.

Rise and Fall of Squizzy Taylor, The (Nigel Buesst, 1969) Brian Davies (as Squizzy Taylor); biopic doco; 53 min.

You Can't See 'Round Corners (David Cahill, 1969) prod. Peter Summerton, novel by Jon Cleary; Ken Shorter, Rowena Wallace, Carmen Duncan, Judith Fisher, Slim de Grey, Max Cullen, Peter Aanensen, Max Phipps, Henri Szeps; man deserts at time of Vietnam War


1970

Adam's Woman (Phillip Leacock, 1970) aka Return of the Boomerang (working title), prod. Louis F. Edelman, ed. Anthony Buckley, music Bob Young, 116 min.; Beau Bridges, Jane Merrow, John Mills, Andrew Keir, Peter Collingwood, Harold Hopkins, James Booth, Clarissa Kaye, Peter O'Shaughnessy, Katy Wild, Helen Morse, Tracy Reed; historical 'convict western'

Beyond Reason (Giorgio Mangiamele, 1970) dp Giorgio Mangiamele; drama, thriller; patients locked in bunker of mental hospital during atomic warfare attack; 84 min.

Brake Fluid (Brian Davies, 1970) wr. Brian Davies, dp Nigel Buesst; Graeme Blundell, Peter Carmody, Dave Downey, John Duigan, Kerry Dwyer, Alan Finney, Bill Garner; 51 min.; Sydney Film Festival Best Film 1970

Dead Easy (Nigel Buesst, 1970) wr. prod. Nigel Buesst, dp Vincent Monton; Peter Carmody, Kurt Beimel, Anna Raknes, Peter Cummins, David Carr, Brian Davies, Mark McManus, Bruce Spence

Girl From the Family of Man, The (Michael Thornhill, 1970) wr. Frank Moorhouse, dp Russell Boyd

Harry Hooton (Arthur Cantrill, 1970) experimental film about poet

I Happened to be a Girl (Jan Chapman, 1970) prod. Jan Chapman, dp Phil Noyce, ed. Phil Noyce

Jack and Jill: A Postscript (Phillip Adams, Brian Robinson, 1970) Melbourne, colour, 16 mm, 67 minutes, wr. prod. dp. Phillip Adams and Brian Robinson, music, Peter Best; Lindsay Howatt, Judy Leech, Anthony Ward; AFI Best Film 1969; kindergarten teacher falls for motorbike rider

Little Jungle Boy (Mende Brown, 1970) children's

Naked Bunyip, The (John B. Murray, 1970) prod. Phillip Adams; Graeme Blundell, Barry Humphries, Jacki Weaver

Ned Kelly (Tony Richardson, 1970) wr. Tony Richardson, Ian Jones; Mick Jagger; NOT an Australasian production

Nothing Like Experience (Peter Carmody, 1970) Bill Garner, John Romeril, Martin Phelan, Tony Rudd, Warren Woolcock, Anna Raknes, Jane Washington, Lindsay Smith, Peter Cummins, Brian Davies, Dave Downey, Chris Wallace-Crabbe, Garrie Hutchinson, Tim Burstall, Nigel Buesst; 50 min.

Part Two—The Beginning (Chris Lofven, 1970) scifi; 10 min.

Set, The (Frank Brittain, 1970) novel by Roger Ward; Sean Myers, Rod Mullinar; two young men have an affair; one attempts suicide; overseas sale banned by the censor

Squeeze A Flower (Marc Daniels, 1970) Walter Chiari; liqueur recipe; comedy

Strange Holiday (Mende Brown, 1970) aka Boys of Lost Island; children's

That Lady From Peking (Eddie Davis, 1971) ed. Anthony Buckley; Carl Betz, Nancy Kwan, Bobby Rydell, ... Ruth Cracknell, ... Jack Thompson; A defecting Russian diplomat is murdered in Hong Kong while trying to give his story to a world-famous author, Max Foster (Betz); Foster's attempts to find the diplomat's diary bring him to Sydney, with Chinese, Russian and American spies in hot pursuit


1971

And the World Was Made Flesh (Dusan Marek, 1971) surrealist fantasy; 70 min.

Bello, Onesto, Emigrato Australia Sposerebbe Compaesana Illibata (Luigi Zampa, 1971) aka Girl in Australia, The Flying Fox; Alberto Sordi, Claudia Cardinale; partly filmed around Broken Hill

Bonjour Balwyn (Nigel Buesst, 1971) wr. John Romeril, Nigel Buesst, John Duigan, dp ; John Duigan, Peter Cummins, John Romeril, Patricia Condon, Barbara Stephens, Reg Newson, Camilla Rowntree, Marcel Cugola, Jim Nicholas, Alan Finney, Peter Carmody, Geoff Gardner; 'satirical comedy'; 60 min.

Country Town (Peter Maxwell, 1971) spinoff from Bellbird, filmed around Wentworth, NSW

Demonstrator (Warwick Freeman, 1971) prod. David Brice, James Fishburn for Freeman-Fishburn International and Act One, wr. Kit Denton, novel Elizabeth & Don Campbell, dp John McLean, ed. Anthony Buckley; Canberra; Michael Aitkens, Slim de Grey, Noel Ferrier, Ken Goodlet, Harold Hopkins, Irene Inescourt, Joe James, Gerard Maguire, Max Meldrum, Kenneth Tsang, Doreen Warburton, John Warwick; set during anti-Vietnam demos

Homesdale (Peter Weir, 1971) B&W, 16mm, 50 min., prod. Grahame Bond, Richard Brennan, wr. Piers Davies, Peter Weir, dp Anthony Wallis, music Grahame Bond, Rory O'Donoghue, Wayne Le Clos; Grahame Bond, Barry Donnelly, Kate Fitzpatrick, Geoff Malone, Phillip Noyce, Doreen Warburton, Peter Weir; black comedy

Nickel Queen (John McCallum, 1971) Perth; colour, 35 mm, 89 min. prod. Joy Cavill, John McCallum, wr. Joy Cavill, Henry C. James, John McCallum, story Anneke & Henry James, dp John Williams, design Bernard Hides, music Sven Libaek, ed. Don Saunders; Ed Devereaux, Peter Gwynne, John Laws, Tom Oliver, Alfred Sandor, Ross Thompson, Doreen Warburton, Googie Withers; WA

Part One - 806 (Chris Lofven, 1971) scifi; 70 min.

Stockade (Hans Pomeranz, Ross McGregor, 1971) prod. Hans Pomeranz for Spectrum Films, wr. Kenneth Cook, dp Jack Bellamy; Graham Corry, Michelle Fawdon (Elizabeth Green), Rod Mullinar (Peter Lalor), Michael Caton; began as a musical play (directed by McGregor) detailing, with reasonable historical accuracy, the events at the Eureka Stockade when rebellious miners fought against government regulation of the goldfields in Ballarat in 1854; 90 min.

Stork (Tim Burstall, 1971) prod. Tim Burstall, Bilcock and Copping Film Productions, wr. David Williamson from play The Coming of Stork, dp Robin Copping; Helmut Bakaitis, Graeme Blundell Peter Cummins, Sean McEuan Max Gillies, Dennis Miller, Bruce Spence, Jacki Weaver; Spence won an AFI for this; Melbourne; colour, 35 mm, 90 min.; brief review of DVD release: Michael Adams, Empire, 45, December 2004: 112; three AFIs

Sympathy In Summer (Antony I. Ginnane, 1971) wr. prod. Antony I. Ginnane; Connie Simmons, Vincent Grifith, Tony Horler, Robin Wells, Pam McAlister, John Caust, Marlene Schulenberg, Leon Boyle

Three to Go (Peter Weir, Brian Hannant, Oliver Howes, 1971) prod. Gil Brealey, Commonwealth Film Unit, dp Kerry Brown, ed. Wayne Le Clos; Michael, dir. Peter Weir, wr. Peter Weir; Grahame Bond, Matthew Burton, Peter Colville, Betty Lucas, Judy McBurney, Georgina West; Judy, dir. Brian Hannant, wr. Brian Hannant, music Grahame Bond, Rory O'Donoghue; Brian Anderson, Gary Day, Serge Lazareff, Judy Morris, Cliff Neate, Wendy Playfair, Penny Ramsay, Mary Ann Severne; Toula, dir. Oliver Howes, wr. Oliver Howes; Gabrial Battikha, Erica Crown, Joe Hasham, Rina Ioannou, Andrew Pappas; B&W, 35mm, 89 min.

Wake in Fright (Ted Kotcheff, 1971) aka Outback (US); wr. Evan Jones, novel Kenneth Cook, dp Brian West, ed. Anthony Buckley; Gary Bond (John Grant), Donald Pleasance (Doc Tydon), Chips Rafferty (Jock Crawford), Sylvia Kay, Jack Thompson, John Meillon, Peter Whittle, Al Thomas, John Armstrong, Slim de Grey, Maggie Dence, Norman Erskine, Buster Fiddess, Tex Foote, Owen Moase, John Dalleen, Colin Hughes, Mark Jackson, Nancy Knudsen, Dawn Lake, Harry Lawrence, Robert McDarra, Carlo Manchini, Liam Reynolds; suspenser; last film of Chips Rafferty and Buster Fiddess; Kotcheff went on to direct the first Rambo film First Blood; filmed Broken Hill

Walkabout (Nicholas Roeg, 1971) prod. Si Litvinoff, Max L. Raab & Si Litvinoff Films, wr. Edward Bond, novel James Vance Marshall, dp Nicolas Roeg, music John Barry, design Terry Gough, ed. Anthony Gibbs, Alan Patillo; Jenny Agutter (Girl), Lucien John [Roeg] (Brother), David Gulpilil (Aboriginal boy), John Meillon, Noelene Brown, Peter Carver, Barry Donnelly; influential UK production about two white Australian children stranded in desert and helped to safety by young Aborigine, played by David Gulpilil; 100 min.


1972

Adventures of Barry McKenzie, The (Bruce Beresford, 1972) Melbourne, colour, 35 mm 114 min., prod. Phillip Adams for Longford Productions, wr. Bruce Beresford & Barry Humphries, from comic strip written by Humphries, dp Don McAlpine, design John Stoddart, music Peter Best, ed. William Anderson & John Scott; Alexander Archdale, Dick Bentley, Paul Bertram, John Clarke, Peter Cook, Julie Covington, Barry Crocker, Judith Furse, Wilfred Grove, Jonathan Hardy, Barry Humphries, John Joyce, Avice Landon, Margo Lloyd, Chris Malcolm, Spike Milligan, Maria O'Brien, Dennis Price William Rushton, Mary Ann Severne, Bernard Spear, Brian Tapply, Jenny Tomasin, Jack Watling

City's Child, A (Brian Kavanagh, 1972) prod. Brian Kavanagh, 35 mm from 16mm, 80 min., wr. Don Battye, dp Bruce McNaughton, composer Peter Pinne, design Trevor Ling, ed. Brian Kavanagh; Monica Maughan, Sean Scully, Moira Carleton

Flashpoint (Brian Hannant, 1972) Serge Lazareff (David), Wyn Roberts (Foxy), Jan Kingsbury (Vicky); newcomer to a mining town in north-west Australia where men outnumber women fifty to one, finds that the flashpoint in human conflict is set dangerously low

Gentle Strangers (Cecil Holmes, 1972) 'mini-feature' about the problems faced by Asian students in Australia; 58 min.

Marco Polo Junior vs the Red Dragon (Eric Porter, 1972) aka The Magic Medallion; prod. Eric Porter, wr. Sheldon Moldoff; Bobby Rydell, Arnold Stang, Coried Sims, Kevin Golsby; Australia's first animated feature tells the story of a boy who discovers that he is the seventh son of the seventh son of the original Marco Polo; this won the AFI for 'direction' in 1973

Office Picnic, The (Tom Cowan, 1972) wr. Tom Cowan, prod. Tom Cowan; Melbourne; B & W, 35 mm, 83 min., Child's Play Moving Picture Company, dp Michael Edols; Max Cullen, Philip Deamer, Ben Gabriel, Kate Fitzpatrick, Gay Steel, John Wood

Private Collection (Keith Salvat, 1972) wr. Keith Salvat & Sandy Sharp, Keisal/Bonza Films, dp David Gribble; Peter Reynolds, Pamela Stephenson, Brian Blain, Grahame Bond, John Paramor, Noel Ferrier, Les Foxcroft; comedy; Sydney, colour, 16 mm, 92 min.

Shirley Thompson versus the Aliens (Jim Sharman, 1972) prod. Jim Sharman, colour, 16 mm, 104 min., Kolossal Pictures, wr. Helmut Bakaitis & Jim Sharman, dp David Sanderson; Helmut Bakaitis, June Collis, Tim Elliott, Kate Fitzpatrick, Ron Haddrick, Jane Harders, Alexander Hay, Max Hess, John Ivkovitch, Phil Kitamura, Marion Johns, John Llewellyn, Sue Moir, Marie Nicholas, Candy Raymond, Julie Rodgers, Georgina West; rock tale, 1950s, girl visiting Luna Park Sydney hears from aliens

Sunstruck (James Gilbert, 1972) aka The Education of Stanley Evans, wr. Stan Mars, ed. Anthony Buckley; Harry Secombe, Maggie Fitzgibbon, John Meillon, Dawn Lake, Peter Whittle, Bobby Limb, Norman Erskine, Jack Allen, Derek Nimmo; Secombe arrives Kookaburra Springs to run the local school; comedy

To Love a Maori (Rudall Hayward, Ramai Hayward, 1972) NZ, Rudall and Ramai Hayward Film Productions, wr. Rudall & Ramai Hayward, Diane Francis from case studies by Diane Francis, dp Alton Francis; Val Iriwn, Marie Searell, Desmond Lock, Sybil Lock/Westland; 3850ft, 104 min.


1973

Alvin Purple (Tim Burstall, 1973) colour, 97 min., prod. Tim Burstall for Hexagon Productions, wr. Alan Hopgood dp Robin Copping; Abigail, Graeme Blundell, Sally Conabere, Noel Ferrier, Jon Finlayson, Alan Finney, Jill Forster, Penne Hackforth-Jones, Dina Mann, Kris McQuade, Dennis Miller, Debbie Nankervis, Anne Pendlebury, Jacki Weaver, Elli McClure, Jenny Hagen; comedy; brief review of DVD release: Matt Coyte, Empire, 42, September 2004: 117

Avengers Of The Reef (Chris McCullough, 1973) filmed in Fiji; children; 84 min.

Children of the Moon (Bob Weis, 1973) John Duigan

Come Out Fighting (Nigel Buesst, 1973) play by Harry Martin, dp Byron Kennedy, 50 min.; Michael Karpaney, Joey Collins, Bethany Lee , Cliff Neate, Peter Green (Rocko Garibaldi), Kris McQuade ('Sporting World' hostess), John Duigan (student); Aboriginal boxer drama

Dalmas (Bert Deling, 1973) Melbourne, colour, 16 mm., 103 min., prod. Apogee Films, wr. Bert Deling, dp Sasha Trikojus; Peter Cummins, John Duigan, Max Gillies, Peter Whittle, Roger Ward; policeman pursues drug pusher

Don Quixote (Rudolf Nureyev & Robert Helpmann, 1973) ed. Anthony Buckley; Robert Helpmann, Ray Powell, Rudolf Nureyev; film of the Ludwig Minkus ballet

Essay on Pornography, An (Christopher Cary, 1973) Glen Johnston, Helen Mason

Handful of Dust, A (Ayten Kuyululu, 1973) "middle-aged woman's involvement in a blood vendetta" (Pike & Cooper 1998: 291); 40 min.

Libido (John B. Murray, Tim Burstall, Fred Schepisi, David Baker, 1973) colour, 35 mm., 118 min., prod. Christopher Muir, John B. Murray for Producers and Directors Guild of Australia; The Husband, dir. John B. Murray, wr. Craig McGregor, dp Eric Lomas; Mark Albiston, Elke Neidhardt, Bryon Williams; The Child, dir. Tim Burstall, wr. Hal Porter, dp Robin Copping; Bruce Barry, Jill Forster, Judy Morris, John Williams; The Priest, dir. Fred Schepisi, wr. Thomas Keneally, dp Ian Baker; Arthur Dignam, Penne Hackforth-Jones, Robyn Nevin; The Family Man, dir. David Baker, wr. David Williamson, dp Bruce McNaughton; Suzanne Brady, Max Gillies, Debbie Nankervis, Jack Thompson; Melbourne

Lost In The Bush (Peter Dodds, 1973) Production Company: Audio-Visual Education Centre, Education Department of Victoria, wr. ed. Peter Dodds, story Les Blake, dp Lee Wright; 64 min., colour, 16 mm.; Gabrielle Bulle (Jane Duff), Colin Freckleton (Isaac Duff), Richard McClelland (Frank Duff), Adrian Crick, Barbara Maroske, Don Mitchell, Bill Tregonning; in 1864, Jane Duff, aged seven, and her two younger brothers spent nine days lost in the Victorian bush before being found in an advanced state of exhaustion by a search-party led by Aboriginal trackers

Night of Fear (Terry Bourke, 1973) horror; 54 min.; see Michael Helms, Cinema Papers, 129, January 1999: 27

No Bag Limit (Andrew Vial, 1973) 'a film about the extermination of the Aborigines in Tasmania'; David Gulpilil

Rangi's Catch (Michael Forlong, 1973) NZ, Michael Forlong Productions for the Children's Film Foundation, UK, wr. Michael Forlong, dp William Jordan; Andrew Kerr, Temuera Morrison, Kate Forlong, Vernon Hill, Ian Mune; children's; 8460ft, 72 min.

Sabbat of the Black Cat, The (Ralph Lawrence Marsden, 1973) Ralph Lawrence Marsden; horror; based on E. A. Poe story

Skin of Your Eye (Arthur Cantrill & Corinne Cantrill, 1973) experimental

Sunshine City (Albie Thoms, 1973) experimental doco

That's Show Biz (Phillip Noyce, 1973) Gretel Pinninger, Phillip Noyce


1974

Alvin Rides Again (David Bilcock & Robin Copping, 1974) Brisbane, colour, 89 min. prod. Tim Burstall for Hexagon Productions, wr. Alan Hopgood, with Tim Burstall & Alan Finney, dp Robin Copping; Abigail, Briony Behets, Graeme Blundell, Chantal Contouri, Jon Finlayson, Noel Ferrier, Maurie Fields, Alan Finney, Reg Gorman, Penne Hackforth-Jones, Dina Mann, Kris McQuade, Debbie Nankervis, Candy Raymond, Frank Thring, Frank Wilson, Anna-Maria Winchester; comedy; brief review of DVD release: Matt Coyte, Empire, 42, September 2004: 117

Any Morning (David Sumpter, 1974) surfing; 89 min.

Barry McKenzie Holds His Own (Bruce Beresford, 1974) wr. Barry Humphries/Bruce Beresford; Barry Crocker, Barry Humphries, Donald Pleasance, Dick Bentley, Ed Devereaux; comedy; 98 min.

Between Wars (Michael Thornhill, 1974) prod. Michael Thornhill, wr. Frank Moorhouse, dp Russell Boyd, ed. Max Lemon, production design Bill Hutchinson, costumes Marilyn Kippax, sound Ken Hammond; Corin Redgrave, Arthur Dignam, Judy Morris, Patricia Leehy; doctor story; Technicolor, 35 mm, 100 min.

Cars that Ate Paris, The (Peter Weir, 1974) prod. Jim & Hal McElroy, Royce Smeal Film Productions & Salt Pan Films, wr. Peter Weir, story Piers Davies, Keith Gow & Peter Weir, dp John McLean, design David Copping, music Bruce Smeaton, ed. Wayne Le Clos; Terry Camilleri, John Meillon, Chris Haywood, Max Gillies, Deryck Barnes, Edward Howell, Melissa Jaffer, Charles Metcalfe, Kevin Miles, Tim Robertson, Bruce Spence; Melbourne, colour, widescreen, thriller; 91 min.

Matchless (John Papadopoulos, 1974) prod. John Papadopoulos, wr. Sally Blake, dp Russell Boyd, prod. ass. Phillip Noyce; Sally Blake, Denise Otto, Alan Penney; three disturbed and lonely people, misfits and outcasts making an uphill attempt to live together in a condemned house in Sydney; B & W, 16 mm, 55 min.

Moving On (Richard Mason, 1974) wr. Anne Brooksbank, Cliff Green; dp Dean Semler; Ewen Solon, Kay Taylor, Ken Shorter, Lyndell Rowe; government-produced feature designed partly to help farmers who faced difficult decisions about their future and partly to encourage urban audiences to be more tolerant of the problems of the rural poor; 57 min.

Number 96 (Peter Barnardos, 1974)

Petersen (Tim Burstall, 1974) prod. Tim Burstall for Hexagon Productions, wr. David Williamson, dp Robin Copping, music Peter Best, design Bill Hutchinson, ed. David Bilcock; Jack Thompson, Wendy Hughes, Jacki Weaver, Helen Morse, Arthur Dignam, John Ewart, Charles Tingwell, Christine Amor, Cliff Ellen, Belinda Giblin, Sandy Macgregor, George Mallaby, Dina Mann, Anne Pendlebury, Tim Robertson, Lindsay Smith; Sydney, colour, 35mm, 107 min.

Stone (Sandy Harbutt, 1974) prod. Sandy Harbutt, Hedon Productions, wr. Sandy Harbutt, Michael Robinson, dp Graham Lind, design Tim Storrier, music Billy Green, ed. Ian Barry; Ken Shorter (Stone), Sandy Harbutt (Undertaker), Deryck Barnes (Doctor Townes), Hugh Keays-Byrne (Toad), Roger Ward (Hooks), Vincent Gil (Dr Death), Slim de Grey, Rebecca Gilling, Bill Hunter, Harry Lawrence, Sue Lloyd, Garry McDonald, Helen Morse, Ros Spiers, Owen Weingott; Stone is an undercover cop who infiltrates a bikie gang when several of its members are murdered; Sydney, colour, 35mm, 103 min.

Stoner (Feng Huang, 1974) Aust/Hong Kong/USA; George Lazenby, Angela Mao, Betty Ting Pei; action

27A (Esben Storm, 1974) prod. Haydn Keenan, Smart Street Films, wr. Esben Storm, dp Michael Edols, design Peter Minnett, ed. Richard Moir; Robert McDarra, Bill Hunter, Graham Corry, James Kemp, Richard Moir, Max Osbiston; alcoholic imprisoned under section of Qld Mental Act; Melbourne, colour, 16mm 86 min.

Wanderer, The (Scott Hicks, 1974) wr. Kim McKenzie; Ross Thompson, Penne Hackforth-Jones; 58 min.

Yackety Yak (Dave Jones, 1974) wr. prod. ed. Dave Jones, dp Gordon Glenn, sound Peter Beilby, Lloyd Carrick; Dave Jones, John Flaus, Peter Carmody, Peggy Cole, Jerzy Toeplitz; look at low-budget film-making; comedy; Melbourne; colour, 16 mm. 86 min.


1975

Aurelia Steiner Melbourne (Marguerite Duras, 1975) experimental; Australian-French production made in and about Melbourne by a significant French writer; 40 min.

Australia After Dark (John D. Lamond, 1974) Hexagon Productions

Box, The (Paul Eddey, 1975) prod. Ian Jones, Crawford Productions, wr. Tom Hegarty, Ray Kolle, dp Wayne Williams, ed. Philip Reid; Barrie Barkla, Fred Betts, Belinda Giblin, Ken James, Paul Karo, George Mallaby, Judy Nunn, Lois Ramsey, Ken Snodgrass, Graham Kennedy; drama based on the TV series and with the same characters, set in a TV station

Double Dealer, The (Alan Dickes, 1975) telemovie, wr. prod. Phillip Avalon; cast includes Phillip Avalon

Down the Wind (Kim McKenzie, Scott Hicks, 1975) wr. Kim McKenzie, Scott Hicks; David Cameron, Penne Hackforth-Jones, Ross Thompson, Christina Mackay, Rod Mullinar, Christine Schofield

Firm Man, The (John Duigan, 1975) wr. prod. John Duigan with assistance from the Film and Television Board of the Australian Council for the Arts, AFI Distribution; Peter Cummins, Eileen Chapman, Peter Carmody, Bethany Lee, Don Gunner; Gerald Baxter leaves his job to become an executive in a mysterious corporation, the Firm; his increasing disorientation is matched by his growing loyalty to it; made on a tiny budget of $5,000 the film is a mix of naturalism and stylisation which the filmmaker hoped would work on a simple, surrealistic level; Duigan's feature debut; 93 min.

Golden Cage, The (Ayten Kuyululu, 1975) prod. Ilhan Kuyululu, wr. Ayten Kuyululu and Ismet Soydan, dp Russell Boyd, ass. dir. Phillip Noyce; Michele Fawdon, Ron Haddrick, llhan Kuyululu, Sayit Memisoglu, Kate Sheil; colour; story of two Turkish men in Australia and their tragic events

Great Macarthy, The (David Baker, 1975) novel, A Salute to the Great McCarthy, by Barry Oakley, wr. Barry Oakley, John Romeril, David Baker, prod. David Baker, Stoney Creek Films, exec prod. Richard Brennan, dp Bruce McNaughton; John Jarratt, Judy Morris, Kate Fitzpatrick, Sandra McGregor, Barry Humphies, Ron Frazer, Bruce Spence, Colin Croft, John Frawley, Chris Haywood, Max Gillies, Dennis Miller, Colin Drake, Lou Richards, Jack Dyer, Jim Bowles, Bruce Spence, Peter Cummins, Cul Cullen, Maurie Fields, Laidley Mort, Tim Robertson, Sally Conabere, Jon Finlayson, Max Meldrum, Bill Garner, John Derum, Luigi Villani, Burt Cooper; comedy about AFL player falling in love with the chairman's daughter; Barry Humphries won an Honourable Mention ( = Best Supporting Actor) for his role at the AFIs 2000

How Willingly You Sing (Gary Patterson, 1975) wr. prod. Gary Patterson for Inch Films, dp Peter Tammer; Isaac Gerson, Braham [sic] Glass (the mother), Morris Gradman, Allan Levy, Garry Patterson, Jerry Powderly, Jim Robertson; Melbourne, colour, 16 mm, 89 min.

Inn of the Damned (Terry Bourke, 1975) prod. Terry Bourke, Rod Hay for Terryrod Productions, wr. Terry Bourke, dp Brian Probyn; Dame Judith Anderson, Tony Bonner, Alex Cord, Michael Craig, Joseph Furst, Reg Gorman, Lionel Long, John Meillon, John Morris, Robert Quilter, Phillip Avalon; Sydney, colour, 35 mm, 118 min.; horror; see Michael Helms, Cinema Papers, 129, January 1999: 27; Pike & Cooper 1998: 446

Is There Anybody There? (Peter Maxwell, 1975) telemovie; wr. Bruce A. Wishart; Wendy Hughes, Charles Tingwell, Patrick Ward; crime

Lost Islands, The (Bill Hughes, 1975) TV pilot; children's

Love Epidemic, The (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1975) wr. prod. Brian Trenchard-Smith, Hexagon Productions; dp Russell Boyd, ass. Ross Blake, Stuart Fist, Greg Hunter; John Ewart, Michael Laurence, Grant Page, Ros Spiers, Roger Ward; Melbourne and Sydney, colour 35 mm from 16 mm, 83 min., semi-doco

Mama's Gone A-Hunting (Peter Maxwell, 1975) telemovie; wr. Bruce A. Wishart; Judy Morris, Gerard Kennedy, Vince Martin; crime

Man from Hong Kong, The (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1975) aka Dragon Flies; wr. Brian Trenchard-Smith, dp Russell Boyd; Deryck Barnes, Rebecca Gilling, Bill Hunter, Hugh Keays-Byrne, George Lazenby, Grant Page, Ros Spiers, Frank Thring, Jimmy Wang Yu, Roger Ward, Phillip Avalon

Melanie and Me (Christopher Fitchett, 1975) short feature; Debbie Burke, Michael Carman, Sally Conabere, Annie Ryall; 50 min.

Nuts, Bolts And Bedroom Springs (Gary Young, 1975)

Olive Tree, The (Edgar Metcalfe, 1975) prod. Elizabeth Backhouse, David Morre, Film Centre Productions, wr. Elizabeth Backhouse, dp Wally Fairweather, ed. David Moore, High Kitson, music Marisa Robles; John Adam, Alan Cassell, Faith Clayton, Jenny McNae, Robert Van Mackelenberg, Leith Taylor; family crisis on WA cattle station

Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir, 1975) prod. Jim & Hal McElroy, prod. Patricia Lovell, wr. Cliff Green from novel by Joan Lindsay, dp Russell Boyd; Kirsty Child, John Fegan, Vivean Gray, Dominic Guard, John Jarratt, Anne Lambert, Tony Llewellyn-Jones, Ingrid Mason, Garry McDonald, Helen Morse, Rachel Roberts, Martin Vaughan, Jacki Weaver; thriller

Plugg (Terry Bourke, 1975) wr. Terry Bourke, prod. Ninki Maslansky for Romac Productions, dp Brian Probyn; Reg Gorman, Cheryl Rixon, Peter Thompson, Norman Yemm; Perth WA; colour; sex comedy; 88 min.

Pure Shit (Bert Deling, 1975) aka Pure S***; wr. Bert Deling, dp , prod. Bob Weis; Gary Waddell, John Laurie, Ann Heatherington, Carol Porter, Helen Garner, Phil Motherwell, Max Gillies; premiered Perth FF; commercial release 1976

Removalists, The (Tom Jeffrey, 1975) prod. Margaret Fink, wr. David Williamson, ed. Anthony Buckley; Jacki Weaver, John Hargreaves, Peter Cummins, Martin Harris, Chris Haywood, Kate Fitzpatrick; domestic drama

Ride A Wild Pony (Don Chaffey, 1975) Disney; Michael Craig, John Meillon, Robert Bettles; family adventure

Rocky Horror Picture Show, The (Jim Sharman, 1975) not Australian; not in Pike & Cooper; made in England for 20th Century Fox

Scobie Malone (Terry Ohlsson, 1975) aka Helga's Web from novel by Jon Cleary, wr. Casey Robinson, prod. Casey Robinson, Kingcroft Productions, dp Keith Lambert, music Peter aarke, ed. Bill Stacey; Jack Thompson, James Condon, Cul Cullen, Noel Ferrier, Ken Goodlet, Joe James, Jacqueline Kott, Max Meldrum,Judy Morris, Shane Porteous, Rod Taylor; detective story; 98 min.

Sidecar Racers (Earl Bellamy, 1975) aka The Team, The Teem (on the video release); prod. Richard Irving, Universal Pictures; wr. Jon Cleary, dp Paul Onorato, music Tom Scott, ed. Robert Kimble; Ben Murphy (Jeff Rayburn), Wendy Hughes (Lynn Carson), John Clayton (Dave Ferguson), John Meillon (Ocker Harvey), John Derum (Pete McAllister), Liddy Clark, Peter Graves, Peter Gwynne, Serge Lazareff, Arna-Maria Winchester; "young American surfer visiting Australia drifts into the world of sidecar motorcycle racing" (Pike & Cooper); 100 min.

Solo Flight (Ian Mills, 1975)

Sunday Too Far Away (Ken Hannam, 1975) prod. Gil Brealey, Matt Carroll, South Australian Film Corporation, wr. John Dingwall, dp Geoff Burton, music Patrick Flynn; Jack Thompson, Max Cullen, Robert Bruning, Jerry Thomas, Peter Cummins, John Ewart, Sean Scully, Reg Lye, Graham Smith, Ken Shorter, Lisa Peers, Ken Shorter; 90 min.

Test Pictures: Eleven Vignettes from a Relationship (Geoffrey Steven, 1975) NZ, Hinge Film Productions, prod. Geoff Chapple, Erik Braithwaite, wr. Denis Taylor, dp Geoffrey Steven; Denis Taylor, Lee Feltham, Francis Halpin, Moira Turner, Geoff Barlow, Dora Warren, Barbara Saipe, Mark Elmore, Mike Fitzgerald; couple move to a small community in the country to live an alternate lifestyle (Verhoeven 1999: 500); 955m., 87 min.

True Story of Eskimo Nell, The (Richard Franklin, 1975) aka Dick Down Under; dp Vincent Monton; Max Gillies, Serge Lazareff, Paul Vachon, Abigail, Kris McQuade, Elli McClure, Grahame Bond, Max Fairchild, Victoria Anoux, Elke Neidhardt; released on DVD 2004; review by John Tittensor in Cinema Papers, 5, March-April 1975: 52-53


1976

Alternative, The (Paul Eddey, 1976) telemovie; wr. Robert Bruning, Tony Morphett; Wendy Hughes, Peter Adams, Carla Hoogeveen, Tony Bonner, Alwyn Kurts; drama

Barney (David S. Waddington, 1976) aka Lost in the Wild; prod. David S. Waddington, John Williams, Columbia Pictures, wr. Colin Drake, dp Richard Wallace; Sean Kramer, Lionel Long, Brett Maxworthy, Spike Milligan, Colin Petersen, Robert Quilter, Mike Preston, Rob Steele, Al Thomas; children's adventure; with US finance; Melbourne, colour, 84 min.

Betty Blokk-Buster Follies (Peter Batey, 1976) aka Betty Blockbuster Follies; prod. Eric Dare; a Reg Livermore production, Musical Director: Mike Wade; 120 min. colour; Reg Livermore, the Baxter Funt band, the Reginas

Born to Run (Ed Jurist, 1976) (aka Harness Fever); children; 94 min.

Break of Day (Ken Hannam, 1976) prod. Patricia Lovell, Clare Beach Films, wr. Cliff Green, music George Dreyfus, dp Russell Boyd; Sara Kestelman, Andrew McFarlane, Ingrid Mason, Tony Barry, John Bell, Maurie Fields, Eileen Chapman, Ben Gabriel, Sara Kestelmann, Geraldine Turner; WW1 vet falls for attractive artist; Melbourne, colour, 35mm, 112 min.

Bushranger, The (Federico Chentrens, 1976) wr. Kenneth Cook; Leonard Teale, John Hamblin, Kate Fitzpatrick; drama

Caddie (Donald Crombie, 1976) wr. Joan Long, prod. Anthony Buckley; Helen Morse, Takis Emmanuel, Jack Thompson, Jacki Weaver, Melissa Jaffer, Ron Blanchard, Drew Forsythe, Kirrili Nolan, Lynette Curran, June Salter, John Ewart, John Gaden, Jane Harders, Phillip Hinton, Mary Mackay, Lucky Grills, Robyn Nevin, Simon Hinton, Marianne Howard, Pat Everson, Carmel Cullen, Brian Nyland, Willie Fennell, Les Foxcroft, Jack Allen

Cosy Cool (Gary Young, 1976) Gary Young, John Wilson; two bikies travel around the country

Deathcheaters (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1976) prod. Brian Trenchard-Smith, wr. Michael Cove, Brian Trenchard-Smith, dp John Seale, 93 min.; John Hargreaves, Grant Page, Margaret Gerard, Noel Ferrier, Wallas Eaton, Ralph Cotterill, Judith Woodroffe, John Krummel, Michael Aitken, Drew Forsythe, Chris Haywood, Roger Ward; story about stuntmen: "Cunning Stunts"; Eastman colour, 35mm, Panavision 100 min.

Devil's Playground, The (Fred Schepisi, 1976) wr. prod. Fred Schepisi, dp Ian Baker; Simon Burke, Arthur Dignam, Tom Kenneally, John Diedrich, Sheila Florance, John Frawley, Jonathan Hardy, Charles McCallum, Nick Tate; based on Schepisi's own experience in a Catholic school; Melbourne, colour, 35mm, 107 min.

Do I Have to Kill My Child? (Donald Crombie, 1976) telemovie, wr. Donald Crombie, Anne Deveson; Willie Fennell, Brendon Lunney, Jacki Weaver; family melodrama; short: 53 min.

Don's Party (Bruce Beresford, 1976) prod. Phillip Adams for Double Head Productions, wr. David Williamson from his play, dp Don McAlpine, ed. William Anderson; Ray Barrett, Claire Binney, Pat Bishop, Jeanie Drynan, John Hargreaves, Harold Hopkins, Graham Kennedy, Graeme Blundell, Veronica Lang, Candy Raymond, Kit Taylor, John Gorton; election night 1969; Canberra, colour, 87 min.

Eliza Fraser (Tim Burstall, 1976) prod. Tim Burstall for Hexagon Productions, David Williamson, dp Robin Copping, design, Leslie Binns, music Bruce Smeaton, ed. Edward McQueen-Mason; John Castle, Noel Ferrier, Martin Harris, Trevor Howard, Bill Hunter, Gerard Kennedy, Serge Lazareff, George Mallaby, Ingrid Mason, Grant Page, Sean Scully, Charles Tingwell, John Waters, Arna-Maria Winchester, Susannah York; colour, 35 mm, 127 min.

End Play (Tim Burstall, 1976) prod. Tim Burstall for Hexagon Productions, wr. Tim Burstall, novel Russell Braddon, dp Robin Copping, design Bill Hutchinson, music Peter Best; George Mallaby, John Waters, Ken Goodlet, Delvene Delaney, Sheila Florance, Belinda Giblin, Kevin Miles, Charles Tingwell; investigative thriller; police investigate two brothers (Waters, Mallaby) about death of hitch-hiker; Melbourne and Sydney, colour, 35mm, 114 min.

Fantasm ('Richard Bruce' [Richard Franklin], 1976) prod. Antony I. Ginnane; wr. Ross Dimsey, Antony Ginnane (idea); dp Vincent Monton; Maria Arnold, John Bluthal, Dee Dee Levitt, Bill Margold; released on DVD August 2004; sexploitation; colour

Fourth Wish, The (Don Chaffey, 1976) prod. John Morris for Galaxy Productions and South Australian Film Corporation, wr. Michael Craig, from his television serial, dp Geoff Burton, design David Copping, music Tristan Carey; John Meillon, Robert Bettles, Robyn Nevin, Brian Anderson, Michael Craig, Cul Cullen, Julie Dawson, Les Foxcroft, Ron Haddrick, Ann Haddy, Brian James; dying boy to get three last wishes: the father's is the fourth wish; colour, 35mm, 105 min.

God Boy, The (Murray Reece, 1976) NZ telemovie, prod. Murray Reece, wr. Ian Mune, dp Allen Guilford, camera operator Alun Bollinger; Jamie Higgins, Maria Craig, Graeme Tetley, Sandra Reid; 16mm, 88 min.

Illuminations (Paul Cox, 1976) wr. Paul Cox, prod. Tibor Markus, dp Paul Cox and Brian Gracey, design Alan Srubenrauch, eds Paul Cox, Russell Hurley; Sheila Florance, Norman Kaye, Tony Llewellyn-Jones, Gabriella Trsek; Melbourne, colour, 16 mm, 74 min.

Image of Death (Kevin James Dobson, 1976) Cathey Paine, Penne Hackforth-Jones, Cheryl Waters, Sheila Helpmann, Barry Creyton, Barry Pierce, Tony Bonner, Queenie Ashton, Max Meldrum, Robert Bruning; thriller; 81 min.

Jog's Trot (John Papadopoulos, 1976) Arthur Dignam

Let the Balloon Go (Oliver Howes, 1976) prod. Richard Mason for Film Australia, wr. Oliver Howes, Richard Mason and Ivan Southall, from novel by Ivan Southall, dp Dean Semler, design David Copping, music George Dreyfus, ed. Max Lemon, 2AD Phillip Noyce; Robert Bettles, Jan Kingsbury, John Ewart, Ben Gabriel, Ken Goodlet, Ray Barrett, Jan Kingsbury, Nigel Lovell, Charles Metcalfe, Grant Page, Goff Vockler; children's movie about epileptic boy; Sydney, colour, 35mm, 78 min.

Mad Dog Morgan (Philippe Mora, 1976) prod. Jeremy Thomas for Motion Picture Productions, wr. Philippe Mora, book Margaret Carnegie, Morgan, dp Mike Molloy, design Robin Hildich, music Patrick Flynn, ed. John Scott; Dennis Hopper, Jack Thompson, David Gulpilil, Frank Thring, Michael Pate, Wallas Eaton, Bill Hunter, John Hargreaves, Martin Harris, Robin Ramsay, Graeme Blundell, Gregory Apps, Norman Kaye, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Christopher Pate, Grant Page, Bruce Spence; Sydney, colour wide-screen 102 min.

Mystical Rose (Michael Lee, 1976)

Oz: A Rock and Roll Road Movie (Chris Lofven, 1976) shorter version released in USA as 20th Century Oz; prod. Lyne Helms, Chris Lofven; dp Dan Burstall, design Robbie Perkins, ed. Les Luxford; Joy Dunstan (Dorothy), Graham Matters (Wally/the Wizard/record salesman/tram conductor/doorman/face at party), Bruce Spence (bass player/surfie), Michael Carman (drummer/mechanic), Gary Waddell (guitarist/bikie). "Oz is a 'rock'n'roll road movie' with the narrative structure of The Wizard of Oz (1939). Dorothy is now a groupie in search of the king of rock performers, the Wizard; the Straw Man is a vague and gentle surfie, the Tin Man a country car mechanic, and the Lion a timid and self-pitying bikie dressed in fearsome black leather." (Pike & Cooper), colour, 35mm, 103 min.

Promised Woman, The (Tom Cowan, 1976) prod. Richard Bennan, Tom Cowan for BC Productions, wr. Tom Cowan from Throw Away Your Harmonica, play by Theo Patrikareas, dp Tom Cowan, design Gillian Armstrong, composer Vassili Daramaras, ed. David Stiven; Gillian Armstrong, Takis Emmanuel, Kate Fitzpatrick Nikos Gerissimou, Yelena Zigon; Sydney; colour, 35 mm, 84 min.

Queensland (John Ruane, 1976) prod. Christopher Fitchett, wr. John Ruane and Ellery Ryan, dp Ellery Ryan, ed. Mark Norfolk; John Flaus, Bob Karl, Alison Bird, Tom Broadbridge, Jack Mobbs, Patricia Condon; Melbourne, colour, 16mm, 52 min.

Storm Boy (Henri Safran, 1976) prod. Matt Carroll for South Australian Film Corporation, wr. Sonia Borg, from novel by Colin Thiele, dp Geoff Burton, music Michael Carlos, design David Copping, ed. G. Turney-Smith; Greg Rowe, David Gulpilil, Peter Cummins, Judy Dick, Grant Page; white boy befriends pelican and outcast Aborigine, Fingerbone Bill, banished by his Kunai people, Adelaide, colour, 93 min.

Summer Of Secrets (Jim Sharman, 1976) prod. Michael Thornhill, wr. John Aitken, dp Russell Boyd, design Jane Norris, music Cameron Allan, ed. Sara Bennett; Nell Campbell, Rufus Collins, Arthur Dignam, Kate Fitzpatrick, Jude Kuring, Andrew Sharp; horror, scifi; colour, 35mm, 102 min.

Surrender in Paradise (Peter Cox, 1976) prod. Peter Cox for Paradise Pictures, wr. Peter Cox, dp Don McAlpine, music Ralph Tyrell, ed. Bob Blasdall, Peter Cox; Ross Gilbert, Carolyn Howard, Erroll O'Neill, Rod Wissler; time travel yarn; Brisbane, colour, 16 mm, 92 min.

Trespassers, The (John Duigan, 1976) wr. prod. John Duigan, dp Vincent Monton, design Gillian Armstrong, music Bruce Smeaton, ed. Tony Patterson; Briony Behets, Peter Carmody, Sydney Conabere, John Derum, Cliff Ellen, Max Gillies, Chris Haywood, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Judy Morris, Peter Thompson, Ross Thompson; Melbourne, colour, 35 mm, 91 min.


1977

At Uluru (Corinne Cantrill, 1977) experimental; 80 min.

Autumn Fires (Barry Barclay, 1977) prod. John O'Shea, wr. Barry Barclay, Martyn Sanderson, Helena's Story by Olive Bracey, dp Rory O'Shea, ed. Dell King; Martyn Sanderson, Olive Bracey, Helena's Story read by Dell King; NZ, 50 min.

Backroads (Phillip Noyce, 1977) prod. Elizabeth Knight & Phillip Noyce, wr. John Emery, Phillip Noyce & cast, dop Russell Boyd; Gary Foley, Bill Hunter, Terry Camilleri, Zac Martin, Julie McGregor; white drifter (Hunter) and young Aborigine (Foley) careen around outback NSW; brief review of DVD release: Edwin Peters, Empire, 45, December 2004: 112; Sydney, colour, 16 mm, 61 min.

Barnaby and Me (Norman Panama, 1977) telemovie, children's comedy adventure; Sid Caesar, Juliet Mills; Barnaby is a koala

Blue Fire Lady (Ross Dimsey, 1977) prod. Antony I. Ginnane, wr. Robert Maumill, dp Vincent Monton; Cathryn Harrison (Rex Harrison's daughter), Mark Holden, Peter Cummings, John Ewart, Gary Waddell, Marion Edward; girl meets horse; 90 min.

Dot and the Kangaroo (Yoram Gross, 1977)

Fantasm Comes Again ('Eric Ram' [Colin Eggleston], 1977) aka Fantasm 99; prod. Antony I. Ginnane; wr. 'Robert Derriere' (Ross Dimsey); dp Vincent Monton; Angela Menzies-Wills, Clive Hearne; sexploitation; released on DVD August 2004

FJ Holden, The (Michael Thornhill, 1977) prod. Michael Thornhill, FJ. Films, wr. Terry Larsen, dp David Gribble, design Lissa Coote, Monte Fieguth, ed. Max Lemon, music Jim Manzie, sound Don Connolly; Paul Couzens (Kevin), Eva Dickinson (Anne), Carl Stever (Bob), Gary Waddell (Deadlegs), Graham Rouse (sergeant), Karlene Rogerson (Cheryl), Vicki Arkley (Chris), Sigrid Thornton (Wendy); Eastman colour, 35mm, 101 min.

Getting of Wisdom, The (Bruce Beresford, 1977) prod. Phillip Adams for Southern Cross Films, wr. Eleanor Witcombe (AFI award), novel by Henry Handel Richardon, dp Don McAlpine, design Richard Kent, ed. William Anderson; Susannah Fowle, Terence Donovan, Sheila Helpmann, Barry Humphries, Patricia Kennedy Candy Raymond, Hilary Ryan, John Waters, Sigrid Thornton; Melbourne, colour, 35mm, 100 min.

High Rolling (Igor Auzins, 1977) aka High Rolling in a Hot Corvette; prod. Tim Burstall for Hexagon Productions, wr. Forrest Redlich, dp Dan Burstall; Joseph Bottoms, Grigor Taylor, Judy Davis (film debut), John Clayton, Wendy Hughes; comedy adventure as two adventurers encounter drug dealers

Inside Looking Out (Paul Cox, 1977) aka Two in the Family; prod. Bernard Eddy, Illumination Films, wr. Paul Cox, Susan Holly Jones, dp Paul Cox, design Alan Srubenrauch, composer Norman Kaye, ed. Paul Cox; Juliet Bacskai, Briony Behets, Tony Llewellyn-Jones, Norman Kaye, Elke Neidhardt; Sydney, colour, 35 mm, 88 min.; emotional study of disintegrating marriage, set over the course of a weekend

Journey among Women (Tom Cowan, 1977) prod. John Weilley, wr. Tom Cowan, John Weiley, Dorothy Hewett and cast, dp Tom Cowan, music Roy Ritchie, ed. John Scott; Nell Campbell, Diane Fuller, Jude Kuring, Rose Lilly, Lisa Peers, Jeune Pritchard; Sydney, colour, 35mm, 93 min.

Landfall (Paul Maunder, 1977) NZ National Film Unit for BCNZ, prod. David H. Fowler, wr. Paul Maunder, dp Lynton Diggle; Denise Maunder, John Anderson, Sam Neill, Gael Anderson, Rowena Zinsli; 3100ft, 86 min.

Last Wave, The (Peter Weir, 1977) prod. Jim & Hal McElroy, wr. Peter Weir, Tony Morphett, Petru Popescu, dp Russell Boyd, design Goran Warff, ed. Max Lemon, music Charles Wain, sound Don Connolly; Richard Chamberlain, David Gulpilil, Olivia Hamnett; thriller; Eastman colour, 35mm, 104 min.

Listen to the Lion (Henri Safran, 1977) prod. Robert Hill for Stockton Ferri Films, wr. Robert Hill, dp MalcoLm Richards, music Michael Carlos, ed. Mervyn LLoyd; John Derum, Les Foxcroft, Barry Lovett, Wyn Roberts; mentioned by Andrew Tudor in Aust Film Reader: 231; Sydney, colour, 16 mm, 52 min.

Love Letters from Teralba Road, The (Stephen Wallace, 1977) prod. Richard Brennan, wr. Stephen Wallace, dp Tom Cowan, music Ralph Schneider, ed. Henry Dangar; Bryan Brown, Kris McQuade, Gia Carides; Sydney, colour, 16 mm, 50 min.

Mango Tree, The (Kevin James Dobson, 1977) wr. prod. Michael Pate, Pisces Productions, from novel by Ronald McKie, dp Brian Probyn, design Leslie Binns, music Marc Wilkinson, ed. John Scott; Christopher Pate (Michael's son), Tony Barry, Carol Burns, Diane Craig, Gloria Dawn, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Ben Gabriel, Robert Helpmann, Gerard Kennedy, Charles Tingwell; coming-of-age story; Bundaberg, Qld, colour, widescreen, 104 min.

Out Of It (Ken Cameron, 1977) Glenn Mason, Chris Haywood, George Spartels, Martin Harris, Terry Camilleri, Saviour Sammut, Arna-Maria Winchester, Margaret Nelson; three friends in the industrial suburbs of Sydney, bored both by unemployment and by the jobs available to them, drift from stripping stolen cars to assisting in a clumsy warehouse robbery

Picture Show Man, The (John Power, 1977) prod. Joan Long for Limelight Productions, wr. Joan Long from Penn's Pictures on Tour by Lyle Penn, dp Geoff Burton, music Peter Best, design David Copping; Tony Barry, Patrick Cargill, Sally Conabee, Jeanie Drynan, John Ewart, Harold Hopkins, Garry McDonald, John Meillon, Judy Morris, Grant Page, Rod Taylor; Melbourne, colour, 35mm, 98 min.

Plunge into Darkness (Peter Maxwell, 1977) John Jarratt; horror

Ragazza dal pigiama giallo, La (Flavio Mogherini, 1977) aka The Pyjama Girl Case; crime; NOT Australian, but partly filmed in Sydney; based loosely on the case of Linda Agostini

Raw Deal (Russell Hagg, 1977) producers: Russell Hagg and Patrick Edgeworth, wr. Patrick Edgeworth, dp Vincent Monton, music Ronald Edgeworth, design Jon Dowding, ed. Tony Patterson; Gerard Kennedy, Gus Mercurio, Rod Mullinar; Gerard Kennedy, Bethany Lee, Gus Mercurio, Rod Mullinar, Christopher Pate, Anne Pendelbury, Norman Yemm; "Kangaroo western"; Melbourne and Sydney, colour, 94 min.

Singer and the Dancer, The (Gillian Armstrong, 1977) prod. Gillian Armstrong, wr. Gillian Armstrong, John Pleffer, from Old Mrs Bilson, short story by Alan Marshall, music Robert Murphy, dp Russell Boyd, design Sue Armstrong, ed. Nicholas Beauman; Ruth Cracknell, Elizabeth Crosby, Jude Kuring, Kate Sheil, Rob Steele; Melbourne, colour, 35mm from 16mm, 52 min.

Sleeping Dogs (Roger Donaldson, 1977) wr. Christian K. Stead (novel Smith's Dream—as Karl Stead), Ian Mune, Arthur Baysting, prod. Roger Donaldson, Larry Parr, dp Michael Seresin, gaffer Alun Bollinger; Sam Neill, Warren Oates, Nevan Rowe, Ian Mune; NZ;

Summer City (Christopher Fraser, 1977) prod. wr. Phillip Avalon, Avalon Films/Summer City Productions, dp Jerry Marek, design Jann Harris, music Phil Birkis, ed. David Stiven; John Jarratt (Sandy), Phillip Avalon (Robbie), Steve Bisley (Boo), Mel Gibson (Scollop), Debbie Forman (Caroline), James Elliot, Abigail, Ward Austin, Sydney, colour, 35mm.

Summerfield (Ken Hannam, 1977) prod. Patricia Lovell, wr. Cliff Green, dp Mike Molloy, design Graham Walker, music Bruce Smeaton, ed. Sara Bennett; Nick Tate, John Waters, Elizabeth Alexander, Max Cullen, Barry Donnelly, Sheila Florance, Michelle Jarman, Charles Tingwell, Geraldine Turner; psychological drama, mystery thriller; incest; Sydney, colour, 35mm, 91 min.

Trial of Ned Kelly, The (John Gauci, 1977) TV movie, wr. Roger Simpson (John Waters as Ned)

Wild Man (Geoff Murphy, 1977) wr. Bruno Lawrence, Geoff Murphy, Martyn Sanderson, Ian Watkin, prod. Bruno Lawrence, Ray Murphy, dp Alun Bollinger; Bruno Lawrence, Ian Watkin, Tony Barry, Martyn Sanderson; NZ


1978

ABC of Love and Sex Australian Style (John D. Lamond, 1978) pseudo-documentary, prod. John D. Lamond, wr. Alan Finney & John D. Lamond, dp Garry Whapshott (in Australia), Lasse Bjork (in Sweden), design Stephen Walsh, ed. Russell Hurley; Robyn Bartley, Leon Cosack, Katie Morgan, puppetry by Denis Nicholson; Eastman colour, 35mm, 85 min.

Angel Mine (David Blyth, 1978) NZ, prod. wr. David Blyth; Derek Ward, Jennifer Redford, Myra de Groot, Mike Wilson; 68 min.

Blue Fin (Carl Schultz, 1978) wr. Sonia Borg, novel by Colin Thiele; prod. Hal McElroy, dp Geoff Burton; Hardy Kruger, Greg Rowe; children, family; 88 min.

Cass (Chris Noonan, 1978) telemovie; Michele Fawdon, John Waters, Judy Morris, Peter Whitford, Peter Carroll, Sandra McGregor, Stephen O'Rourke, Max Cullen, Charles McCallum, Anna Volska, Terry Camilleri, James Condon; 77 min.

Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith, The (Fred Schepisi, 1978) prod. Fred Schepisi for Film House Australia, wr. Fred Schepisi, novel Thomas Kenneally, dp Ian Baker, music Bruce Smeaton, design Wendy Dickson, ed. Brian Kavanagh; Tommy Lewis, Freddy Reynolds, Ray Barrett, Jack Thompson, Tim Robertson, Angela Punch, Bryan Brown, Eliabeth Alexander, Ruth Cracknell, Don Crosby, Julie Dawson, Robyn Nevin; young Aboriginal explodes into violence when treated unjustly by whites; drama, thriller; Eastman colour, 35mm, widescreen, 122 min.

Harvest Of Hate (Michael Thornhill, 1978) telemovie, wr. Wal Cherry, Gil Brealey; Michael Aitkens, Dennis Grosvenor, Kris McQuade, Richard Meikle; action-drama set in Palestine in the late 1940s, OR thriller about couple who discover terrorist training camp in outback

Irishman, The (Donald Crombie, 1978) prod. Anthony Buckley for Forest Home Films, wr. Donald Crombie from the novel by Elizabeth O'Conner, dp Peter James, music Charles Marawood, design Graham Walker, ed. Tim Wellburn; Simon Burke, Michael Craig, Vincent Ball, Tony Barry, Bryan Brown, Lou Brown, Gerard Kennedy, Robyn Nevin; drama of 1920s Qld, filmed Charters Towers; Gevacolor, 35mm, 110 min.

Little Boy Lost (Terry Bourke, 1978) prod. Phillip Avalon; John Hargreaves, Nathan Dawes, Tony Barry, Lorna Lesley, John Jarratt, James Elliott, Lex Foxcroft, Robert Quilter, Con Crosby, John Nash; "... Tracker Bindi (Steve Dodd), an Aboriginal ... is ... yet another tired reinforcement of a false stereotype": Suzanne Brown 1993, note in Murray 1995: 18

Magee and the Lady (Gene Levitt, 1978) telemovie; Tony Lo Bianco, Sally Kellerman, Annie Semler, Rod Mullinar, Kevin Leslie, Jacqueline Kott, Ken Fraser, Vincent Gil, Kenneth Laird, Peter Collingwood, Gareth Wilding-Forbes, Peter Snook, Revelly Jones, David Bracks, Kay Yates

Maidens (Jeni Thornley, 1978)

Mouth to Mouth (John Duigan, 1978) producers: John Duigan and Jon Sainken for Vega Film Productions, wr. John Duigan, dp Tom Cowan, ed. Tony Paterson; Kim Krejus, Sonia Peat, Ian Gilmour, Sergio Frazzetto, Walter Pym, Michael Carmen, Roz de Winter; "The film revolves around four homeless, unemployed youths attempting to scratch an emotional and reasonably 'civil' existence out of the wasteland of a heavily industrialised urban environment." (Raffaele Caputo in Murray 1995: 19); Eastman colour, 35mm, 96 min.

Newsfront (Phillip Noyce, 1978) wr. Phillip Noyce, orig. script Bob Ellis, prod. David Elfick, Palm Beach Pictures, dp Vincent Monton, design Lisa Coote, ed. John Scott; Bill Hunter, Wendy Hughes, Gerard Kennedy, Chris Haywood, John Ewart, Bryan Brown; first Australian film to be shown on an Australian airline; "in Newsfront there is the thematizing of the 'baleful American' influence on Australian popular culture and political culture." (O'Regan: 28); many AFI awards; Eastman colour, 35mm, 110 min.

Patrick (Richard Franklin, 1978) prod. Antony I. Ginnane, Richard Franklin, Patrick Productions, Australian International Film Corporation, wr. Everett De Roche, dp Don McAlpine, music Brian May, design Leslie Binns, ed. Edward McQueen-Mason; Susan Penhaligon, Rod Mullinar, Robert Helpmann, Bruce Barry, Julia Blake, Frank Wilson; horror and scifi; Agfa colour, 35mm, 120 min.

Plumber, The (Peter Weir, 1978) wr. Peter Weir; prod. Matt Carroll, music Rory O'Donoghue, Gerry Toland, dp David Sanderson; Judy Morris, Ivar Kants, Robert Coleby, Candy Raymond, Henri Szeps; black comedy; 76 min.; doctor's wife terrorised by visits by strange plumber

Skin Deep (Geoffrey Steven, 1978) NZ, Phase Three Film Productions Ltd, prod. John Maynard, wr. Piers Davies, Roger Horrocks, Geoffrey Steven, idea by Geoffrey Steven, dp Leon Narbey; Ken Blackburn, Deryn Cooper, Alan Jervis, Grant Tilly; 110 min.

Solo (Tony Williams, 1978) prod. David Hannay, Tony Williams, wr. Martyn Sanderson, Tony Williams, dp John Blick, music Marion Arts, Dave Fraser, Robbie Laven, design Paul Carvel, ed. Tony Williams; Lisa Peers, Vincent Gil, Perry Armstrong, Maxwell Fernie, Martyn Sanderson, Davina Whitehouse; romance drama; first Aust-NZ co-production; Eastman colour, 35mm, 96 min.

Sound Of Love (John Power, 1978) John Jarratt, Celia de Burgh, George Ogilvie, Don Barker; Eileen and Dave meet when their affliction brings them together in a clinic for the deaf

State of Siege, A (Vincent Ward, 1978) NZ, prod. Timothy White, School of Fine Art, U Canterbury, dp Alun Bollinger, Michael Rathbone; Anne Flannery, Peggy Walker, John Bullock; thriller/drama; not feature length; 52 min.

Temperament Unsuited (Ken Cameron, 1978) Steve J. Spears, Robyn Nevin, Ken Goodlet; set in a school; 58 min.

Third Person Plural (James Ricketson, 1978) prod. Gill Eatherley, Greg Ricketson, John Weiley, Abraxas Films, wr. James Ricketson, dp Tom Cowan, music Greg McLean, ed. Christopher Cordeaux; Bryan Brown, Margaret Cameron, George Shevtsov, Linden Wilkinson; Kodak colour reversal, 16 mm, 90 min.

Weekend of Shadows (Tom Jeffrey, 1978) John Waters, Melissa Jaffer; drama, thriller; posse chasing a murder suspect led by anxious police sergeant Caxton (Wyn Roberts) includes Rabbit (John Waters) who is pressured to join by his wife Vi (Melissa Jaffer) in order for them to be seen to conform, as they are socially isolated; when the drunken disorganised group catches up with the Pole (Michael Gawenda), Rabbit kills him to save him from their tormenting him; the story is a study of the morality of all involved


1979

Alison's Birthday (Ian Coughlan, 1979) horror; Coughlan's only feature film; 97 min.

Apostasy (Zbigniew Friedrich, 1979) Rod McNicol, Juliet Bacskai, Phil Motherwell, Paul Cox; fantasy; editor/cinematographer Friedrich's only feature as director; 108 min.

Cathy's Child (Donald Crombie, 1979) prod. Pom Oliver, Errol Sullivan, Dick Wordley, C. B. Films, wr. Ken Quinnell, novel Dick Wordley, dp Gary Hansen, music William Motzing, design Ross Major, ed. Tim Wellburn; Bryan Brown, Alan Cassell, Arthur Dignam, Michele Fawdon, Willy Fennell; Cathy (who is Maltese) wants her child returned after the father (he is Greek) has taken her (the child) out of the country; review by Jan Epstein in Murray 1995: 29; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 90 min.

Dawn! (Ken Hannam, 1979) Eastman colour, 35mm, 115 min. prod. Joy Havill for Aquataurus Film Productions, South Australian Film Corporation, wr. Joy Cavill, dp Russell Boyd, design Ross Major, ed. Max Lemon; Bunney Brooke, John Diedrich, Ron Haddrick, Gabrielle Hartley, Ivar Kants, Bronwyn Mackay-Payne, Tom Richards; biopic of DawnFraser

Dimboola (John Duigan, 1979) prod. John Weiley for Pram Factory Pictures, wr. Jack Hibberd from his play, dp Tom Cowan, music George Dreyfus, Captain Matchbox Whoopee Band, design Larry Eastwood, ed. Tony Patterson; Natalie Bate, Max Cullen, Max Gillies, Dick May, Chad Morgan, Tim Robertson, Bruce Spence; review by Scott Murray in Murray 1995: 31; Eastman colour, 35mm, 94 min.

Felicity (John D. Lamond, 1979) prod. John D. Lamond, Russell Hurley, Krystal Motion Pictures; wr. Felicity Robinson; dp Garry Wapshott; ed. Russell Hurley; Glory Annen, Joni Flynn, Jody Hansen, Chris Milne, Marilyn Rodgers; softcore porn; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

In Search of Anna (Esben Storm, 1979) wr. prod. Esben Storm, dp Michael Edols, music John Martyn, design Alan Stivell, ed. Dusan Werner; Richard Moir, Judy Morris, Bill Hunter, Alex Taifer, Ian Nimmo, Gary Waddell, Chris Haywood, Gerda Nicholson, Martin Sharp; ex-prisoner in search of girlfriend; Eastman colour, 35mm, 91 min.

Journalist, The (Michael Thornhill, 1979) prod. Pom Oliver for Edgecliff Films, wr. Michael Thornhill, Edna Wilson, dp Don McAlpine, design Jenny Green, ed. Tim Wellburn; Jack Thompson, Elzabeth Alexander, Sam Neill, Penne Hackforth Jones, Jane Harders, Carol Raye, Charles Tingwell; sex comedy; Eastman colour, 35mm, 95 min.

Just Out Of Reach (Linda Blagg, 1979) aka Portrait of a Diarist; prod. Ross Mathews, Portrait Films, wr. Linda Blagg, dp Russell Boyd, ed. Ted Otton; Lou Brown Jackie Dalton, Judi Farr, Ian Gilmour, Lorna Lesley, Sam Neill, Martin Vaughan; deals with attempted suicide after a failed marriage; Eastman colour, 16 mm, 62 min.

King of the Two Day Wonder, The (Kevin Anderson, 1979) wr. dp, co-prod. Kevin Anderson, co-prod. Walter Dobrowolski, who also plays the maincharacter; Sigrid Thornton

Kostas (Paul Cox, 1979) prod. Bernard Eddy for Kostas Film Productions, wr. Linda Aronson, from an idea by Paul Cox, dp Vittorio Bernini, music Mikis Theodorakis, design Alan Stubenrauch, ed. John Scott; Takis Emmanuel, Chris Haywood, Wendy Hughes, Kris McQuade, Tony Lewellyn-Jones, John Waters; Kostas is a Greek migrant; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Last of the Knucklemen, The (Tim Burstall, 1979) wr. Tim Burstall, play John Power, prod. Tim Burstall, Hexagon Productions, dp Dan Burstall; Gerard Kennedy, Michael Preston, Peter Hehir, Dennis Miller, Michael Caton, Steve Rackman, Michael Duffield, Stephen Bisley (Steve Bisley), Stewart Faichney, Sean Myers, Gerry Duggan, Ross Skiffington, Les James, Tim Robertson, Saviour Summit, Margaret Buza, James Parker, Saltbush, Denise Drysdale, Helen Watts; set in a Central Australian mining camp; shot at Andamooka

Little Convict, The (Yoram Gross, 1979) aka Toby and the Koala

Long Weekend (Colin Eggleston, 1979) wr. Everett De Roche, prod. Colin Eggleston for Dugong Films, dp Vincent Monton, music Michael Carlos, design Larry Eastwood, ed. Brian Kavanagh; John Hargreaves, Briony Behets (director's wife); thriller; review by Adrian Martin in Murray 1995: 40 - he applies the concept 'fantastique'; Eastman colour, 35mm, widescreen, 102 min.

Mad Max (Dr George Miller, 1979) prod. Byron Kennedy for Mad Max Pty Ltd, wr. James McAusland, George Miller, dp David Eggby, music Brian May, design Jon Dowding, ed. Tony Patterson, Cliff Hayes; Steve Bisley, Mel Gibson, Vince Gil, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Lulu Pinkus, Joanne Samuel; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Middle Age Spread (John Reid, 1979) Endeavour Entertainment, NZ Film Commission, prod. John Barnett, wr. Keith Aberdein, dp Alun Bollinger; Grant Tilly, Dorothy McKegg, Peter Sumner, Bridget Armstrong, Donna Akersten; 98 min.

Money Movers (Bruce Beresford, 1979) prod. Matt Carroll for South Australian Film Corporation, wr. Bruce Beresford from novel by Devon Minchin, dp Don McAlpine, operator John Seale, design David Copping ed. Bill Anderson; Terence Donovan, Tony Bonner, Ed Devereaux, Charles Tingwell, Candy Raymond, Jeanie Drynan, Bryan Brown, Alan Cassell, Gary Files, Ray Marshall, Hu Pryce, Frank Wilson, Lucky Grills, Tony Allison, Brian Anderson, Kevin Brenner, Terry Camilleri, Bill Charlton, Kathy Dior, Graham Gow, James Elliot, Robert Essex, Max Fairchild, John Hargreaves; action-thriller; crime; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

My Brilliant Career (Gillian Armstrong, 1979) prod. Margaret Fink, wr. Eleanor Witcombe, novel Miles Franklin, dp Don McAlpine, design Luciana Arrighi, ed. Nick Beauman; Judy Davis, Wendy Hughes, Sam Neill, Aileen Britton, Max Cullen, Robert Grubb, Patricia Kennedy; 100 min.; six AFIs 1979; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Night the Prowler, The (Jim Sharman, 1979) aka Patrick White's The Night the Prowler; prod. Anthony Buckley for Chariot Films, wr. Patrick White from his short story, dp David Sanderson, design Luciana Arrighi, ed. Sara Bennett; Terry Camilleri, Ruth Cracknell, John Derum, John Frawley, Maggie Kirkpatrick, Kerry Walker; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Odd Angry Shot, The (Tom Jeffrey, 1979) prod. Sue Milliken, Tom Jeffrey for Samson Film Services, wr. Tom Jeffrey, novel by William Nagel, dp Don McAlpine, design Bernard Hides, ed. Brian Kavanagh; Graham Kennedy, John Hargreaves, John Jarratt, Bryan Brown, Graeme Blundell, Richard Moir, Ian Gilmour, Graham Rouse, John Allen, Tony Barry, Brandon Burke, John Fitzgerald, Mike Harris, Johnny Garfield, Ray Meagher, Frankie J. Holden, Roger Newcombe, Brian Evis, Rose Ricketts, Chuck McKinney, Freddie Paris, Sharon Higgins; Vietnam war; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Snapshot (Simon Wincer, 1979) aka Day After Halloween; prod. Antony I. Ginnane for Australian International Film Corporation, wr. Chris DeRoche, Everett De Roche, dp Vincent Monton, music Brian May, design Jon Dowding, ed. Philip Reid; Chantal Contouri, Robert Bruning, Sigrid Thornton, Denise Drysdale, Vincent Gil, Jon Sidney, Jacqui Gordon, Julia Blake, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Lulu Pinkus; see Greg Kerr in Murray 1995: 47; released on DVD 2004; thriller; colour, 35mm, Panavision, 90 min.

Sons for the Return Home (Paul Maunder, 1979) Pacific Films/NZ Film Commission, wr. Paul Maunder from novel by Albert Wendt (Samoa), dp Alun Bollinger, art director Vincent Ward; Uelese Petaia, Fiona Lindsay, Moira Walker, Lani Tupu, 117 min.

Tapak Dewata: Path of the Gods (Phillip Noyce, 1979) aka Bali: Island of the Gods; aka Bali: Pulau Dewata

Thirst (Rod Hardy, 1979) prod. Antony I Ginnane for F. G. Film Productions, wr. John Pinkney, dp Vincent Monton, music Brian May, design Jon Dowding, Jill Eden, ed. Phil Reid; Chantal Contouri, David Hemmings, Shirley Cameron, Max Phipps, Lulu Pinkus, Walter Pym, Henry Silva; review by Bruce Sandow in Murray 1995: 48; vampire, horror, scifi; Eastman colour, 35mm Panavision, 98 min.

Tim (Michael Pate, 1979) prod. Michael Pate for Pisces Productions, wr. Michael Pate, novel by Colleen McCullough, dp Paul Onorato, music Eric Jupp, design John Carroll, ed. David Stiven; Mel Gibson, Piper Laurie, Pat Evison, Deborah Kennedy, Alwyn Kurts; social realism; Tim is intellectually handicapped; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.


1980

Against the Grain: More Meat Than Wheat (Tim Burns, 1980) prod. Tim Burns for Nightshift Films, wr. Tim Burns & Michael Callaghan, dp Louis Irving, ed. Peter Bailey, Chris Cordaux, Melissa Woods; Michael Callaghan, Sandy Edwards, Joy Burns, Letham Burns, Mary Burns, George Sutton; young idealist visits WA to visit family; low budget political drama; Eastman colour, 16 mm, 76 min.

Beyond Reasonable Doubt (John Laing, 1980) NZ, prod. John Barnett, wr. David Yallop from book by David Yallop; dp Alun Bollinger; David Hemmings, John Hargreaves plays Arthur Alan Thomas, who was jailed for a double murder for which he was later (partly as a result of the film) acquitted

Big Toys (Chris Thomson, 1980) telemovie; play by Patrick White; Diane Cilento, Max Cullen, Colin Friels, John Gaden; comedy of sexual politics

Blood Money (Christopher Fitchett, 1980) prod. Tom Broadbridge and Chris Oliver for Filmworks; wr. Christopher Fitchett, John Ruane, Ellery Ryan; dp Ellery Ryan; ed. Chris Oliver; John Flaus, Bryan Brown, Peter Curtain, Chrissie James, Sue Jones, John Proper, Peter Stratford; Eastman colour, 16 mm, 64/72 min.; b/w; VHS

Breaker Morant (Bruce Beresford, 1980) prod. Matt Carroll for South Australian Film Corporation, wr. Bruce Beresford, Jonathon Hardy, David Stevens from a play by Kenneth Ross, dp Don McAlpine. musical arranger: Phil Cuneen, design David Copping, ed. William Anderson; Edward Woodward, Jack Thompson, John Waters, Bryan Brown, Allan Cassell, Terry Donovan, Charles Tingwell, John Waters; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Chain Reaction, The (Ian Barry, 1980) aka Nuclear Run, The Man at the Edge of the Freeway; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 90 min. prod. David Elfick for Palm Beach Pictures, wr. Ian Barry, dp Russell Boyd, design Graham Walker, ed. Tim Wellburn; Steve Bisley, Ralph Cotterill, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Richard Moir, Ross Thompson, Arna-Maria Winchester; Dr George Miller directed the second unit; nuclear power plant accident; filmed around Lithgow

Club, The (Bruce Beresford, 1980) aka David Williamson's The Club; prod. Matt Carroll, South Australian Film Corporation, wr. David Williamson from his play, dp Don McAlpine, design David Copping, ed. William Anderson; Alan Cassell, Margaret Doyle, Harold Hopkins, John Howard, Graham Kennedy, Jack Thompson, Frank Wilson; 90 min.

Cornflakes For Tea (John Colquhoun, 1980)

Dead Man's Float (Peter Maxwell, 1980) aka Smugglers Cove; Greg Rowe, Sally Boyden, Jacqui Gordon, Rick Ireland, Bill Hunter, Sue Jones, Gus Mercurio, Ernie Sigley; drama

Dirt Cheap (David Hay, 1980) prod. Ned Lander; 92 min. ?

Earthling, The (Peter Collinson, 1980) prod. Elliot Schick for Earthling Productions, wr. Lanny Cotler, dp Don McAlpine, music Bruce Smeaton, designer Bernard Hides, ed. Mick Beauman; William Holden, Ricky Schroder, Jack Thompson, Pat Evison, Olivia Hamnett, Alwyn Kurts; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Exits (Paul Davies, 1980) colour, 16 mm, 48 min. prod. Paul Davies, Carolyn Howard, Pat Laughren, wr. Paul Davies; Mary Anne Gray, Robert Antoniades, Carolyn Howard

Fatty Finn (Maurice Murphy, 1980) prod. Brian Rosen for Children's Film Corporation, wr. Bob Ellis, Chris McGill, dp John Seale, music Grahame Bond, Rory O'Donohue, design Lissa Coote; Bert Newton, Noni Hazlehurst, Gerard Kennedy; children's; based on the character of Fatty Finn, as created by cartoonist, Syd Nicholls (1896-1977); Fatty Finn is the only comic character in Australia to have inspired two films: cf. The Kid Stakes; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Final Cut (Ross Dimsey, 1980) prod. Mike Williams for Wilgar, wr. Jonathon Dawson, dp Ron Johanson, music Howard Davidson, design James Penny, ed. Tony Patterson; Lou Brown, Deanne Carsas, David Clendinning, Jennifer Cluff, Narelle Johnson, Amanda MacTaggart, Thaddeus Smith; brutal sex thriller; Eastman colour, 35mm, 98 min.

Goodbye Pork Pie (Geoff Murphy, 1980) wr. Ian Mune, Geoff Murphy, prod. Nigel Hutchinson, Geoff Murphy, dp Alun Bollinger; Kelly Johnson, Claire Oberman, Tony Barry; comedy; NZ

Hard Knocks (Don McLennan, 1980) aka Sam; prod. Hilton Bonner, Don McLennan for Andromeda Productions, wr. Hilton Bonner, Don McLennan, dp Peter Friedrich, ed. Peter Friedrich; Tracy Mann, Bill Hunter, Kirsty Grant, Tony Barry, Max Cullen, Bill Hunter; Melbourne girl tries not to go back to prison; Eastman colour, 35mm from 16mm, 90 min.

Harlequin (Simon Wincer, 1980) aka Dark Forces; prod. Antony I. Ginnane for F. G. Film Productions, wr. Everett De Roche, dp Gary Hansen, music Brian May, design Bernard Hides, ed. Adrian Carr; David Hemmings, Robert Powell, Broderick Crawford, Carmen Duncan, Gus Mercurio, Alan Cassell, Neville Teede, Nita Pannell, Maurie Ogden, Jeremy Sims, Julia Moody, Leslie Wright, Ramsey McLean; shot in Perth, WA; Powell is faith-healer who is to cure politican's son of leukemia; Eastman colour, 35mm, 94 min.

House Opening (Judith MacDougall, 1980)

Lady, Stay Dead (Terry Bourke, 1980) prod. Terry Bourke for Ryntare Productions, wr. Terry Bourke, dp Ray Henman, music Bob Young, design Bob Hill, ed. Ron Williams; Deborah Coulls, James Elliott, Les Foxcroft, Chard Haywood, Louise Howitt, Roger Ward; woman in peril thriller; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 92 min.

Leith Ratten Case, The (Tristram Miall, 1980) murder trial; VHS; 60 min.

Manganinnie (John Honey, 1980) prod. Gilda Baracchi for Tasmanian Film Corporation, wr. Ken Kelso, dp Gary Hansen, design Neil Angwin, ed. Mike Woolveridge; Mawuyal Yanthalawuy, Anna Ralph, Phillip Hinton, Buruminy Dhamarrandji, Jonathon Elliott, Reg Evans; first feature film from the Tasmanian Film Corporation; the 'Black Drive of the 1830s; cf. the doco The Last Tasmanian(Tom Haydon, 1978) Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Maybe This Time (Chris McGill, 1980) prod. Brian Kavanagh for Cherrywood Film Productions, wr. Anne Brooksbank, Bob Ellis, dp Russell Boyd designer: Chris Webster, ed. Wayne le Clos; Judy Morris, Bill Hunter, Jill Perryman, Ken Shorter, Michele Fawdon, Leonard Teale, Jude Kuring, Mike Preston, Chris Haywood, Rod Mullinar, Lorna Lesley, Lyndall Barbour, Celia de Burgh, Lyn Collingwood, Gillian Hyde, John Clayton, Tim Burns, Willie Fennell, Tessa Mallos, Madeleine Blackwell; junior academic interested in politics; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Mystery Island (Gene W. Scott, 1980) 75 min.

Nightmares (John D. Lamond, 1980) co-prod. wr. Colin Eggleston, prod. John D. Lamond, Colin Eggleston for John Lamond Motion Picture Enterprises, dp Gary Wapshott, music Brian May, design Paul Jones; horror, scifi; memorable review by Scott Murray in Murray 1995: 64; Gothic thriller; Eastman colour, 35mm, 82 min.

Nutcase (Roger Donaldson, 1980) wr. Keith Aberdein, Ian Mune, prod. Aardvark Films, Endeavour Productions, NZFC, dp Graeme Cowley, grip Stuart Dryburgh; Nevan Rowe, Ian Watkin, Michael Wilson, Ian Mune; NZ

Palm Beach (Albie Thoms, 1980) prod. Albie Thoms, wr. Albie Thoms, dp Oscar Scherl, music Terry Hannigan, design Dave Fennell, Abe Follington, ed. Albie Thoms; Nat Young, Ken Brown, Amanda Berry, Bryan Brown, Julie McGregor, Lyn Collingwood, John Flaus, David Elfick; Albie Thoms's only feature film, notable for use of sound; experimental narrative feature; Eastman colour, 35mm, 88 min.

Squeeze (Richard Turner, 1980) Trilogic Film Productions, wr. Richard Turner, dp Ian Paul; Robert Shannon, Paul Eady, Donna Akersten; gay relationship; 79 min.

Stir (Stephen Wallace, 1980) aka The Promoting of Mr Smith; wr. Bob Jewson, prod. Richard Brennan for Smiley Films, dp Geoff Burton, music Cameron Allen, design Lee Whitmore, ed. Henry Dangar; Bryan Brown, Max Phipps, Dennis Miller, Michael Gow, Phil Motherwell, Gary Waddell, Ray Marshall; prison drama; filmed Gladstone Jail, SA; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Touch and Go (Peter Maxwell, 1980) aka Friday the Thirteenth; prod. John Pellatt for Mutiny Pictures, wr. Peter Yeldham, dp John McLean, design David Copping, ed. Sara Bennett; Wendy Hughes, Chantal Contouri, Carmen Duncan, Jeanie Drynan, Liddy Clark, Christine Amor, Jon English, John Bluthal, Brian Blain, Vince Martin, Barbara Stephens; comedy thriller; Eastman colour, 35mm, 92 min.

Wronsky (Ian Pringle, 1980) wr. Ian Pringle, Doug Ling, prod. Ian Pringle for Seon Film Productions, dp Ray Argall, ed. Tony Paterson; Miranda Brown, Phil Dagg, John Flaus, Rob Jordan, Doug Ling, Lisa Parish, Ross Thompson, Frank Walsh; drama; Eastman colour, 16 mm, 70 min.


1981

Bad Blood (Mike Newell, 1981) Jack Thompson, Carol Burns; NZ; drama; VHS; 113 min.

Battle of Broken Hill, The (Robin Levinson, 1981) prod. Ayten Kuyululu, Robin Levinson; Harold Berrett (Mullah Abdullah), David Robertson (Goal Mahomed), Michael Pate (narrator); telemovie about an incident during WW1 when a Turk and an Indian Muslim shot dead some people on a train and were then in their turn also shot dead; doco, 55 min. This was to have been a feature film from a script by Ayten Kuyululu, directed by Donald Crombie, but it did not eventuate (Stratton: 150-152)

Bread and Dripping (Wimmins Film Collective, 1981)

Centrespread (Tony Paterson, 1981) sleaze

Dead Kids (Michael Laughlin, 1981) aka Shadowland, Strange Behavior; prod. Antony I. Ginnane & John Barnett for Endeavour Productions and Bannon Glen, wr. William Condon and Michael Laughlin, music Tangerine Dream, design Susanna Moore, dp Louis Horvath, ed. Petra; Michael Murphy, Louise Fletcher, Dan Shor, Fiona Lewis, Arthur Dignam; "the splatter end of exploitation"; NZ; Eastman colour, 35mm, wide-screen, 97 min.

Deadline (Arch Nicholson, 1981) Barry Newman, Bill Kerr, Trisha Noble, Bruce Spence, Alwyn Kurts, John Ewart, Willie Fennell; apparent minor earthquake in outback Australia sets journalist Barney Duncan (Newman) on the trail of a story of nuclear extortion

Doctors and Nurses: A Story of Hopes (Maurice Murphy, 1981) dp John Seale; Rebecca Rigg, Miguel Lopez, Jeremy Larsson, Joshua Samuels, Brent Gowland, Mary Anne Davidson, Pamela Stephenson, Bert Newton, Richard Meikle, Drew Forsythe, Andrew McFarlane, Graeme Blundell, June Salter, Terry Bader, John Hargreaves; children's comedy: children are the medical staff in the hospital and adults are the patients; VHS

Gallipoli (Peter Weir, 1981) prod. Patricia Lovell & Robert Stigwood for Associated A & R Films, wr. David Williamson, dp Russell Boyd, designer: Wendy Weir, ed. Bill Anderson; Mel Gibson, Mark Lee, Bill Hunter, Robert Grubb, Bill Kerr, David Argue, Harold Hopkins, Tim McKenzie; review by Brian McFarlane in Murray 1995: 74; see also his review in Cinema Papers, 33, July-August 1981: 322-329; Gallipoli scenes filmed at Port Lincoln, SA; many AFI awards; Eastman colour, 35mm, 105 min.

Grendel, Grendel, Grendel (Alexander Stitt, 1981) novel: Grendel, by John Gardner, Victorian Film Corporation, Hoyts Theatres, Ltd., TVW Enterprises, producers, Phillip Adams, Alexander Stitt; animators, Anne Joliffe, Gus McLaren, Ralph Peverill, David Atkinson; animation director, Frank Hellard, Voices: Peter Ustinov, Keith Michell, Arthur Dignam, Ed Rosser, Bobby Bright, Ric Stone; animated film retelling the Beowulf epic, in which Grendel, the monster of the legend, philosophizes about human frailties and ponders his own role in human civilization

Hoodwink (Claude Whatham, 1981) dp Dean Semler; John Hargreaves, Judy Davis, Dennis Miller, Wendy Hughes, Max Cullen, Paul Chubb, Kim Deacon, Michael Caton, Geoffrey Rush; Whatham is English; Hargreaves' character was based on Carl Synnerdahl who pretended to be blind for eighteen months, from the time of his arrest until his subsequent transfer to a minimum security prison; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Killing of Angel Street, The (Donald Crombie, 1981) prod. Anthony Buckley for Forest Home Films; Elizabeth Alexander, John Hargreaves, Reg Lye, Alexander Archdale; Hargreaves' character, Elliott, is based on Jack Mundey, and Elizabeth Alexander's character, Jessica Simmonds, is based on the Juanita Nielsen case, about the Sydney woman who disappeared in 1975 at the height of her involvement in the struggles of King's Cross residents and their supporters against a large-scale development project; political thriller; cf. Heatwave

Mad Max 2 (Dr George Miller, 1981) aka The Road Warrior, prod. Byron Kennedy for Kennedy Miller, wr. Brian Hannant, Terry Hayes, George Miller. photography Dean Semler, music Brian May, design Graham Walker; Mel Gibson, Emil Minty, Kjell Nilsson, Max Phipps, Mike Preston, Bruce Spence, Vernon Wells, Virginia Hey, William Zappa, Arkie Whitelely; Eastman colour, 35mm, 94 min.

Mallacoota Stampede (Peter Tammer, 1981) experimental; slice of life in Mallacoota; Deborah Conway, Don Mason, Michael Bladen

Now And Then (Mark Turnbull, 1981) Tony Barry, Ian Gilmour, Lisa Peers; 50 min. (possibly 1979)

Pacific Banana (John D. Lamond, 1981) prod. John D. Lamond, SAFC, wr. Alan Hopgood, dop Gary Wapshott, design Herbert Pinter, ed. Ray Dalry; Graeme Blundell, Robin Stewart, Deborah Gray, Alyson Best, Helen Hemingway, Luan Peters, Manuia Taie; Filmed in Huahine, French Polynesia, and Norwood Studios in Adelaide; sexploitation; Eastman colour, 35mm widescreen, 80 min.

Personal History of the Australian Surf, A (Michael Blakemore, 1981) Being The Confessions Of A Straight Poofter autobiographical docudrama, written and directed by Blakemore, in which he plays his own father

Pictures (Michael Black, 1981) wr. Robert Lord, John O'Shea, prod. John O'Shea, Pacific Films; Kevin J. Wilson, Peter Vere-Jones, Helen Moulder, Elizabeth Coulter; photographer in 1880s NZ; in pioneer New Zealand, two brothers learn about the realities of their new and different life; 87 min.

Puberty Blues (Bruce Beresford, 1981) prod. Joan Long for Limelight Productions, wr. Margaet Kelly, from book by Kathy Lette, Gabrielle Carey, dp Don McAlpine, music Les Gock, Tim Finn, design David Copping, ed. William Anderson; Nell Schofield, Jad Kapelja, Jay Hackett, Ned Lander, Tony Hughes, Sandy Paul, Geoff Rhoe; girls want to surf too; Lesley Speed, "You and me against the world: revisiting Puberty Blues", Metro, 140, 2004: 54-60; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Race for the Yankee Zephyr (David Hemmings, 1981) aka Treasure of the Yankee Zephyr; prod. John Barnett, Antony I. Ginnane, David Hemmings for F. G. H. Film Consortium, Zephyr Films, First City Films, wr. Everett De Roche, dp Vincent Monton, music Brian May, ed. John Laing, design Bernard Hides; Bruno Lawrence, George Peppard, Donald Pleasence, Ken Wahl, Lesley Ann Warren, Donald Pleasence; action thriller, search for money from crash; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Roadgames (Richard Franklin, 1981) prod. Richard Franklin for Quest Films, wr. Everett De Roche, from short story by Richard Franklin, Everett DeRoche, dp Vincent Monton, music Brian May, designer John Dowding, ed. Edward McQueen-Mason; Stacey Keach, Jamie Lee Curtis, Marion Edward, Grant Page, Thaddeus Smith, Alan Hopgood, Bill Stacey, Stephen Millichamp; Hitchcock-like thriller; Eastman colour, 35mm, 110 min.

Save the Lady (Leon Thau, 1981) wr. John Palmer, Yoram Gross; Wallas Eaton, John Ewart, Bill Kerr, Desmond Tester, John Coleby, Robert Clarkson; children's; Hobart

Scarecrow, The (Sam Pillsbury, 1981) aka Klynham Summer (USA), wr. Michael Heath, Sam Pillsbury from novel by Ronald Hugh Morrieson, prod. Rob Whitehouse, Oasis Films, NZNFU, dp James Bartle; John Carradine, Jonathan Smith, Tracy Mann, Daniel McLaren; thriller; NZ

Second Journey (to Uluru), The (Arthur Cantrill & Corinne Cantrill, 1981) experimental

Smash Palace (Roger Donaldson, 1981) wr. Roger Donaldson, Peter Hansard, Bruno Lawrence, prod. Roger Donaldson, Larry Parr, dp Graeme Cowley, gaffer Stuart Dryburgh; Bruno Lawrence, Anna Maria Monticelli (as Anna Jemison), Greer Robson, Keith Aberdein; NZ

Survivor, The (David Hemmings, 1981) prod. Antony I. Ginnane for Riaci Investments, Tuesday Film Productions, wr. David Ambrose, novel James Herbert, dp John Seale, music Brian May, design Bernard Hides, ed. Tony Paterson; David Powell, Jenny Agutter, Peter Sumner, Robert Cotterill, Joseph Cotten, Angela Punch-McGregor, Lorna Lesley; supernatural thriller; Eastman colour, 35mm, 94 min.

Winter of our Dreams (John Duigan, 1981) prod. Richard Mason for Vega Film Productions, wr. John Duigan, dp Tom Cowan, design Lee Whitmore, ed. Henry Dangar; Judy Davis, Bryan Brown, Baz Luhrmann, Cathy Downes, Mervyn Drake, Zoe Lake, Mark Luhrman, Peter Mochrie; prostitute Davis falls for bookseller Brown; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Wrong Side of the Road (Ned Lander, 1981) prod. Ned Lander for Inma Productions, wr. Graeme Isaac, Ned Lander, dp Louis Irving, music No Fixed Address, Us Mob, design Jan Mackay, ed. John Scott; Veronica Brodie, Donna Drover, Chris Haywood, Gayle Rankine, Leila Rankine; two bands: Us Mob and No Fixed Address are the 'stars' of the docu-drama; Eastman colour, 35mm, 80 min.


1982

Around the World with Dot (Yoram Gross, 1982) aka Dot and Santa Claus (video) The Further Adventures of Dot and the Kangaroo (working title)

Attack Force Z (Tim Burstall, 1982) Eastman colour, 35 mm, 110 min., prod. Lee Robinson for John MacCallum Productions & Central Motion Picture Corporation, wr. Roger Marshall, dp Lin Hung-Chung, music Eric Jupp, design Bernard Hides, ed. David Stiven; John Phillip Law, Mel Gibson, Chris Haywood, Sam Neill, Sylvia Chang, Koo Chuan Hsiang, John Waters; Phillip Noyce was the first director, but fell out with John MacCallum

Battletruck (Harley Cokliss, 1982) Battletruck Films Ltd, prod. Lloyd Phillips, Rob Whitehouse, wr Irving Austin, Harley Cokliss, John Beech from story by Michael Abrams, dp Chris Menges; Michael Beck, Annie McEnroe, James Wainwright, Bruno Lawrence, John Bach; dystopic future, action; NZ; 92 min.

Best of Friends, The (Michael Robertson, 1982) prod. Tom Jeffrey for The Friendly Film Company, wr. Donald McDonald, dp David Gribble, composer Brian King, design John Carroll, ed. Ron Williams; Graeme Blundell, Ruth Cracknell, Les Foxcroft, Moya O'Sullivan, Angela Punch McGregor, Graham Rouse, Henri Szeps; undemanding comedy; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 96 min.

Black Planet (Paul Williams, 1982) TV; "An Amazing Animated Story of Adventure That's Out of this World!" 78 min.

Breakfast in Paris (John D. Lamond, 1982) prod. John D. Lamond, wr. Morris Dalton, dp Ross Berryman, music Brian May, pd Stephen Walsh. ed. Jill Rice; Barbara Parkins, Rod Mullinar, Jack Lenoir, Elspeth Ballantyne; drama; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 94 min.

Brothers (Terry Bourke, 1982) aka Hounds of War, novel Reflex by Roger Ward (uncredited); Chard Hayward, Ivar Kants, Margaret Laurence, Alison Best; based on true story of five Australian journalists shot in Timor in 1975; two journalist brothers escape death but find it hard to settle in small town in NZ even after four years

Carry Me Back (John Reid, 1982) NZ, Kiwi Films/NZ Film Commission, prod. Graeme Cowley, wr. Derek Morton, Keith Aberdein, John Reid from idea by Joy Cowley, dp Graeme Cowley; Grant Tilly, Kelly Johnson, Dorothy McKegg, Derek Hardwick; comedy; 102 min.

Corpse (James Clayden, 1982) non-narrative

Crosstalk (Mark Egerton, 1982) aka Wall to Wall; unacknowledged remake of Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954); dp Vincent Monton; thriller; computer inititates deadly games

Dangerous Summer, A (Quentin Masters, 1982) aka The Burning Man, Flash Fire; from an idea by Kit Denton; Tom Skerritt, James Mason, Wendy Hughes, Ray Barrett, Guy Doleman, Norman Kaye; insurance fraud drama about bushfires around Sydney; political thriller

Dark Room, The (Paul Harmon, 1982) prod. Tom Haydon for Nadira, wr. Michael Brindlry, Paul Harmon, dp Paul Onorato, music Cameron Allen, design Richard Kent, ed. Rod Adamson; Alan Cassell, Anna Maria Monticelli, (as Anna Jemison), Svet Kovich, Diana Davidson, Rowena Wallace, Ric Hutton, Oriana Panozzo, Baz Luhrmann (walkon); slightly disturbed young amateur photographer finds that his father has been secretly having an affair with his co-worker; thus begins a spiral into blackmail, stalking, and voyeurism; Eastman colour, 35mm, 96 min.

Desolation Angels (Christopher Fitchett, 1982) aka Fair Game, Killing Time; Eastman colour, 35 mm 95 min. producer: Chris Oliver, Winternight Productions, wr. Christopher Fitchett, Ellery Ryan, dp Ellery Ryan, music Mark MacSherry, design: Josephine Ford, editor: Tony Stevens; Nick Lathouris, Kerry Mack, Jay Mannering, Marie O'Laughlin, Kim Trengrove, Karen West; thriller

Duet for Four (Tim Burstall, 1982) aka Partners; prod. Tim Burstall, Tom Burstall, wr. David Williamson, dp Dan Burstall, music Peter Sullivan, design Herbert Pinter, ed. Edward McQueen-Mason; Mike Preston, Gary Day, Wendy Hughes, Diane Cilento, Sigrid Thornton, Michael Pate, Arthur Dignam, Vanessa Lee; Michael Pate plays an 'ugly American-Australian businessman' (Stratton: 116) in this midlife crisis comedy; Eastman colour 35mm, 100 min.

Early Frost ([Brian McDuffie, uncredited] 1982) prod. Geoff Brown, David Hannay for David Hannay Productions, wr. Terry O'Connor, dp David Eggby, music Mike Harvey, design Bob Hilditch, ed. Tim Street; Danny Adcock, Jon Blake, Daniel Cumerford, Guy Doleman, David Franklin, Janet Kingsbury, Diana McLean, Joanne Samuel, Kit Taylor; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 90 min.; non-theatrical feature

Far East (John Duigan, 1982) wr. John Duigan, dp Brian Probyn, design Ross Major, ed. Henry Dangar; Bryan Brown, Helen Morse, John Bell, Sinan Leong, Raina McKeon, Henry Duval, Bill Hunter; a couple come to a South East Asian country where they meet again with a former lover of the wife; their relationships are played out again the political background; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Fluteman (Peter Maxwell, 1982) children's; adaptation of Pied Piper story

Freedom (Scott Hicks, 1982) prod. Matt Carroll for South Australian Film Corporation, Endeavour Communications Corporation, wr. John Emery, dp Ron Johanson, music Don Walker, Cold Chisel, design Herbert Pinter, ed. Philip Reid; Jon Blake, Jad Capelja, Max Cullen, Kati Edwards, Chris Haywood, Candy Raymond, Charles Tingwell; a road movie - to some extent; review by Jim Schembri in Murray 1995: 99; repr. from his review in Cinema Papers, 38, June 1982; 269-271; short review by Peter Kemp in Filmnews, April 1982: 13; man steals a Porsche 930; Eastman colour, 35mm, 95 min.

Ginger Meggs (Jonathan Dawson, 1982) prod. John Sexton, wr. Michael Latimer, from comic strip by J. C. Bancks, dp John Seale, music John Stuart, Kim Thraves, design Larry Eastwood, ed. Phillip Howe; Terry Camilleri, Paul Daniel, Harold Hopkins, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Coral Kelly, Garry McDonald, Gwen Plumb; filmed Bowral; Eastman colour, 35mm, 95 min.

Hang On a Minute, Mate (Alan Lindsay, 1982) prod. Alan Lindsay; Alan Jervis, Kelly Johnson; NZ comedy, road movie; 71 min.

Heatwave (Phillip Noyce, 1982) wr. Phillip Noyce, Marc Rosenberg, from original screen play by Tim Gooding, Mark Stiles, prod. Hilary Linstead, Ross Matthews for Heatwave Films, dp Vincent Monton, ed. John Scott, music Cameron Allan, design Ross Major, ed. John Scott; Judy Davis (Kate Dean), Richard Moir (Stephen West), Chris Haywood (Houseman), Bill Hunter (Duncan), John Gregg, Anna Jemison, John Meillon; "the events in the film recall the life and disappearance of a Sydney activist-journalist, Juanita Nielsen, whose life also obliquely provided the background to ... The Killing of Angel Street ..." (Geoff Gardner, in Murray 1995: 101); political thriller; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Heroes of the Krait (Peter Maxwell, 1982) aka The Southern Cross, The Highest Honor; war; John Howard, Atsuo Nakamura, Stuart Wilson

Journey to the End of Night (Peter Tammer, 1982) docudrama portrait of Bill Neave, a survivor of the fall of Rabaul in 1942; 72 min.

Little Feller, The (Colin Eggleston, 1982) wr. Ron McLean; Steve Bisley, Sally Conabere, Lorna Lesley; psychological thriller; Brisbane, Qld

Lonely Hearts (Paul Cox, 1982) prod. John B. Murray for Adams Packer Film Productions, exec. prod. Phillip Adams, wr. John Clarke, Paul Cox, dp Yuri Sokol, music Norman Kaye, design Neil Angwin, ed. Tim Lewis; Wendy Hughes, Norman Kaye; Eastman colour, 35mm, 95 min.

Making Love (Arthur Hiller, 1982)

Man from Snowy River, The (George Miller, 1982) prod. Geoff Burrowes for Michael Edgley International, Cambridge Films, wr. John Dixon, Fred 'Cul' Cullen, from poem by 'Banjo' Paterson, dp Keith Wagstaff, music Bruce Rowland, design Leslie Binns, ed. Adrian Carr; Kirk Douglas, Tom Burlinson, Sigrid Thornton, Jack Thompson, Lorraine Bayly, Tony Bonner, Chris Haywood, Gus Mercurio; Eastman colour, 35mm, widescreen, 100 min.

Monkey Grip (Ken Cameron, 1982) prod. Patricia Lovell for Pavilion Films, wr. Ken Cameron with Helen Garner from her novel, dp David Gribble, music Bruce Smeaton, Divinyls, design Clark Munro, ed. David Huggett; Noni Hazlehurst (AFI Best Actress), Colin Friels, Alice Garner, Tim Burns, Michael Caton, Harold Hopkins, Candy Raymond; Eastman colour, 35mm, 105 min.

Next of Kin (Tony Williams, 1982) prod. Robert le Tet, Timothy White for The Film House, SIS Productions, wr. Michael Heath, Tony Williams, dp Gary Hansen, design Richard Francis, Nick Hepworth ed. Max Lemon; John Jarratt, Jackie Kerin, Charles McCallum, Gerda Nicholson, Alex Stitt; sister of mother of main character (Jackie Kerin) is nuts; suspense film, horror; Pat Gillespie (1993: 105) describes the film as "[a] young woman's journey into her mother's horrifying past"; Eastman colour, 35mm, 95 min.

Norman Loves Rose (Henri Safran, 1982) prod. Basil Appleby, Henri Safran for Norman Films, wr. Henri Safran, dp Vincent Monton, design Darrell Lass, ed. Don Saunders; Carol Kane, Tony Owen, Myra de Groot, David Downer, Barry Otto, Sandy Gore, Warren Mitchell; comedy; Jewish 13-yr-old falls in love with sister-in-law who falls pregnant; Eastman colour, 35mm, 98 min.

On The Run (Mende Brown, 1982) aka Nowhere to Hide; chase thriller; Rod Taylor, Paul Winfield, Beau Cox, Shirley Cameron, Ray Meagher, Roger Ward

Pirate Movie, The (Ken Annakin, 1982) prod. David Joseph for JHI Productions, wr. Tevor Farrant, dp Robin Copping, ed. Ken Zemke, music Terry Britten, design John Dowdng, ed. Ken Zemke; Christopher Aitkens, Ted Hamilton, Bill Kerr, Maggie Kirkpatrick, Garry McDonald, Kristy McNicholl, Roger Ward; loosely based on Pirates of Penzance; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Plains of Heaven, The (Ian Pringle, 1982) prod. John Cruthers for Seon Films, wr. Ian Pringle, Doug Ling, Elizabeth Parsons, dp Ray Argall, composer Andew Duffield, design Elizabeth Stirling, ed. Ray Argall; Adam Briscombe, Jenny Cartwright, Reg Evans, John Flaus, Gerard Kennedy, Richard Moir; Fuji colour, 16 mm, 80 min.

Prisoners (Peter Werner, 1982) Aust/NZ; prod. Antony I. Ginnane, John Barnett; Tatum O'Neal, Colin Friels, Shirley Knight, David Hemmings, Bruno Lawrence, Ralph Cotterill, John Bach, Ira Seidenstein, Michael Hurst; never released

Run Rebecca Run! (Peter Maxwell, 1982) family drama

Running on Empty (John Clark, 1982) prod. Pom Oliver for Film Corporation of Western Australia, wr. Harry Tomblin, dp David Gribble, design Greg Brown, ed. Stuart Butterworth; Terry Serio, Richard Moir, Deborah Conway, Max Cullen, Penne Hackforth-Jones, Chris Haywood, Grahame Bond, Vangelis Mourikis; Fox (Richard Moir) is the king of street drag-racing, Mike (Terry Serio) has to beat him, with the help of blind Rebel (Max Cullen); shot in Wollongong but financed partly by the WA Film Commission; Kodak colour, 35mm, 83 min.

Slice of Life (John D. Lamond, 1982) prod. John D. Lamond, wr. Alan Hopgood, dp Ross Berryman, composer Brian May, design Paul Jones, ed. Jill Rice; Jane Clifton, John Ewart, Juliet Jordan, Caz Lederman, Dina Mann, Amanda Muggleton, Robin Nedwell; sex comedy; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 100 min.

Snow: The Movie (Robert Gibson, 1982) David Argue, Geoff Kelso, Ian McFadyen; to do with skiing and wet T-shirt competition; shot at Falls Creek

Southern Cross, The (Peter Maxwell, Seiji Moriyama, 1982) aka Heroes of the Krait, The Highest Honour, The Highest Honor (US); prod. Lee Robinson, Takeyo Otoh, wr. Lee Robinson, Takeyo Otoh, Katsuya Suzaki, dp John McLean; John Howard, Atsuo Nakamura, George Mallaby, Michael Aitkens, Stuart Wilson, Steve Bisley, Tony Bonner, Harold Hopkins; action adventure WW2 attack on Singapore

Squizzy Taylor (Kevin Dobson, 1982) prod. Roger le Mesurier for Simpson le Mesurier Films, wr. Roger Simpson, dp Dan Burstall, music Bruce Smeaton, design Logan Brewer, ed. David Pulbrook; David Atkins, Alan Cassell, Cul Cullen, Robert Hughes, Michael Long, Kim Lewis, Jacki Weaver; Eastman colour, 35mm, 97 min.

Star Struck (Gillian Armstrong, 1982) aka Starstruck; prod. David Elfick, Richard Brennan for Palm Beach Pictures, ed. Stephen Maclean, dp Russell Boyd, design Brian Thomson, ed. Nicholas Beauman; Jo Kennedy, Ross O'Donovan, Margo Lee, Pat Evison, Geoffrey Rush, Max Cullen, Melissa Jaffer, Ned Lander; musical; Eastman colour, 35mm, 105 min.

Sweet Dreamers (Tom Cowan, 1982) prod. Lesley Tucker for TC Productions, ed. Tom Cowan, Lesley Tucker, dp Brian Probyn, music Brett Cabot, design Lesley Tucker; Richard Moir, Sue Smithers, Adam Bowen, Frankie Raymond, Richard Tipping, Maisie Turner; about film-making in the 1970s; Eastman colour, 16 mm, 96 min.

Turkey Shoot (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1982) aka Escape 2000, Blood Camp Thatcher; prod. Antony I. Ginnane, William Fayman for Second FGH Film Consortium, wr. Jon George, Neill Hicks, story George Schenck, dp John McLean, music Brian May, design Bernard Hides, ed. Alan Lake; Steve Railsback, Olivia Hussey, Michael Craig, Carmen Duncan, Noel Ferrier, Lynda Stoner, Roger Ward, Michael Petrovich, Gus Mercurio, John Ley, Bill Young, Steve Rackman, John Godden, Oriana Panozzo; Kodak colour, 35mm, 94 min.

We of the Never Never (Igor Auzins, 1982) exec. prod. Phillip Adams, prod. Greg Tepper for Adams Packer Productions, Film Corporation of Western Australia, wr. Peter Schreck from novel by (Jeannie) Mrs Aeneas Gunn, dp Gary Hansen (AFI), design Josephine Ford, ed. Cliff Hayes; Angela Punch McGregor, Arthur Dignam, Martin Vaughan, Lewis Fitz-Gerald, John Jarratt, Tony Barry, Tommy Lewis; Eastman colour, 35mm, 134 min.

With Prejudice (Esben Storm, 1982) Ananda Marga trial

Year of Living Dangerously, The (Peter Weir, 1982) prod. Jim McElroy for Wayan Productions, wr. David Williamson, from novel by Christopher J. Koch, design Herbert Pinter, ed. Bill Anderson, music Maurice Jarre; Mel Gibson, Sigourney Weaver, Peter Collingwood, Noel Ferrier, Linda Hunt, Bill Kerr; Jakarta 1960s; Eastman colour, 35mm, 117 min.


1983

Abra Cadabra (Alexander Stitt, 1983) wr. Alexander Stitt, prod. Phillip Adams for Adams Packer Film Productions, music Peter Best, 90 min.; animated; voices: Jacki Weaver, John Farnham, Hayes Gordon, Gary Files, Jim Smillie; scifi fantasy

BMX Bandits (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1983) aka Shortwave, colour, 35 mm, 90 min., prod. Tom Broadbridge, Paul Davies for Nilsen Premiere, wr. Patrick Edgeworth, dp John Seale, production design Ross Major, ed. Allan Lake, music: Colin Stead and Frank Strangio; David Argue (Whitey), John Ley (Moustache), Nicole Kidman (Judy), Angelo D'Angelo (PJ), James Lugton (Goose); children

Buddies (Arch Nicholson, 1983) prod. wr. John Dingwall, dp David Eggby, design Phillip Warner, ed. Martin Down; Colin Friels, Harold Hopkins, Kris McQuade, Bruce Spence, Norman Kaye, Simon Chilvers, Lisa Peers, Dennis Miller; two miners searching for sapphires in Qld; AFI Best Screenplay; Eastman colour, 35mm Panavision, 97 min.

Bullamakanka (Simon Heath, 1983) aka At Last ... Bullamakanka: The Motion Picture; zany rock musical set in country town; Steve Rackman, Gary Kliger, Mark Hembrow, Alyson Best, Angry Anderson, Frank Thring

Bush Christmas (Henri Safran, 1983) aka Prince and the Great Race, prod. Paul D. Barron; remake of 1947 film; John Ewart, John Howard, Nicole Kidman; 91 min.; Kidman's film debut

Careful He Might Hear You (Carl Schultz, 1983) aka Sumner Locke Elliott's Careful He Might Hear You; prod. Jill Robb for Syme International Productions, New South Wales Film Corporation, wr. Michael Jenkins from novel by Sumner Locke Elliott, dp John Seale, music Ray Cook, design John Carroll, John Stoddart, John Wingrove, ed. Richard Francis Bruce; Wendy Hughes, Robyn Nevin, Nicholas Gledhill (PS), John Hargreaves (Logan) (AFI Best Supporting Actor), Geraldine Turner, Isabelle Anderson, Peter Whitford; Kodak colour; 35mm widescreen, 111 min.

Cattle King (Bill Bennett, 1983) story of Sir Sydney Kidman; Scott Burgess, Martin Vaughan; 60 min.; VHS; ABC Video

City's Edge, The (Ken Quinnell, 1983) aka The Running Man, Edge of the City; prod. Pom Oliver, Errol Sullivan for Eastcaps, wr. Robert Merritt, Ken Quinnell from novel by W. A. Harbinson, dp Louis Irvin, design Robert Dein, ed. Greg Ropert; Tom Lewis, Hugo Weaving, Katrina Foster, Mark Lee, Ralph Cotterill; love story set against decay of Bondi Beach: lovers' lives increasingly dominated by charismatic young Aborigine; Eastman colour, 35mm, 91 min.

Clinic, The (David Stevens, 1983) prod. Robert le Tet, Bob Weiss for the Film House, Generation Films, wr. Greg Millen, dp Ian Baker, ed. Edward McQueen-Mason, design Tracy Wart; Simon Burke, Pat Evison, Chris Haywood, Rona McLeon, Gerda Nicholson, Suzanne Roylance, Ned Lander; gay doctor working in VD clinic; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Dot and the Bunny (Yoram Gross, 1983)

Dot and the Koala (Yoram Gross, 1983)

Double Deal (Brian Kavanagh, 1983) prod. Phillip Avalon; Louis Jourdan, Angel Punch McGregor, Diane Craig, Warwick Comber, Peter Cummins, Bruce Spence, June Jago, Peter Cummins, Kerry Walker; drama, whodunnit

Dusty (John Richardson, 1983) prod. Gil Brealey, wr. Sonia Borg from novel by Frank Dalby Davison; Bill Kerr, Noel Trevarthen, Carol Burns; Dusty is a sheepdog; children's

Fighting Back (Michael Caulfield, 1982) prod. Sue Milliken, Tom Jeffrey, exec. prod. Phillip Adams, dp John Seale; Lewis Fitz-Gerald, Paul Smith, Kris McQuade (AFI Best Supporting Actress), Robyn Nevin, Ben Gabriel, Catherine Gillmer, Anne Haddy; social drama about teacher and juvenile delinquent

Girl's Own Story, A (Jane Campion, 1983)

Going Down (Haydn Keenan, 1983) prod. Haydn Keenan for X-Productions, ed. Julie Barry, Moira MacLaine-Cross, Melissa Woods, dp Malcolm Richards, music Lloyd Carrick, design Melody Cooper, ed. Paul Healey; David Argue, Julie Barry, Mercia Deane Johns, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Moira Maclaine Cross, Tracy Mann, Richard Moir, Vera Plevnik, Esben Storm, Claudia Karvan (small part); comedy-drama, three flat-mates; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Goodbye Paradise (Carl Schultz, 1983) prod. Jane Scott for Petersham Pictures, wr. Bob Ellis, Denny Lawrence, dp Danny Batterham, music Peter Best, design George Liddle, ed. Richard Francis-Bruce; Ray Barrett (Mike Stacey), John Clayton, Kate Fitzpatrick, Lex Marinos, Robyn Nevin (Kate), Janet Scrivener, Charles Tingwell, Kris McQuade; Eastman colour, 35mm, 110 min.

Hostage: The Christine Maresch Story (Frank Shields, 1983) aka Savage Attraction; prod. Basil Appleby, Frank Shields for Frontier Films, wr. Frank Shields, John Lind, from a true story, dp Vincent Monton, music Davood Tabrizi, design Phillip McLaren, ed. Don Saunders; Gabriella Barraket, Clare Binney, Bert Cooper, Hank Johannes, Kerry Mack, Judy Nunn, Ralph Schicha; Eastman colour, 35mm Panavision, 90 min.

Innocent Prey (Colin Eggleston, 1983) prod. Colin Eggleston, dp Vincent Monton; PJ Soles, Kit Taylor, Grigor Taylor, Martin Balsam; thriller

Kitty and the Bagman (Donald Crombie, 1983) prod. Anthony Buckley for Forest Home Films for Adams Packer Film Productions, wr. John Burnie, Phillip Cornford, dp Dean Semler, music Brian May, design Owen Williams, ed. Timothy Wellburn; Liddy Clark, Reg Evans, John Ewart, Val Lehman, Colette Mann, Gerard McGuire, John Stanton; comedy drama set Sydney 1920s, feud between two crime queens; colour, Panavision, 35mm, 98 min.

Lizzie (David Blyth, 1983) aka It's Lizzie to Those Close, aka A Woman of Good Character; drama; NZ

Man of Flowers (Paul Cox, 1983) prod. Jane Ballantyne, Paul Cox for Flowers International, wr. Paul Cox, Bob Ellis, dp Yuri Sokol, design Asher Bilu, ed. Tim Lewis; Norman Kaye (AFI Best Actor), Alyson Best, Chris Haywood, Sarah Walker, Julia Blake, Bob Ellis, Barry Dickins, Patrick Cook, Victoria Eagger, Werner Herzog; Fuji colour, 35mm, 91 min.

Midnite Spares (Quentin Masters, 1983) prod. Tom Burstall for Wednesday Investments, wr. Terry Larsen, dp Geoff Burton, music Cameron Allen, design George Liddle, ed. Andrew Prowse; Max Cullen, Bruce Spence, David Argue, John Clayton, Tony Barry, Terry Camilleri, introducing Gia Carides, Jonathan Coleman, James Laurie (Steve), Graeme Blundell; 'B' grade crime movie: the stolen car industry; anti-Viet racism; Eastman colour, 35mm, 97 min.

Molly (Ned Lander, 1983) prod. Hilary Linstead for Troplisa, wr. Ned Lander, Phillip Roope, Mark Thomas, dp Vincent Monton, music Graeme Isaac, Mick Conway, Jim Conway, design Robert Dein, ed. Stewart Young; Claudia Karvan, Ruth Cracknell, Slim de Grey, Melissa Jaffer, Reg Lye, Garry McDonald, Flying Fruit Fly Circus; Molly is a singing dog; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Moving Out (Michael Pattinson, 1983) prod. Jane Ballantyne, Michael Pattinson for Pattinson Ballantyne, wr. Jan Sardi, dp Vincent Monton, music Danny Beckerman, Umberto Tozzi, design Neil Angwin, ed. Robert Martin; Vince Colosimo (film debut), Peter Sardi, Kate Jason, Nicole Miranda, Luciano Catenacci, Sylvie Fonti, Marice Devincentis, Tibor Gyapjas, Sally Cooper, Desiree Smith; Kodak colour, super 16 mm, 92 min.

Savage Islands (Ferdinand Fairfax, 1983) aka Nate and Hayes (USA); USA/NZ copro; dp Tony Imi; Tommy Lee Jones, Michael O'Keefe, Max Phipps, Jenny Seagrove, Grant Tilly, Bill Johnson; 101 min.

Now and Forever (Adrian Carr, 1983) prod. Teisha Ghent for Now and Forever Film Partnership, wr. Richard Cassidy from novel by Danielle Steel, dp Don McAlpine, music Bruce Rowland, design Rene & Rochford ed. Adrian Carr; Cheryl Ladd, Robert Coleby, Carmen Duncan, Christine Amor, Aileen Britton, Alex Scott, Kris McQuade; Eastman colour, 35mm, 102 min.

On Guard (Sarah Gibson & Susan Lambert, 1983) prod. Digby (Janice) Duncan for RedHeart Pictures, wr. Sarah Gibson, Susan Lambert, dp Laurie McInnes, ed. Catherine Murphy, sound Pat Fiske, Sue Kerr; Liddy Clark, Jan Cornall, Kerry Dwyer, Mystery Carnage; colour, 16 mm, 52 min.

Passage (Arthur Cantrill & Corinne Cantrill, 1983) experimental, 65 min.

Phantom Treehouse, The (1983)

Phar Lap (Simon Wincer, 1983) prod. John Sexton for John Sexton Productions, Michael Edgley International, wr. David Williamson, dp Russell Boyd ed. Tony Paterson, music Bruce Rowland, design Larry Eastwood, ed. Tony Paterson; Vincent Ball, Tom Burlinson, Celia de Burgh, Ron Leibman, Judy Morris, John Stanton, Martin Vaughan; Eastman colour, 35mm, 118 min.

Return of Captain Invincible, The (Philippe Mora, 1983) aka Legend in Leotards; prod. Andrew Gaty for Seven Keys, wr. Andrew Gaty, Steven de Souza, dp Mike Molloy. design David Copping, ed. John Scott; Alan Arkin, Christopher Lee, Kate Fitzpatrick, Bill Hunter, Michael Pate, David Argue, John Bluthal, Chelsea Brown, Max Cullen, Arthur Dignam, Noel Ferrier, Hayes Gordon, Chris Haywood, Graham Kennedy, Gus Mercurio, Max Phipps, Alfred Sandor; comedy; Eastman colour, 35mm, 92 min.

Sarah: The Seventh Match (Yoram Gross, 1983)

Savage Islands (Ferdinand Fairfax, 1983) aka Nate and Hayes; NZ

Skin Deep (Mark Joffe, Chris Langham, 1983) wr. Anne Lucas, prod. Stanley Walsh, dp Ray Henman; Briony Behets, Antoinette Byron, Angelo D'Angelo, Paul Dawber, Carmen Duncan, Jon Finlayson, Kate Fitzpatrick, Liz Harris, Bartholomew John, Nicole Kidman, Bobby Limb; telemovie; 100 min.

Strata (Geoffrey Steven, 1983) NZ, Phase Three Films Ltd, Prod. John Maynard, wr. Ester Krumbachova, Geoff Steven, Michael Havas, dp Leon Narbey; Nigel Davenport, John Banas, Judy Morris, Tom Brennan, Roy Billing; art film; 110 min.

Turnaround (Michael Lee, 1983) 60 min.

Undercover (David Stevens, 1983) prod. David Elfick for Palm Beach Pictures, wr. Miranda Downes, dp Dean Semler, design Herbert Pinter, ed. Tim Wellburn; Sandy Gore, Caz Lederman, Michael Paré, Peter Phelps, Genevieve Picot, Andrew Sharp, John Walton; romantic comedy; Berlei story; expert from US arrives to run Oz business; Eastman colour, 35mm, wide-screen, 100 min.

Utu (Geoff Murphy, 1983) wr. Keith Aberdein, Geoff Murphy, prod. Con Blakeney, Geoff Murphy, dp Graeme Cowley; Anzac Wallace, Bruno Lawrence, Tim Elliott; NZ

Who Killed Baby Azaria? (Michael Thornhill, 1983) aka The Dingo Baby Case, prod. Michael Thornhill


1984

Annie's Coming Out (Gil Brealey, 1984) aka A Test of Love; prod. Don Murray for Film Australia, wr. Chris Borthwick, John Patterson; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 96 min.; based on true story of and book by Rosemary Crossley & Anne McDonald, dp Mick von Bornemann, music Simon Walker, design Robbie Perkins, ed. Lindsey Fraser; Simon Chilvers, Wallas Eaton, Drew Forsythe, Ray Meagher, Monica Maughan, Angela Punch McGregor, Liddy Clark, Tina Arhondis (as Annie O'Farrell); physically disabled child wrongly diagnosed as mentally retarded, social worker (McGregor) rescues her; biopic

Beginner's Luck (Jane Oehr, 1984) segment of On the Loose

Bones (1984) aka Parker; Bryan Brown

Came a Hot Friday (Ian Mune, 1984) Mirage Film Productions/NZ Film Commission, prod. Larry Parr, wr. Dean Parker, Ian Mune, dp Alun Bollinger; Peter Bland, Phillip Gordon, Michael Lawrence, Billy T. James, Marshall Napier; comedy; 103 min.

Camel Boy, The (Yoram Gross, 1984)

Channel Chaos (Barry Peak, 1984) aka A Hatful of Arseholes, Copfile; comedy about TV show Copfile

Charley's Web (Simon Heath, 1984) Max Cullen; political drama

Constance (Bruce Morrison, 1984) Mirage Films Ltd/NZ Film Commission, prod. Larry Parr, wr. Jonathan Hardy, Bruce Morrison from Morrison story, dp Kevin Hayward; Donogh Rees, Hester Joyce, Dana Purkis, Martin Vaughan, Judie Douglass; 104 min.; drama

Coolangatta Gold, The (Igor Auzins, 1984) aka The Gold and the Glory; prod. John Weiley for Angoloro Productions, wr. Peter Shreck, dp Keith Wagstaff, design Bob Hill, ed. Tim Wellburn; iron-man event; Joss McWilliam, Nick Tate, Josephine Smulders, Colin Friels, Robyn Nevin, Grant Kenny, Melissa Jaffer; Rocky formula; Eastman colour, 35mm, widescreen, 120 min.

Death Warmed Up (David Blyth, 1984) Tucker Production Company/NZ Film Commission, prod. Murray Newey, wr. Michael Heath, David Blyth, dp James Bartle; Michael Hurst, Margaret Umbers, William Upjohn; 85 min.

Fantasy Man (John Meagher, 1984) wr. John Meagher; prod. Basil Appleby, Darrell Lass for Centaur Enterprises, dp Tom Cowan, design Darrell Lass, ed. Rod Hibberd; Jeanie Drynan, Harold Hopkins, Terry Mack; midlife crisis comedy; Eastman colour, 35mm from 16 mm, 82 min.

Fast Talking (Ken Cameron, 1984) wr. Ken Cameron, prod. Ross Matthews for Oldata Productions, dp David Gribble; Toni Allaylis, Steve Bisley, Dave Godden, Peter Hehir, Gail Sweeney, Chris Truswell, Rod Zuanic; Eastman colour, super 16 mm, 95 min.; "'social realist' teen drama" (Adrian Martin, in Murray 1995: 146); Zuanic is expelled from school

Fire in the Stone, The (Gary Conway, 1984) novel by Colin Thiele; Alan Cassell, Paul Smith, Ray Meagher, Linda Hartley; children's adventure

Future Schlock (Barry Peak & Chris Kiely, 1984) aka The Ultimate Show; Gary Adams, Michael Bishop, Tracey Callender, Maryanne Fahey, Deborah Force, Tiriel Mora, Simon Thorpe; Ektachrome colour, 16 mm 72 min.

Great Gold Swindle, The (John Power, 1984) telemovie shown on Channel 10 1984; John Hargreaves, Bill McCluskey; 95 min.

High Country (Bill Hughes, 1984) wr. Ian Bradley; John Waters, Simone Buchanan, Tom Oliver, Terry Serio; PG

Heart of the Stag (Michael Firth, 1984) Southern Light Pictures/NZ Film Commission, prod. Don Reynolds, Michael Firth, wr. Michael Firth, Neil Illingworth; Bruno Lawrence, Terence Cooper, Mary Regan; incest

Iris (Tony Isaac, 1984) aka Out of Time; telemovie; drama; Helen Morse, Philip Holder, John Bach; NZ; biopic of author Robin Hyde (irl Iris Wilkinson)

Last Bastion, The (Chris Thompson, 1984) miniseries; Timothy West, Michael Blakemore, Robert Vaughn, Warren Mitchell, Ray Barrett, Bill Hunter, Max Cullen, Vincent Ball, Tony Barry, Simon Chilvers, John Clayton, Tim Robertson, June Salter, Duncan Wass, Leslie Wright, Harold Hopkins; WW2 war

Melvin Son of Alvin (John Eastway, 1984) aka Girl-Toy; prod. James McElroy (& Hal), for Memorelle, wr. Morris Gleitzman, dp John Eastway, music Colin Stead, design Jon Dowding, ed. John Hollands; Gerry Sont, Lenita Psillakis, Jon Finlayson, Tina Bursill, Colin McEwan, Abigail, David Argue, Arianthe Galani, Graeme Blundell; comedy; Kodak colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Merry Christmas, Mr Lawrence (Nagisa Oshima, 1984) Japan/NZ

Mesmerized (Michael Laughlin, 1984) aka Letter to George, Shocked; NZ; wr. Michael Laughlin, story by Jerzy Skolimowski; Jodie Foster, John Lithgow, Michael Murphy, Dan Shor, Harry Andrews; colonial romance

My First Wife (Paul Cox, 1984) prod. Jane Ballantyne, Paul Cox, wr. Paul Cox, Bob Ellis, dp Yuri Sokol, design Asher Bilu, ed. Tim Lewis; John Hargreaves (AFI Best Actor), Wendy Hughes, Lucy Charlotte Angevin, David Cameron, Robin Lovejoy, Betty Lucan, Charles Tingwell, Lucy Uralon; Fuji colour, 35mm, 100 min.

One Night Stand (John Duigan, 1984) Cassandra Delaney, Saskia Post, Tyler Coppin, Jay Hackett; the Bomb has just been dropped and four young people are trapped in the Sydney Opera House

Other Halves (John Laing, 1984) NZ, Orringham Ltd, prod. Tom Finlayson, Dean Hill, wr. Sue McCauley from her novel, dp Leon Narbey; Lisa Harrow, Mark Pilisi, Paul Gittins, Clare Clifford, Bruce Purchase, Emma Piper, Temuera Morrison; 106 min.

Parker (1984) aka Bones; Bryan Brown

Razorback (Russell Mulcahy, 1984) prod. Jim & Hal McElroy, wr. Everett De Roche, novel Peter Brennan, dp Dean Semler, music Iva Davies; Gregory Harrison, Arkie Whiteley, Bill Kerr, Chris Haywood, David Argue, Judy Morris; horror parody

Run, Chrissie, Run! (Chris Langman, 1984) aka Reunion; prod. Harley Manners SAFC, wr. Graham Hartley, novel When We Run by Keith Leopold, dp Bernie Clark, pd Andrew Livingstone, ed. Andrew Prowse; Michael Aitkens Shane Briant, Carmen Duncan, Nicholas Eadie, Annie Jones, Redmond Symons; Kodak colour, 35mm, 98 min.

Second Time Lucky (Michael Anderson, 1984) prod. Antony I. Ginnane, Brian W. Cook; comedy; NZ

Settlement, The (Howard Rubie, 1984) Qld; wr. Ted Roberts, prod. Robert Bruning; Tony Barry, Allen Cassell, John Jarratt, Bill Kerr, Lorna Lesley, Katy Wild, Babette Stephens, David Downer; sideshow setting, menage a trois; 95 min.

Shipwrecked (Bill Bennett, 1984) Aileen Belcher, Billcher; telemovie

Silent One, The (Yvonne Mackay, 1984) NZ, prod. Dave Gibson, wr. Ian Mune, dp Ian Paul; Telo Malese, George Henare, Pat Evison, Anzac Wallace, Rongo Tupatea Kahu; first NZ fictional feature directed by a woman (cf. Trial Run); 92 min.

Silver City (Sophia Turkiewicz, 1984) prod. Joan Long for Limelight Productions, wr. Thomas Keneally, Sophie Turkiewicz, dp John Seale, music William Motzing, design Igor Nay, ed. Don Saunders; Gosia Dobrowolska, Ivar Kants, Steve Bisley, Steve Bisley, Ewa Brok, Annie Byron, Jan Hurley, Anna Jemison, Debra Lawrence, Igor Nay, Don Saunders; three AFIs; migrant drama; Eastman colour, 35 mm. 100 min.

Slim Dusty Movie, The (Rob Stewart, 1984) Slim in concert with dramatised flashbacks to his youth, as played by Jon Blake

Stanley: Every Home Should Have One (Esben Storm, 1984) prod. Andrew Gaty for Seven Keys; wr. Esben Storm, from story by Andrew Gaty, Esben Storm, dp Russell Boyd, design Owen Paterson, ed. Bill Anderson; Peter Bensley, Nell Campbell, Graham Kennedy, David Argue, Jonathan Coleman, Michael Craig, Max Cullen, Lorna Lesley; Eastman colour, 35mm, 93 min.

Street Hero (Michael Pattinson, 1984) wr. Jan Sardi, prod. Julie Monton for Paul Dainty Films, dp Vincent Monton; Vince Colosimo, Sandy Gore, Bill Hunter, Ray Marshall, Amanda Muggleton, Peter Sardi, Sigrid Thornton; he wants a career as a rock singer; 100 min.

Strikebound (Richard Lowenstein, 1984) wr. Richard Lowenstein, book by Wendy Lowenstein [his mother], prod. Miranda Bain and Timothy White for TRM Productions, ed. Jill Billcock; Carol Burns, Reg Evans, Nik Forster, Chris Haywood, Hugh Keays-Byrne, David Kendall (mine manager), Rob Steele; 100 min.; miners strike in 1936: they locked themselves in the main shaft

Trespasses (Peter Sharp, 1984) NZ, prod. Tom Finlayson, Dean Hill, wr. Maurice Gee, Tom Finlayson, dp Leon Narbey; Patrick McGoohan, Emma Piper, Andy Anderson, Terence Cooper; 101 min.

Trial Run (Melanie Read [Melanie Rodriga], 1984) Cinema and TV Productions/NZ Film Commission, prod. Don Reynolds, wr. Melanie Read, dp Allen Guilford; Annie Whittle, Judith Gibson, Christopher Broun, Philippa Mayne, Stephen Tozer, Martyn Sanderson; psychological thriller; second NZ fictional feature directed by a woman (beaten by three months by The Silent One); 91 min.

Tukana - husat i asua (Chris Owen, Albert Toro, 1984) aka Tukana - Wer ist verantwortlich? comedy drama; Aust/PNG; wr. Albert Toro; shot in PNG; 120 min.

Vigil (Vincent Ward, 1984) NZ, John Maynard Productions, prod. John Maynard, wr. Vincent Ward, Graeme Tetley, Fiona Lindsay, dp Alun Bollinger; Bill Kerr, Fiona Kay, Gordon Shields, Penelope Stewart, Frank Whitten; 91 min.

Waterfall (Arthur Cantrill & Corinne Cantrill, 1984)

Where the Green Ants Dream (Werner Herzog, 1984) prod. Lucki Stipetic, wr. Bob Ellis, Werner Herzog; Bruce Spence, Ray Barrett, Wandjuk Marika, Ralph Cotterill, Tony Llewellyn-Jones, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Norman Kaye; uranium mining company begins testing, locals occupy sacred site

Wild Duck, The (Henri Safran, 1984) film of the play by Ibsen, dp Peter James; Liv Ullman, Jeremy Irons, Ray Barrett, John Meillon, Lucinda Jones, Arthur Dignam, Michael Pate, Rhys McConnochie, Colin Croft, Marion Edward

Wild Horses (Derek Morton, 1984) Endeavour Productions/NZ Film Commission, prod. John Barnett, wr. Kevin O'Sullivan, dp Doug Milsome; Keith Aberdein, John Bach, Kevin J. Wilson, Sara, Tom Poata, Bruno Lawrence, Marshall Napier, Martyn Sanderson; 90 min.


1985

After Marcuse (Ted Robinson, 1985) Diane Craig, Penne Hackforth-Jones, Grigor Taylor; drama, thriller; 75 min.

Archer's Adventure (Denny Lawrence, 1985) aka Archer; Brett Climo, Robert Coleby, Nicole Kidman (Catherine), Anna Maria Monticelli, Tony Barry, Paul Bertram, Ned Lander, Doreen Warburton; story of first Melbourne Cup winner; 120 min.

Bliss (Ray Lawrence, 1985) prod. Anthony Buckley for Window III Productions, wr. Peter Carey and Ray Lawrence from the novel by Peter Carey, dp Paul Murphy, music Peter Best, design Owen Patterson, ed. Wayne le Clos; Lynette Curran, Helen Jones, Barry Otto, Tim Robertson, Miles Buchanan, Gia Carides; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 115 min.

Bootleg (John Prescott, 1985) John Flaus, Ian Nimmo, Ray Meagher, Carmen Duncan; low budget drama with confusing story of mistaken identity

Boy Who Had Everything, The (Stephen Wallace, 1985) prod. Richard Mason, Julia Overton for Alfred Road Films, wr. Stephen Wallace, dp Geoff Burton, production design Ross Major, ed. Henry Dangar, music: Raph Schneider; Jason Connery, Diane Cilento, Nique Needles, Laura Williams; drama; colour, 35 mm, 94 min.

Burke and Wills (Graeme Clifford, 1985) explorers starving to death among food which they cannot recognise as such and Aboriginals who cannot understand that

Coca-Cola Kid, The (Dusan Makaveyev, 1985) wr. Frank Moorhouse, based on two of his short stories; Eric Roberts, Greta Scacchi, Bill Kerr, Chris Haywood, Max Gillies, Kris McQuade, Tony Barry, Paul Chubb, David Slingsby, Tim Finn; Oedipal struggle of son against father, among many other things

Departure (Brian Kavanagh, 1985) aka A Pair of Claws; drama set among Tasmanian politics

Dunera Boys, The (Ben Lewin, 1985) mini-series; prod. Bob Weis, dp Vincent Monton; also released on tape as a film; Joseph Spano, Bob Hoskins, Joseph Fürst, Simon Chilvers, Steven Vidler, Moshe Kedem, John Meillon, Warren Mitchell

Edge of Power, The (Henri Safran, 1985) dp. Peter Levy; Ivar Kants, Henry Szeps, Anna-Maria Monticelli, Sheree da Costa; political thriller

Emoh Ruo (Denny Lawrence, 1985) aka Our Home; wr. Paul Leadon & David Poltorak, prod. David Elfick; Joy Smithers, Martin Sacks, Philip Quast, Genevieve Mooy, Louise Le Nay, Max Phipps (Sam Tregado); 93 min.

Empty Beach, The (Chris Thomson, 1985) prod. John Edwards, Timothy Read for Jethro Films, wr. Keith Dewhurst from novel by Peter Corris, dp John Seale, design Larry Eastwood, ed. Lindsay Frazer; Ray Barrett, Bryan Brown, Peter Collingwood, Belinda Giblin Kerry Mack, Anna Maria Monticelli, John Wood; crime, investigative thriller; Brown is Cliff Hardy, Peter Corris character in hard-boiled crime fiction story set at Bondi; Kodak colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Epic (Yoram Gross, 1985) children's

Fear of the Dark

Fran (Glenda Hambly, 1985) prod. David Rapsey for Barron Films, exec. prod. Paul D. Barron, Bush Christmas Productions, wr. Glenda Hambly, dp Jan Kenny; Noni Hazlehurst loses her children as wards of the state due to her failure as a mother; funded partly by the WA Film Council and shot in Perth; Eastman colour, 16 mm, 94 min.

Handle with Care (Paul Cox, 1985) wr. Anne Brooksbank; telemovie; Anna Maria Monticelli, Monica Maughan, Nina Landis, Lucinda Cowden, Alex Taifer, Norman Kaye; 90 min.

Hanging Together (John Ruane, 1985) telemovie; Gary Day, Pat Evison, John Larking; drama; 96 min.

Heart of the High Country (Sam Pillsbury, 1985) wr. Elizabeth Gowans, prod. Lloyd Phillips, Rob Whitehouse; Kenneth Cranham, Valerie Gogan, John Howard, David Letch; NZ

Hot Target (Denis Lewiston, 1985) aka Restless; NZ

I Can't Get Started (Rodney Fisher, 1985) wr. Ron Harding, prod. Richard Brennan, dp Geoff Burton; Ben Gabriel, John Waters, Milorad Mihajlovic; 96 min.

I Own the Racecourse (Stephen Ramsey, 1985) wr. John Edwards, Stephen Ramsey from novel by Patricia Wrightson, prod. John Edwards, Timothy Read, exec. prod. Paul D. Barron, Barron Entertainment; Gully Coote, Tony Barry, Norman Kaye, Rodney Burke, Paul Bertram, Brett Climo, Bob Ellis, Safier Redsepaski; gullible teenager involved in doping scheme

Indecent Obsession, An (Lex Marinos, 1985) wr. Colleen McCullough (novel) Denise Morgan; Wendy Hughes, Gary Sweet, Richard Moir, Jonathan Hyde, Bruno Lawrence, Mark Little, Tony Sheldon, Bill Hunter, Julia Blake, Caroline Gillmer; Sr Honour Langtry (Wendy Hughes) runs, with remarkable incompetence, the psychiatric ward of a military hospital on a Pacific island during World War 2; shot on Lord Howe Island; cf Between Wars

Kingpin (Mike Walker, 1985) NZ; children's/educational

Last Chance (Alistair Brown, 1985) wr. Alistair Brown; Jane Seaborn, Robin Dene, Simon Wolfe, Michael Woods, Mark Hembrow, action

Last Warhorse, The (Bob Meillon, 1985) Japanese businessman in Sydney

Leave All Fair (John Reid, 1985) wr. Jean Betts, Stanley Harper, Maurice Pons, John Reid, prod. John O'Shea, dp Bernard Lutic; John Gielgud, Jane Birkin, Féodor Atkine, Simon Ward, Louba Guertchnikoff, Maurice Chevit, Mireille Alcantara, Léonard Pezzino, Jean Betts; John Middleton Murray and Katherine Mansfield; NZ

Leonora (Derek Strahan, 1985) wr. music Derek Strahan; Leonora is the wife of a car salesman; soft porn sexploitation; VHS

Lost Tribe, The (John Laing, 1985) NZ

Mad Max 3: Beyond Thunderdome (Dr George Miller, George Ogilvie, 1985) prod. George Miller, Doug Mitchess, Terry Hayes, wr. Terry Hayes, George Miller, dp Dean Semler, visual design Ed Verraux, design Graham Walker, costume design Norma Moriceau, music Maurice Jarre, sound Roger Savage; Mel Gibson, Tina Turner, Helen Buday, Frank Thring, Bruce Spence; Eastman colour, 70mm, 35mm, 102 min.

Mr Wrong (Gaylene Preston, 1985) NZ

My Country (Angus Caffrey, 1985) John Flaus

Naked Country, The (Tim Burstall, 1985) aka Morris West's The Naked Country; prod. Ross Dimsey for Naked Country Productions, wr. Tim Burstall, Ross Dimsey, from novel by Morris West, dp David Eggby, music Bruce Smeaton, design Philip Warner, ed. Tony Paterson; John Stanton, Rebecca Gilling, Ivar Kants, Tommy Lewis; Charters Towers, Qld; colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Niel Lynne (David Baker, 1985) aka Best Enemies; prod. Tom Burstall; Sigrid Thornton, Paul Williams, Judy Morris, Brandon Burke, David Argue, Alan Cinis; drama/thriller; story of two boyhood friends tracing their fates and loves from the turbulent era of the late 1960s to the 1970s; 105 min.

On the Loose (Jane Oehr, 1985) prod. Lyn Norfor for Health Media Productions, wr. Ken Cameron, Jane Oehr, Tim Gooding, Mark Shles, Tom McPartland, dp ; Steve Bergan, Jim Filipovski, Tamsin Hardman John Hamblin, Carole Skinner, Ray Meagher; colour, 35 mm, 83 min.

Quiet Earth, The (Geoff Murphy, 1985) wr. Craig Harrison (novel), Bill Baer, Bruno Lawrence, Sam Pillsbury, prod. Sam Pillsbury, Don Reynolds, dp James Bartle; Bruno Lawrence, Alison Routledge, Pete Smith, Anzac Wallace; scifi; NZ

Rebel (Michael Jenkins, 1985) prod. Phillip Emanuel, wr. Bob Herbert, Michael Jenkins from play by Bob Herbert, dp Peter James; Ray Barrett, Bryan Brown, Debbie Byrne, Kim Deacon, Matt Dillon, Bill Hunter, Julie Nihill; Kodak colour, 35 mm, 105 min.; Matt Dillon plays a GI deserter in Sydney hidden by a nightclub singer, Debbie Byrne

Relatives (Anthony Bowman, 1985) prod. Basil Appleby and Henri Safran for Archer Films, wr. Anthony Bowman, dp , design Darrel Lass, ed. Colin Greive; Michael Atkins, Ray Barrett, Robin Bowring, Jeannie Drynan, Norman Kaye, Bill Kerr, Ray Meagher, Carol Raye, Rowena Wallace; domestic comedy; Eastman colour, 16 mm. 90 min.

Robbery under Arms (Donald Crombie & Ken Hannam, 1985) Sam Neill, Steven Vidler, Christopher Cummins, Ed Devereaux, Tommy Lewis; 141 min.

Shaker Run (Bruce Morrison, 1985) NZ; car chases

Should I Be Good? (Grahame McLean, 1985) NZ

Starship (Roger Christian, 1985)

Still Point, The (Barbara Boyd-Anderson, 1985) prod. Rosa Colosimo for Colosimo Film Productions, wr. Barbara Boyd Anderson, Rosa Colosimo, dp Kevin Anderson, music Pierre Pierre, design Patrick Reardon, ed. Zbigniew Friedrich; Nadine Garner, Lyn Semmler, Robin Cuming, Steve Bastoni, Alex Menglet; teen movie (for girls); Adrian Martin calls it "teen literature", Murray 1995: 176; Eastman colour, 16 mm, 81 min.

Street to Die, A (Bill Bennett, 1985) Chris Haywood, Jennifer Cluff, Robin Ramsay, Pat Evison, Arianthe Galani, Peter Hehir; Colin (Chris Haywood) dies of the effects of Agent Orange, to which he wasexposed in Vietnam

Sylvia (Michael Firth, 1985) NZ; biopic of educationist Sylvia Ashton-Warner

Tail of a Tiger (Rolf de Heer, 1985) children's film about a boy who wants to fly - and does fly, in a Tiger Moth

Traps (John Hughes, 1985) prod. John Hughes, wr. John Hughes, Paul Davies, dp Jaems Grant, Erika Addis, ed. Zbigniew Friedrich; Carolyn Howard, Paul Davies, John Flaus, Gwenda Wiseman; CIA involvement in Oz Politics after the fall of Whitlam; colour, 16 mm, 96 min.

Tripe (Greg Woodland, 1985)

Two Friends (Jane Campion, 1985) prod. Jan Chapman for the ABC, wr. Helen Garner, dp Julian Pennry; Emma Coles, Kris Bidenko, Kris McQuade, Peter Hehir; colour, 16 mm, 80 min.

Warming Up (Bruce Best, 1985) prod. James Davern for Film Rep, wr. James Davern, dp Joseph Pickering, design Michael Ralph, ed. Zsolt Kollanyi; Queenie Ashton, Adam Fernance, Kim Grogan, Lloyd Morris, Barbara Stephens, Henri Szeps; comedy: country football team learns ballet; Eastman colour, 35mm, 93 min.

Wills and Burke: The Untold Story (Bob Weis, 1985) Garry McDonald, Kim Gyngell; spoof of the Burke and Wills story, q.v.

Winds of Jarrah, The (Mark Egerton, 1985) prod. Mark Egerton and Marj Pearson for Film Corporation of Western Australia, WA, wr. Mark Egerton, based on a storyline, characters and screenplay by Anne Brooksbank and Bob Ellis, based on the novel The House in the Timberwoods by Joyce Dingwell, 1959, dp Geoff Burton; location: Dorrigo, NSW; first film adapted from a Mills & Boon novel; set in 1946; originally to be shot in Pemberton; Isabelle Anderson, Steve Bisley, Terence Donovan, Harold Hopkins, Susan Lyons, Emil Minty, Martin Vaughan, Dorothy Alison, Nikki Gemmell, Steven Grives, Mark Kounnas, Bill McCluskey; Eastman colour, 35 mm, wide screen, 94 min.


1986

Arriving Tuesday (Richard Riddiford, 1986) NZ; 83 min.

Backlash (Bill Bennett, 1986) prod. Bill Bennett for Mermaid Beach Productions, wr. Bill Bennett, with dialogue by the cast, dp Tony Wilson, music Michael Atkinson, Michael Spicer, ed. Denise Hunter; David Argue, Gia Carides, Lydia Miller, Brian Syron; drama, thriller; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 89 min.

Big Hurt, The (Barry Peak, 1986) drama, thriller; 88 min.; VHS; scientist experimenting with human hormones

Blue Lightning (Lee Philips, 1986) drama; opals; 96 min.

Body Business (Colin Eggleston, 1986) telemovie; Carmen Duncan, Jane Menelaus, Elizabeth Desmond, Gary Day; set against the background of the world of modelling

Bridge to Nowhere (Ian Mune, 1986) NZ

Cactus (Paul Cox, 1986) wr. Paul Cox, Bob Ellis & Norman Kaye, Fuji colour, 35 mm, 90 min., prods Jane Ballantyne & Paul Cox for Dofine, dp Yuri Sokol, design Asher Bilou, ed. Tim Lewis; Sheila Florance, Peter Aanensen, Isabelle Huppert, Norman Kaye, Bunduk Marika, Monica Maughan, Robert Menzies; Robert (Robert Menzies) is blind from birth, and interested in cacti

Comrades (Bill Douglas, 1986) wr. Bill Douglas; Vanessa Redgrave, Alex Norton, Jeremy Flynn, Arthur Dignam, John Hargreaves, Michael Hordern, Barbara Windsor, James Fox, Keith Allen, William Gaminara, Robert Stephens, Phil Davis, Robin Suaniss; drama; Tolpuddle Martyrs sent to NSW penal colony; 183 min.

Coming of Age (Brian Jones, 1986) aka Coming-of-Age; Angela Menzies-Wills, David Evans, Mark Neal, Margaret Dupre, Deanna Somers, Allan Easther, David Argue; comedy

Cool Change (George Miller, 1986) 35 mm, 93 min. producer: Dennis Wright for Delatite Productions, wr. Patrick Edgeworth, dp John Haddy, composer Bruce Rowlands, designer Leslie Binns, ed. Phil Reid; Lisa Armytage, John Blake, Wilbur Wilde, Alec Wilson; virtual sequel to Man from Snowy River

Crocodile Dundee (Peter Faiman, 1986) prod. John Cornell for Rimfire Films, wr. Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie, dp Russell Boyd ed. David Stiven, design Graham Walker; Paul Hogan, Linda Kozlowski, John Meillon, David Gulpilil (Neville Bell), Maggie Blinco, Steve Rackman, Gerry Skilton; Eastman colour, 35mm Panavision, 96 min.

Dangerous Orphans (John Laing, 1986) NZ

Dead-End Drive-In (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1986) Ned Manning (Crabs), Natalie McCurry (Carmen); based on Peter Carey story, "Crabs", uncredited; 91 min. Sydney

Death of a Soldier (Philippe Mora, 1986) aka The Leonski Incident; wr. William L. Nagle, dp Louis Irving; James Coburn, Reb Brown, Bill Hunter, Maurie Fields, Max Fairchild, Belinda Davey, Randall Berger, Michael Pate; James Coburn as a senior American commander in Australia during the Second World War; dramatises the only time in Oz history when a foreign national was tried under the laws of a foreign country for crimes against Oz citizens in Australia; 93 min.

Devil in the Flesh (Scott Murray, 1986) aka Beyond Innocence (US), wr. Scott Murray, based on novel Le diable au corps (Raymond Radiguet); c 1985, premiere Cannes 1986 [the date usually given for this film is 1989, that of its Australian premiere]; Katia Caballero, Keith Smith, John Morris, Jill Forster; schoolboy falls in love with French woman, who falls pregnant

Dot and Keeto (Yoram Gross, 1986)

Dot and the Whale (Yoram Gross, 1986)

Double Sculls (Ian Gilmour, 1986) telemovie, prod. Richard Brennan, dp Vincent Monton; John Hargreaves, Chris Haywood

Fair Game (Mario Andreacchio, 1986) aka She Was Fair Game; three kangaroo hunters terrorise isolate woman; shot around Burra, SA

Footrot Flats (Murray Ball, 1986) NZ; animated

For Love Alone (Stephen Wallace, 1986) prod. Margaret Fink for Waranta, wr. Stephen Wallace, from novel by Christina Stead, dp Alun Bollinger, music Nathan Waks, design John Stoddart, ed. Henry Dangar; Helen Buday, Sam Neill, Hugo Weaving, Huw Williams, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Odile Le Clezio, John Polson, Judy Farr, Regina Gaigalas; Kodak colour, 35mm, 102 min.

Fortress (Arch Nicholson, 1985) wr. Everett De Roche, novel Gabrielle Lord; Rachel Ward, Dennis Miller; shot in Victoria; hostage drama

Fringe Dwellers, The (Bruce Beresford, 1986) prod. Sue Milliken for Fringe Dwellers Productions, wr. Bruce Beresford from novel by Nene Gare, dp Don McAlpine, design Herbert Pinter, ed. Tim Wellburn; Bob Maza Justine Saunders, Kristina Nehm, Ernie Dingo, Malcolm Silva, Kylie Belling; Aboriginal family moves from shack to housing estate; first mainstream film with indigenous actors in all main roles; Kodak colour, 35mm, 99 min.

Frog Dreaming (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1986) aka The Quest, Spirit Chaser; wr. Everett De Roche; Henry Thomas (from ET)

Great Expectations: The Untold Story (Tim Burstall, 1986)

Jenny Kissed Me (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1986) prod. Tom Broadbridge; Deborra-Lee Furness, Ivar Kants, Tamsin West, Paula Duncan, Steven Grives; Carol (Deborra-Lee Furness) and de facto Lindsay (Ivar Kants) live with ten-year-old daughter Jenny; family melodrama; 98 min.

Kangaroo (Tim Burstall, 1986) prod. Ross Dimsey for Naked Country Productions, wr. Evan Jones, from novel by D. H. Lawrence, dp Dan Burstall, design Tracy Watt, ed. Edward McOueen-Mason; Judy Davis, Colin Friels, Peter Hehir, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Gerard Kennedy, Julie Nihill, John Walton; from the novel by D. H. Lawrence; Eastman colour, 35mm, widescreen, 120 min.

Last Frontier, The (Simon Wincer, 1986) telemovie, prod. Jim & Hal McElroy; Jason Robards, Judy Morris

Malcolm (Nadia Tass, 1986) prod. Nadia Tass, David Parker for Cascade Films, wr. David Parker, dp David Parker, music Paul Coppens, ed. Ken Sallows; Colin Friels (Malcolm), John Hargreaves (Frank) (AFI Best Supporting Actor), Lindy Davies (Judith), Chris Haywood (Willy), Charles Tingwell (Tramways Supervisor), Heather Mitchell, Beverley Phillips; Eastman colour, 35mm, 85 min.

Marauders (Mark Savage, 1986) wr. Mark Savage

Mark II (John Anderson, 1986) NZ; Mark II Ford Zephyr, unemployed teenagers on the run from drug dealers

More Things Change, The (Robyn Nevin, 1986) prod. Jill C. Robb for Syme International Productions, wr. Moya Wood, dp Dan Burstall, music Peter Best, design Jo Ford, ed. Jill Billcock; Judy Morris, Barry Otto, Victoria Longley, Lewis Fitz-Gerald, Peter Carroll; drama; Eastman colour, 35mm, widescreen, 94 min.

Pallet on the Floor (Lynton Butler, 1986) John Bach, Tony Barry, Bruce Spence; NZ

Playing Beatie Bow (Donald Crombie, 1986) novel by Ruth Park; Imogen Annesley, Peter Phelps

Queen City Rocker (Bruce Morrison, 1986) aka Tearaway; NZ

Short Changed (George Ogilvie, 1986) prod. Ross Matthews for Magpie Films, wr. Robert J. Merritt, dp Peter Levy, design Kristian Fredrikson, ed. Richard Francis-Bruce; Jamie Agius, David Kennedy, Susan Leith, Mark Little, Ray Meagher; see Kathy Bail, Murray 1995: 204; custody of Aboriginal child, family melodrama; Eastman colour, super 16 mm, 104 min.

Sky Pirates (Colin Eggleston, 1986) prod. John Lamond; shot partly in Bora Bora and Easter Island; John Hargreaves (Dakota Harris), Meredith Phillips, Max Phipps, Bill Hunter, Simon Chilvers; pilot goes through time warp while looking for sacred stone

Spook (David Anthony Hall, 1986) Tim Elston, Joanne Samuel, Daniel Hill; horror

Sunny and the Dark Horse (David McDougall, Judith McDougall, 1986)

Unfinished Business (Bob Ellis, 1986) wr. Bob Ellis, prod. Rebel Penfold-Russell, for Unfinished Business Productions, Lipsync Productions, dp Andrew Lesnie, design Jane Jonson, music Norman Kaye, ed. Amanda Robson; Michele Fawdon, John Clayton, Norman Kaye, Jack Ellis, Tom and Jennie Ellis, Katie Hughes, Andrew Lesnie, Call Ricketson, Bob Ellis; comedy; colour, 16 mm, 75 min.

What's the Difference (Alan Madden, 1986)

Windrider (Vincent Monton, 1986) aka Making Waves; prod. Paul D. Barron, Barron Films, Bush Christmas Productions, wr. Everett De Roche; Simon Chilvers, Tom Burlinson, Nicole Kidman, Jill Perryman, Charles Tingwell; Perth, WA; budget $2.5mill; dist. Hoyts; 25 December 1986; 35mm.; 92 min.

Wrong World (Ian Pringle, 1986) prod. Bryce Menzies, Ian Pringle for Seon Film Productions, wr. Ian Pringle, Doug Ling, dp Ray Argall, music Eric Gradman, design Christine Johnson, ed. Ray Argall; Richard Moir, Jo Kennedy, Nick Lathouris, Robbie McGregor, Esben Storm; Victoria; disturbing road movie; Fuji colour, 35mm, 100 min.


1987

Among the Cinders (Rolf Haedrich, 1984) wr. John O'Shea, Maurice Shadbolt (novel), dp Rory O'Shea; Paul O'Shea, Derek Hardwick, Yvonne Lawley, Rebecca Gibney, Amanda Jones, Bridget Armstrong, Maurice Shadbolt; Rebecca Gibney, NZ; 112 min.

Aussified (Ralph Lawrence Marsden, 1987) Chris Waters, Bronwyn Gibbs, Christine Andrew; culture shock drama; 90 min.

Australian Dream (Jackie McKimmie, 1987) Noni Hazlehurst, Graeme Blundell, John Jarratt; comedy; 86 min. love affair comedy-drama; Hazlehurst and Jarratt met here and later married

Bachelor Girl (Rivka Hartman, 1987) aka Once Upon a Wedding; Kym Gyngell; Jewish comedy; 86 min.

Bad Taste (Peter Jackson, 1987) NZ; comedy; 94 min.

Banjo and the Bard (Bill Bennett, 1987) Lewis Fitz-Gerald, Brendan Higgins; VHS; drama; 60 min.

Berlin Apartment, The (Arthur Cantrill & Corinne Cantrill, 1987) experimental, 120 min.

Bit Part, The (Brendan Maher, 1987) wr. Steve Vizard; Chris Haywood, Nicole Kidman, Katrina Foster, John Wood, Maurie Fields, Maureen Edwards; comedy; Michael Thornton is a Careers Counsellor who desires to be a bit part actor; 87 min.

Boys in the Island (Geoff Bennett, 1987) novel by Christopher Koch; Yves Stening, James Fox, Jane Stephens, Lexa Murphy, Joseph Clements; 106 min.

Brainblast (Andy Neyl, 1987) horror, scifi

Bushfire Moon (George Miller, 1987) aka The Christmas Visitor, Miracle Down Under; children's; Dee Wallace-Stone, John Waters, Bill Kerr, Charles Tingwell, Nadine Garner, Andrew Ferguson, Grant Piro, Kim Gyngell

Cassandra (Colin Eggleston, 1987) wr. Colin Eggleston, John Ruane, Christopher Fitchett, prod. Trevor Lucas, music Trevor Lucas, Ian Mason; Tessa Humphries [daughter of Barry Humphries], Shane Briant, Susan Barling, Tim Burns, Briony Behets [director's wife]; slasher whodunnit thriller

Coda (Craig Lahiff, Terry Jennings, 1987) aka Symphony of Evil, Deadly Possession; VHS

Compo (Nigel Buesst, 1987) Jeremy Stanford, Bruce Kerr, Chris Barry, Elizabeth Crockett, Cliff Neate, Rowan Woods, Peter Hosking, Leo Regan, Darryl Emmerson; comedy

Contagion (Karl Zwicky, 1987) horror, scifi; John Doyle, Nicola Bartlett, Ray Barrett; estate agent inspects rundown house; Qld

Dark Age (Arch Nicholson, 1987) wr. Sonia Borg, novel Grahame Webb; John Jarratt, Nikki Coghill, Max Phipps, Burnum Burnum, David Gulpilil, Ray Meagher; crocodile hunter after big croc, cf. Jaws; NT

Dear Cardholder (Bill Bennett, 1987) comedy; Robin Ramsay, Jennifer Cluff, Marion Chirgwin, Jon Ewart, Patrick Cook, Bob Ellis; clerk acquires credit card, only to get deeper in debt

Death in the Family, A (Stewart Main, Peter Wells, 1987) NZ; last 16 days of man dying of AIDS; 48 min.

Dogs in Space (Richard Lowenstein, 1987) Michael Hutchence, Saskia Post, Nique Needles; 106 min.; lead singer of INXS is the star; Dogs in Space is the name of fictional band

Dot and the Smugglers (Yoram Gross, 1987) aka Dot and the Bunyip, Dot and the Lake Monsters

Far Country (George Miller, 1987) wr. Nevil Shute (novel) Peter Yeldham; telemovie; Sigrid Thornton, Michael York, Brenda Addie

Feathers (John Ruane, 1987) wr. John Ruane from story by Raymond Carver, prod. Timothy White; James Laurie, Neil Melville, Rebecca Gilling, Julie Forsyth, John Flaus, Angus Diamond; short; c. 50 min.

Fever (Craig Lahiff, 1987) Bill Hunter, Gary Sweet, Mary Regan, Jim Holt; film noir; filmed SA

Frenchman's Farm (Ron Way, 1987) Ray Barrett, Norman Kaye, John Meillon; supernatural thriller

Future Past (Rob Stewart, 1987) Nicholas Ryan, Imogen Annesley, John Ley; scifi

Going Sane (Michael Robertson, 1987) prod. Tom Jeffrey; John Waters, Judy Morris, Linda Cropper, Tim Robertson; male mid-life crisis

Ground Zero (Bruce Myles, Michael Pattinson, 1987) British nuclear tests at Maralinga; political thriller, filmed Coober Pedy, Melbourne

High Tide (Gillian Armstrong, 1987) prod. Sandra Levy, wr. Laura Jones; Lillie (Judy Davis) rediscovers abandoned child Ally (Claudia Karvan), who has been brought up by her paternal grandmother, Bet, Jan Adele; Frankie J. Holden is an Elvis impersonator, Colin Friels the love interest; family melodrama; 100 min.

Howling 3: The Marsupials (Philippe Mora, 1987) Barry Otto, Imogen Annesley (Jerboa), Dasha Blahova, Max Fairchild, Ralph Cotterill, Leigh Biolos, Burnum Burnum

Hungry Heart (Luigi Acquisto, 1987) aka Lay Off wr. Luigi Acquisto, prod. Rosa Colosimo; Nick Carrafa, Kimberly Davenport, Lisa Schouw, Dagmar Blahova, Norman Kaye, John Flaus, Sheila Florance

Initiation (Michael Pearce, 1987) aka Zoomstone, prod. Jane Ballantyne, wr. Jim Barton, dp Geoff Simpson; 92 min.; Bruno Lawrence, Rodney Harvey, Anna-Maria Winchester, Barry Smith, Miranda Otto; youngster arrives from USA, mother just dead, comes to Oz to find his father (Lawrence) working for gangsters

Jilted (Bill Bennett, 1987) aka Lovers; Richard Muir, Jennifer Cluff [Bennett], Steve Jacobs, Tina Bursill; filmed Fraser Island Qld

Leading Edge, The (Michael Firth, 1987) NZ

Les Patterson Saves the World (George Miller, 1987) wr. Barry Humphries, Diane Millstead (Humphries's wife at the time); Barry Humphries, Pamela Stephenson

Lie of the Land (Grahame McLean, 1987) NZ; wr. Grahame McLean; Marshall Napier

Lighthorsemen, The (Simon Wincer, 1987) wr. Ian Jones, dp Dean Semler; the Light Horse in the last great cavalry charge in history, on Beersheba in Palestine; 131 min.

Ngati (Barry Barclay, 1987) wr. Tama Poata, prod. John O'Shea, dp Rory O'Shea; Tuta Ngarimu Tamati, Iranui Haig, Tawai Moana, Michael Tibble, Oliver Jones, Wi Kuki Kaa; first feature dir. by Maori; in a remote seaside village, an Australian doctor becomes involved in public and personal crises; NZ; 92 min.

Night Belongs to the Novelist, The (Christina Wilcox, 1987)

Nightmaster (Mark Joffe, 1987) [possibly Nightrider] aka Watch the Shadows Dance (video); wr. Michael McGennan, dp Martin McGrath; Tom Jennings, Nicole Kidman, Vince Martin; martial arts

No Time for Games (Stephen Luby, Charles Watt, Mark Savage, 1987)

Outback Vampires (Colin Eggleston, 1987) co-writer Colin Eggleston, made for TV; Richard Morgan, Angela Kennedy, Brett Climo, John Doyle

Pandemonium (Haydn Keenan, 1987) aka Haydn Keenan's Pandemonium; David Argue, Amanda Dole, Arna-Maria Winchester, Mercia Deane-Johns, Esben Storm, Rainee Skinner, Kerry Mack, Lex Marinos; 88 min.; "least boring Australian film ever made" - Geoff Gardner, Murray 1995; woman arrives at Bondi saying she has been raised by dingoes

Perfectionist, The (Chris Thomson, 1987) wr. David Williamson from his play, prod. Patricia Lovell, dp Russell Boyd; Jacki Weaver, John Waters, Steven Vidler, Noel Ferrier, Kate Fitzpatrick, Linda Cropper, Maggie Dence

Place at the Coast, The (George Ogilvie, 1987) wr. Hilary Furlong, dp Jeff Darling; novel Jane Hyde, The Bee Eater; John Hargreaves, Heather Mitchell, Tushka Bergen, Aileen Britton, Willie Fennell, Michel Fawdon, Julie Hamilton, Sue Ingleton, Margo Lee; rite of passage; tourist development

Riddle of the Stinson, The (Chris Noonan, 1987) telemovie, wr. Tony Morphett; Jack Thompson, Helen O'Connor, Mary Haire, Kendall Monaghan, Norman Kaye, Richard Roxburgh

Right Hand Man, The (Di Drew, 1987) UAA presents a Yarraman Film Production, c 1986 UAA (Australasia) Limited; budget $5.5 million; location: Bathurst, NSW; dist. GUO; opened 21 November 1987. "One of the handful of Australian films made under 10BA for the Perth-based [WA] production company UAA (as distinct from its tax-funded investment in overseas productions) ..." Murray 1995

Running from the Guns (John Dixon, 1987) aka Free Enterprise; larrikins and cars; "David (Jon Blake) and Peter (Mark Hembrow) are two likely lads who run a car repair shop in the industrial part of Port Melbourne. They are working-class boys of the type Australian cinema regularly tries to lionise, as if in their larrikin approach to life they epitomise true Aussie maleness. They may love hot cars, like to bend the law a little and even carry unlicensed guns, but they are always nice to mum and have a highly defined sense of mateship." Murray 1995: 228

Slate, Wyn and Me (Don McLennan, 1987) Film Victoria; ed. Zbigniew Friedrich, production design Patrick Reardon, music Trevor Lucas & Ian Mason, dp David Connell, story editor Tom Burstall, exec. producers Antony I. Ginnane & William Fayman, novel Slate & Me and Blanche McBride Georgia Savage, screenplay Don McLennan, prod. Tom Burstall; Sigrid Thornton (Blanche), Simon Burke (Wyn), Martin Sacks (Slate), Tommy Lewis (Morgan), Lesley Baker (Molly), Harold Baigent (Sammy), Michelle Torres (Daphne), Murray Fahey (Martin), Taya Straton (Pippa), Julia MacDougall (Del Downer), Peter Cummins (Old Man Downer), Reg Gorman (Wilkinson), Warren Owens (Tommy), Eric McPhan, Simon Westaway (policemen), Kurt von Schneider (truck driver), 91 min.; review by Joanne Murray-Smith in Cinema Papers, 65, September 1987: 53-54; extract repr. in Murray 1995: 229

Starlight Hotel (Sam Pillsbury, 1987) wr. Grant Hinden-Miller, prod. Larry Parr, Finola Dwyer, Mirage Films, Challenge Film Corp, dp Warrick Attewell; Peter Phelps, Greer Robson, Marshall Napier, Bruce Phillips, The Wizard; Depression era NZ school-kid Kate missing her father badly; temptation to seek him out leads her into diverse and intense encounters with fate; NZ

Those Dear Departed (Ted Robinson, 1987) Garry McDonald, Pamela Stephenson; comedy

Time Guardian, The (Brian Hannant, 1987) Tom Burlinson, Nikki Coghill, Dean Stockwell, Carrie Fisher, Henry Salter, Peter Merrill, Tim Robertson, Jim Holt

To Market, To Market (Virginia Rouse, 1987) drama

Tourist, The (Terry Bourke, 1987) aka Sands of the Bedouin; telemovie; Tony Bonner, Michael Pate, Dagmar Blahova, Chard Hayward; clients of an Australian tour guide in Jordan are murdered; romantic drama; 100 min.

Travelling North (Carl Schultz, 1987) wr. David Williamson; Leo McKern, Henri Szeps, Graham Kennedy, Julia Blake; aka David Williamson's Travelling North

Tudawali (Steve Jodrell, 1987) prod. Paul D. Barron, Julia Overton, wr. Alan Seymour, dp. Michael Edols, prod. design Phil Peters, ed. Kerry Regan; Ernie Dingo, Jedda Cole, Peter Fisher, Frank Wilson, Charles Tingwell, Suzanne Peveril, Bill McCluskey, Michelle Torres; WA; made for TV, docu-drama about Aboriginal actor, Robert Tudawali; 91 min.

Twelfth Night (Neil Armfield, 1987) uses Australian colloquialisms; filmed Balmain

Two Brothers Running (Ted Robinson, 1987) wr. Morris Lurie from his novel; Tom Conti, Elizabeth Alexander, Ritchie Singer; comedy about two Jewish brothers

Umbrella Woman, The (Ken Cameron, 1987) Rachel Ward, Steven Vidler, Bryan Brown (Sonny Hills), Sam Neill; "rigorously traces the social conditions that constrain, stultify and pervert a woman's sexual and romantic drives" (Adrian Martin, in Murray 1995: 225) aka The Good Wife ... aka Peter Kenna's The Good Wife (1987) ... aka The Umbrella Woman (USA)

Vincent (Paul Cox, 1987) aka Vincent: The Life and Death of Vincent Van Gogh

White Force (Eddie Romero, 1987) aka Whiteforce; Aust/Philippines copro; Sam J. Jones (who played Flash Gordon); shot in the Philippines

With Love to the Person Next to Me (Brian McKenzie, 1987) dp Ray Argall; Kim Gyngell, Paul Chubb, Barry Dickins, Beverley Gardiner, Phil Motherwell, Sally McKenzie; taxi driver records conversations

With Time To Kill (James Clayden, 1987) aka The Man Who Lost His Head? dp Laurie McInnes; wr. James Clayden; Phil Motherwell, Marie Hoy, Peter Green, Jan Friedl; vigilantes; 71 min.

Year My Voice Broke, The (John Duigan, 1987) Kennedy-Miller; Noah Taylor, Loene Carmen, Ben Mendelsohn, Graeme Blundell, Lynette Curran, Malcolm Robertson, Judi Farr, Tim Robertson, Bruce Spence, Harold Hopkins, Nick Tate, Vincent Ball, Anja Coleby, Kylie Ostara, Kelly Dingwall, Dorothy St Heaps, Colleen Clifford, Kevin Manser, Mary Regan, Queenie Ashton; coming-of-age, rite of passage; 105 min.


1988

13th Floor, The (Chris Roache, 1988) wr. Chris Roache, prod. David Hannay & Charles Hannah, dp Steve Prime, 90 min.; Lisa Hensley, Miranda Otto, Tim McKenzie, Jeff Truman, Vic Rooney, Tony Blackett, Michael Caton; murdered son of exec haunts 13th floor where he was killed; horror flick

Act of Betrayal, The (Lawrence Gordon Clark, 1988) Irish-Australian copro telemovie, wr. Michael Chaplin, Nick Evans; Lisa Harrow, Elliott Gould, Patrick Bergin, Bryan Marshall, Krister Greer, Deborra-Lee Furness, Max Cullen

Afraid to Dance (Denny Lawrence, 1988) aka Letters, Kick Start; wr. Paul Cockburn, dp Steve Arnold, 89 min.; Nique Needles, Rosey Jones (AFI nomination), Grigor Taylor, Tina Bursill, Allan Penney; life of crime (not in Murray nor Verhoeven)

Around the World in Eighty Ways (Stephen MacLean, 1988) wr. Stephen MacLean & Phil Leadon, prod. David Elfick & Steve Knapman, dp Louis Irving, ed Marc van Buren; Philip Quast, Allan Penney, Diana Davidson, Kelly Dingwall, Rob Steele, Gosia Dobrowolska (nurse Ophelia Cox); 91 min.

As Time Goes By (Barry Peak, 1988) aka The Cricketer; Nique Needles; Surfy in the desert meets Alien who helps him to be reunited with his father who's lost his memory and thinks he killed his son with a six at cricket; there's also a wicked bloke who wants to shunt off sheep to run cattle, make the outback green and use the greenhouse to advantage; there is also a band of sheep killers on old BMW motorbikes

Backstage (Jonathan Hardy, 1988) prod. Geoff Burrowes, Frank Howson; Laura Branigan, Michael Aitkens, Noel Ferrier, Rowena Wallace; drama; 88 min.

Belinda (Pamela Gibbons, 1988) aka Midnight Dancer; would-be ballerina works as showgirl in nightclub; repressed lesbianism (according to Scott Murray)

Boulevard of Broken Dreams (Pino Amenta, 1988) wr. prod. Frank Howson; John Waters, Penelope Stewart, Nick Paull, Kim Gyngell, Kevin Miles; highly successful playwright (Waters), dying of cancer, returns to Oz from US for final reunion with wife and child; melodrama; flashbacks in b/w; Waters Best Actor AFI 1988, Gyngell Best Supporting Actor: lol; 94 min.

Boundaries of the Heart (Lex Marinos, 1988) prod. Patric Juillet, wr. Peter Yeldham, music Sharon Calcraft, dp David Sanderson & Geoff Simpson; Wendy Hughes, John Hargreaves, Norman Kaye, Julie Nihill, Max Cullen, Michael Siberry, John Clayton; filmed in Coolgardie WA; stranded in a small WA township, a 40-year-old spinster struggles with her sexual frustrations; Patric Juillet is husband of Hughes, who gets ass. prod. credit; 99 min.

Breaking Loose (Rod Hay, 1988) wr. Rod Hay, prod. Phillip Avalon; Peter Phelps (Ross), Vince Martin (Robbie), Abigail (Helen), David Ngoombujarra (Davie), John Clayton, Tom Richards, Angela Kennedy, Gary Waddell, Sandra Lee Patterson, Sharon Tamlyn, Kris Greaves, Kate Grusovin, Dee Krainz; "Peter Phelps ... as a teenager who heads along the coast to visit a mate only to run into all sorts of confrontations, including the inevitable aggressive motor bike gang. ... [H]ybrid film ... that combines elements of the road movie genre with the more colloquial Australian surf movie." See also: Jim Schembri in Murray 1995: 245; sequel to Summer City

Captain Johnno (Mario Andreacchio, 1988) telemovie; John Waters, Damien Walters, Rebecca Sykes, Michele Fawdon, Joe Petruzzi, Elspeth Ballantyne; deaf boy is befriended by Italian fisherman

Chill Factor, The (David L. Stanton, 1988) NZ; action

Clean Machine, The (Ken Cameron, 1988) dp Dean Semler; Steve Bisley; Kennedy-Miller telemovie; investigation of (police?) corruption; 120 min.

Crocodile Dundee II (John Cornell, 1988) dp Russell Boyd; Paul Hogan, Linda Kozlowski, Ernie Dingo (Charlie)

Day of the Panther (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1988) prod. Damien Parer, wr. Peter West, dp Simon Akkerman, 84 min. Edward John Stazak, John Stanton, Jim Richards, Michael Carmen, Zale Daniel, Paris Jefferson; martial arts master Jason Blade is sent from Hong Kong to Perth [WA] to deal with drug lord Stanton; first Jason Blade feature is traditional well-staged action; followed by sequel Fists of Blood

Dreaming, The (Mario Andreacchio, 1988) Arthur Dignam, Penny Cook, Gary Sweet; doctor treats a sick aborigine, who had defied a tribal taboo and visited a sacred cave; she soon finds herself having disturbing dreams and involved in a 200-year-old mystery

Echoes of Paradise (Phillip Noyce, 1988) [USA/theatrical] aka Shadows of the Peacock [Australian/DVD], formerly Love on a Tourist Visa, or Promises to Keep; wr. Jan Sharp, dp Peter James, exec prod Jan Sharp, prod. Jane Scott; Wendy Hughes, John Lone, Rod Mullinar, Peta Toppano, Steven Jacobs, Gillian Jones, Claudia Karvan; "Maria's seemingly secure world collapses - her senses numbed, she escapes to exotic Thailand to examine her past and her future. Soon she meets a mysterious and handsome Balinese dancer and what begins as a friendship turns into a passionate and all-consuming love affair." (video box); 92 min.; released on DVD 2004

Emma's War (Clytie Jessop, 1988) prod. Andrina Finlay, Clytie Jessop for Belinon, wr. Clytie Jessop, Peter Smalley, dp Tom Cowan, music John Williams, design Jane Norris, ed. Sonia Hoffman; Lee Remick (Anne Grange), Miranda Otto (Emma Grange), Mark Lee (John Davidson), Terence Donovan (Frank Grange), Donal Gibson (Hank), Bridey Lee (Laurel Grange), Pat Evison (Miss Arnott), Grigor Taylor (Dr Friedlander), Noelene Brown (Mrs Mortimer); girl with alcoholic mother, father serving in New Guinea during WW2; "story of a young girl's rites of passage", Rolando Caputo in Murray 1995: 248; Eastman colour, 35mm, 95 min.

Everlasting Secret Family, The (Michael Thornhill, 1988) story by Frank Moorhouse; Mark Lee's character is recruited from his elite private school into the homosexual 'family' which includes a judge (John Meillon) etc.

Evil Angels (Fred Schepisi, 1988) aka A Cry in the Dark; wr. Robert Caswell, Fred Schepisi, book John Bryson, dp Ian Baker; Meryl Streep, Sam Neill, Bruce Myles, Neil Fitzpatrick, Charles Tingwell, Maurice Fields, Nick Tate, Lewis Fitz-Gerald, Lauren Shepherd, Bethany Ann Prickett, Alison O'Connell, Aliza Dason, Peter Hosking, Matthew Barker, Dennis Miller, Brendan Higgins, Ian Swan, Robert Wallace, Sandy Gore, Kevin Miles, Jim Holt, John Howard, Frank Holden, Tim Robertson, Patsy Stephen, Ian Gilmour, Mervyn Drake, Vincent Gil, Burt Cooper, Mark Little; American star Meryl Streep plays Lindy Chamberlain in an Australian accent

Fists of Blood (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1988) aka The Strike of the Panther, prod. Damien Parer, wr. Peter West, Ranald Allan, dp Simon Akkerman; Edward John Stazak, John Stanton, Rowena Wallace, Paris Jefferson, Zale Daniel, Jim Richards; second Jason Blade feature has our hero on the trail of recently escaped adversary Richards, who has shanghaied Blade's girlfriend; routine chop-socky actioner is a sequel to Day of the Panther; 84 min.

Four Minute Mile, The (Jim Goddard, 1988) wr. David Williamson; Richard Huw (Roger Bannister) Nique Needles (John Landy) Adrian Rawlins (Chris Chataway) John Philbin (Wes Santee) Michael York (Franz Stampfl); telemovie

Gift, The (Paul Cox, 1988) telemovie; Nicholas Hatjiandreou, Vicki Serbos, Alexis Anthopoulos, Constantin Laras, Rena Frangloudakis, Peter Felmingham, Margaret Ford, Michael Milsom, Victoria Eagger, Barry Dickins, Ken James, Bill McCluskey; prod. Geoffrey Daniels, Patricia Edgar, Michael Friedman, Tony Llewellyn-Jones; music Tassos Ioannides, dp Nino Gaetano Martinetti; part of Touch the Sun, a TV series commissioned by the Australian Children's Television Foundation in 1988 as part of the Australian Bicentenary celebrations

Grasscutter, The (Ian Mune, 1988) NZ; action

Grievous Bodily Harm (Mark Joffe, 1988) thriller; Colin Friels, John Waters, Bruno Lawrence; Friels is a corrupt crime reporter, Lawrence a corrupt cop, Waters a psycho; 96 min.

Hard Knuckle (Lex Marinos, 1988) wr. Gary Day; Steve Bisley, Gary Day, Esben Storm; snooker and alcohol

Houseboat Horror (Ollie Martin, Kendal Flanagan, 1988) slasher

Illustrious Energy (Leon Narbey, 1988) aka Dreams of Home; Chan, a Chinese prospector in the NZ goldfields in the 1860s and his father-in-law work a gold claim in a racist climate

Kadaicha (James Bogle, 1988) aka Stones of Death (US title); wr. Ian Coughlan, dp Stephen F. Windon; Zoe Carides, Deborah Kennedy, Sean Scully; horror, scifi; shot in Furber Place and Davidson High School, Davidson (Sydney) NSW

Kokoda Crescent (Ted Robinson, 1988) aka Mission Impractical; comedy

Man from Snowy River II, The (Geoff Burrowes, 1988) aka Return to Snowy River, The Untamed; Brian Dennehy, Tom Burlinson, Sigrid Thornton

Mapantsula (Oliver Schmitz, 1988) Aust/South Africa; first Black African feature film; Soweto

Mauri (Merata Mita, 1988) dp Graeme Cowley; Merata Mita is the first Maori woman to write and direct a feature film, alone—tho she was married to director Geoff Murphy who appears in the film, as does a young Temuera Morrison; NZ

Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey, The (Vincent Ward, 1988) Aust/NZ, Arenafilm, prod John Maynard, dp Geoffrey Simpson; Bruce Lyons, Chris Haywood, Hamish McFarlane, Marshall Napier, Noel Appleby, Paul Livingston, Sarah Peirse; 93 min.

Never Say Die (Geoff Murphy, 1988) wr. Andy Borowitz, Geoff Murphy, prod. Barrie Everard, Geoff Murphy, Murray Newey, dp Rory O'Shea; Lisa Eilbacher, Temuera Morrison, Tony Barry, George Wendt, Geoff Murphy, Barrie Everard, Colin Clarke; investigative journalist, anti-apartheid; NZ

Out of the Body (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1988) Mark Hembrow; thriller

Punisher, The (Mark Goldblatt, 1988) New World Pictures (au), wr. Robert Kamen, dp Ian Baker; Dolph Lundgren, Louis Gossett, Jeroen Kabbe, Kim Miyori

Pursuit of Happiness, The (Martha Ansara, 1988) prod. Martha Ansara, wr. Martha Ansara, Laura Black, Alex Gibson; Anna Gare, Laura Black, Peter Hardy, Jack Coleman; set and shot in Fremantle WA; female journo involved in peace movement; low-budget political thriller

Rikky and Pete (Nadia Tass, 1988) wr. dp David Parker; Nina Landis, Steve Kearney, Bruno Lawrence, Bruce Spence; comedy

Send a Gorilla (Melanie Read [Melanie Rodriga], 1988) wr. Melanie Read, prod. Dorothee Pinfold, dp Wayne Vinten; Carmel McGlone, Katherine McRae, Perry Piercy, John Callen; 96 min.

Shame (Steve Jodrell, 1988) Barron Films; wr. Beverley Blankenship, Michael Brindley, prod. Paul D. Barron, Damien Parer, dp Joseph Pickering; Deborra-Lee Furness, Tony Barry, Simone Buchanan, Bill McCluskey, Margaret Ford; WA; location Toodyay; social problem drama; 94 min.

Shiralee, The (George Ogilvie, 1988) Bryan Brown, Noni Hazlehurst, Rebecca Smart; made for TV as 2 x 100 min.

Siege of Firebase Gloria, The (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1988) Vietnam 1968

Smoke 'Em If You've Got 'Em (Ray Boseley, 1988) about an odd group of people who have come together after a nuclear attack is launched on Australia; they are in a huge bomb shelter and have a massive party as they realise they'll probably all die soon ... and that's about it

Soldier's Tale, A (Larry Parr, 1988) France/NZ

Starview (Patrick Flannigan, 1988)

Stroker (John Laurie, 1988) John Flaus; experimental; unreleased

Surfer, The (Frank Shields, 1988) low-budget action-thriller

Tale of Ruby Rose, The (Robert Scholes, 1988) Melita Jurisic, Chris Haywood, Rod Zuanic, Sheila Florance; Tasmania; fur trapper's wife's life of fantasy

Vicious (Karl Zwicky, 1988) aka To Make a Killing; nasty crime story

Waltz through the Hills, A (Frank Arnold, 1988) wr. John Goldsmith, novel Gerry Glaskin, prod. Paul D. Barron, Roz Berrystone; Andre Jansen, Ernie Dingo, Tina Kemp, Dan O'Herlihy, Geoffrey Atkins, Maggie Wilde West, Margaret Ford, Geoffrey Gibbs, Robert Faggetter, Pippa Williamson (farmer's wife); AFI Best Actor Ernie Dingo, 1988; Pater Award Best Children's Drama, 1988; made in WA; 100 min.

Warm Nights on a Slow Moving Train (Bob Ellis, 1988) wr. Bob Ellis, Denny Lawrence, dp Yuri Sokol, prod. Ross Dimsey, Western Pacific Films; Wendy Hughes, Colin Friels, Norman Kaye, John Clayton, Rod Zuanic, Lewis Fitz-Gerald, Steve J. Spears; 91 min.

Young Einstein (Yahoo Serious, 1988) [b. Greg Pead in Newcastle]; Yahoo Serious, Odile le Clezio, John Howard; comedy

Zombie Brigade (Barrie Pattison, Carmelo Musca, 1988) aka The Body Counters, prod. Carmelo Musca, dp Alex McPhee, music John Charles & Todd Hunter; John Moore, Khym Lam, Adam Wong, Bob Faggetter, Maggie Wilde-West, Geoff Gibbs, 90 min.; shot in Toodyay, WA; not only is the lead actor Indigenous, but another Indigenous character, Charlie, provides the turning-point in the plot (cf. Howling 3); horror


1989

Action Replay (Sara Hourez, 1989) wr. Fay Weldon, from her play; Shane Connor, Rhondda Findleton, Anna Hruby; comedy; 95 min.

Against the Innocent (Daryl Dellora, 1989) concerned with counter-terrorism; prompted by the Hilton bombing

Army Wives (Denny Lawrence, 1989) telemovie, wr. Anne Brooksbank

Beyond My Reach (Dan Burstall, 1989) prod. Frank Howson, Boulevard Films; Terri Garber, David Roberts, Alan Fletcher, Nicholas Hammond; metafilm; young Oz filmmakers make cult film

Blowing Hot and Cold (Marc Gracie, 1988) prod. Rosa Colosimo; Peter Adams, Joe Doce, Kate Gorman; comedy, thriller

Breakaway (Don McLennan, 1989) aka Escape from Madness; Bruce Boxleitner, Bruce Myles, Deborah Unger, Toni Scanlan, Terry Gill; action-adventure; prison escapee takes hostage

Bullseye (Carl Schultz, 1989) dp Dean Semler; Paul Goddard, Kathryn Walker, John Wood, Paul Chubb, Bruce Spence, Lynette Curran, John Meillon, Kerry Walker; cattle thieves in Qld head for SA; light entertainment based on actual event of 1860s; working title: Birdsville

Candy Regentag (James Ricketson, 1989) aka Kiss the Night; Patsy Stephens, Warwick Moss, Garry Aron Cook, Imogen Annesley; prostitute falls in love with client

Cappuccino (Anthony Bowman, 1989) John Clayton, Rowena Wallace, Jeanie Drynan, Ernie Dingo (as himself); comedy about standup comedian set in coffee shop; Drynan is married to Bowman

Celia (Ann Turner, 1989) Rebecca Smart (Celia), Nicholas Eadie, Maryanne Fahey, Victoria Longley, William Zappa; set Melbourne 1957; Celia's pet rabbit must be destroyed

Closer and Closer Apart (Steve Middleton, 1989) prod. Rosa Colosimo; Steve Bastoni, George Harlem; set in Melbourne Italian community, inspired by Cavalleria Rusticana

Daisy and Simon (Stasch Radwanski Jr., 1989) aka Where the Outback Ends; prod. Pamela Borain & Paul D. Barron, Barron Films, assisted inter alia by the WA Film Commission, 35 mm., 106 min.; Sean Scully, Jan Adele, Peter Hardy; comedy based on age difference; Perth [WA] accountant gradually falls for an older woman after he helps out on her property; tired and unoriginal drama

Dead Calm (Phillip Noyce, 1989) dp Dean Semler; novel Charles Williams, The Deep; Nicole Kidman, Sam Neill, Billy Zane, George Shevtsov; ending was changed, v. Boland & Bodey, Aussiewood: 122; the villain is an American

Delinquents, The (Chris Thomson, 1989) prod. Alex Cutler, Mike Wilcox; wr. Clayton Rohman, Mac Gudgeon; novel Criena Rohan; Kylie Minogue (Lola Lovell), Charlie Schlatter (Brownie Hansen) Angela Punch-McGregor, Bruno Lawrence; 102 min.

Dot Goes to Hollywood (Yoram Gross, 1989)

Driving Force (Andrew Prowse, 1989) aka Roadwars; Sam Jones, Catherine Bach, Don Swayze; towtruck driver v bad guys; shot Philippines

Emerald City (Michael Jenkins, 1988) aka David Williamson's Emerald City; John Hargreaves, Robyn Nevin, Chris Haywood, Nicole Kidman, Ruth Cracknell; 91 min.

Fatal Sky (Frank Shields, 1989) aka Vanished, No Cause for Alarm, Project Alien

Georgia (Ben Lewin, 1989) aka Difficult Woman; Judy Davis, John Bach, Julia Blake; photographer; investigation of murder; see Jonathan Rayner 2000: 51-53; Paul Kalina in Murray 1995: 276; mystery thriller; 90 min.

Ghosts ... of the Civil Dead (John Hillcoat, 1989) prod. Evan English, co-DOPs Paul Goldman, Graeme Wood, prod. designers Chris Kennedy, Lucy McLaren - most are graduates of Swinburne; Nick Cave, David Field; prison drama

Glass (Chris Kennedy, 1989) drama; erotic thriller

Harbour Beat (David Elfick, 1989) Bob Baines, Sarah Breakney, Jeanette Cronin; action

Humpty Dumpty Man, The (P. J. Hogan, 1989) wr. Karl Zwicky, P. J. Hogan; Frank Gallacher, Frederick Parslow, Rod Mullinar, John Frawley, Deborra-Lee Furness; thriller; released on video; prolly based on David Combe, Australian Trade Commissioner who was linked to a Soviet spy

In Too Deep (John Tatoulis, Colin Smith, 1989) aka Mack the Knife; film noir

Incident at Raven's Gate (Rolf de Heer, 1989) aka Encounter at Raven's Gate; suspenseful science fiction comedy; Steven Vidler, Celine Griffin, Ritchie Singer, Vincent Gil, Saturday Rosenberg, Terry Camilleri, Max Cullen

Jigsaw (Marc Gracie, 1989) wr. Marc Gracie, Christopher Thompson, prod. Rosa Colosimo; Rebecca Gibney, Dominic Sweeney, David Bradshaw, Michael Coard, Nick Lathouris, Terence Donovan, Gary Day, John Flaus

Kink in the Picasso, A (Marc Gracie, 1989) wr. Hugh Stuckey, prod. Rosa Colosimo; Mike Bishop, Jane Clifton, Andrew Daddo; comedy

Linda Safari (Laszio Ujvari, Joan Ambrose, Peter Jeffry, Tibor Meszaros, 1989) animated

Lover Boy (Geoffrey Wright, 1989) wr. Geoffrey Wright; Noah Taylor (Mick), Gillian Jones (Sally), Ben Mendelsohn (Gaz), Daniel Pollock (Duck), Alice Garner (Rhonda), Peter Hosking (Lex), Beverley Gardiner (Mick's mother); 16 mm. 57 min.; inappropriate liaison between teenager and woman three times his age ends tragically; on the DVD with Metal Skin

Luigi's Ladies (Judy Morris, 1989) aka The Lunch Club; Wendy Hughes, Anne Tenney, Sandy Gore, David Rappaport, John Walton, Ray Meagher, Serge Lazareff, Joseph Spano, Max Cullen, Brian Adams, Simon Angell, Alex Angell, Prue Bassett, Johnny Hallyday, Genevieve Lemon

Malpractice (Bill Bennett, 1989) telemovie; Caz Lederman, Bob Baines, Ian Gilmour; forceps used to deliver retarded child

Meet the Feebles (Peter Jackson, 1989) NZ; animated

Minnamurra (Ian Barry, 1989) aka Outback, aka Fighting Creed; two men, one woman; Jeff Fayey, Steven Vidler, Tushka Bergen, Richard Moir

Mission Impossible: The Golden Serpent (Don Chaffey, 1989)

Mortgage (Bill Bennett, 1989) telemovie; Brian Vriends, Doris Younane, Bruce Venables, Andrew S. Gilbert, Paul Coolahan, Bob Ellis; doco-like drama

Mull (Don McLennan, 1989) aka Mullaway (video); Nadine Garner, Bill Hunter, Mary Coustas, Nick Giannopoulos; "Mull" is the nickname of main character 17-year-old Phoebe Mullens (Nadine Garner) whose mother contracts Hodgkinson's disease; rites-of-passage story and social drama; Melbourne

Rainbow Warrior Conspiracy, The (Chris Thomson, 1989) telemovie, wr. David Phillips; Jack Thompson, Brad Davis, Mary Regan, Germain Houde, Louise Laparé, Peter Carroll, Bruno Lawrence; dramatisation

Salute of the Jugger (David Peoples, 1989) Rutger Hauer, Joan Chen

Sebastian and the Sparrow (Scott Hicks, 1989) children's film, set in Adelaide, friendship between two boys, one Euro-Aust, other from Viet bground

Shadow of the Cobra (Mark Joffe, 1989) Rachel Ward

Sons of Steel (Gary L. Keady, 1989) rock star and his girlfriend strive to turn back time in order to avert a disaster in the near future; exploitation

Spirits of the Air, Gremlins of the Clouds (Alex Proyas, 1989) scifi fantasy

Sting in the Tale, A (Eugene Schlusser, 1989) aka Scorpio; prod. Rosa Colosimo, Reg McLean; Diane Craig; female MP to become first female PM; political comedy set Adelaide

Strangers (Craig Lahiff, 1989) wr. John Emery, dp Steve Arnold; James Healy, Anne Looby, Melissa Docker, Jim Holt, Tim Robertson; drama

Sweethearts (Colin Talbot, 1990) wr. Colin Talbot from his novel; Christabel Wigley, John F. Howard

Sweetie (Jane Campion, 1989) wr. Jane Campion, Gerard Lee, dp Sally Bongers; Genevieve Lemon, Karen Colston, Tom Lycos, Jon Darling, Dorothy Barry, Michael Lake, Paul Livingston

Sword of Bushido (Adrian Carr, 1989)

Tender Hooks (Mary Callaghan, 1989) wr. Mary Callaghan, prod. Chris Oliver, dp Ray Argall; Nique Needles, Jo Keenedy, Anna Philips, Robert Menzies, John Polson; key in prison

Tremors (Ron Underwood, 1989) see: Jonathan Rayner 2000: 33

Zilch! (Richard Riddiford, 1989) NZ


1990

Angel at my Table, An (Jane Campion, 1990) NZ; based on autobiographies of Janet Frame: To the Island, Angel at my Table, Envoy from Mirror City; Kerry Fox; made as a three-part mini-series, but also screened as a feature; 158 min.

Arigato Baby (Greg Lynch, 1990) wr. A.J. Klitz, dp Jaques Rubin; Yoko Atsumi, Nicci Lane, Adrian Wentworth, Mishi Maracos; an anti-Asian Vietnam vet is attracted to a Japanese woman; R cert. adult; 80 min.

Big Steal, The (Nadia Tass, 1990) wr. David Parker with Max Dunn, dp David Parker; Ben Mendelsohn, Claudia Karvan, Steve Bisley, Marshall Napier, Damon Herriman, Angelo d'Angelo, Tim Robertson; romantic comedy, revenge fantasy (aka Marc Clark van Ark, or Mark van Ark)

Blood Oath (Stephen Wallace, 1990) Bryan Brown, George Takei, ... John Polson, Russell Crowe, David Argue, Jason Donovan; war-crimes trials in Ambon; aka Prisoners of the Sun (USA)

Bloodmoon (Alec Mills, 1990) thriller, horror, scifi; killer mutilates couples

Boyfriend from Hell (Alan Smithee, 1990) aka The Shrimp on the Barbie; Cheech Marin; comedy; NZ; 86 min.

Call Me Mr Brown (Scott Hicks, 1990) telemovie; crime; Chris Haywood, Vincent Ball, John Frawley, Russel Kiefel, Bill Hunter, John Polson, David Kendall; 94 min.

Castanet Club, The (Neil Armfield, 1990) dp Ray Argall; Steve Abbott, Penny Biggins, Glenn Butcher; musical

Crossing, The (George Ogilvie, 1990) Russell Crowe, Robert Mammone, Danielle Spencer; reminiscent of Rebel Without a Cause (Nicholas Ray, 1955), according to Raffaele Caputo

Dead Sleep (Alec Mills, 1990) aka Deep Sleep; wr. Michael Rymer; Linda Blair, Tony Bonner, Sueyan Cox, Christine Amor, Craige Cronin; deep sleep therapy thriller; Warner Village Roadshow's first feature production in Oz

Dead to the World (Ross Gibson, 1990) prod. John Cruthers, Huzzah Productions; Lynette Curran, John Doyle, Tibor Gyapjas, Agnieszka Perepeczko, Richard Roxburgh; Newtown, once the boxing centre of Sydney, is now the property speculation capital; property developers are looking to wring a fortune out of the district; Alexandra's gym, of which she is proud and protective, is prime real estate and many factions are coveting it; passions heat and the moral ground begins to shift - everyone must decide what they want, how they might get it and just where they would draw the line in the quest for satisfaction; no theatrical release; 102 min.

Demonstone (Andrew Prowse, 1990) action

Father (John Power, 1990) wr. Tony Cavanaugh, Graham Hartley, dp Dan Burstall, prod. Damien Parer, Tony Cavanaugh, Graham Hartley, Paul D. Barron; Barron Films, Leftbank Productions, Transcontinental Films, music Peter Best; Max von Sydow, Carole Drinkwater, Julia Blake, Steve Jacobs, Simone Robertson, Kahli Sneddon, Nicholas Bell, Tim Robertson, Bruce Alexander; Joe Mueller (Max von Sydow) may have committed war crimes as Franz Kessler, SS, 1945; reviewed Jan Epstein, Cinema Papers, 81, December 1990: 28-31

Flying Fox in a Freedom Tree (Martn Sanderson, 1990) NZ; story by Albert Wendt, Samoa

Friday on My Mind (Frank Howson, 1990) Boulevard Films; Abigail, Guy Pearce, Tiriel Mora; thriller; 73 min.

Harbour Beat (David Elfick, 1989) Bob Baines, Sarah Breakney, Jeanette Cronin; action

Heaven Tonight (Pino Amenta, 1990) prod. Frank Howson, Boulevard Films; John Waters, Rebecca Gilling, Kym Gyngell, Sean Scully; reviewed by Greg Kerr, Cinema Papers, 82, March 1991: 54-55; 1960s rock star attempts comeback; father and son rockers

Holidays on the River Yarra (Leo Berkeley, 1990) wr. Leo Berkeley; Craig Adams, Luke Elliot, Alex Menglet, Tahir Cambis, Claudia Karvan; racism; mercenaries; urban boredom, young male alienation

Jindalee Lady (Brian Syron, 1990) Jindalee Lady is the name of fashion label created by designer Laureen who was born on an Aboriginal reserve of that name; reputedly the first feature film directed by an Indigenous person

Longtime Companion (Norman Rene, 1990)

Min-Min, The (Carl T. Woods, 1990) aka Min-Min Revenge

Phobia (John Dingwall, 1988) Gosia Dobrowolska, Sean Scully; agoraphobic wife; reviewed Ross Harley, Cinema Papers, 81, December 1990: 58-59; shown at Cannes 1988; commercial failure

Prisoner of St Petersburg, The (Ian Pringle, 1990) dp Ray Argall; Noah Taylor, Solveig Dommartin; Noah's character thinks he's in a novel by Dostoevsky

Raw Nerve (Tony Wellington, 1990) aka Things and Other Stuff; Kelly Dingwall, Rebecca Rigg, John Polson; three teens spend intense day together

Return Home (Ray Argall, 1990) wr. Ray Argall, dp Mandy Walker; Dennis Coard, Frankie J. Holden, Ben Mendelsohn, Micki Camilleri, Rachel Rains; see also Eight Ball; two brothers reunited; AFI Best Director

Returning, The (John Day, 1990) Aust/NZ

Ruby and Rata (Gaylene Preston, 1990) NZ

Sher Mountains Killings Mystery (Vince Martin, 1990) prod. Phillip Avalon; Phillip Avalon, Abigail, ... Joe Bugner

Struck by Lightning (Jerzy Domaradzki, 1990) aka Riders on a Storm; wr. Trevor Farrant, prod. Terry Charatsis & Trevor Farrant; Garry McDonald, Brian Vriends; article by Hunter Cordaiy, Cinema Papers, 79, May 1990: 24-29; interview with Jerzy Domaradzki by Hunter Cordaiy, Cinema Papers, 79, May 1990: 30-32; Domaradzki filmography: 32; 105 min.

Till There Was You (John Seale, 1990) dp Geoffrey Simpson, prod. Jim & Hal McElroy; Mark Harmon, Jeroen Krabbe, Deborah Unger, Chief Telkon Watas, Kate Ceberano; set and shot in Vanuatu; Cinema Papers, 79, May 1990: 6-10; only film directed by outstanding cinematographer

User Friendly (Gregor Nicholas, 1990) NZ

Wendy Cracked a Walnut (Michael Pattinson, 1990) aka Almost; Rosanna Arquette, Bruce Spence, Hugo Weaving, Kerry Walker; comedy fantasy

What the Moon Saw (Pino Amenta, 1990) prod. Frank Howson, Boulevard Films; Andrew Shephard, Pat Evison, Kym Gyngell, Danielle Spencer; children's film

Whitsunday Ash (Colin Eggleston, 1990) dp Garry Wapshott; Peter Adams, Will Upjohn, Rebecca Rigg; Sydney; mystery


1991

Australian Ninja (Adam Ramos, Michelle Firmstone, 1991) prod. Mario Di Fiori; Adam Ramos, Sandra Swan, Ray Fimmano; drama; 90 min.

Aya (Solrun Hoaas, 1991) Eri Ishida, Nicholas Eadie, Chris Haywood, Tim Robertson; the husband of a Japanese war bride expects her to become Australian; DVD na; 92 min.

Black Neon (James Richards, 1991) Kristof Kaczmarek, James Richards, Edward John Stazak; action; Perth, WA; 90 min.

Bloodlust (Jon Hewitt, Richard Wolstencroft, 1991) wr Jon Hewitt, Richard Wolstencroft, Windhover Productions; Big Bad Ralph, Kelly Chapman, Max Crawdaddy, John Flaus, Phil Motherwell; see Metro, 120, 1999: 24-27 (on Redball); horror, scifi, action, thriller; vampires; follows plotline of Fatal Attraction

Chunuk Bair (Dale Bradley, 1991) NZ; war, Gallipoli, 1915

Dangerous Game (Stephen Hopkins, 1991) thriller; Miles Buchanan, Marcus Graham, Steven Grives, Kathryn Walker

Death in Brunswick (John Ruane, 1991) wr. Boyd Oxlade, John Ruane, prod. Timothy White, dp Ellery Ryan, design Chris Kennedy, makeup Noriko Watanabe; Sam Neill, Zoe Carides, John Clarke, Yvonne Lawley, Nick Lathouris (Mustafa), Nicholas Papademetriou, Boris Brkic, Deborah Kennedy, Doris Younane, Denis Moore

Deliver Us from Evil (Richard Wolstencroft, 1991) Totti Goldsmith, Lachy Hulme, Greg Parker, Dale Stevens, Paul Moder; thriller

Edens Lost (Neil Armfield, 1991) wr. Sumner Locke Elliott; Julia Blake, Linda Cropper, Victoria Longley, Arthur Dignam; telemovie; 180 min.

Eight Ball (Ray Argall, 1991) wr. Ray Argall, Harry Kirchner, dp Mandy Walker; Matthew Fargher, Angie Milliken, Paul Stevn, Frankie J. Holden

End of the Golden Weather (Ian Mune, 1991) NZ

Fantasy (Geoffrey Brown, Derek Strahan, 1991) wr. Derek Strahan; erotic thriller

Flirting (John Duigan, 1991) Noah Taylor (Danny Embling), Thandie Newton (Thandiwe Adjewa), Nicole Kidman (Nicola Radcliffe), Naomi Watts

Golden Braid (Paul Cox, 1991) Chris Haywood, Gosia Dobrowolska, Paul Chubb, Norman Kaye; based on story by Guy de Maupassant, "La chevelure"; 88 min.

Grampire (David Blyth, 1991) aka Moonrise; NZ; comedy

Green Card (Peter Weir, 1991) Gerard Depardieu, Andie MacDowell; counts as an Australian film because Oz put in much of the money (with France), but is set in the States, where Andie MacDowell is the woman involved with Gerard Depardieu

Hunting (Frank Howson, 1991) John Savage, Kerry Armstrong, Jeffrey Thomas, Guy Pearce, Rebecca Rigg, Rhys McConnochie, Nicholas Bell, Jacek Koman, Gareth Wilding-Forbes; film noir

Hurricane Smith (Colin Budds, 1991) aka Dead on Delivery; Carl Weathers, Jurgen Prochnow, Cassandra Delaney

Long Line, The (Aaron Stevenson, 1991) action

Mad Bomber in Love (James Bogle, 1991) Craig Pearce, Rachel Szalay, Alan Lovell, Zachery McKay, Alex Morcos, Laura Keneally, Craig McLachlan, Max Cullen, Zoe Carides, Marcus Graham; 86 min.; psychedelic horror-soap, no-budget

Magic Pudding, The (Robert Smit, Karl Zwicky, 1991) book Norman Lindsay

Magic Riddle, The (Yoram Gross, 1991)

Nirvana Street Murder (Aleksi Vellis, 1991) wr. Aleksi Vellis; Mark Little (Boady), Ben Mendelsohn (Luke), Mary Coustas (Helen), Sheila Florance (Molly); black comedy

Old Scores (Alan Clayton, 1991) NZ

People Who Still Use Milk Bottles (Brian McKenzie, 1991) dp Ray Argall; Barry Dickins, John Flaus, Melissa Jaffer, Barry Jones

Presence, The (John Rhall, 1991)

Proof (Jocelyn Moorhouse, 1991) Hugo Weaving, Genevieve Picot, Russell Crowe, Heather Mitchell; 86 min.

Quigley (Simon Wincer, 1990) aka Quigley Down Under (US) Tom Selleck, Laura San Giacomo, Alan Rickman, Chris Haywood, Ron Haddrick, Tony Bonner; western; American sharpshooter Quigley is hired to eliminate vermin, but they turn out to be indigenous people on the WA cattle station

Redheads (Danny Vendramini, 1991) prod. Richard Mason, dp Steve Mason, camera operator Laurie McInnes; Catherine McClements, Claudia Karvan, Alexander Petersens; drama, thriller; 105 min., colour, MA, 35 mm, released on VHS; when a young barrister takes on a hardened young street kid, they become the centre of a murder investigation and intrigue

Resistance (Paul Elliott, Hugh Keays-Byrne, 1991) wr. Macau Collective; Donal Gibson, Helen Jones, Lorna Lesley, Stephen Leeder, Kris McQuade, Robyn Nevin, Bogdan Koca, Harold Hopkins

River Kings, The (Donald Crombie, 1991) miniseries; wr. Max Fatchen (novels), Rob George; David Bradshaw, Reg Evans, Willie Fennell, Bill Kerr, Tamblyn Lord; Murray River paddle-boats

See Jack Run (Stephen Amis, 1991) wr. Stephen Amis from play Who Cares by Gillian M. Wadds; Trent Mooney, Molly Brumm, Ellisa Holloway; social-realist drama

Slow Night at the Kuwaiti Cafe, A (Marc Gracie, 1991) prod. Frank Howson, Boulevard Films; Mike Bishop, Tiriel Mora, Fiona Corke, Tania Lacy; Vietnam vet holds cafe manager hostage

Survive the Savage Sea (Kevin Dobson, 1991)

Sweet Talker (Michael Jenkins, 1991) aka Confidence; wr. Tony Morphett, story Bryan Brown & Tony Morphett, dp Russell Boyd, prod. Ben Gannon; romantic comedy; Bryan Brown (Harry Reynolds), Karen Allen (Julie McGuire); Chris Haywood, Bill Kerr, Bruce Spence, Bruce Myles, Paul Chubb, Peter Hehir, Justin Rosniak; 86 min.; con man falls in love with Beachport, SA

Te Rua (Barry Barclay, 1991) wr. Barry Barclay, prod. John O'Shea, dp Rory O'Shea, Warrick Attewell; Wi Kuki Kaa, Nissie Herewini, Tilly Reedy; an iwi's attempts to repatriate stolen carvings from a German museum back to their rightful place in Aotearoa; NZ, colour, PG, 105 min.

Undercover (Yvonne Mackay, 1991) NZ

Waiting (Jackie McKimmie, 1991) Noni Hazlehurst (AFI Best Actress), Deborra-Lee Furness, Frank Whitten, Helen Jones, Denis Moore, Fiona Press, Ray Barrett

Weekend with Kate (Arch Nicholson, 1991) aka Depth of Feeling; wr. Henry Tefay, Kee Young; dp Dan Burstall; Colin Friels, Catherine McClements; romcom

Woman's Tale, A (Paul Cox, 1991) Sheila Florance (AFI Best Actress), Gosia Dobrowolska, Norman Kaye, Chris Haywood


1992

Alex (Megan Simpson, 1992) Lauren Jackson, Chris Haywood; children & family

Backsliding (Simon Target, 1992) Tim Roth, Jack Tyson, Odile le Clezio; review by Paul Salmond in Murray 1995: 330; review by Paul Salmond in Cinema Papers, 82, March 1991: 32-33; 88 min.

Black Robe (Bruce Beresford, 1992) First Australia-Canada feature co-production, shot in Quebec; review by Greg Kerr in Murray 1995: 33

Blinky Bill (Yoram Gross, 1992)

Braindead (Peter Jackson, 1992) aka Dead Alive, NZ, 100 min.; horror, scifi; behind the neat curtains in suburban Wellington, Lionel, formerly a shy and naive young man is busily attempting to sever his mother's apron strings in the most spectacular fashion; high level violence and horror effects

Breathing Under Water (Susan Murphy Dermody, 1992) Anne Louise Lambert, Kristoffer Greaves, Maeve Dermody, David Argue; review by Adrian Martin in Murray 1995: 333; art film

Clowning Around (George Whaley, 1992) wr. Shane Brennan, Tom Cavanagh, David Martin, prod. Antonia Barnard, Paul D. Barron, Barron Entertainment, dp Laszlo Baranyai; aka Clowning Sim; Clayton Williamson (Sim, 13), Ernie Dingo; shot in Perth WA as a feature but shown as a mini-series

Come by Chance (Lara Dunston, 1992) review by Raffaele Caputo in Murray 1995: 334

Come Rain or Shine (Frank Howson, 1992) Joan Brockenshire, Kole Dysart, Tommy Dysart; drama; 90 min.

Crime Time (Marc Gracie, 1992)

Crush (Alison MacLean, 1992) NZ; dp Dion Beebe

Cult of Death, The (Geoffrey Brown, 1992) thriller; cult of Diana

Dawn of the DMFs (Chris Summers, 1992) horror

Daydream Believer (Kathy Mueller, 1992) Miranda Otto, Martin Kemp, Gia Carides, Kerry Walker, Brian Blain; review by Karl Quinn in Murray 1995: 335

de Vils' tas Mania (Diana Nettlefold, 1992) aka DeVils' tasMania, DeVil's Tasmania, Three Cornered Island, from book of that name by Dorothy Halkerston; drama

Deadly (Esben Storm, 1992) Jerome Ehlers, Frank Gallacher, Lydia Miller, John Moore, Caz Lederman; review by Karl Quinn in Murray 1995: 336; story about investigation into a black death in custody

Deadly Chase (Duncan McLachlan, 1992) thriller

Dingo (Rolf de Heer, 1991) Colin Friels (as a trumpeter), Miles Davis, Bernadette Lafont, Helen Buday; review by Raymond Younis in Murray 1995: 337; filmed around Bungle Bungles, WA, and in Paris; Colin Friels plays a trumpeter; American Miles Davis really is one

Exchange Lifeguards (Maurice Murphy, 1992) prod. Phillip Avalon; Christopher Atkins, Julian McMahon, Elliott Gould, Rebecca Cross, Amanda Newman-Phillips, Vanessa Steele, Christopher Pate, Lois Larimore, Richard Carter, Mark Hembrow, Brian M Logan

Fatal Bond (Vincent Monton, 1992) (or Vince Monton), prod. Phillip Avalon; Linda Blair, Jerome Ehlers, Stephen Leeder, Donal Gibson, Joe Bugner; loosely based on Perth WA murderers David Birnie and Catherine Birnie

Fatal Past (Clive Fleury, Richard Ryan, 1992) wr. Richard Ryan, prod. Phillip Emanuel, dp Andrew Lesnie, Julian Penney; Katarzyna Figura, Costas Mandylor, Terence Cooper, Steven Grives, Gennie Nevinson, Boris Brkic, Saori Mitsuta, Tokujun Ishi; erotic thriller; video

FernGully: The Last Rainforest (Bill Kroyer, 1992) animated

Footstep Man, The (Leon Narbey, 1992) NZ; foley artist

Garbo (Rob Cobb, 1992) [the artist, cartoonist and designer of Back to the Future and Raiders of the Lost Ark]; Stephen Kearney, Neill Gladwin, Max Cullen, Moya O'Sullivan, Imogen Annesley, Gerard Kennedy, Tommy Dysart; comedy about garbage collectors

Get Away Get Away (Murray Fahey, 1992) comedy

In this Life's Body (Corinne Cantrill, 1992)

Inherit the Stars (Robert Marchand, 1992)

Isabelle Eberhardt (Ian Pringle, 1992) Mathilda May, Tcheky Karyo, Peter O'Toole, Richard Moir, Arthur Dignam

Joyful and Triumphant (Kotukt Productions, 1992)

Last Days of Chez Nous, The (Gillian Armstrong, 1992) wr. Helen Garner; Lisa Harrow (Beth), Bruno Ganz (JP), Kerry Fox (Vicki), Miranda Otto (Annie), Kiri Paramore (Tim), Bill Hunter (Beth's father), Lex Marinos; 93 min.

Living Colour (Neal Taylor, 1992) VHS

Nun and the Bandit (Paul Cox, 1992) novel by E. Grant Watson; two brothers kidnap girl and the nun comes along also; filmed Maldon, Bacchus Marsh

Over the Hill (George Miller, 1992) aka Around the Bend; book Gladys Taylor, Alone in the Australian Outback; Olympia Dukakis, Sigrid Thornton, Derek Fowlds, Bill Kerr, Steve Bisley; Pitjantjatjara ppl

Romper Stomper (Geoffrey Wright, 1992) Russell Crowe, Daniel Pollock, Jacqueline McKenzie, Alex Scott; 89 min.

Secrets (Michael Pattinson, 1992) aka One Crazy Night, Do You Want to Know a Secret? prod. Michael Pattinson, wr. Jan Sardi; Beth Champion (Emily), Malcolm Kennard (Danny), Danii Minogue (Didi), Willa O'Neill (Vicki), Noah Taylor (Randolf); teenpic; five teenagers break into the hotel where the Beatles are staying but get no further than the service basement; trapped there together, they tell each other their secrets, with the Kennard character as the evil catalyst; filmed in Wellington standing in for Melbourne

Seeing Red (Virginia Rouse, 1992) prod. Tony Llewellyn-Jones, Virginia Rouse & William Marshall, wr. Roger Pulvers, music Andrew Yencken, dp Ian Jones; Zoe Carides, Anne Louise Lambert, Peta Toppano, Tony Llewellyn-Jones, George Spartels, Henri Szeps, John Mulcock, 98 min.; writer and his son are pursued from Sydney to Canberra and back again; little-seen thriller, based on the short story "Red Herrings" by Virginia Rouse (Tony Harrison 1994: 89); broadcast on Channel 9, 0230 5 December 2002: missed it

Sinking of the Rainbow Warrior, The (Michael Tuchner, 1992) wr. Martin Copland & Scott Busby; Jon Voigt, Sam Neill, Bruno Lawrence, Kerry Fox, John Callen, Stacey Pickren, Michael Mizrahi, Tony Barry; NZ, 94 min.

Sniper (Luis Llosa, 1992) Tom Berenger; action; shot Qld

Spotswood (Mark Joffe, 1992) aka The Efficiency Expert; Anthony Hopkins, Ben Mendelsohn, Alwyn Kurts, Bruno Lawrence, John Walton, Rebecca Rigg, Toni Collette, Russell Crowe; mocassin factory shaken by arrival of time-and-motion expert

Stan and George's New Life (Brian McKenzie, 1992) dp Ray Argall; Paul Chubb, John Bluthal, Julie Forsyth, Margaret Ford; review by Jan Epstein in Murray 1995: 348; from her review in Cinema Papers, 90, October 1992: 55; review by Barrett Hodsdon, Filmnews, August 1992: 13; old-fashioned comedy

Strictly Ballroom (Baz Luhrmann, 1992) wr. Baz Luhrmann, Craig Pearce; earlier screenplay: Baz Luhrmann, Andrew Bovell; dp Steve Mason; Paul Mercurio, Tara Morice, Bill Hunter, Pat Thomson, Gia Carides, Peter Whitford, Barry Otto, Antonio Vargas; 91 min.

Turtle Beach (Stephen Wallace, 1992) wr. Ann Turner, novel by Blanche d'Alpuget; Greta Scacchi, Joan Chen, Jack Thompson, Art Malik, Norman Kaye, Victoria Longley, Martin Jacobs, William McInnes, George Whaley; 88 min.

Until the End of the World (Wim Wenders, 1992) aka Bis ans Ende der Welt; Solveig Dommartin, Pietro Falcone, Chick Ortega, Eddy Mitchell, William Hurt, Adelle Lutz, Ernie Dingo, Sam Neill, Ernest Berk, Christine Osterlein, Rüdiger Vogler, Elena Smirnova, David Gulpilil, Jeanne Moreau, Lois Chiles, Lauren Graham, Max von Sydow, Jimmy Little, Bart Willoughby, Justine Saunders, Kylie Belling, Rhoda Roberts, Paul Livingston

Wet and Wild Summer! (Maurice Murphy, 1992) "breasty romp"

You Can't Push the River (Leslie Oliver, 1992) wr. Leslie Oliver, John Reddin, dp Joel Peterson, music Carl Vine; Nollaig O'Flannabhra, Antonio Punturiero, Kathryn Chalker; 74 min.


1993

Absent Without Leave (John Laing, 1993) prod. Robin Laing; Craig McLachlan, Katrina Hobbs, Tony Barry; WW2 melodrama, thriller; NZ

Australian Ninja 2 (Mario Di Fiori, 1993) wr. Mario Di Fiori

beDevil (Tracey Moffatt, 1993) prod. Anthony Buckley; avant-garde trilogy of ghost stories, claimed to be first feature from Indigenous director; Mister Chuck, Choo, Choo, Choo; Lovin' the Spin I'm In; 90 min.

Black River (Kevin Lucas, 1993) prize-winning film of Andrew Schultz's opera about black deaths in custody; Maroochy Barambah, John Pringle, Cindy Pan, Clive Birch, James Bonnefin, Bangarra Dance Troupe; according to a Trivial Pursuit Genus IV card, this is an "unusual Aussie film" which won the "Grande [sic] Prix Opera Screen '93"

Blackfellas (James Ricketson, 1993) exec. prod. Paul D. Barron, Penny Chapman; prod. David Rapsey, music David Milroy, dp Jeffrey Malouf; John Moore (Doug), David Ngoombujarra (Floyd), Jaylene Riley (Polly), Ernie Dingo, Julie Hudspeth, John Hargreaves, Lisa Kinchela; AFI awards for Best Screenplay and Best Supporting Actor (Ngoombujarra); WA

Bread and Roses (Gaylene Preston, 1993) NZ; drama; Genevieve Picot

Broken Highway (Laurie McInnes, 1993) wr. Laurie McInnes, prod. Richard Mason; Aden Young, Claudia Karvan, Bill Hunter, Dennis Miller, David Field, Norman Kaye; b/w; wide screen; Starland; review by Adrian Martin in Murray 1995: 379; Qld

Clowning Around 2 (George Whaley, 1993) wr. Ranald Allan, Barron Films; Clayton Williamson (Sim, 13), Ernie Dingo, Margaret Ford; shot in Perth as a feature but shown as a mini-series

Cops and Robbers (Murray Reece, 1993) ANZ; comedy; Grant Dodwell, Gosia Dobrowolska, Melissa Kounnas, Mark Wright, Rima Te Wiata, Martin Vaughan

Crimetime (Marc Gracie, 1993) aka Crime Time; prod. Frank Howson, Boulevard Films; Marcus Graham, Bruce Venable, Lucy Bell, David Argue, Steven Grives; police, crime; not released; 96 min.

Custodian, The (John Dingwall, 1993) Anthony LaPaglia (Quinlan), Hugo Weaving (Church), Barry Otto (Ferguson), Kelly Dingwall (Reynolds), Essie Davis, Gosia Dobrowolska, Naomi Watts, Bill Hunter, Norman Kaye; cop investigative thriller; LaPaglia and Weaving feed info about police corruption to reporter Dingwall who feeds it to investigator Otto; but he stuffs up, resulting in deaths of Otto's wife and then Weaving; LaPaglia then leaves the force

Dallas Doll (Ann Turner, 1993) Sandra Bernhard, Victoria Longley, Frank Gallacher, Jake Blundell, Rose Byrne; havoc when American golf instructor moves in with family; ABC finance; American actor Sandra Bernhard as Dallas Adair required for role of American lesbian, who is a morally questionable character who is simultaneously desired by and repelled by nearly every character

Desperate Remedies (Stewart Main, Peter Wells, 1993) NZ, comedy

El Angelito (Guillermo Sepulveda, 1993)

Encounters (Murray Fahey, 1993) wr. Murray Fahey; drama, thriller

Exile (Paul Cox, 1993) novel Priest Island by E. L. Grant Watson, dp Nino Marinetti; Aden Young, Beth Champion, Claudia Karvan, Norman Kaye, David Field, Chris Haywood, Barry Otto, Hugo Weaving, Tony Llewellyn-Jones, Nicholas Hope; feature went straight to video; Young is exiled to an island in C19 for sheep-stealing; filmed in Tasmania

Feds: Betrayal, The (Chris Thomson, 1993) telemovie; wr. Alison Nisselle; prod. Crawfords/Nine; Robert Taylor, Angie Milliken, John Bach, Chris Haywood, Peter Phelps, Brian Vriends, Paul Sonkkila, Jan Friedl

Flynn (Frank Howson, 1997) aka My Forgotten Man wr. Frank Howson, Alister Webb; Guy Pearce, John Savage, Steven Berkoff, Claudia Karvan; Guy Pearce as young Errol Flynn; story of Errol Flynn's early years; partly filmed Fiji

Fortress (Stuart Gordon, 1993) Christopher Lambert; prison drama

Girl (Peter Thompson, 1993) comedy

Greenkeeping (David Caesar, 1993) wr. David Caesar; Mark Little, Lisa Hensley, Max Cullen, Jan Adele, Gia Carides, Sid Conabere, Willie Fennell, Kristoffer Greaves, Tony Helou, ... Robyn Nevin, ... Grieg Pickhaver, ... David Wenham; greenkeeping at suburban bowling club; one of a few Oz films with the sport of lawn bowls as (here partial) setting

Gross Misconduct (George Miller, 1993) Jimmy Smits, Naomi Watts; academic-student liaison

Hammers over the Anvil (Ann Turner, 1993) wr. Peter Hepworth, Ann Turner, novel Alan Marshall, dp James Bartle, prod. Ben Gannon; Charlotte Rampling, Russell Crowe; point of view is that of a crippled boy (based on novel by Alan Marshall, who had polio)

Heartbreak Kid (Michael Jenkins, 1993) Alex Dimitriades, Claudia Karvan, Steve Bastoni, Doris Younane, Nic Lathouris, William McInnes; teacher-student love affair

Hercules Returns (David Parker, 1993) aka First Take Meets Hercules, The Last Temptation of Hercules; David Argue, Michael Carman, Mary Coustas, Bruce Spence; voices: Des Mangan, Sally Patience, Matthew King; Italian film used is Hercules, Samson, Maciste and Ursus Are Invincible

Jack Be Nimble (Garth Maxwell, 1993) NZ

Joh's Jury (Ken Cameron, 1993)

Justified Action (Rene Nagy, 1993) Don Swayze, Peter Phelps, Christina Ongley, Mark Hembrow, John Samaha; drama and thriller

Kevin Rampenbacker and the Electric Kettle (Murray Reece, 1993) aka Cops and Robbers; black comedy

Lex and Rory (Dean Murphy, 1993) Angus Benfield, Paul Robertson, Fiona MacGregor, Wendy Holics; teen romance fantasy; coming-of-age film about two boys who want to get together with two girls

Love in Limbo (David Elfick, 1993) aka The Great Pretender; wr. John Cundill; Craig Adams, Aden Young, Maya Stange, Samantha Murray, Russell Crowe, Rhondda Findleton; WA; 90 min. DVD, 99 min. tape; three boys drive to Kalgoorlie to lose their virginity

Map of the Human Heart (Vincent Ward, 1993) wr. Louis Nowra, Vincent Ward; Patrick Bergin, Anne Parillaud, Jason Scott-Lee, Jeanne Moreau, Ben Mendelsohn, John Cusack, Robert Joamie, Annie Galipeau; set in Northern Canada; Aust/UK/Canada/France copro

Memories and Dreams (L. Maree Milburn, 1993) woman from Prague

Napoleon (Mario Andreacchio, Michael Bourcher, 1993) Napoleon is a dog

No Worries (David Elfick, 1993) Amy Terelinck, Geoff Morell, Susan Lyons, John Hargreaves, Steven Vidler, Ray Barrett, Harold Hopkins, Ngoc Hanh Nguyen (Binh); family has to leave the farm in hard times and come to the city, where the daughter makes a new, Vietnamese friend

Nostradamus Kid, The (Bob Ellis, 1993) wr. Bob Ellis, dp Geoff Burton; Noah Taylor, Miranda Otto, Arthur Dignam, Peter Gwynne, Jack Campbell, Erick Mitsak, Loene Carmen, Alice Garner, Lucy Bell, Jeanette Cronin, Hec McMillan, Colin Friels, Bob Maza

Offspring (Richard Ryan, 1993) wr. Richard Ryan, prod. Phillip Emanuel; Chantal Contouri, Robert Mammone, Gabrielle Fitzpatrick; drama, psycho thriller; dist. Roadshow on VHS; 90 min.

On My Own (Antonio Tibaldi, 1991) prod. Rosa Colosimo; Matthew Ferguson, Judy Davis

Open City (Bill Mousoulis, 1993) 80 min.

Piano, The (Jane Campion, 1993) prod. Jan Chapman; Holly Hunter, Anna Paquin, Sam Neill, Harvey Keitel, Kerry Walker, Genevieve Lemon, Tungia Baker

Point of No Return (Vincent Monton, 1993) aka Countdown; Marcus Graham is ex-soldier Grady

Reckless Kelly (Yahoo Serious, 1993) aka Ned Kelly; Yahoo Serious, Melora Hardin, Alexei Sayle, Hugo Weaving, Bob Maza

Red Rain (Jim Kaufman, 1993) prod. Rosa Colosimo; Russell Crowe, Jennifer Beals; psycho-sexual thriller; not completed or not released?

Refracting Glasses, The (David Perry, 1993) experimental

Rough Diamonds (Donald Crombie, 1993) comedy; Jason Donovan, Angie Milliken, Peter Phelps, Max Cullen

Say a Little Prayer (Richard Lowenstein, 1993) aka I Came Back to Show You I Could Fly, novel by Robin Klein; wr. Richard Lowenstein, dp Graeme Wood; pd Chris Kennedy, ed. Jill Bilcock; Fiona Ruttelle, Sudi de Winter; introverted kid meets addict chick and enters her fantasy world

Shimmer (Phillip Avalon, 1993) wr. Phillip Avalon; unreleased? incomplete? Cinema Papers, 93, May 1993: 74

Signal One: Bullet Down Under (Rob Stewart, 1993) prod. Phillip Avalon, wr. Karl Shiffman; unreleased; Christopher Atkins, Mark 'Jacko' Jackson

Silver Brumby, The (John Tatoulis, 1993) novel by Elyne Mitchell; Caroline Goodall, Russell Crowe (The Man); review by Jim Schembri in Murray 1995: 371; set in High Country

Singapore Sling (Robert Marchand, 1993) wr. John Goldsmith, Robert Marchand, Barron Entertainment, AFFC, NSW FTO, Nine, WA Film Council; John Waters, Burkhard Heyl, Deborra-Lee Furness, Jan-Michael Vincent; telemovie

Tempting a Married Man (Adam Lynton, 1993)

This Won't Hurt a Bit (Chris Kennedy, 1993) aka Le Dentiste; Grieg Pickhaver, Alwyn Kurts, Gordon Chater, Dennis Miller, Jacqueline McKenzie, Colleen Clifford; comedy; dentistry

Wide Sargasso Sea, The (John Duigan, 1993) novel Jean Rhys; Karina Lombard, Nathaniel Parker, Naomi Watts; prequel to Jane Eyre; shot in Jamaica

Wind (Carroll Ballard, 1993) Matthew Modine, Jennifer Grey, Cliff Robertson, Jack Thompson ... James Hagan


1994

Adventures of Priscilla: Queen of the Desert, The (Stephan Elliott, 1994) prod. Al Clark; Terence Stamp, Hugo Weaving, Guy Pearce; 98 min.

All Men Are Liars (Gerard Lee, 1994) comedy about a boy (David Price) who dresses as a girl to join an all-girl band; Toni Pearen, David Price, John Jarratt, Jamie Petersen, Carmen Tanti; 91 min.

Bad Boy Bubby (Rolf de Heer, 1994) Nicholas Hope, Claire Bonito, Ralph Cotterill, Carmel Johnson, Syd Brisbane, Nikki Price; 111 min.

Battlers, The (George Ogilvie, 1994) telemovie, wr. Peter Yeldham, Kylie Tennant (novel); Gary Sweet, Peter Stoneham, Richard Piper, Amanda Cross, Anne Phelan, John Dick, Liz Windsor

Billy's Holiday (Richard Wherrett, 1994) Max Cullen, Kris McQuade, Tina Bursill, Genevieve Lemon, Drew Forsythe, Richard Roxburgh, Rachael Coopes; Max sounds just like Billie Holiday

Body Melt (Philip Brophy, 1994) wr.. Philip Brophy, Rod Bishop, dp Ray Argall, music Philip Brophy; Gerard Kennedy, Andrew Daddo, Ian Smith, Vince Gil, Regina Gaigalas, Maurie Annese, Nick Polites, William McInnes

Boy Who Dared to Dream, The (Frank Howson, 1994) children; 97 min.

Country Life, A (Michael Blakemore, 1994) Sam Neill, John Hargreaves, Greta Scacchi, Kerry Fox, Michael Blakemore; review by Fincina Hopgood in Murray 1995: 380; 'suggested by' Chekhov's Uncle Vanya

Ebbtide (Craig Lahiff, 1994) wr. Bob Ellis, Peter Goldsworthy; John Waters, Harry Hamlin, Judy Mcintosh, Susan Lyons, John Gregg, Frankie J. Holden; thriller; lawyer accused of murder; VHS - no theatrical release?

Escape from Absolom (Martin Campbell, 1994) aka No Escape (theatrical title), The Penal Colony (working title and title of the book); set in prisons of the future; shot in Queensland; Ray Liotta, Lance Henriksen

Everynight ... Everynight (Alkinos Tsilimidos, 1994) wr. Ray Mooney, Alkinos Tsilimidos; David Field, Bill Hunter, Robert Morgan, Phil Motherwell, Jim Daley, Jim Shaw, Simon Woodward, Theodore Zakos; prison drama

Frauds (Stephan Elliott, 1993) wr. Stephan Elliott; comedy; Phil Collins, Hugo Weaving; story of the ways in which insurance investigator Roland Copping (Collins) interferes in and manipulates the lives of others with outrageous games and gimmicks; eventually he becomes involved in an escalating vendetta with a couple (Jonathan and Beth Wheat, Hugo Weaving and Josephine Byrne) who make an unusual insurance claim; surrealistic black comedy

Gino (Jackie McKimmie, 1994) Nick Bufalo (Gino Pallazetti), Zoe Carides (Lucia Petri), Bruno Lawrence (Joe Pallazetti), Rose Clemente (Rosa Pallazetti), Nico Lathouris (Rocco Petri); "Gino Pallazetti's lfe is simple; he's in love with Lucia [Zoe Carides], and his career as a stand-up comedian is about to take off" (Murray 1995: 407)

Good Fruit, The (Stephen Prodes, Will Usic, 1994) comedy

Hercules and the Amazon Women (Bill L. Norton, 1994) drama, satire; Kevin Sorbo, Anthony Quinn, Roma Downey, Michael Hurst, Lloyd Scott, Lucy Lawless, Christopher Brougham, Tim Lee, Kim Michalis; NZ

Hercules and the Circle of Fire (Doug Lefler, 1994) drama, satire; Kevin Sorbo, Anthony Quinn; NZ

Hercules and the Lost Kingdom (Harley Cokliss, 1994) drama, satire; Kevin Sorbo, Anthony Quinn; NZ

Hercules in the Underworld (Bill L. Norton, 1994) drama, satire; Kevin Sorbo, Anthony Quinn; NZ

Hercules: the Legendary Journeys (Bill L. Norton, 1994) drama, satire; Kevin Sorbo, Anthony Quinn, Lucy Lawless; NZ

Intruder, The (Richard Wolstencroft, 1994) aka Deliver Us from Evil; wr. Frank Howson, prod. Frank Howson, Boulevard Films; Tottie Goldsmith, Lachy Hulme, Paul Moder; horror, thriller; 85 min.

Ladykiller (Bill Mousoulis, 1994) Rhys Muldoon; serial killer

Last Tattoo, The (John Reid, 1994) NZ

Lightning Jack (Simon Wincer, 1994) wr. Paul Hogan; Paul Hogan, Cuba Gooding; first film floated as a public company on the stock exchange: lost hugely

Lucky Break (Ben Lewin, 1994) aka The Cure, dp Vincent Monton; Gia Carides, Anthony LaPaglia, Rebecca Gibney, Jacek Koman; review by Jim Schembri in Murray 1995: 387; one of a number of Oz films with Anthony LaPaglia and partner Gia Carides; he is from South Australia, but sounds like an American because he has lived and worked there for much of his life

Mary: The Inspiring Life of Mary MacKillop (Kay Pavlou, 1994) Lucy Bell, Brendan Higgins, Vanessa Downing, Brian Harrison, Brian McDermott, Dean Nottle, Linden Wilkinson, James Hagan

Muriel's Wedding (P. J. Hogan, 1994) Toni Collette, Bill Hunter, Rachel Griffiths, Sophie Lee; 100 min.

Mushrooms (Alan Madden, 1994) Julia Blake, Lynette Curran, Simon Chilvers, Boris Brkic, Brandon Burke, George Shevtsov; comedy

Once Were Warriors (Lee Tamahori, 1994) Temuera Morrison (Jake the Muss), Rena Owen; NZ

Police Rescue: The Movie (Michael Carson, 1994) Gary Sweet, Zoe Carides, Steve Bastoni, John Clayton; Sonia Todd

Roly Poly Man, The (Bill Young, 1994) wr. Kym Goldsworthy; Paul Chubb, Les Foxcroft, Susan Lyons, Peter Braunstein, Zoe Bertram, Frank Whitten, Jane Harders, John Batchelor, Rowan Woods, Valerie Bader, Sarah Lambert, Deborah Kennedy, Jim Pike, Roy Billing, Barbara Stephens; satire of film noir; people's heads explode; excellent review by Jim Schembri in Murray 1995: 392

Sex is a Four Letter Word (Murray Fahey, 1994) aka Love Stories; Joy Smithers, Rhett Walton, Mark Lee, Tessa Humphries, Miranda Otto, Timothy Jones, Jonathan Sammy-Lee; comedy

Shotgun Wedding (Paul Harmon, 1994) aka David O'Brien's Shotgun Wedding; light drama; Aden Young, Bill Hunter, Zoe Carides, John Walton, John Clayton, Paul Chubb, Sean Scully, Max Cullen, Marshall Napier

Sirens (John Duigan, 1994) Hugh Grant, Tara Fitzgerald, Sam Neill, Elle Macpherson, Portia de Rossi, Kate Fischer, Pamela Rabe, Ben Mendelsohn, John Polson, John Duigan (earnest minister); review by Adrian Martin in Murray 1995: 393; Norman Lindsay story

Spider and Rose (Bill Bennett, 1994) Ruth Cracknell, Simon Bossell; review by Jim Schembri in Murray 1995: 394; comedy based on age difference

Sum of Us, The (Geoff Burton & Kevin Dowling, 1994) Jack Thompson, Russell Crowe, John Polson, Deborah Kennedy; review by Jan Epstein in Murray 1995: 395; 96 min.

Talk (Susan Lambert, 1994) wr. Jan Cornall; Victoria Longley, Angie Milliken, Richard Roxburgh, Jacqueline McKenzie, John Jarratt; conversation overheard by stranger has bizarre repercussions on the lives of two women

That Eye the Sky (John Ruane, 1994) prod. Peter Beilby, Grainne Marmion, wr. Tim Winton (novel), John Ruane & Jim Barton; Peter Coyote (Henry Esau), Lisa Harrow, Amanda Douge, Mark Fairall, Alethea McGrath, Jamie Croft, 101 min.

Thread of Voice (Arf Arf, 1994)

To the Point of Death (Craig Godfrey, 1994)

Traps (Pauline Chan, 1994) wr. Robert Carter, Pauline Chan, novel Kate Greville, Dreamhouse, dp Kevin Hayward, ed. Nicholas Beauman; Saskia Reeves, Robert Reynolds, Sami Frey, Jacqueline McKenzie, Kiet Lam; filmed on location in Vietnam; Chan's feature debut; English couple come to French Indo-China, 1950, to do photo-journalism story on rubber plantation, and become involved in political developments

Tunnel Vision (Clive Fleury, 1994) prod. Phillip Avalon


1995

Angel Baby (Michael Rymer, 1995) wr. Michael Rymer; John Lynch, Jacqueline McKenzie, Colin Friels, Deborra-Lee Furness, Daniel Daperis, Robyn Nevin, David Argue, Geoff Brooks, Humphrey Bower, Jane Menelaus; schizophrenics don't take their medication (when she gets pregnant), go 'mad', suicide; 100 min.

Babe (Chris Noonan, 1995) aka Babe the Gallant Sheep Pig; dp Andrew Lesnie; 92 min.

Back of Beyond (Michael Robertson, 1995) Paul Mercurio, Colin Friels, Dee Smart, John Polson, Rebekah Elmalogou; drama; released on VHS; 94 min.

Bonjour Timothy (Wayne Tourell, 1995) NZ; comedy

Celluloid Heroes (Robert Francis, 1995) wr. Robert Francis, vols. 1 and 2 [Parts 1-4], compilation

Cinema of Unease, A (Sam Neill, Judy Rymer, 1995) part of the Century of Cinema project; NZ

Dad and Dave: On Our Selection (George Whaley, 1995) wr. George Whaley, stories by Steele Rudd, Icon Entertainment International, prod. Anthony Buckley; Leo McKern, Geoffrey Rush, Joan Sutherland, Ray Barrett, Noah Taylor, Barry Otto

Dot in Space (Yoram Gross, 1995)

Eighth Wonder, The (Neil Armfield, 1995) telemovie; opera about the Sydney Opera House; David Hobson

Epsilon (Rolf de Heer, 1997) aka Almost Alien, Alien Visitor; Ulli Birve (She), Syd Brisbane (The Man), Alethea McGrath, Chloe Ferguson, Phoebe Ferguson; drama, thriller, scifi; shot in Flinders Ranges

Final Stage, The (Frank Howson, 1995) wr. Frank Howson, prod. Frank Howson, Boulevard Films; Abigail, Tommy Dysart, Frank Howson, Michael Lake, Zachery McKay, Adrian Wright; comedy

Heavenly Creatures (Peter Jackson, 1995) wr. Frances Walsh, Peter Jackson; Melanie Lynskey, Kate Winslet, Sarah Peirse, Diana Kent, Clive Merrison, Simon O'Connor, NZ, 95 min.

Hotel Sorrento (Richard Franklin, 1995) wr. Richard Franklin, Peter Fitzpatrick, play Hannie Rayson, dp Geoff Burton; Joan Plowright, Caroline Goodall, Tara Morice, Caroline Gillmer, Ray Barrett, John Hargreaves, Nicholas Bell, Ben Thomas; AFI Best Screenplay, Supporting Actor (Barrett)

Ivor Paints (Arthur Cantrill & Corinne Cantrill, 1995) experimental

Last Bullet, The (Michael Pattinson, 1995) telemovie; Jason Donovan, Koji Tamaki, Daniel Rigney, WW2 war

Life (Lawrence Johnston, 1995) aka Out of the Blue; wr. John Brumpton & Lawrence Johnston from the play Containment by John Brumpton (La Mama), prod. Elisa Argenzio for Rough Trade Pictures and AFI, dp Mandy Walker; John Brumpton, David Tredinnick, Robert Morgan, Belinda McClory, Libby Tanner, winner Int. Critics Prize Toronto, 4 AFI nominations; Ralph and Des share a cell in T2, the HIV isolation ward; R cert., 82 min.

Life of Harry Dare, The (Aleksi Vellis, 1995) wr. Gerald Thompson, dp Geoffrey Hall; John Moore, Nicholas Hope, Aaron Wilton, Tom Lewis, Ulli Birve; comedy; 35mm; 90 min.

Loaded (Anna Campion, 1995) NZ; wr. Anna Campion

Metal Skin (Geoffrey Wright, 1995) wr. Geoffrey Wright, prod. Daniel Scharf, Southern Star; Aden Young (Joe), Tara Morice (Savina), Ben Mendelsohn (Dazey), Nadine Garner (Roslyn), Chantal Contouri (Savina's mother); drama, thriller; psycho Joe, urban misfit, craves the respect of his peers on the streets and the love of a nice girl who secretly practises black magic

Rainbow's End (Denny Lawrence, 1995) Rhona Rees, Ernie Dingo, Shane O'Connor; family; 90 min.

Sanctuary (Robin de Crespigny, 1995) wr. David Williamson; Steve Bisley, Arky Michael, John Alderstone

Streetfighter (Stephen E. de Souza, 1995)

Terrain (Kyle Terry, 1995) scifi

Under the Gun (Matthew George, 1995) aka Ironfist

Vacant Possession (Margot Nash, 1995) 95 min.; Pamela Rabe, John Stanton, Toni Scanlan, Linden Wilkinson, Rita Bruce, Olivia Patten as Millie, who provides the commentary on the actual relationship of white and black; John Stanton, the father, has PTSD or 'shell-shock', following WW2 air crash with loss of crew; 95 min.

Video Fool for Love (Robert Gibson, 1995) videographed ed. Robert Gibson; prod. Kennedy Miller; Robert Gibson; 87 min. (Dr George Miller appears briefly at the beginning) package: since 1983 Robert Gibson has carried a camcorder with him at all times

Violet's Visit (Richard Turner, 1995)

War Stories (Gaylene Preston, 1995) NZ

Zone 39 (John Tatoulis, 1995) aka The Zone; wr. Deborah Parsons, dp Peter Zakharov; Peter Phelps, Carolyn Bock; scifi psychological action thriller; shot Melbourne, Woomera; 95 min.


1996

Alive Tribe, The (Stephen Amis, 1996) Craig Adams, Ian Scott, John Arnold, Suzie Dee, Peter Moon, John Clarke; student radicalism; 95 min.

Black Ice (James Richards, 1996) action-adventure; 95 min.

Brilliant Lies (Richard Franklin, 1996) wr. David Williamson; Gia Carides, Anthony LaPaglia, Zoë Carides, Ray Barrett, Neil Melville; 94 min.

Broken English (Gregor Nicholas, 1996) NZ; Croatian girl, Maori boy

Chicken (Grant Lahood, 1996) NZ, comedy

Cosi (Mark Joffe, 1996) wr. Louis Nowra (also play); prod. Richard Brennan, Timothy White; Barry Otto (Roy), Ben Mendelsohn (Lewis), Toni Collette (Julie), Pamela Rabe (Ruth), Jacki Weaver (Cherry), Paul Chubb (Henry), Colin Hay (Zac), David Wenham (Doug), Colin Friels (Errol), Aden Young (Nick), Rachel Griffiths (Lucy), Kerry Fletcher (OT person), Tony Llewellyn-Jones, Robin Ramsay (the Minister); set in asylum; based to some extent on Louis Nowra's own experience - but he produced Trial by Jury

Cthulhu (Damian Heffernan, 1996) Onara Films; wr. Damian Heffernan, H.P. Lovecraft, dp Carl Looper; Paul Williamson, Adam Somes, James Payne; drama; cult, invisible creature

Dating the Enemy (Megan Simpson Huberman, 1996) Guy Pearce, Claudia Karvan

Dead Heart (Nick Parsons, 1996) wr. Nick Parsons, prod. Bryan Brown, Helen Watts; Bryan Brown, Ernie Dingo, Angie Milliken, Gnarnayarrahe Waitaire, Aaron Pedersen; Bryan Brown as outback cop in story of clash between tribal and white man's law who investigates the death of Tony (Pedersen)

Drop Dead Gorgeous (Richard Turner, 1996) aka Harbourside; Steve Bastoni, Victoria Hill, Eric Oldfield; 86 min.

Fistful of Flies (Monica Pellizzari, 1996) Dino Panozzo, John Lucantonio, Tasma Walton, Maria Vanuti, Anna Volska, Rachael Maza; 85 min.

Flight of the Albatross (Warner Meyer, 1996) NZ

Floating Life (Clara Law, 1996) aka Fu sheng; Annette Shun Wah, Annie Yip, Anthony Brandon Wong; comedy

Frighteners, The (Peter Jackson, 1996) NZ; scifi

Hercules in the Maze of the Minotaur (Josh Becker, 1996) drama, satire; Kevin Sorbo, Anthony Quinn; NZ

Hotel de Love (Craig Rosenberg, 1996) wr. Craig Rosenberg, prod. Michael Lake, David Parker; Aden Young, Simon Bossell, Saffron Burrows; farcical romantic comedy about two brothers who love the same girl; Melbourne

Idiot Box (David Caesar, 1996) wr. David Caesar, prod. Nicki Roller, Glenys Rowe; Ben Mendelsohn (Kev), Jeremy Sims (Mick), John Polson (Jonah), Susie Porter (Betty); Kev and Mick rob a bank cos it seems like a good idea at the time; 82 min.

Inner Sanctuary, The (Chris Clarke, 1996)

Jack Brown, Genius (Tony Hiles, 1996) NZ

Lilian's Story (Jerzy Domaradzki, 1996) prod. Marian Macgowan, novel Kate Grenville 1984, based on Bea Miles; Ruth Cracknell, Barry Otto, Toni Collette, John Flaus; we see Lilian's father having sex with her; review by Peter Malone in Cinema Papers, no. 110, June 1996; (cf. NZ film The Heart of the Stag, where there is less or no trauma; cf. also another film with Cracknell, The Singer and the Dancer); Collette won Best Supporting Actress AFIs 1996

Love and Other Catastrophes (Emma-Kate Croghan, 1996) wr. Yael Bergman, Emma-Kate Croghan, Helen Bandis; prod. Stavros Andonis Efthymiou; Frances O'Connor, Alice Garner, Radha Mitchell, Matt Day, Kim Gyngell; two female students struggling to complete their (Sydney) university degrees seek a flatmate; at the same time Michael (Matt Day), a medical student, is looking for a new place to stay; Adrian Martin makes an appearance as himself

Love Serenade (Shirley Barrett, 1996) wr. Shirley Barrett, dp Mandy Walker; Miranda Otto, Rebecca Frith, George Shevtsov, John Alansu (Albert Lee); two sisters compete for the attentions of DJ new to small town, Sunray; the younger works in the Chinese restaurant; 101 min.

Love Until (Bedrich Kabriel, 1996) aka The Ugly Dumpling; set in Czech Republic

Lust and Revenge (Paul Cox, 1996) wr. Paul Cox, John Clarke, dp Nino Martinetti; Nicholas Hope, Claudia Karvan, Chris Haywood, Gosia Dobrowolska, Victoria Eagger, Norman Kaye, Ulli Birve, Robert Menzies, Bryan Dawe, John Hargreaves, Max Gillies, Wendy Hughes, Pamela Rabe; 97 min.; SAFC, FFC

Mary MacKillop: That Very Troublesome Woman (John Mabey, 1996) 62 min.

Mr Reliable (Nadia Tass, 1996) aka My Entire Life; wr. Don Catchlove, Terry Hayes; comedy; Colin Friels, Jacqueline McKenzie, Susie Porter, Paul Sonkkila, Frank Gallacher; Wally Mellish gets away with it because he can't read and write

My Cunt (Deb Strutto, Liz Baulch, 1996)

Natural Justice: Heat (Scott Hartford-Davis, 1996) tele-feature, prod. Paul D. Barron, dp Russell Bacon; Claudia Karvan, Steve Bastoni, Sonia Todd, John Moore, Martin Jacobs, Jeremy Sims, Igor Sas, Maurie Ogden, Lynette Narkle; shot and set in York, WA; pre-sold Channel 7; 93 min.

Offering, The (Taggart Siegel, Francesca Fisher, 1996) aka Shadow of the Pepper; Mexico/NZ/USA

Out of the Blue (Philip Avalon, 1996) Tarantino-like crime story

Parklands (Kathryn Millard, 1996) wr. Kathryn Millard, prod. Helen Bowden, dp Mandy Walker; Cate Blanchett (first feature), Tony Martin; set in Adelaide; on the Travelling Light DVD; 50 min.

Quiet Room, The (Rolf de Heer, 1996) wr. Rolf de Heer, prod. Rolf de Heer, Domenico Procacci, Sharon Jackson, Fiona Paterson; Paul Blackwell, Celine O'Leary, Chloe Ferguson, Phoebe Ferguson; little girl withdraws into silence as a reaction to her parents threatening to separate; 93 min.

Ralph (Vincenzo Gallo, 1996) comedy

Red Herring (Karl Madderom, 1996)

River Street (Tony Mahood, 1996) Aden Young, Bill Hunter, Essie Davis, Tammy Macintosh, Sullivan Stapleton; real estate

Screeemer (Gary Young, 1996) aka Scream

Shine (Scott Hicks, 1996) wr. Jan Sardi; Geoffrey Rush (AA), Noah Taylor, John Gielgud, Googie Withers, Lynn Redgrave; Academy Award; 130 min.; young David Helfgott is traumatised by martinet father; 130 min.

Thin Life, A (Frank Howson, 1996) Tommy Dysart; comedy

True Love and Chaos (Stavros Andonis Efthymiou, 1996) wr. Stavros Andonis Efthymiou, prod. Anne Darrouzet; Naveen Andrews, Kimberley Davies, Ben Mendelsohn, Miranda Otto, Geneviève Picot, Noah Taylor, Hugo Weaving

Turning April (Geoff Bennett, 1996) wr. Jim Nichol; Tushka Bergen, Aaron Blabey, Dee Smart; Justine Clarke; Stockholm syndrome hostage

Under the Lighthouse Dancing (Graeme Rattigan, 1996) Jacqueline McKenzie, Jack Thompson, Naomi Watts, Aden Gillett, Phillip Holder, Zoe Bertram, Ingle Knight; Rottnest, WA

What I Have Written (John Hughes, 1996) wr. John A. Scott, dp Dion Beebe; Martin Jacobs, Gillian Jones, Jacek Koman, Angie Milliken

Whipping Boy (Di Drew, 1996) novel Gabrielle Lord; Sigrid Thornton, Temuera Morrison, Tammy McIntosh; state inquiry into a pedophile/pornography racket

Whole of the Moon, The (Ian Mune, 1996) NZ


1997

Aberration (Tim Boxell, 1997) thriller

Blackrock (Steven Vidler, 1997) prod. David Elfick, Melanie Ritchie, Globe Film Company, wr. Nick Enright; Linda Cropper, Laurence Breuls, Simon Lyndon, Rebecca Smart, David Field, Boyana Novakovich, Chris Haywood, Jeannette Cronin, Jessica Napier, Justine Clarke, Essie Davis, Heath Ledger; loosely based on real life events surrounding the rape and murder of Newcastle teenager Leigh Leigh at a surf club party

Bloodrush (Mark Stone, 1997) horror, scifi; alien needs body parts

Bored Olives (Bruce Redman, 1997) comedy; coming-of-age story about love, hope, belief and pizza

Boys, The (Rowan Woods, 1997) prod. Robert Connolly, John Maynard; David Wenham, Toni Collette, John Polson, Lynette Curran, Anthony Hayes, Jeanette Cronin, Anna Lise, Pete Smith; review by Tim Hunter, Cinema Papers, 124, May 1998: 36-37

Brothers at War (Richard Bradley, 1997); Colin Friels, Naomi Watts, Doug Mulray, Terry Serio, Mouche Phillips, Erick Mitsak, Elizabeth Mavric; based on 1984 Milperra shootout between Comanchero and Bandido bikies

Castle, The (Rob Sitch, 1997) wr. Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Jane Kennedy, Rob Sitch; prod. Debra Choate, Michael Hirsh; Michael Caton (Darryl Kerrigan), Anne Tenney (Sal Kerrigan), Stephen Curry (Dale Kerrigan), Anthony Simcoe (Steve Kerrigan), Sophie Lee (Tracy Kerrigan), Wayne Hope (Wayne Kerrigan), Tiriel Mora (Dennis Denuto), Eric Bana (Con Petropoulous), Charles Tingwell (Lawrence Hammill), Robyn Nevin (Federal Court Judge), Costas Kilias (Farouk), Bryan Dawe (Ron Graham), Monty Maizels (Jack), Lynda Gibson (Evonne), John Bento (Mr. Lyle), Laurie Dobson (John Clifton), Stephanie Daniel (Council Officer), John Flaus (Sgt Kennedy); narrated from the point of view of one of the sons, Dale; 93 min.

Children of the Revolution (Peter Duncan, 1997) wr. Peter Duncan, prod. Tristan Miall; dp Martin McGrath; F. Murray Abraham, Judy Davis, John Gaden, Rachel Griffiths, Russel Keifel, Sam Neill, Richard Roxburgh, Geoffrey Rush

Devil Game, The (Michael Carson, 1997) Barron Entertainment; Jacqueline McKenzie, Andy Anderson, Guy Pearce, Asher Keddie; telemovie, drama

Diana and Me (David Parker, 1997) prod. Matt Carroll; wr. Elizabeth Coleman, Matt Ford; Toni Collette, Dominic West, Malcolm Kennard

Doing Time For Patsy Cline (Chris Kennedy, 1997) prod. Chris Kennedy, John Winter, wr. Chris Kennedy, dp Andrew Lesnie (AFI award); Miranda Otto, Richard Roxburgh, Matt Day, Tony Barry, Roy Billing, Annie Byron, Gus Mercurio, Kiri Paramore, Wayne Goodwin; Ralph's (Matt Day) ambition is to play the Grand Ol' Opry in Nashville: in fantasy, he does; 96 min.

Drover's Boy, The (Andrew Steuart, 1997) wr. Nerys Evans, Ted Egan; Aboriginal girl disguised as boy travels with drover; not produced?

Dust off the Wings (Lee Rogers, 1997) prod. Lee Rogers, Bombshell Films, Zinc, Winning Post Production, wr. Ward Stevens (husband of Kate Ceberano), Lee Rogers; Kate Ceberano (director's wife), Lee Rogers, Ward Stevens, Phil Ceberano, Rash, Felix Williamson, Simon Lyndon; "Bondi surfing saga." "In Dust off the Wings, first-time film director, Lee Rogers brings to the screen a fresh, energetic and raw look at the hedonistic lifestyle of Sydney's Bondi Beach." 77 min.

Fallen Eights (Kristian Connelly, 1997)

Flashlight (Garnet Mae, 1997) wr. Garnet Mae, Robert Sullivan, dp Gotaro Uematsu, ed. Robert Gibson; R.J. Meyer, Loene Carmen, Christopher Hiraishi Mae, Garnet Mae, Rowan McDonald

Forgotten Silver (Peter Jackson, Costa Botes, 1997) NZ; mockumentary about filmmaker Colin McKenzie; 1995?

Freedom Deep (Aaron Stevenson, 1997) scifi

Heaven's Burning (Craig Lahiff, 1997) You Don't Know What Love Is; wr. Louis Nowra; Russell Crowe, Youki Kudoh; Japanese woman on honeymoon in Australia leaves her husband and becomes involved with Aussie bushwhacker in a chase across Australia; 99 min.

Home Port (Phillip Thomson, 1997) wr. Christine Evans, Phillip Thomson; domestic drama; US Navy visit to Fremantle, WA; 110 min.

Joey (Ian Barry, 1997) aka The Kangaroo Kid; wr. Stuart Beattie; Jamie Croft, Alex McKenna, Rebecca Gibney, Harold Hopkins

Justice (Ron Elliott, 1997) prod. Bob Roget, West Coast Pictures; wr. Bob Roget; dp Alex McPhee; Marcus Graham, Kerry Armstrong; no theatrical release, shot in Fremantle, WA

Kiss or Kill (Bill Bennett, 1997) wr. Bill Bennett, prod. Bill Bennett, Jennifer Bennett, dp Malcolm McCulloch; Matt Day (Al), Frances O'Connor (Nikki), Chris Haywood (Hummer), Barry Otto (Adler Jones), Andrew S. Gilbert (Crean), Barry Langrishe (Zipper Doyle), Max Cullen (Stan), Syd Brisbane

Kissed (Lynne Stopekwich, 1997)

Little Bit of Soul, A (Peter Duncan, 1997) wr. Peter Duncan; Geoffrey Rush, David Wenham, Frances O'Connor, Heather Mitchell, John Gaden, 84 min.; Diane Cook, negative review in Cinema Papers, 124, May 1998: 35-36

Lost Valley (Dale Bradley, 1997) NZ

Love in Ambush (Carl Schultz, 1997) aka Angkor, Mirabeau; wr. Carl Schultz; Jacques Perrin, Gary Sweet, Sigrid Thornton, Grant Piro, James Tolkan; political romance; Shelly Kincaid leaves her unhappy marriage for Cambodia, where her brother is accused of deserting the army in Vietnam

Maslin Beach (Wayne Groom, 1997) set at nude beach, suburb of Adelaide

Mr Nice Guy (Sammo Hung Kam-Bo, 1997) Jackie Chan Hong Kong actioner shot in Melbourne and Victoria

My Blessings (Bill Mousoulis, 1997) Marie-Louise Walker

Oscar and Lucinda (Gillian Armstrong, 1997) prod. Robin Dalton, wr. Peter Carey (novel), Laura Jones; Ralph Fiennes, Cate Blanchett, Ciaran Hinds, Tom Wilkinson, Richard Roxburgh; 132 min.

Paradise Road (Bruce Beresford, 1997) aka Beyond the Wire, A Voice Cries Out; Glenn Close, Susie Porter, Cate Blanchett

Paws (Karl Zwicky, 1997) children's

Pigeon (Vincenzo Gallo, 1997)

Road to Nhill (Sue Brooks, 1997) wr. Alison Tilson; prod. Sue Maslin, dp Nicolette Freeman, Gecko Films/Ronin Films; Tony Barry, Vikki Blanche, Paul Chubb, Lynette Curran, Matthew Dyktynski, Bill Hunter, Patricia Kennedy, Alwyn Kurts, Monica Maughan, Terry Norris, Lois Ramsey, Denise Roberts, Kerry Walker, Bill Young; one of a few Oz films with the sport of lawn bowls as (here partial) setting

Sorry My Love (John Hoomer, Ghassan Hariri, 1997)

Terra Nova (Paul Middleditch, 1997)

Thank God He Met Lizzie (Cherie Nowlan, 1997) aka The Wedding Party (US video); wr. Alexandra Long; Richard Roxburgh, Cate Blanchett, Frances O'Connor; romcom

Three Hundred Thousand Years (Albert Volker, 1997) scifi

To Have and To Hold (John Hillcoat, 1997) aka The Small Man; Rachel Griffiths, Tcheky Karyo, David Field; broadcast on Channel 9, 19 December 2001; PNG

Topless Women Talk About Their Lives (Harry Sinclair, 1997) NZ

Truth about Taro, The (Mark Thackray, Susannah Thackray, 1997) Taro Tanaka comes to Australia from Japan

Ugly, The (Scott Reynolds, 1997) NZ

Venus Factory, The (not distributed, 1997) aka Starring Duncan Wiley, Money Shot (no director credit, 2003); prod. Jason Gooden, Julian Saggers; the first version of the film was directed by Glenn Fraser, the second by Denis Whitburn, and the third was put together by the producers

Welcome to Woop Woop (Stephan Elliott, 1997) aka The Big Red; wr. Douglas Kennedy (novel) & Michael Thomas; Rod Taylor, Johnathon Schaech, Susie Porter, Dee Smart, Richard Moir, Maggie Kirkpatrick, Barry Humphries, Mark Wilson, Paul Mercurio

Well, The (Samantha Lang, 1997) wr. Elizabeth Jolley (novel), Laura Jones; Pamela Rabe (Hester Harper), Miranda Otto (Katherine), Paul Chubb (Harry Bird), Frank Wilson (II) (Francis Harper), Steve Jacobs (Rod Borden), Genevieve Lemon (Jen Borden), Simon Lyndon (Jock); drama, thriller; Hester is obsessed with Katherine

Wiggles Movie, The (Dean Covell, 1997)

Wish (Adam Lynton, 1997)


1998

Aftershocks (Geoff Burton, 1998) 1989 earthquake at Newcastle Workers Club

All the Way (Marque Owen, 1998) 86 min.

Amy (Nadia Tass, 1998) prod. Nadia Tass, David Parker; wr. David Parker; dp David Parker; Rachel Griffiths, Alana de Roma, Ben Mendelsohn, Nick Barker, Kerry Armstrong, Jeremy Trigatti, William Zappa, Sullivan Stapleton, Torquil Neilson, Mary Ward, Susie Porter; little girl won't speak after the sudden death of her father, and will only communicate in song; she ceases to speak as a result of family trauma: her father, a rock musician, dies on stage as she watches

Babe: Pig in the City (Dr George Miller, 1998) aka Babe II

Beggars' Opera Cafe, The (Victoria Fisher, 1998) comedy; 90 min.

Big Fish (Pascal Franchot, 1998) Austen Tayshus; comedy; 90 min.

Big Night Out, The (Tim Boyle, 1998) 88 min.; VHS; comedy

Black Box (Pete Ford, 1998) drama involving airline; 90 min.

Cats' Tales (Ralph Lawrence Marsden, 1998) children's adventure

Change of Heart, A (Rod Hay, 1998) comedy

Channeling Baby (Christine Parker, 1998) NZ

Chasing Parked Cars (Victoria Fisher, 1998) aka The Beggar's Opera Cafe; Fish Entertainment Productions; Holly Fisher, Caitlin McDougall, Rebecca Macauley, Pip Mushin; 90 min.

Crackers (David Swann, 1998) wr. David Swann; Warren Mitchell; comedy; family reunion

Dags (Murray Fahey, 1998) wr. prod. Murray Fahey, comedy; Tanya Bulmer, David Callan, Sheena Crouch, Daniel Cordeaux, Penny Cooper, Sam Makhoul, Murray Fahey, Angus Sampson, Brian Roberts, Paul Arundel, Rebecca de Unamuno, Peter Callan

Dance me to my Song (Rolf de Heer, 1998) wr. Heather Rose; Heather Rose, John Brumpton; Cannes

Dark City (Alex Proyas, 1998) wr. Alex Proyas; Rufus Sewell, Kiefer Sutherland, Jennifer Connelly; US-funded and shot in Australia with actors including Americans Kiefer Sutherland, William Hurt: SF

Dead End (Iren Koster, 1998) thriller

Dead Letter Office (John Ruane, 1998) wr. Deborah Cox; prod. Artist Services, Deborah Cox, Andrew Knight, Denise Patience, Steve Vizard; Miranda Otto (Alice), George DelHoyo (Frank Lopez), Georgina Naidu, Nicholas Bell (Kevin), Syd Brisbane (Peter), Jane Hall (Heather), Jillian O'Dowd (Lizzy), Vanessa Steele (Carmen), Barry Otto; Miranda Otto's character is looking for her missing father, played by the actress's father, Barry Otto; they play related characters (niece and uncle) again in South Solitary

Demons in my Head (Neil Johnson, 1998) horror, scifi

Divided Heart, A (Denny Lawrence, 1998)

15 Amore (Maurice Murphy, 1998) Lisa Hensley, Steve Bastoni; shot Hunter Valley NSW, best feature Noosa Film Festival 1999 Qld, best feature Aspen Film Festival 1998, screened 1999 Showtime PayTV channel

Forever Fever (Glen Goei, 1998) comedy; 95 min.

Four Jacks (Matthew George, 1998) wr. Matthew George

Game Room, The (Joe Tornatore, 1998) drama

Head On (Ana Kokkinos, 1998) wr. Andrew Bovell, Ana Kokkinos, Mira Robertson from Christos Tsiolkas's novel Loaded, prod. Jane Scott; Alex Dimitriades, Paul Capsis; review by Mark Sinker, Sight and Sound, November 1999: 46; 104 min.

Heaven (Scott Reynolds, 1998) drama; NZ

Hurrah (Frank Shields, 1998) Marton Csokas, Tushka Bergen

I'll Make You Happy (Athina Tsoulis, 1998) NZ

In the Winter Dark (James Bogle, 1998) prod. Rosemary Blight, wr. Tim Winton (novel), James Bogle & James Rasmussen, dp Martin McGrath; Brenda Blethyn, Ray Barrett, Richard Roxburgh, Miranda Otto

Interview, The (Craig Monahan, 1998) wr. Gordon Davie, Craig Monahan, dp Simon Duggan; Hugo Weaving, Tony Martin, Aaron Jeffrey, Paul Sonkkila; 100 min.

James (Lynda Heys, 1998) comedy

Kung Fuji (Garnet Mae, 1998) surfers

Love Brokers (Garnet Mae, 1998) wr. Garnet Mae; Ben Mendelsohn, Megan Connolly, Garnet Mae, Malina Hamilton-Smith, Christopher Mae, Raymond Meyer, Rudy Meyer, Chantelle Corbet; former prostitutes now petty criminals

Lunatic's Ball, The (Michael Thorp, 1998) NZ

Missing, The (Manuela Alberti, 1998) prod. Lynda House, Jim Stark; Fabrizio Bentivoglio, John Moore, David Ngoombujarra, Rebecca Frith, David Franklin, Gosia Dobrowolska

Mr Pumpkin's Big Night Out (Priscilla Cameron, Michelle Warner, 1998)

Murrabinna (Justin Schneider, 1998) 90 min.; going to video through Tribe First Rites films with VideoEzy

Never Tell Me Never (David Elfick, 1998) Claudia Karvan as Janine Shepherd, skier whose legs are injured in traffic accident; broadcast Channel 10, May 1998, 19 December 2001

Occasional Coarse Language (Brad Hayward, 1998) wr. Brad Hayward, prod. Brad Hayward, Trish Piper; Sara Browne, Astrid Grant, Nicholas Bishop, Michael Walker, Lisa Denmeade, Michelle Fillery, Belinda Hoare; Village Roadshow, Flickering Films, Very Chancy Material, romantic comedy, 81 min.

Pastmaster (Steve Jodrell, not made, 1997) wr. Peter Bibby, short story by Lloyd Davies; Nigel Hawthorne; comedy; apparently not funded

Praise (John Curran, 1998) wr. Andrew McGahan based on his novel, prod. Martha Coleman, dp Dion Beebe; Peter Fenton, Sacha Horler, Tex Perkins, Marta Dusseldorp, Joel Edgerton; AFI Nomination 1999; 98 min./100 min.

Quirk (Davor Dirlic, 1998) comedy

Real Macaw, The (Mario Andreacchio, 1998) Jamie Croft, Jason Robards, Deborra-Lee Furness, John Waters, Gerry Connolly

Reflections (Geoffrey Brown, 1998)

Relative Strangers (Rosemary Hesp, 1998) wr. prod. Rosemary Hesp, AFTRS, nominated for a craft award AFI 1998; quasi doco, through voice-over, about guy who was brought up by his grandmother, with his 18 years older mother as his 'sister'; Simon Cooper's story; 12 min.

Savage Honeymoon (Mark Beesley, 1998) NZ

Shifting Sands: From Sand to Celluloid Continued (1998) AFI; indigenous issues; six parts: Tears, My Colour Your Kind, Passing Through, Grace, Promise, My Bed Your Bed; details: Tears (Ivan Sen, 1998) prod. Teresa-Jayne Hanlon; Luke Carroll (Vaughn), Jamilla Frail (Lena), 14 min.; My Colour Your Kind (Daniel McClean, 1998) wr. Daniel McClean; albino Aboriginal girl is in a mission run by Catholic nuns; Passing Through (Mark Olive, 1998); Grace (Wesley Enoch, 1998) London/Cairns; Grace (Justine Saunders) comes home from London to Cairns for a funeral; Promise (Mitch Torres, 1997); Gran remembers her promised husband: they are 'thrown together' and that was 'proper hard'; he looks after her; My Bed Your Bed (Erica Glynn) promised husband is shown to a young girl at a traditional ceremony, later she takes her bed and goes to him

Somewhere in the Darkness (Paul Fenech, 1998) Rowan Witt, Barry Jenkins, Sandy Gutman; drama

Sound of One Hand Clapping, The (Richard Flanagan, 1998) wr. Richard Flanagan from his own novel, prod. Rolf de Heer, exec. prod. Steve Vizard, Andrew Knight, Jackie O'Sullivan, dp. Martin McGrath; Kerry Fox, Kristof Kaczmarek, Rosie Flanagan, Melita Jurisic, Jacek Koman, Evelyn Krape, Essie Davis; 93 min.; Slovenians in Tasmania; mostly positive review by Brian McFarlane, Cinema Papers, 124, May 1998: 36

Sugar Factory, The (Robert Carter, 1998) wr. Robert Carter; Rhondda Findleton, Michaela Noonan, John Waters, Tony Hayes; Best Film Hollywood Film Festival 1998; Matt Day as a mentally disturbed teenager, Harris, tormented by guilt over the death of a child; his half-sister, Christine, was taken away by her mother: he "fretted" and went crazy; also, he shut Rhondda Findleton's daughter in the fridge, playing hide-and-seek, and she died; but he ends up with RF; he tries to make things better, sitting under the house, making bags of "sugar" out of crushed stone

Thin Red Line, The (Terrence Malick, 1998) offshore American production filmed in Qld

Via Satellite (Anthony McCarten, 1998) NZ; comedy

Waste (Tony de Pasquale, 1998) Jon Halpin, Paul Denny, Caroline Dunphy; comedy; made in Brisbane

Weird Ones (John Meagher, 1998) aka I Am Green; wr. Des Waterman; Sam Toomey, Katina Cremona, Ariane DeGeus, John Howitt; comedy; 92 min.; eccentrics visited by alien

When Love Comes (Garth Maxwell, 1998) NZ


1999

Bigger than Tina (Neil Foley, 1999) wr. Neil Foley, production company: Backyard, producers RMIT media arts graduates Neil Foley, Grant Hardie, Ben Milward-Bason, distributor: Palace; mockumentary about Dan Vardy-Cobb (Michael Dalley), a daggy singer-songwriter who aims to be bigger than his idol, Tina Arena

Craic, The (Ted Emery, 1999) prod. David Foster, Mark Gracie, Jimeoin McKeown; Jimeoin McKeown, Alan McKee; comic Jimeoin's first feature, with cliches and stereotypes; Fergus (Jimeoin) and buddy Wesley (Alan McKee) are Belfast backpackers on the run

Cup, The (Khyentse Norbu, 1999) Aust/Bhutan copro

Dags (Murray Fahey, 1999) comedy

Dancing on Glass (Kenneth G. Ross, 1999) wr. Kenneth G. Ross; Joss McWilliam, Dragica Debert, Laurie Hall, Mandy Morris; shown at Byron Bay Nov 1999

Day Neil Armstrong Walked on the Moon, The (Michael J. Rivette, 1999) father-son comedy drama

Dear Claudia (Chris Cudlipp, 1999) Bryan Brown, Aleksandra Vujcic (Claudia Keesing); Deborah Mailman works in the post office! they're marooned in the Whitsundays, poor things, and enjoy a tropical holiday living on crab and mango before falling predictably in lerve; true Romance fantasy for the older man and oedipal woman

Dogwatch (Laurie McInnes, 1999) prod. Richard Brennan; Steven Vidler, Russell Kiefel, John Brumpton, Joel Edgerton, Richard Carter, John Alansu, Yew Glynn; 100 min.

Duran Duran (Garnet Mae, 1999) wr. Garnet Mae; Rebekah Emaloglou; action-adventure; set in 2037; skateboarding and snowboarding adventure film of Barbarella proportions

Envy (Julie Money, 1999) aka Snowdrop, The New Girlfriend; wr. Jeff Truman, original screenplay Trevor Shearston, dp Graeme Wood; Linda Cropper, Anna Lise Phillips, Jeff Truman, Scott Major, Abi Tucker, Wade Osborne; thriller; 83 min.; screened Toronto 1999; business woman and mother Kate (Cropper) tracks down Rachel (Phillips), the woman responsible for her home being invaded and her son molested

Erskineville Kings (Alan White, 1999) wr. Anik Chooney [Marty Denniss], dp John Saffield, prod. Julio Caro, Alan White; Marty Denniss (Barky), Hugh Jackman (Wace), Aaron Blabey, Joel Edgerton, Leah Vandenberg, Marin Mimic; the brothers are men now, but discuss intensely their relationships with their mother and father

Eye of the Beholder (Stephan Elliott, 1999) Canada/UK/Aust copro, co-prod. Al Clark; Ewan McGregor, Ashley Judd, Patrick Bergin; mystery thriller

Feeling Sexy (Davida Allen, 1999) Susie Porter (Vicki Myers), Tamblyn Lord

Fresh Air (Neil Mansfield, 1999) wr. Neil Mansfield, prod. Rosemary Blight, Kylie du Fresne; 92 min.

Hildegarde (Di Drew, 1999) Hildegarde is a duck

Holy Smoke (Jane Campion, 1999) Kate Winslet, Harvey Keitel, Tim Robertson, 115 min.

In a Savage Land (Bill Bennett, 1999) wr. & prod. Bill Bennett, Jennifer Bennett; Maya Stange, Martin Harrison, Rufus Sewell, John Howard, Max Cullen; won two AFI awards 1999 (Sound, and Music), nommed for five others (incl. Best Actress); American Martin Harrison is required to play the anthropologist from Harvard

K (Garnet Mae, 1999) wr. Robert Sullivan, Garnet Mae; fantasy

Kick (Lynda Heys, 1999) wr. Stuart Beattie; Matt Grant, Claire Andrews, Martin Henderson, Radha Mitchell, Paul Mercurio; champion high school rugby player has a secret desire to be a dancer

Little White Lies (Pauline Chan, 1999) crime thriller; Mimi Rogers, Andrew McFarlance, Temuera Morrison, Nicholas Hope, Linda Cropper

Me Myself I (Pip Karmel, 1999) (Philippa Karmel) Rachel Griffiths; comedy; opened Perth 20 April 2000; clever plot, brilliantly played out; 'feel-good' movie; fast-lane journalist Pamela Drury (wonderfully played by Rachel Griffiths) is taken back in her life and is given the 'what if' test to the max; she experiences the life she would have had, had she made a different choice in her past

Muggers (Dean Murphy, 1999) prod. David Redman, Nigel Odell; Matt Day, Jason Barry as medical sts; comedy; 97 min.

Original Schtick (Maciek Wszelaki, 1999) Robert Fischer; doco about con artist, shot on video

Paperback Hero (Anthony J. Bowman, 1999) prod. Lance Reynolds, John Winter; Claudia Karvan, Hugh Jackman, Angie Milliken, Andrew S. Gilbert, Jeanie Drynan; 96 min.

Passion: The Story of Percy Grainger (Peter Duncan, 1999) prod. Matt Carroll; Richard Roxburgh, Barbara Hershey, Emily Woof, Claudia Karvan, Simon Burke, Linda Cropper, Julia Blake

Powder Burn (Stephen Prime, 1999) Gillian Phillips, Tim Nicholls, Gregory J. Read; released 19 August 1999, Sydney; going to video through Tribe First Rites films with VideoEzy; 96 min.

Radiance (Rachel Perkins, 1998) wr. Louis Nowra, play and screenplay, prod. Ned Lander, Andrew Myer; dp Warwick Thornton; Deborah Mailman (Nona), Rachael Maza (Cressy), Trisha Morton-Thomas (Mae); story of reunion between three Aboriginal sisters

Redball (Jon Hewitt, 1999) wr. Jon Hewitt, prod. Meredith King, Phillip Parslow; Belinda McClory, John Brumpton, Frank Magree; crime story, shot on DV (digital video); "street slice of cops under pressure"

In the Red (Glenn Ruehland, 1999) aka Redlined, aka Red Lined; Damian Bradford, Allison Cratchley, Terry Serio; revhead action

Sally Marshall is not an Alien (Mario Andreacchio, 1999) prod. Terry Charatsis, Micheline Charest; Helen Neville

Saturday Night (James Balian, 1999) Alison Whyte, Aaron Pederson

Secret Men's Business (Ken Cameron, 1999) telemovie, wr. Nicholas Hammond, Christopher Lee; Ben Mendelsohn, Marcus Graham, Simon Baker, Jeremy Sims, Jeremy Callaghan, Maya Stange, Joel Edgerton

Shooting Blanks (Davor Dirlic, 1999) Wayne Hope, Tess Masters, Mark Pegler; romcom?

Siam Sunset (John Polson, 1999) prod. Al Clark; AFI Nomination 1999; Linus Roache, Danielle Cormack, Ian Bliss, Roy Billing

Soft Fruit (Christina Andreef, 1999) prod. Helen Bowden, exec. prod. Jane Campion; Genevieve Lemon, Jeanie Drynan, Sacha Horler, Linal Haft, Russell Dykstra; AFI Nomination 1999; bunch of Florence Nightingales come home to nurse their dying mum

Spank! (Ernie Clark, 1999) prod. David Lightfoot

Strange Fits of Passion (Elise McCredie, 1999) prod. Lucy MacLaren, dp James Grant; Michela Noonan, Mitchel Butel; coming-of-age black comedy drama

Strange Planet (Emma-Kate Croghan, 1999) prod. Stavros Kazantzidis; Naomi Watts, Claudia Karvan, Felix Williamson, Tom Long; romantic comedy; 96 min.

Sydney: A Story of a City (Bruce Beresford & Geoff Burton, 1999) wr. John Izzard, Stephen Sewell; Lucy Bell, Phil Gerlach, Paul Mercurio, Sue Milliken; IMAX promo for Sydney Olympics

Two Hands (Gregor Jordan, 1999) prod. Marian Macgowan; 103 min.; Heath Ledger, Bryan Brown, Rose Byrne, David Field, Susie Porter, Tom Long, Steven Vidler, Tony Forrow, Mariel McClorey; Film Critics Circle Best Film Award and the Urban Cinefile/Telstra Movies Readers award for Favourite Australian Film for 1999; 1999 AFI awards for Best Film, Best Supporting Actor (Bryan Brown), Best Direction, Best Original Screenplay, Best Editing

What Becomes of the Broken Hearted (Ian Mune, 1999) Temuera Morrison (Jake the Muss), Rena Owen; NZ

Without Warning (Catherine Millar, 1999) TV, wr. Peter Yeldham; Arkie Whiteley; 'What do you do if you're being stalked ... by a cop?'


2000

Angst (Daniel Nettheim, 2000) wr. Anthony O'Connor; Sam Lewis, Jessica Napier, Justin Smith, Abi Tucker, Luke Lennox, Lara Cox; aspiring horror movie writer searches for love in a world of heartache, desperation and fluffy toys; comedy

Better Than Sex (Jonathan Teplitzky, 2000) wr. Jonathan Teplitzky; Susie Porter, David Wenham; comedy/romance; after a one-night stand a couple is faced with the terrifying possibility of what they really want; Toronto 2000, 85 min.

Beware of Greeks Bearing Guns (John Tatoulis, 2000) FFC; romantic revenge comedy

Bootmen (Dein Perry, 2000) aka Tap Dogs; wr. Steve Worland, prod. Hilary Linstead; Adam Garcia, Sophie Lee, Sam Worthington, Susie Porter, Anthony Hayes

Chopper (Andrew Dominik, 2000) Eric Bana, Vince Colosimo (Neville Bartos), Simon Lyndon, David Field; screened Toronto 2000; 94 min.

City Loop (Belinda Chayko, 2000) aka Bored Olives, wr. Stephen Davis; Sullivan Stapleton, Ryan Johnson, Kellie Jones, Brendan Cowell, Hayley McElhinney, Megan Dorman, Jessica Napier; teen angst drama; Toronto 2000; broadcast free to air c. 2002/3; 78 min.

Cut (Kimble Rendall, 2000) prod. Martin Fabinyi, Bill Bennett, Jennifer Bennett, wr. Dave Warner, exec. prod. Michael Gudinski, Mushroom Pictures and Beyond Films; released 25 February 2000, thriller, horror; Kylie Minogue, Tiriel Mora, Jessica Napier, Sarah Kants, Molly Ringwald, Simon Bossell, Stephen Curry

Death in the Afternoon (Sarah Ducker, in production 2000) wr. Sarah Ducker, prod. Jan Chapman and Leisl Hillhouse, finance AFC, prod. Prospero Pictures; experimental feature film about the disintegration of the artist Brett Whiteley and the personal shipwrecking of creative spirit

Dish, The (Rob Sitch, 2000) comedy; Sam Neill (Cliff Buxton), Kevin Harrington, Tom Long, Patrick Warburton [as seen on Seinfeld], Genevieve Mooy, Tayler Kane, Roy Billing, Bille Brown, Andrew S. Gilbert, Lenka Kripac, Matthew Moore, Eliza Szonert, John McMartin, Carl Snell; Toronto 2000; Working Dog Productions; Evan Williams review Weekend Australian Review 21-22 October 2000: 21 - 'Dish lacks real bite'

Dogwoman: A Grrrl's Best Friend (David Cameron, 2000) telemovie; Magda Szubanski, Tara Morice, Raj Ryan; mystery comedy

Dogwoman: Dead Dog Walking (Rowan Woods, 2000) telemovie; Magda Szubanski, Tara Morice, Raj Ryan; mystery comedy

Exposure (David Blyth, 2000) thriller/romance; NZ

Finder, The (Frank Shields, 2000) prod. Phillip Avalon; Simon Westaway, Paul Mercurio, Anja Coleby, Rowena Wallace, Gerard McGuire, Barry Langrishe

Goddess Of 1967, The (Clara Law, 2000) dp Dion Beebe; Rose Byrne, Rikiya Jurokawa, Nicholas Hope, Elise McCredie; the story of a Japanese man who comes to Australia to buy his dream car was filmed in Sydney, Lightning Ridge and Tokyo; screened Toronto 2000

Hopeless (Stephen Hickey, 2000) comedy; NZ

Irrefutable Truth About Demons, The (Glenn Standring, 2000) fantasy horror thriller; NZ

Innocence (Paul Cox, 2000) wr. Paul Cox; Charles Tingwell, Julia Blake, Terry Norris, Robert Menzies, Marita Dusseldorp, Chris Hayward; screened Toronto 2000

Jubilee (Michael Hurst, 2000) comedy; NZ

Looking for Alibrandi (Kate Woods, 2000) Pia Miranda, Anthony LaPaglia, Greta Scacchi, Kick Gurry, Matt Newton; Pia Miranda is looking for father Anthony LaPaglia, 103 min.

Love of Lionel's Life (John Ruane, 2000) telemovie; wr. Tony Cavanaugh, Des Power, prod. Simone North, Tony Cavanaugh Production Company, Liberty Films International, Beyond Distribution, Simone North, Network Ten; Matt Day (Lionel), Nadine Garner (Lena), Alex Dimitriades (Steve), Steven Vidler (Robbie), Graeme Blundell (Stan), Carol Burns (Mavis); Lionel from outback Gundeeba in Qld searches beyond his cool life for love; he finds a girl in an international video magazine, they meet and romance blossoms, but, when she moves to Gundeeba, jealous and violent elements bring shame on the town

Mallboy (Vince Giarrusso, 2000) Kane McNay, Nell Feeney; 81 min. broadcast 0015 18 Dec 2004 SBS

Marriage Acts (Rob Marchant, 2000) wr. Anne Brooksbank, prod. Gary Reilly for Beyond/Gary Reilly Broadcaster/ABC; telemovie about Judge David McKinnon, whose life is threatened by a series of bomb attacks

Masked Avenger Versus Ultra-Villain in the Lair of the Naked Bikini (Mark Savage, 2000) aka The Masturbating Gunman

Moloch (Ernest Clark, 2000) completed but not released?

Molokai: The Story of Father Damien (Paul Cox, 1999) wr. John Briley, dp Nino Martinetti; Peter O'Toole, David Wenham, Derek Jacobi, Leo McKern, Kris Kristofferson, Sam Neill, Tom Wilkinson, Aden Young; set and shot on the island of Molokai in Hawaii, in a former leper colony, Australian national release 20 June 2002, 123 min.

The Monkey's Mask (Samantha Lang, 2000) wr. Anne Kennedy from novel in verse by Dorothy Porter, prod. Robert Connolly, dp Garry Phillips; Kelly McGillis (Dr Diana Maitland), Susie Porter (Jill Fitzpatrick), Abbie Cornish (Mickey), Marton Csokas (Nick), Deborah Mailman; novel Dorothy Porter; lesbian private detective dives head first into murder, manipulation and the consuming power of sex; Toronto 2000; 93 min.

Mr Accident (Yahoo Serious, 2000) Deb Verhoeven, "History of cheap guffaws (hehehe)", Cinema Papers, 134, August/September 2000: 30-33

My Mother Frank (Mark Lamprell, 2000) wr. Mark Lamprell; Sinead Cusack, Rose Byrne; prods Phaedon Vass, Susan Vass & John Winter for Intrepid Films; finance: FFC; distribution: Beyond; 51 year-old Frances has created a safe and secure, if somewhat bizarre world for herself, and it's boring her to death, so she enrols at the same university as her son: a film about how life seems to offer you two options: change or die; review by Bec Smith in if MAG, August 2000: 17

Narcosys (Mark Bakaitis, 2000) wr. Adam Breasley; scifi

Old Man Who Read Love Stories, The (Rolf de Heer, 2000) Richard Dreyfuss, Timothy Spall, Hugo Weaving; shot in French Guiana, South America; Australian release March 2004 Melbourne; Ali Sharp, "The old man and the jungle: an interview with Rolf de Heer", Metro, 140, 2004: 32-35; might be 2001; brief review of DVD release: Matthew Goodwin, Empire, 43, October 2004: 102

On the Beach (Russell Mulcahy, 2000) telemovie screenplay wr. John Paxton (1959) from novel by Nevil Shute, teleplay (2000) wr. David Williamson, Bill Kerby, dp Martin McGrath; Armand Assante, Bryan Brown, Rachel Ward, Grant Bowler, Jacqueline McKenzie, Steve Bastoni; apocalyptic scifi drama

Pearls Before Swine (Richard Wolstencroft, 2000) Wolstencroft was director of the Melbourne Underground Film Festival

Pitch Black (David N. Twohy, 2000) wr. Jim & Ken Wheat; prod. Tom Engelman; Vin Diesel, Radha Mitchell, Cole Hauser, Keith David, Lewis Fitz-Gerald, John Moore, Simon Burke; horror, 150 min.

Price of Milk, The (Harry Sinclair, 2000) comedy drama; NZ

Risk (Alan White, 2000) wr. John Armstrong, prod. Marian Macgowan; drama; Bryan Brown, Claudia Karvan, Tom Long; enduring Aussie icon Bryan Brown is a middle-aged larrikin rorter of the (insurance) system who passes on his criminal wisdom to young apprentice Tom Long

Russian Doll (Stavros Kazantzidis, 2000) romantic comedy, David Wenham, Hugo Weaving, Natalia Novikova, Sacha Horler; 90 min.

Sample People (Clinton Smith, 2000) wr. Peter Buckmaster, prod. Emile Sherman, Barton Smith; Kylie Minogue, Ben Mendelsohn, Simon Lyndon, David Field, Paula Arundell, Joel Edgerton, Nathalie Roy, Nathan Page, Justin Rosniak, Matthew Wilkinson, Gandhi MacIntyre

Scratch (Michael Ralph, 2000) comic thriller

Selkie (Donald Crombie, 2000) Shimon Moore, Chelsea Bruland, Mariana Rego; coming-of-age

SNAK: Sensitive New Age Killer (Mark Savage, 2000) wr. Mark Savage; 84 min.

Summer of Love (Wayne Groom, 2000) wr. Wayne Groom; Natalie Lang, Scott Corfield, Ryan Someone, Bree Maddox; after her father dies, a woman retreats to the coast with her boyfriend, only to lust after another man

Stygian (James Wan, Shannon Young, 2000) horror action fantasy

Tremors (Ron Underwood, 1989) see: Jonathan Rayner 2000: 33

Virtual Nightmare (Michael Pattinson, 2000) telemovie, wr. Dan Mazur, David Tausik; Michael Huhney, Tasma Walton, Todd MacDonald; scifi

Waiting at the Royal (Glenda Hambly, 2000) Catherine McClements, Noni Hazlehurst, Josephine Byrnes, Jo Kennedy, Glynis Angel, Ramon Tikaram

Walk The Talk (Shirley Barrett, 2000) wr. Shirley Barrett; comedy; Nicki Bennett, Salvatore Coco, Sacha Horler; Nicki Bennett, a real-life singer, plays a singer who is managed by Salvatore Coco's character; Shirley Barrett's second feature started filming in Queensland on 1 November 1999; the story is based on events surrounding Gold Coast model Fairlie Arrow

Wild Blue (Dale G. Bradley, 2000) family melodrama; NZ

Wog Boy, The (Aleksi Vellis, 2000) Nick Giannopoulos, Vince Colosimo; released 24 February; (related to TV show Wogs Out of Work); 88 min.

Wreck, A Tangle, A (John O'Brien, 2000) Rebecca Frith, Anna Lise Phillips, Damian Walshe-Howling, Kate Beahan, Peter Carroll; psycho drama


2001

Bank, The (Robert Connolly, 2001) David Wenham, Anthony LaPaglia; anti-bank thriller; AFI 2001: screenplay

Breaking Point (Ben Warner, 2001) drama; 70 min.

Charlotte Gray (Gillian Armstrong, 2001) wr. Jeremy Brock from novel by Sebastian Faulks, dp Dion Beebe; Cate Blanchett, Billy Crudup, Michael Gambon, Rupert Penry-Jones; Cate Blanchett as a British agent in occupied France

Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (Simon Wincer, 2001) Paul Hogan, Linda Kozlowski, David Ngoombujarra (Arthur)

Crooked Earth (Sam Pillsbury, 2001) wr. Greg McGee, Waihoroi Shortland, prod. Robin Scholes, dp David Gribble; Temuera Morrison, Jaime Passier-Armstrong, Lawrence Makoare, Quinton Hita, Nancy Brunning; drama; NZ

Dalkeith (Leigh Sheehan, 2001) "an old people's home races a greyhound and a whole new world opens up". Lynden Barber, "Let slip the dogs", The Weekend Australian, 31 March-1 April 2001, Outtakes, Arts: R23; Metro, 136: 46-47

Dogwoman: The Legend of Dogwoman (Paul Moloney, 2001) telemovie, wr. Andrew Bovell; Magda Szubanski, Tara Morice, Raj Ryan, Alison Whyte

Elixir (Colm O'Murchu, 2001) Rhett Giles, Tiriel Mora, Henri Szeps; adcom story

Enemies Closer (Steven Aldridge, 2001) Ryan Moloney, Kristy Wright, Jason Crewes; thriller; 90 min.

Getting the Dirt on Trish (Suzanne Brown, 2001) aka Dirty Laundry; wr. prod. Suzanne Brown

He Died with a Felafel in his Hand (Richard Lowenstein, 2001) wr. Richard Lowenstein, prods Domenico Procacci & Andrew McPhail; production company: Notorious; known finance: AFC; Noah Taylor; a seemingly unresolvable love triangle between three people chasing each other through share-accommodation hell in an ongoing unrequited daisy-chain of desire; 103 min.; broadcast 2200 18 December 2004 Ch9

Hostage to Fate (Angelo Salamanca, 2001) crime

Her Majesty (Mark Mark J. Gordon, 2001) Sally Andrews; NZ

Jet Set (Jonathan Ogilvie, 2001) Sam Atwell, Jane Borghesi, Beth Champion, Maya Stange; passengers in a departure lounge; 73 min.

Kids World (Dale G. Bradley, 2001) childrens; NZ

Killbillies, The (Duke Hendrix, 2001) co-writer, actor Duke Hendrix, co-writer, actor Leon Fish, co-writer, co-producer Ringo Ray, co-editor, actor Sven Jonnsen; "The Killbillies: see hillbillies, hear cussin', see un-natural lovin', hear surf guitar, see zombies, learn cookin'"; Metro 135: 220-224

Lantana (Ray Lawrence, 2001) wr. Andrew Bovell (play and screenplay), prod. Jan Chapman, dp Mandy Walker; Anthony LaPaglia, Geoffrey Rush, Barbara Hershey, Kerry Armstrong, Rachael Blake, Vince Colosimo, Russell Dykstra, Daniella Farinacci, Peter Phelps, Leah Purcell, Glenn Robbins, 115 min.; AFI 2001: best picture, direction, actor, actress ...

Let's Get Skase (Matthew George, 2001) co-wr. Matthew George, co-wr. Lachy Hulme; Lachy Hulme, Craig McLachlan, Alex Dimitriades, Bill Kerr; WA; 97 min.

Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson, 2001) dp Andrew Lesnie, adaptation of Tolkein's book; Cate Blanchett (Galadriel), Hugo Weaving, Miranda Otto; NZ

Low-Fat Elephants (Phillip Marzella, 2001) romcom; 90 min.

Magik + Rose (Vanessa Alexander, 2001) drama; NZ

Moulin Rouge (Baz Luhrmann, 2001) ed. Jill Bilcock; Ewan McGregor, Nicole Kidman, David Wenham, John Leguizamo; 122 min.; AFI 2001: editing ...

Mullet (David Caesar, 2001) wr. David Caesar; Ben Mendelsohn, Susie Porter, Andrew S. Gilbert, Belinda McClory, Tony Barry, Kris McQuade, Peta Brady, Wayne Blair, Paul Kelman, Steve Le Marquand, Aaron Blabey, Jim Webb, Nash Edgerton, Bryan Brown (publican's voice); 89 min.

Neophytes and Neon Lights (Shane T. Hall, 2001) comedy

No-one Can Hear You (John Laing, 2001) thriller; NZ

One Night the Moon (Rachel Perkins, 2001) wr. Rachel Perkins, John Romeril; tragic music-drama adapted from true story about a blacktracker called in to find a missing girl, starring Perth's own Kelton Pell; Paul Kelly, Kaarin Fairfax and their daughter Memphis Kelly are cast as the screen family; music by Mairead Hannan, Paul Kelly, Kev Carmody (premiere, Sydney Opera House June 2001—released shortly afterwards)

Ozzie (William Tannen, 2001) aka The Koala Wonder from Down Under; family

Rabbit-Proof Fence (Phillip Noyce, 2001) wr. Christine Olsen, based on book by Doris Pilkington Garimara, dp Christopher Doyle; Everlyn Sampi, Kenneth Branagh, David Gulpilil, Tianna Sainsbury, Ningali Lawford, Laura Monaghan, Deborah Mailman, Jason Clarke, Myarn Lawford, Roy Billing, Anthony Hayes (Reg), Garry McDonald, David Ngoombujarra (kangaroo hunter); Molly Kelly and Daisy Kadibil appear briefly at the end; based on true story about Aboriginal children escaping custody in the 1930s; shot in SA (partly in WA: the scenery without people), but set in WA; Best Film, Best Sound, Best Original Score AFI Awards 7 November 2002: Peter Gabriel; 94 min.

Serenades (Mojgan Khadem, 2001) child result of Afghan father winning night with Aboriginal woman; cultural clash; see Collins & Davies 2004: 88-89

Silent Partner (Alkinos Tsilimidos, 2001) David Field (Bill) and Syd Brisbane (John), two drunks, get the chance of a lifetime, to race their own greyhound, [while] unbeknown to them they are being set up for a big sting; Lynden Barber, "Let slip the dogs", The Weekend Australian, 31 March-1 April 2001, Outtakes, Arts: R23; 116 min.

Snakeskin (Gillian Ashurst, 2001) thriller/adventure; NZ

Southern Cross (Mark DeFriest, 2001) wr. Ron Elliott, story Paul Barron, prod. Paul D. Barron, remake of A Waltz Through the Hills (Frank Arnold, 1988) from the novel by Gerry Glaskin; Heath Bergersen, Bill Kerr, Michael Loney, Geoff Kelso; two Vietnamese children escape from an institution for refugees, and make their way to Perth

Spagnola, La (Steve Jacobs, 2001) wr. prod. Anna Maria Monticelli; Lola Marcelli, Alice Ansara, Lourdes Bartolome, Alex Dimitriades; AFI 2001: Best Original Music Score: Cezary Skubiszewski

Stickmen (Hamish Rothwell, 2001) drama

Spudmonkey (Stuart McBratney, 2001)

Subterano (Mort S. Seben, 2001) Alex Dimitriades, Tasma Walton, Alison Whyte, Chris Haywood

Tempe Tip (Michael Ralph, 2001) Jason Donovan, Gary Sweet, Gary Day, Helen Dallimore, Simon Westaway; comedy

Tempted (Bill Bennett, 2001) wr. Bill Bennett; Saffron Burrows, Burt Reynolds, Mike Starr; set New Orleans; thriller

Waiting Place, The (Cristobal Araus Lobos, 2001) thriller drama; NZ

When Strangers Appear (Scott Reynolds, 2001) aka Highway Psychos, The Shearer's Breakfast (working title); action drama; Radha Mitchell, Josh Lucas, Barry Watson; mystery thriller; filmed in NZ

Yolngu Boy (Stephen Johnson, 2001) Sean Mununggur, John Sebastian Pilakui, Nathan Daniels; Aust. dist. Palace; 88 min.; see Leonie Rutherford, "Negotiating masculinity: Yolngu Boy", Metro, 140, 2004: 62-69; see Collins & Davies 2004: 88-91


2002

Australian Rules (Paul Goldman, 2002) wr. Phillip Gwynne (novel Deadly, Unna?), Paul Goldman, dp Mandy Walker; Nathan Phillips, Lisa Flanagan, Simon Westaway, Luke Carroll, Kevin Harrington, Martin Vaughan, Liz Black; national release 29 August; Best Screenplay Adapted from Another Source AFI Awards 7 November 2002; 98 min.

Beneath Clouds (Ivan Sen, 2002) wr. Ivan Sen, prod. Teresa-Jayne Hanlon, dp Allan Collins; Damian Pitt (Vaughn), Dannielle Hall (Lena), 95 min.; 52nd Berlinale - Berlin Film Festival 2002: Premiere First Film Award, Piper Heidsieck award for Best New Talent - Dannielle Hall; Perth Premiere: 9 May 2002, with Ivan Sen in attendance; Best Director AFI Awards 7 November 2002; Best Cinematography AFI Awards 7 November 2002: Allan Collins; national release 23 May 2002

Black and White (Craig Lahiff, 2002) wr. Louis Nowra; Robert Carlyle, Charles Dance, Kerry Fox, Colin Friels, Ben Mendelsohn, David Ngoombujarra; premiere Sydney Film Festival 7 June 2002

Blurred (Evan Clarry, 2002) wr. Stephen Davis, Kier Shorey, prod. Christopher Fitchett, Chris Brown, dp Phil Cross; claimed as the first feature film made entirely in Queensland since 1949 (since Sons of Matthew, Charles Chauvel); Jamie Croft, Jessica Gower, Gyton Grantley, Matthew Newton; "sex, drugs and trashed apartments are just part of the schoolies story..."; released 31 October 2002

Crackerjack (Paul Moloney, 2002) Mick Molloy, Judith Lucy, Bill Hunter, John Clarke, Samuel Johnson; 89 min.; Metro, 135: 16-20, 22-26; one of a few Oz films featuring the sport of lawn bowls

Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course, The (John Stainton, 2002)

Diaries of Vaslav Nijinsky, The (Paul Cox, 2002)

Dirty Deeds (David Caesar, 2002) wr. David Caesar, dp Geoffrey Hall; Bryan Brown, John Goodman, Toni Collette, Sam Neill, Sam Worthington, Felix Williamson, Kestie Morassi, 98 min., national release 18 July; Best Production Design AFI Awards 7 November 2002: Chris Kennedy; Best Costume Design AFI Awards 7 November 2002: Tess Schofield; Brian McFarlane, "Dirty deeds and good clean fun: some recent Australian caper movies", Metro, 140, 2004: 48-52; John Goodman, American star, is the mafioso who comes to Sydney to take over the pokies

Eloise (Brenden Dannaher, 2002) Melanie Holt, Mark Jensen, PJ Parker; dramarom

Finding Joy (Billie Dean, 2002) wr. Billie Dean, prod. Andrew Einspurch; Billie Dean, Janet Watson Kruse, Andrew Einspruch; comedy (with music); set against the backdrop of the folk music scene in an arty country town, the film celebrates universal themes of friendship, low self-esteem, love relationships, and the joy of dogs; premiere 27 September 2002, Brisbane, Ausfest 2002; general release 9 October 2003; screened digitally on DV: "looks to be the first widely released, digitally screened film in Australia" (findingjoy.com)

Fishnet (Mark Savage, 2002) wr. Frank Kramer; Helen Hopkins, Hadrian Jonathan, Susanne Hausschmid, Colin Savage, Susie Savage, Mark Savage (corpse); straight to video

Garage Days (Alex Proyas, 2002) wr. Alex Proyas, Dave Warner, Michael Udesky; Kick Gurry, Pia Miranda, Maya Stange, Chris Sadrinna, Russell Dykstra, Marton Csokas, Andy Anderson, Tiriel Mora, Yvette Duncan; Priscella Engall, 'Alex Proyas lifts the shades', Metro, 135: 50-54

Ghost Ship (Steve Beck, 2002) horror

Guardian (Ben Warner, 2002) Andrew Cienciala, Katherine Marie Hunter, Charlotte Hogan; scifi horror; 92 min.

Guru Wayne (Letitia McQuade, 2002) comedy

Hard Word, The (Scott Roberts, 2002) wr. Scott Roberts, prod. Al Clark, dp Brian Breheny; Guy Pearce, Rachel Griffiths, Robert Taylor, Damien Richardson, Joel Edgerton, Rhondda Findleton, Kate Atkinson, Vince Colosimo, Kym Gyngell, Paul Sonkkila; three brothers rob banks although in jail; national release 5 May 2002; 103 min.

Hostages, The (Catherine Millar, 2002) TV, wr. Peter Yeldham; Sophie Lee

Kabbarli (Andrew G. Taylor, 2002) wr. Andrew G. Taylor; docu-drama about Daisy Bates

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Peter Jackson, 2002) dp Andrew Lesnie; Cate Blanchett, Hugo Weaving, Miranda Otto; NZ

Man Who Sued God, The (Mark Joffe, 2002) wr. Don Watson, dp Peter James; Billy Connolly, Judy Davis, Colin Friels, Bille Brown, Wendy Hughes, Emily Browning, 98 min.

Merchant of Fairness, The (Shane Luther, 2002) 91 min.

Nugget, The (Bill Bennett, 2002) Eric Bana, Stephen Curry, Dave O'Neil, Belinda Emmett, Peter Moon, Vince Colosimo, Max Cullen, Jane Hall; comedy, set in Mudgee NSW; released 17 October 2002, released on DVD 5 March 2003; 97 min.

Radio Samurai (Nick Levy, 2002) DVD; comedy

Real Thing, The (Stephen Amis, 2002) wr. Stephen Amis, Adam Browne, Ross Buchanan; Kate Fischer, Ross Buchanan, John Arnold; romance

Reign in Darkness (David W. Allen, Kel Dolen, 2002) vampire

Road from Coorain (Brendon Marr, 2002) TV movie, prod. Penny Chapman

Scooby-Doo (Raja Gosnell, 2002) American offshore production shot in Qld

Searching for Mr Right.Com (Samantha Pierce, 2002) romcom

Signs of Life (Adam McInnes, 2002) psych thriller

Something about AJ (Adam Todd, 2002) drama

Swimming Upstream (Russell Mulcahy, 2002) wr. Anthony Fingleton, dp Martin McGrath; Geoffrey Rush, Judy Davis, Jesse Spencer, Tim Draxl, Mitchell Dellevergin, 115 min., first screened 31 October 2002; national release in Australia 27 February 2003; written by Anthony Fingleton, it is his own story of growing up in Brisbane in the 1950s; it is Mulcahy's first Australian film since Razorback (1984); Metro, 136: 26-29; US release 3 February 2005

Teesh and Trude (Melanie Rodriga, 2002) Susie Porter, Linda Cropper, Peter Phelps; world premiere Brisbane Film Festival 13 July 2002, then Melbourne Film Festival later the same month; national season began Perth Thursday 6 March 2003

Till Human Voices Wake Us (Michael Petroni, 2002) wr. Michael Petroni, dp Roger Lanser; Guy Pearce, Helena Bonham-Carter, Lindley Joyner, Frank Gallacher, Brooke Harman, 97 min., national release 12 September 2002

To Become One (Neil Johnson, 2002) slasher

Tongan Ninja (Jason Stutter, 2002) action comedy musical; NZ

Toy Love (Harry Sinclair, 2002) romcom; NZ

Tracker, The (Rolf de Heer, 2002) wr. Rolf de Heer, dp Ian Jones; David Gulpilil, Gary Sweet, Damon Gameau, Grant Page; national release 8 August. David Gulpilil won Best Actor AFI Awards 7 November 2002; songs performed by Archie Roach; 98 min.

Vector File, The (Eliot Christopher, 2002) telemovie; NZ/Germany copro; adventure drama

Walking on Water (Tony Ayres, 2002) wr. Roger Monk, prod. Liz Watts, Robert Humphries, cinematographer; Vince Colosimo, Maria Theodorakis, Nathaniel Dean, Judy Farr, Nicholas Bishop, David Bonney, Daniel Roberts, Anna Lise Phillips; Gavin dies of AIDS and his friends and family have to cope with the manner of his death; premiered Adelaide Film Festival 2002; Roger Monk won Best Original Screenplay AFI Awards 7 November 2002; Maria Theodorakis won Best Actress in a Leading Role AFI Awards 7 November 2002; Reva Childs won Best Editing AFI Awards 7 November 2002; 90 min.

Willfull (Rebel Penfold-Russell, 2002) wr. Harry Cripps, dp Steve Arnold, Anna Lise Phillips; Charles "Bud" Tingwell, Anne Looby, Ellesha Dobbs; national release 29 August 2002; 94 min.


2003

Alexandra's Project (Rolf de Heer, 2003) Helen Buday, Gary Sweet; wife hatches an unconventional form of revenge against her husband; Metro, 136: 20-25

Bad Eggs (Tony Martin, 2003) wr. Tony Martin; Mick Molloy, Bob Franklin, Bill Hunter, Robyn Nevin, Judith Lucy, Alan Brough, Steven Vidler; 98 min.; released 24 July 2003; short review IF July 2003: 66

Blackjack (2003) telemovie, Jigsaw Entertainment; Colin Friels, Marta Dusseldorp; franchise series; screened Ten

Bullet in the Arse, A (David Richardson, Paul Moder, Robin Brennan, 2003); premiere 11 July 2003 Melbourne Underground Film Festival; violent action; 81 min.

Carlton + Godard = Cinema (Nigel Buesst, 2003) doco compilation film with long excerpts from films made in Melbourne 1950s-70s

Cold Summer, A (Paul Middleditch, 2003) NZ; Teo Gebert, Olivia Pigeot, Susan Prior; Rottderdam FF 2003; IF Mag, June 2003: 28-29

Cracking On (John Meagher, 2003) wr. John Meagher, Centaur Enterprises, prod. John Meagher, Margaret Wentworth, dp Ray Henman; Colleen Cook, Peta Johnson, John Meagher, Matthew Mariconte; couple decide on open marriage

Crazy Richard (Katrina Mathers & Dean Francis, 2003) 64 min., video; Richard Viede, Katrina Mathers & Dominic McDonald, Bonnie Smith; "Another child star who fucked up"; mockumentary, satirical comedy in look at the contemporary star-making machine

Cruel World, The (Michael Henry, 2003) Olivia Wearne, Beau Skowron, Vincent Taylor; dogme film (?); drama, 83 min.

Cubby House (Murray Fahey, 2001) aka Cubbyhouse; Joshua Leonard, Belinda McClory, Jerome Ehlers, Craig McLachlan, Lauren Hewett; horror; rental video 26 February 2003

Cupid's Prey (Dale G. Bradley, 2003) NZ/US copro

Danny Deckchair (Jeff Balsmeyer, 2003) wr. Jeff Balsmeyer; Rhys Ifans, Miranda Otto; cement truck driver gets new life when he floats off from a bbq on a chair carried by helium-filled balloons; "Strained and uncertain, despite some appealing characters, including Miranda Otto [sic]." Evan Williams, Oz, 30 July 2003: 13

Darkness Falls (Jonathan Liebesman, 2003) teen horror

Deeper Than Blue (Sandra Sciberras, 2003) aka Max's Dreaming, wr. Sandra Sciberras, prod. Kate Whitbread, dp Greg Paris; Colin Friels, Genevieve Picot, Bruce Myles, Robert Taylor, Gabriel Strangio; a young boy is rushed to hospital unconscious; when he wakes, he can't remember anything - not his name nor how he got there; moving story, full of hope and compassion, from first-time Australia writer-director Sandra Sciberras

Fat Pizza (Paul Fenech, 2003) wr. Paul Fenech; Johnny Boxer, Paul Nakad, Jabba; gross-out comedy

Finished People, The (Khoa Do, 2003) mockumentary; homeless in Cabramatta; brief review of DVD release: Richard Luck, Empire, 42, September 2004: 102

Floodhouse (Miro Bilbrough, 2003) TV movie, free-to-air SBS 2030 31 October 2003; story of a girl growing up in a rundown bushland home

Gettin' Square (Jonathan Teplitzky, 2003) wr. Chris Nyst, dp Garry Phillips, prod. Martin Fabinyi, Tim White, Trish Lake; Sam Worthington (Wirth), David Wenham (Spit), Freya Stafford (Annie), Gary Sweet (Chicka), Timothy Spall (Dabba); a bunch of crims trying to go straight; Teplitzky did a Q&A at Luna Leederville 1845 3 Friday October 2003; national release 9 October 2003; Macquarie Nine Film TV Investment & Working Title Films, FFC, Mushroom Pictures & WTA Production, Freshwater Pictures; soundtrack features Machine Gun Fellatio, Groove Armada, The Vines, Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Faithless

Gupta vs Gordon (Jitendra Pal, 2003) comedy drama; NZ

Honourable Wally Norman, The (Ted Emery, 2003) wr. Andrew Jones, Rick Kalowski, prod. Emile Sherman, Jonathan Shteinman; Kevin Harrington, Shaun Micallef, Alan Cassell; satirical comedy

Horseplay (Stavros Kazantzidis, 2003) co-wr. Stavros Kazantzidis, prod. Allanah Zitserman (Kazantzidis's partner), Mushroom Pictures; Marcus Graham, Abbie Cornish, Jason Donovan, Alyssa McClelland, Natalie Mendoza, Damien Richardson; crime caper comedy set around the Melbourne Cup; failed financially: took only $141000 (Australian, 7 July 2004)

Iced Lolly (Stephan Kern, Seumas Next, 2003) crime

Inside Story, The (Rob Sutherland, 2003) supernatural thriller; withdrawn from AFI competition 2002; premiere at the TriBeCa Festival, New York, May 2003; winner of the Australian Writers Guild Award 2001

Japanese Story (Sue Brooks, 2003) wr. Alison Tilson, prod. Sue Maslin, ed. Jill Bilcock; Gecko Films; Toni Collette as Sandy Edwards, Gotaro Tsunashima as Tachibana Hiromitsu; set and shot in Perth and the Pilbara; screened at Cannes in the section of the Festival called Un Certain Regard; won Best Film, Best Screenplay, Best Cinematography AFIs 2003; well-connected Japanese executive comes to Western Australian to inspect iron-ore mining and is driven in the bush by a geologist (Collette)

Kangaroo Jack (David McNally, 2003) Jerry O'Connell, Estella Warren, David Ngoombujarra; comedy

Kombi Nation (Grant Lahood, 2003) comedy; NZ

Liquid Bridge (Phillip Avalon, 2003) Ryan Kwanten, Simone Kessell, Jarrod Dean, Jeremy Sims, Tony Bonner, Carmen Duncan, Nathaniel Lees, Lani John Tupu, Boris Brkic, Robert Bruning

Locals, The (Greg Page, 2003) horror thriller; NZ

Long Lunch, The (Antony Redman, 2003) Jeanette Cronin, Ian Bliss, Vincent Gil, Alex Menglet; comedy

Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Peter Jackson, 2003) dp Andrew Lesnie; Cate Blanchett, Hugo Weaving, Miranda Otto; NZ

Magnificent Deed (Shahrzad Davarkhah, 2003) family comedy

Mermaids (Ian Barry, 2003) telemovie; wr. Daniel Cerone; Nikita Ager, Erika Haynatz, Sarah Laine

Nancy Nancy (Timothy Spanos, 2003) Tim Burns; black comedy musical shot Coronet Bay Vic

Ned (Abe Forsythe, 2003) Abe Forsythe as Ned, Jason Donovan; spoof, grossout comedy; [Abe Forsythe is the son of actor Drew Forsythe]

Ned Kelly (Gregor Jordan, 2003) Heath Ledger, Orlando Bloom, Joel Edgerton, Anthony Hayes, Naomi Watts; 105 min.; William D. Routt, 'Red Ned', Metro, 136: 10-17.

Night We Called It a Day, The (Paul Goldman, 2003) wr. Peter Clifton, Michael Thomas, prod. Peter Clifton, Nik Powell, Emile Sherman; Joel Edgerton, Rose Byrne, Dennis Hopper, Melanie Griffith, Portia de Rossi; Frank Sinatra's season in Australia

One Perfect Day (Paul Currie, 2003) wr. Chip Richards, dp Gary Ravenscroft; Dan Spielman, Leeanna Walsman, Andrew Howard, Nathan Phillips, Abbie Cornish, Rory Williamson, Kerry Armstrong; drama

Pact, The (Strath Hamilton, 2003) wr. Hugh Hamilton O'Brien, prod. Phillip Avalon, dp Martin McGrath, ed. David Stiven, sound Stephen Smith; Sigrid Thornton, Robert Mammone, Peter O'Brien, Basia A'Hern, Grant Dodwell, Saskia Burmeister, Jamie Crofts

Paradise Found (Mario Andreacchio, 2003) wr. Mario Andreacchio, John Goldsmith; Kiefer Sutherland, Nastassja Kinski, Alun Armstrong, Thomas Heinze, Chris Haywood, Nicholas Hope, Marco Andreacchio; biopic of Paul Gauguin; Aust/UK/Fr/Ger copro

Peaches (Craig Monahan, 2003) wr. Sue Smith, dp Ernie Clark; Emma Lung (Steph), Hugo Weaving (Alan), Jacqueline McKenzie, Matthew Le Nevez, Tyson Contor; budget AUD $5.5mill; set in peach cannery, two time frames, 1980s and present, three intertwined love stories + econ rationalism, declining power of unionism; centres on Steph (Emma Lung) and her discoveries about late mother from diary; Alan is former union rep, now foreman; world premiere Montreal FF, 28 August 2004; 108 min.; FFC budget $3.060,062, box office $280,462

Perfect Strangers (Gaylene Preston, 2003) wr. Gaylene Preston, dp Alun Bollinger; Sam Neill, Rachael Blake, Joel Tobeck; prod. Huntaway Films (Sam Neill, John Clarke, Jay Cassells); NZ

Picture This (John Fisk, 2003) comedy

Prisoner Queen (Timothy Spanos, 2003) wr. Timothy Spanos from his novel Mirror Balls and Prisoner Queens

Rage in Placid Lake, The (Tony McNamara, 2003) wr. Tony McNamara, play The Cafe Latte Kid Tony McNamara, prod. Marian Macgowan; Ben Lee, Garry McDonald, Rose Byrne, Miranda Richardson; released 28 August 2003

Rain (Christine Jeffs, 2003) NZ, Sarah Peirse (Kate), Marton Csokas (Cady), Alicia Fulford-Wierzbicki (Janey), Alistair Browning (Ed), Aaron Murphy (Jim); Metro, 136: 78-80; 82-85; 'Endurance' is 'holding on ... it's holding on, and now it's my turn.' 'So then we just went on.'

Semi-Detached (Tony Ayres, project 2003) wr. Tony Ayres, prod. Liz Watts & Michael McMahon, Porchlight Film; apparently not completed

Strange Bedfellows (Dean Murphy, 2003) Paul Hogan, Michael Caton pretend to be gay to exploit tax laws; brief review of DVD release: Matt Coyte, Empire, 43, October 2004: 9; see also Metro 141

Take Away (Marc Gracie, 2003) wr. Dave O'Neil, Mark O'Toole; Vince Colosimo, Stephen Curry, Rose Byrne; released August 2003; released on DVD December 2003

Thirteenth House, The (Shane McNeil, 2003) Smoking Gun Productions; mystery, psychological thriller; completed 2003, but may not have gained release; 58 min.

Thunderstruck (Darren Ashton, 2003) dop Geoffrey Hall, ed. Martin Connor; Roy Billing, Stephen Curry, Damon Gameau, Jason Gann, Ryan Johnson, Kestie Morassi, Callan Mulvey, Sam Worthington; AC/DC fans want to bury friend's ashes next to Bon Jovi; shot in Perth and Adelaide; brief review of DVD release: Annie Sebel, Empire, 45, December 2004: 97 (2/5 stars)

Trail of Passion (Mark Savage, 2003) sexploitation

Travelling Light (Kathryn Millard, 2003) Pia Miranda, Sacha Horler; a warmly told story of finding your place in the world - a tricky task in stuffy suburban Adelaide circa 1971

Turner Affair, The (Geoff Cox, 2003) telemovie; drama

Undead (Michael Spierig, Peter Spierig, 2003) wr. Michael Spierig, Peter Spierig, screened MIFF July 2003, released September 2003

Visitors (Richard Franklin, 2003) wr. Everett De Roche; Radha Mitchell, Susannah York, Ray Barrett

Wannabes, The (Nick Giannopoulos, 2003) wr. Chris Anastassiades, Ray Boseley, Nick Giannopoulos, prod. Tom Burstall, Nick Giannopoulos, dp Dan Burstall; Nick Giannopoulos, Russell Dykstra, Isla Fisher; comedy; premiere at the TriBeCa Festival, New York, May 2003

Watermark (Georgina Willis & Kerry Rock, 2003) traces the unravelling of a middle-aged man's relationships with two women and is inspired by the theme of fate in Greek tragedy; invited to screen in the Director's Fortnight at Cannes 2003

Whale Rider (Niki Caro, 2003) NZ

Woodenhead (Florian Habicht, 2003) fantasy; NZ

Yakka Oy (Bradley Diebert, 2003) Miroslav Cacija, Warren Coulton, Emma Boroughs; martial arts; shot Canberra

You Can't Stop the Murders (Anthony Mir, 2003) prod. Anastasia Sideris; Gary Eck, Akmal Saleh, Anthony Mir, Richard Carter, Kirstie Hutton, Garry Who, Rob Carlton, Steve Rogers; simple, nonsensical Australian comedy which originally took form as a two-minute sketch comedy for television: "like a series of comedy sketches "; Metro, 136: 30-34


2004

Bondi Tsunami (Rachael Lucas, 2004) Keita Abe, Taki Abe, Miki Sasaki, Nobuhisa Ikeda

Brush Off, The (Sam Neill, 2004) telemovie, wr. John Clarke, novel by Shane Maloney; prod. Huntaway Films (Sam Neill, John Clarke, Jay Cassells) in assoc. with Ruby Entertainment (Mark Ruse and Stephen Luby); second in "Murray Whelan" series; John Clarke, David Wenham (Murray Whelan), Steve Bisley, Mick Molloy; broadcast Seven August 2004

Crop, The (Scott Patterson, 2004) nightclub owner in early 1980s ends up at odds with marijuana when his clientele choose to smoke in his carpark rather than buy his booze; Australian release 19 August 2004; brief review: Oscar Hillerstrom, Empire, 42, September 2004: 26

Darklovestory (Jon Hewitt, 2004) aka Grim (working title), Dark Love Story; wr. Jon Hewitt, Belinda McClory; Belinda McClory, Aaron Pederson, Chris Baz, Anthony Phelan; set King's Cross (KX); 92 min.

Deck Dogz (Steve Pasvolsky, 2004) prod. Jennifer & Bill Bennett; teen skateboarding film; three boys go to meet hero Tony Hawk; Sean Kennedy, Ho Thi Lu; general release 6 January 2005; budget $4m, P&A $1m; niche target market segment 10-16 yo boys; FFC budget $2,611,539, box office $286,708

Dhakiyarr vs The King (Tom Murray & Alan Collins, 2004) doco; Sydney Film Festival 2004; Sundance Jan 2005

Flatmates Wanted (Gary Davis, 2004) NZ

Fracture (Larry Parr, 2004) family melodrama; NZ

Futile Attraction (Mark Prebble, 2004) romcom; NZ

Get Rich Quick (Samuel Genocchio, 2004) crime

Go Big (Tony Tilse, 2004) telemovie; Justine Clarke, Tom Long, Alex Dimitriades, Leon Ford, Kimberley Joseph, Sacha Horler, Geoff Morrell, Tony Barry, Judi Farr; broadcast 14 March 2004

Grange (Catriona McKenzie, 2004) TV; John Bluthal

Hello (Jonathan Nix, 2004) animation; received major award at the world's largest animation festival in Annecy, 7-12 June 2004

Human Touch (Paul Cox, 2004) prod. Mark Patterson, wr. Paul Cox, dp Ian Jones; Aaron Blabey, Jacqueline McKenzie, Chris Haywood, Rebcca Frith; beautiful young woman in an unhappy marriage decides to model nude for an aging, blind, impotent artist (Chris Haywood); with his encouragement, she embarks on an affair with his young wife, while Haywood "watches" them with his hands so that he can then translate their experiences into art; premiere Melbourne Film Festival July 2004; Toronto FF September 2004; FFC budget $2,118,882, box office $24,924; Aust release 14 April 2005; released in Australia by Magna Pacific to DVD rental 8 March 2006; 101 min.

Illustrated Family Doctor, The (Kriv Stenders, 2004) prod. Catherine Kerr, wr. Kriv Stenders, David Snell, novel David Snell; Samuel Johnson (Gary Kelp), Jessica Napier, Kestie Morassi, Colin Friels, Brian Meegan, Paul Sonkkila, Sacha Horler (Gary's sister); dark comedy about illness; Gary's job is condensing books; Valhalla, Glebe 23 Feb 2005, opens nationally 3 March 2005; FFC budget $2,425,002, box office $42,885; 101 min.

In My Father's Den (Brad McGann, 2004) NZ, Premiere Sydney Film Festival 11 June 2004, wr. Brad McGann, mystery-thriller, loosely based on whodunnit novel by Maurice Gee, Matthew MacFadyen, Emily Barclay, Miranda Otto, NZ$7.3mill/AUD$6.3mill budget; MacFadyen's hotshot photojournalist character becomes a suspect in the disappearance of Celia (ingenue Barclay), daughter of former lover; opened Sydney FF 2004; best new director Seattle IFF 2005; Australian release 28 October 2004

Jessica (Peter Andrikidis, 2004) TV; Sam Neill, Leeanna Walsman, Lisa Harrow; 196 min.

Josh Jarman (Pip Mushin, 2004) prod. Eva Orner, dp James Grant, Melbourne; Marcus Graham, Damien Richardson, Daniella Farinacci; premiere Melbourne Film Festival June 2004; Australian release 10 November 2005

Loot (telemovie, 2004) Jason Donovan, Anita Hegh, screened June 2004 ABCTV; franchise series

Lost Things (Martin Murphy, 2004) wr. Stephen Sewell; Leon Ford (Garry), Charlie Garber (Brad), Lenka Kripac (Emily), Alex Vaughan (Tracey), Steve Le Marquand (Zippo); four teenagers stranded on spooky beach; horror; brief review: Oscar Hillerstrom, Empire, 45, December 2004: 32 (3/5 stars) see also: 38; Stratton review: http://www.abc.net.au/atthemovies/txt/s1237117.htm; 84 min.

Love's Brother (Jan Sardi, 2004) wr. Jan Sardi; Giovanni Ribisi, Adam Garcia, Amelia Warner; Brian McFarlane, 'Brotherly love and Love's Brother', Metro, 140, 2004: 22-25; brief review of DVD release: MA, Empire, 42, September 2004: 104

Man's Gotta Do, A (Chris Kennedy, 2004) prod. John Winter, Chris Kennedy; John Howard, Alyssa McClelland, Glyton Grantley, Rebecca Frith; quirky comedy; story of local tradesman; Howard plays a bombastic fisherman and part-time stand-over man with family problems; brief review: Michael Adams, Empire, 45, December 2004: 32 (1/5 stars) see also: 43; Australian release 4 November 2004; 93 min.

Man Who Stole My Mother's Face, The (Cathy Henkel, 2003) telemovie; daughter's search for justice for her mother following a traumatic sexual assault

Open Water (Chris Kentis, 2004) based on true story about couple left to die on Great Barrier Reef

Oyster Farmer (Anna Reeves, 2004) prod. Anthony Buckley, Piers Tempest, wr. Anna Reeves, dp Alun Bollinger; Alex O'Lachlan, Kerry Armstrong, David Field, Diana Glenn, Jack Thompson, David Kelly, Jim Norton, Claudia Harrison, Alan Cinis; romantic comedy set in Australia-style frontier country (shot on NSW Central Coast, around Brooklyn) with eighth-generation oyster farmers: Vietnam Vets with shotguns; Toronto FF September 2004; Aust release 30 June 2005; 90 min.

Pear ta ma 'on maf (Vilsoni Hereniko, 2004) aka The Land Has Eyes, prod. Merata Mita; Sapeta Taito, Rena Owen, John Fatiaki

Rapid Fear (Geoff Cox, 2004) thriller

Roy Hollsdotter Live (Matthew Saville, 2004) wr. Matthew Saville, prod. Trevor Blainey; Darren Casey, John Clarke, Luke Elliot, Asher Keddie, Maude Davey; Roy is a would-be comic superstar; dark comedy; brief review of DVD release: EP, Empire, 43, October 2004: 97; 50 min.

Saw (James Wan, 2004) Leigh Whannell, Danny Glover, Cary Elwes; slasher; world premiere Sundance January; Australian release 2 Dec 2004

Sleep-Paralysis (Nikolaos, 2004) horror

Small Claims (Cherie Nowlan, 2004) TV; Claudia Karvan

Somersault (Cate Shortland, 2004) aka More Than Scarlet (working title); prod. Anthony Anderson, Jan Chapman, dp Robert Humphreys; Abbie Cornish, Sam Worthington, Lynette Curran, Erik Thompson, Anne Louise Lambert; premiere MIFF Wed 21 July 2004; discovery of the difference between sex and love in Jindabyne, an Australian winter ski resort town; standing ovation at Cannes 2004; Toronto FF September 2004; general release 9 Sept 2004; won all 13 awards at the AFIs 29 October 2004; review: Richard Luck, Empire, 43, October 2004: 27; see also: 35; 106 min.

Spooked (Geoff Murphy, 2004) wr. Ian Wishart (book), Geoff Murphy, prod. Geoff Dixon, Mark Hotchin, Merata Mita, Geoff Murphy, Don Reynolds, Eric Watson, dp Rewa Harre; Cliff Curtis, Christopher Hobbs, Andrea Kelland, Ian Mune, John Leigh, Mark Ferguson, Greg Johnson, Kevin J. Wilson, Alison Bruce, Vincent Ward; thriller; NZ

Stiff (John Clarke, 2004) telemovie, wr. John Clarke, novel by Shane Maloney; prod. Huntaway Films (Sam Neill, John Clarke, Jay Cassells) in assoc. with Ruby Entertainment (Mark Ruse and Stephen Luby); first in "Murray Whelan" series; David Wenham (Murray Whelan), Mick Molloy, Sam Neill; broadcast Seven June 2004

Straight to You (Michael Egan, 2004) comedy

Sum of Existence (Jon Cohen, 2004) psychological thriller

Three Dollars (Robert Connolly, 2004) prod. John Maynard, Robert Connolly, Elliot Perlman, novel Elliot Perlman; David Wenham, Frances O'Connor, Sarah Wynter, Joanna Hunt-Prokhovnik; man finds himself at age 38 with wife, child and three dollars; shot Easter 2003; claimed as first Australian film released in digital format, opening at Picture Show Man Twin Cinema Merimbula and Arcadia Twin Ulladulla, the two cinemas first in regional NSW to install digital projectors (Oz, 25 May 2005: 16; but cf. Finding Joy); FFC budget $3,600,000 box office $1,239,114; 120 min.

Tom White (Alkinos Tsilimidos, 2004) aka Missing Tom, dp Toby Oliver; Colin Friels, Rachael Blake, Bill Hunter, Dan Spielman; premiere Melbourne Film Festival July 2004; tragic/humorous drama; Friels loses job and family and becomes a street-person; www.tomwhite.com.au; Australian release 19 August 2004; review by Michael Adams, Empire, 42, September 2004: 18; see also: 34

Under the Radar (Evan Clarry, 2004) wr. Steve Pratt, prod. Chris Brown, Christopher Fitchett; dp Phil Cross; Nathan Phillips, Steady Eddy, Clayton Watson, Chloe Maxwell, comedy/thriller; shot on Gold Coast; national release 29 July 2004; four travellers caught in the crossfire of rival gangs; surfer Brandon has to do community service among the disabled; they escape together; see AFI Insider Winter 2004 for interview with Clarry

Widower, The (Kevin Lucas, 2004) prod. Aanya Whitehead, wr. Lyndon Terracini, based on poems by Les Murray; poems spoken/sung Lyndon Terracini, music Elena Kats-Chernin; Chris Haywood, Frances Rings, Matt Dyall, Ban Harkin, Tony Barry, Blake Pittman; premiere Melbourne Film Festival June 2004; general release July 2005; 60 min.


2005

Actress, The (Zak Hilditch, 2005) wr. Zak Hilditch, Steve McCall; Caitlin Higgins, Matt Hardie, Laura Henderson; 90 min.

Australian Pie (Garnet Mae, 2005) aka Meat Pie (original title); wr. Peter Furst, Garnet Mae, dp Frank Hammond; Ed Kavalee, Paul He, Aphrodite Vuitton, Joanne Ashton, Xavier Fernandez, Sandy Gutman (Austen Tayshus)

Blacktown (Kriv Stenders, 2005) Tony Ryan, Niki Owen (Nikki), Clayton Jacobson; relationship between black man and white woman; made for $50,000; premiere Sydney FF 17 June 2005; art film

Boogeyman (Stephen Kay, 2005) US/NZ/German copro; horror; Barry Watson, Emily Deschanel, Lucy Lawless

Dreams for Life (Anna Kannava, 2005) prod. Aanya Whitehead, wr. Anna Kannava; Dai Paterson, Maria Mercedes, Don Halbert; Martin falls in love with Ellen who used to look after him as a baby; Brisbane Film Festival August 2004; Australian release 10 March 2005

Extra, The (Kevin Carlin, 2005) released 21 April 2005; Jimeoin Mckeown, Katherine Slattery, Rhys Muldoon, Shaun Micallef, Helen Dallimore, Bob Franklin, Colin Lane, Raj Ryan; 100 min.; FFC budget $1,461,538, box office $746,568

Feed (Brett Leonard, 2005) prod. Jack Thompson, Honour Bright Productions, conceived by Patrick Thompson, Alex O'Lachlan; Jack Thompson, Alex O'Lachlan, Patrick Thompson, Connor Thompson; thriller about cyber crime and men obsessed with grossly obese women

Fink! (Tim Boyle, 2005) comedy; anally retentive hitmen anguish over lapses in technical perfection; Sam Worthington, Steve Bastoni, Brett Stiller; released 10 October 2005

Great Raid, The (John Dahl, 2005) Village Roadshow invested in this, but it's NOT at all Australasian otherwise

Hating Alison Ashley (Geoff Bennett, 2005) prod. Elizabeth Howatt-Jackman, John Brousek, wr. Christine Madafferi, novel by Robyn Klein, 1984, dp Steve Newman; Delta Goodrem, Saskia Burmeister, Craig McLachlan, Richard Carter, Alexander Cappelli, Jean Kittson, Tracy Mann, Abby Gudgeon (Jedda); teenpic teen comedy; shooting at Docklands 2004; FFC budget $3,648,687, box office $2,078,777; Australian release 17 March 2005; 103 min.

Hell Has Harbour Views (Peter Duncan, 2005) telemovie; wr. Peter Duncan; Matt Day, Lisa McCune, Marta Dusseldorp; broadcast ABC 30 January 2005; telemovie

Hidden (Tim McLachlan, 2005) thriller; NZ

Hidden History of Homosexual Australia, The (Con Anemogianni, 2005) premiere SAFF

Irresistible (Ann Turner, 2006) wr. Ann Turner, prod. Tatiana Kennedy, David Parker; Susan Sarandon, Sam Neill, Emily Blunt; woman becomes convinced her husband is being pursued by one of his office colleagues

Jewboy (Tony Krawitz, 2005) wr. Tony Krawitz, prod. Libby Sharpe, Liz Watts, dp Greig Fraser, music Decoder Ring; Ewen Leslie, Naomi Wilson, Saskia Burmeister; set in Sydney's Hassidic community; 52 min.

King Kong (Peter Jackson, 2005) NZ/USA/Germany copro

Laughing Stock (Geoff Davis, 2005) Clint Bizzell, Geoff Davis, Kate Feldman, William McInnes, Charles Tingwell; comedy

Little Fish (Rowan Woods, 2005) prod. Vincent Sheehan, Liz Watts, Porchlight Films, wr. Jacquelin Perske, dp Danny Ruhlmann; Hugo Weaving, Cate Blanchett, Sam Neill, Martin Henderson, Dustin Nguyen, Joel Tobeck, Noni Hazlehurst, Lisa McCune, Susie Porter; set in Little Saigon outside Sydney; woman tries to escape her past as a heroin addict and set up a business in Sydney's west; to open Melbourne FF 20 July 2005; Australian release 8 September 2005; 114 min.

Look Both Ways (Sarah Watt, 2005) prod. Bridget Ikin, Hibiscus Films, wr. Sarah Watt, dp Ray Argall; Justine Clarke (Meryl), William McInnes (Nick) (McInnes was married to the late Sarah Watt), Anthony Hayes, Andrew S. Gilbert, Andreas Sobik, Lisa Flanagan, Daniela Farinacci, Sacha Horler?; premiere SAFF Feb 2005; mix of animation and live action, set over hot weekend, when six people dealing with unexpected events find their lives intersecting; Australian release 18 August 2005; 100 min.

Luella Miller (Dane Giraud, 2005) action drama; NZ

Magician, The (Scott Ryan, 2005) wr. Scott Ryan, prod. Michele Bennett, Nash Edgerton; Scott Ryan, Massimiliano Andrighetto; other cast and crew from RMIT; Melbourne hit man engages in philosophical discussions with this victims; 85 min.; general Australian release 29 September 2005; shot for $3000; completion finance $500000

Maiden Voyage (Colin Budds, 2005) telemovie; NZ

Man-Thing (Brett Leonard, 2005) Jack Thompson, Matthew Le Nevez, Steve Bastoni; filmed Sydney; horror

Memories of Tomorrow (Amit Tripuraneni, 2005) crime; NZ

Parallels (Ben Warner, 2005) scifi; 74 min.

Proposition, The (John Hillcoat, 2005) wr. Nick Cave, music Nick Cave; shooting Winton Qld October 2004; Guy Pearce, Ray Winstone, Danny Huston, Emily Watson, John Hurt, David Wenham, Tom Budge, David Gulpilil? Leah Purcell, Tom E. Lewis; epic period Western; Australian-British co-production, three brothers charged with brutal crime 1880s; Australian release 6 October 2005; 104 min.

Right Here, Right Now (Matthew Newton, 2005) wr. Matthew Newton, Toby Schmitz, prod. David Gross; Dai Peterson, Matthew Newton, Toby Schmitz, Tim Draxl, Tim Richards, Geoff Morell, Brooke Satchwell, Pia Miranda, Genevieve O'Reilly

River Queen (Vincent Ward, 2005) NZ epic; Samantha Morton, Kiefer Sutherland, Cliff Curtis, Temuera Morrison, Stephen Rea; Toronto Sept 2005

Scratched (Travis Bain, 2005) drama shot in Qld

Son of the Mask (Lawrence Guterman, 2005) American production filmed in Sydney

Stealth (Rob Cohen, 2005) dp Dean Semler; Josh Lucas; action; shot partly in NSW

Tyrannical Love (Scott Boswell, 2005) romcom; NZ

Warriors of Virtue: The Return to Tao (Michael Vickerman, 2005) sequel to children's adventure; shot in Beijing

Wolf Creek (Greg McLean, 2005) prod. David Lightfoot, wr. Greg McLean, dp Will Gibson; horror, loosely based on Ivan Milat and Peter Falconio stories; John Jarratt, Cassandra Magrath, Nathan Phillips, Kestie Morassi, Andy McPhee; a group of backpackers unwisely accept help from a seemingly friendly local in the Australian outback; John Jarratt is a seemingly harmless man who meets three backpackers in remote Western Australia; shot in Adelaide and Flinders Ranges; world premiere Sundance Jan 2005; Cannes 2005; 98 min.

You and Your Stupid Mate (Marc Gracie, 2005) wr. Mark O'Toole, Dave O'Neil; released 5 May 2005; Nathan Phillips, Angus Sampson, William McInnes, Tayler Kane, Samir Malik, Rachel Hunter, Madeline West; FFC funding $1,038,462, box-office $685,881; 85 min.

Young Detectives On Wheels, The (Roger Donaldson, 2005) family; NZ


2006

2.37 (Murali Thalluri, 2006) aka 2:37; Australian release 17 August 2006

48 Shades (Daniel Lapaine, 2006) aka 48 Shades of Brown, wr. Daniel Lapaine, novel Nick Earls, prod. Rob Marsala; Richard Wilson, Emma Lung, Robin McLeavy: shooting Brisbane August 2005; teen romance; Australian release 31 August 2006

Bet, The (Mark Lee, 2006) 16 June 2006 (Sydney Film Festival) 19 August 2007 (AFI screening, Sydney)

Book of Revelation, The (Ana Kokkinos, 2006) wr. Andrew Bovell, Ana Kokkinos, prod. Al Clark, Wildheart Zizani, FFC funding 2004, novel Rupert Thomson; Tom Long, Ann Torv, Greta Scacchi, Colin Friels, Deborah Mailman; erotic thriller; shooting Melbourne from 8 March 2005; a dancer at the peak of his powers disappears for twelve days, then returns just as mysteriously; Australian release 7 September 2006

Bouncer, The (Derek Hobbs, 2006) John Waters, Nunzio La Bianca; Perth, WA

BoyTown (Kevin Carlin, 2006) wr. Mick Molloy, Richard Molloy; prod. Mick Molloy, Greg Sitch, FFC, Film Victoria funding; Mick Molloy, Glenn Robbins, Wayne Hope, Bob Franklin, Gary Eck, Sally Phillips; Benny G, singer-turned-teacher, wants one more crack at success in the music world; 1980s band reunion

Burke and Wills (Oliver Torr, Matthew Zeremis, 2006) Oliver Torr, Matthew Zeremis; (Sydney Film Festival 2006) Australian release 12 April 2007; comedy

Call Me Mum (Margot Nash, 2006) telemovie; Catherine McClements, Vicki Saylor, Lynette Curran; Stolen Generation family melodrama

Candy (Neil Armfield, 2006) wr. Neil Armfield, Luke Davies, adaptation of Luke Davies novel, prod. Margaret Fink, Emile Sherman; Geoffrey Rush, Heath Ledger, Abbie Cornish; dark story about a couple's love amid heroin addiction; two lovers embark on a journey of lust, addiction and self-destruction; began principal photography Sydney 17 March 2005; Berlin Film Festival, Feb 2006; Australian release 25 Mary 2006

Caterpillar Wish, The (Sandra Sciberras, 2006) wr. Sandra Sciberras, prod. Kate Whitbread; Victoria Thaine (Emily), Susie Porter (her mother), Robert Mammone, Wendy Hughes, Khan Chittenden; Emily is a young girl trying to uncover the secrets of the past; shot Robe, SA

Elephant Tales (Mario Andreacchio, 2006) Aust/Fr copro; African animals photographed naturally (not animated), with voices added

Footy Legends (Khoa Do, 2006) wr. Anh Do, Khoa Do, Suzanne Do, prod. Megan McMurchy; Claudia Karvan, Anh Do, Emma Lung

Gene-X (Martin Simpson, 2006) wr. Martin Simpson, dp Vincent Monton; Patrick Magee, Ayse Tezel, Peter Astridge; thriller

Happy Feet (Dr George Miller, 2006) Kennedy Miller, Animal Logic; voiced by Brittany Murphy, Elijah Wood, Robin Williams, Hugh Jackman

Hunt Angels (Alec Morgan, 2006) docudrama; Australian release August 10 2006; little-known episode in Oz cinematic history: true and little known story of Rupert Kathner and Alma Brooks, tenacious pioneers of the Australian film industry; premiere 23 July 2006 Chauvel Theatre; opening film MIFF 26 July 2006

Jindabyne (Ray Lawrence, 2006) wr. Beatrix Christian, Ray Lawrence, based on short story 'So much water so close to home' by Raymond Carver, prod. Catherine Jarman; three men on a fishing trip discover the body of a murdered young Aboriginal woman; shot in Kosciuszko National Park; Gabriel Byrne, Laura Linney, Deborra-Lee Furness, Chris Haywood, John Howard, Max Cullen, Leah Purcell; mystery; Australian release 20 July 2006, DVD available 30 November 2006

Kenny (Clayton Jacobson, 2006) wr. Clayton Jacobson, Shane Jacobson; Shane Jacobson, Eve von Bibra, Ronald Jacobson, Chris Davis, Ian Dryden, Jesse Jacobson; Kenny delivers porta-loos; Australian release 17 August 2006

Kokoda (Alister Grierson, 2006) aka The Kokoda Movie/Film, wr. Alister Grierson, John Lonie, prod. Leesa Kahn, Catriona Hughes, dp Jules O'Loughlin; Jack Finsterer, Travis McMahon, Simon Stone, Tom Budge, William McInnes, Shane Bourne; shot Qld; war; in the battle between Australian and Japanese soldiers on the treacherous Kokoda track in WWII, a lost platoon from Australia's 39th battalion help overcome a monumental enemy to protect their nation from invasion; for release Anzac Day 25 April 2006

Last Train to Freo (Jeremy Sims, 2006) wr. Reg Cribb (play) Reg Cribb (screenplay) prod. Sue Taylor, Greg Duffy, Lisa Duff; Steve Le Marquand, Gigi Edgley, Tom Budge, Glenn Hazeldine, Lisa Hensley, Gillian Jones, Reg Cribb; Australian release 14 September 2006; 85 min.

Like Minds (Gregory J. Read, 2006) aka Murderous Intent; wr. Gregory J. Read, Australia/UK co-production, prod. Jonathan Shteinman, Piers Tempest; Toni Collette, Richard Roxburgh; thriller

Macbeth (Geoffrey Wright, 2006) wr. Victoria Hill, Geoffrey Wright, prod. Martin Fabinyi, Mushroom Pictures, shot Melbourne June 2005; Sam Worthington, Victoria Hill, Lachy Hulme, Mick Molloy, Gary Sweet, Steve Bastoni; uses the script of Shakespeare's play; set in Melbourne underworld contemporary ganglands milieu; world premiere Toronto Sept 2006

Modern Love (Alex Frayne, 2006) wr. Nick Matthews; Mark Constable, Victoria Hill, Will Traeger

No. 2 (Toa Fraser, 2006) wr. Toa Fraser, prod. Tim White, Lydia Livingstone Philippa Campbell, Colonial Encounters & Southern Light Films, finance New Zealand Film Commission, Working Title Films, Miramax Films, NZ On Air, TVNZ; Ruby Dee (Nanna Maria) Tuva Novotny (Danish Maria); inspired by a dream of her childhood back in Fiji, Nanna Maria demands that her grandchildren put on a big feast at which she will name her successor

Opal Dream (Peter Cattaneo, 2006) aka Pobby and Dingan, wr. Peter Cattaneo, Ben Rice, Phil Traill, prod. Lizie Gower, Nick Morris, Emile Sherman, dp Robert Humphreys; Sapphire Boyce (Kellyanne), Vince Colosimo, Jacqueline McKenzie; children's; Australian/UK co-production; Pobby and Dingan are Kellyanne's imaginary friends in Lightning Ridge; Peter Cattaneo's previous film was The Full Monty

Perfect Creature (Glenn Standring, 2006) vampire; NZ

Quiet Night In (Christopher Banks, 2005) comedy; NZ

Rats and Cats (Tony Rogers, shooting May 2005) prod. Jason Byrne, privately funded; Jason Gann, Adam Zwar; small-time journalist tracks down once-famous actor; cautionary tale about celebrity ; budget $1.2m (Oz 25May2005: 16; Oz 2July2005: 4-6)

Rapture of the Deep (Thorsten Schmidt, 2006) aka Himmel über Australien, Au fond de l'océan; WA cast includes Nicola Bartlett, Murray Dowsett, Ingle Knight, Igor Sas; shot partly at Moore River, WA; action-adventure, 186 min.

Sione's Wedding (Chris Graham, 2006) wr. James Griffin, Oscar Kightley; NZ comedy

Solo (Morgan O'Neill, 2006) wr. Morgan O'Neill; Colin Friels

Suburban Mayhem (Paul Goldman, 2006) wr. Alice Bell, prod. Leah Churchill-Brown; Emily Barclay, Michael Dorman (Rusty); Genevieve Lemon, Steve Bastoni; she plans to kill her father; comedy; shooting Newcastle Aug/Sept 2005; Cannes, Toronto 2006; Australian release 26 October 2006

Ten Canoes (Rolf de Heer, Peter Djigirr, 2006) wr. Rolf de Heer, prod. Rolf de Heer, Julie Ryan; was to be co-directed by Rolf de Heer and David Gulpilil, but the latter pulled out; performed entirely in the Ganalbingu language of Gulpilil's Yolngu people in Arnhem Land, according to the FFC it is "one of the few Australian feature films to rely on English subtitles"; surreal tragi-comedy; Australian release 19 March 2006, DVD available 24 January 2007

Treasure Island Kids 1: The Battle of Treasure Island (Gavin Scott, 2006) adventure/family; NZ

Treasure Island Kids 1: The Monster of Treasure Island (Gavin Scott, 2006) adventure/family; NZ

Treasure Island Kids 1: The Mystery of Treasure Island (Gavin Scott, 2006) adventure/family; NZ

Unfolding Florence (Gillian Armstrong, 2006) aka A Colourful Life [working title]; Judi Farr, Felicity Price, Hannah Garbo; docudrama about design pioneer Florence Broadhurst

Waimate Conspiracy, The (Stefen Harris, 2006) drama; NZ

Watch Me (Melanie Ansley, 2006) horror

World's Fastest Indian, The (Roger Donaldson, 2006) Invercargill, NZ; Anthony Hopkins; life of Burt Munro who set land speed records on his Indian Scout motorcycle; Australian release 6 April 2006; DVD available 8 November 2006

Year of Wonders (Pip Karmel, FFC provisional funding 2005) novel Geraldine Brooks, prod. Phillip Noyce, Miranda Culley, Jeremy Thomas; Derbyshire village faced with plague 1665; apparently not completed


2007

2 Door Mansion (David Rechtman, 2007) aka Two Door Mansion; Pippa Grandison, Matthew Charleston; the 'mansion' is a car; 75 min.

Acting Out (Danny Merton, 2007) Australian release 5 September 2007; 80 min.

All My Friends Are Leaving Brisbane (Louise Alston, 2007) Brisbane Festival 2 August 2007; Australian release October 2007

Black Water (David Nerlich, Andrew Traucki, 2007) Diana Glenn, Maeve Dermody; horror; crocodile monster

Boxing Day (Kriv Stenders, 2007) wr. Richard Green, Kriv Stenders; Richard Green; prison drama; Adelaide Festival February 2007; takes place in real time

Catalpa Rescue, The (Lisa Harney, 2007) dramatisation of the events in Fremantle WA in 1876

Clubland (Cherie Nowlan, 2007) prod. Rosemary Blight; Emma Booth, Brenda Blethyn, Khan Chittenden; coming-of-age story

Course, The (Miranda Edmonds, 2007) shot in Perth WA; 81 min.

Corroboree (Ben Hackworth, 2007) Rebecca Frith

Court of Lonely Royals (Rohan Michael Hoole, 2006) surreal thriller

Cross Life (Claire McCarthy, 2007) Imogen Annesley, Mojean Aria, Paul Caesar, Tony Barry, Danielle Rohweder; 2 June 2007 (Dungog Film Festival), 21 June 2007 (Sydney International Film Festival)

December Boys (Rod Hardy, 2007) wr. Marc Rosenberg, based on Michael Noonan's novel of the same name, prod. Richard Becker; Daniel Radcliffe, Paz Vega; tells of four young orphan boys in the 1960s; the close group of friends find themselves vying for a place in the home and family they all long for; family adventure

Death Defying Acts (Gillian Armstrong, 2007) wr. Tony Grisoni, Brian Ward, prod. Chris Curling, Marian Macgowan; Guy Pearce as Harry Houdini, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Timothy Spall, Saoirse Ronan; an Australia/UK co-production drama; Toronto October 2007

Devil Dared Me To, The (Chris Stapp, 2007) action; NZ

Disgrace (Steve Jacobs, 2007) wr. Anna-Maria Monticelli, J.M. Coetzee (novel), prod. Anna-Maria Monticelli (Jacobs' partner), Emile Sherman; John Malkovitch; Cape Town professor; ethical complexities; South African release 2007

Down by the Riverside (Brad Davison, 2007) NZ

Dr Plonk (Rolf de Heer, 2007) wr. Rolf de Heer; FFC greenlit 2006; starting filming 1 May 2006; Nigel Martin; Adelaide Festival 4 March 2007, Toronto October 2007, general Australian release 27 June 2007; art/comedy

Eagle vs Shark (Taika Waititi, 2007) NZ

Final Winter, The (Brian Andrews, Jane Forrest, 2007) story of the decline of the Rugby League club the Newtown Jets

Five (Amit Tripuraneni, 2007) horror; NZ

Gabriel (Shane Abbess, 2007/8) wr. Shane Abbess and Matt Todd, prod. Shane Abbess, Anna Cridland, Kristy Vernon; Andy Whitfield, Samantha Noble; action flick

Gone (Ringan Ledwidge, 2007) Australian release 19 July 2007

Home Song Stories, The (Tony Ayres, 2007) wr. Tony Ayres, dp Nigel Bluck, prod. design Melinda Doring; Joan Chen, Yuwu Qi, Joel Lok, Steven Vidler, Kerry Walker; Shanghai nightclub singer struggles to survive in Australia with her two children; shot in Melbourne and Macau

Jammed, The (Dee McLachlan, 2007) Emma Lung, Veronica Sywak, Saskia Burmeister; Australia 22 June 2007 (Sydney International Film Festival); women of different national origins trapped in sex slavery

King, The (Matthew Saville, 2007) wr. Kris Mrksa, Jaime Browne; Stephen Curry, Shaun Micallef, Garry McDonald; story of Graham Kennedy

Last Magic Show, The (Andy Conlan, 2007) comedy romance; NZ

Little Deaths (Toby Angwin, Christopher Benz, Melanie Brunt, Ben Chessell, Sian Davies, Fin Edquist, Jarrah Gurrie, Geoff Hitchins, Giula Sandler, James Tehm, 2007) wr. Giula Sandler; casts include Adam Zwar, David Michôd, Magda Szubanski, Peter Moon; ten vignettes dealing with love, lust, sex, intimacy and relationships; anthology film

Lizzi (Stephen Huthnance, 2007) aka Lizzi and Johnny; features a 1968 Mustang GT called Lizzi

Lucky Miles (Michael James Rowland, 2007) Kenneth Moraleda, Rodney Afif, Sri Sacdpreseuth, Don Hany, Sean Mununggurr; Australian release 19 July 2007; refugees landed on remote WA coast by Indonesian crew

Man Who Lost His Head, The (Terry Johnson, 2007) romcom; Martin Clunes; British film mostly shot in NZ; concerned with the return of sacred carvings to NZ

Men Shouldn't Sing (Sarah A. Higginson, Michael Bell, 2007) NZ

Modern Love (Alex Frayne, 2006)

Noise (Matthew Saville, 2007) wr. Matthew Saville, prod. Trevor Blainey; aftermath of mass murder on suburban train; Australian release 3 May 2007

Plum Role (Zak Hilditch, 2007) wr. Zak Hilditch; Matt Hardie, Laura Henderson, Luke Jago, Adam McGurk; 74 min.

Razzle Dazzle: A Journey Into Dance (Darren Ashton, 2007) Australian release 15 March 2007; comedy

Rogue (Greg McLean, 2007) Michael Vartan, Radha Mitchell, Sam Worthington; monster croc

Romulus My Father (Richard Roxburgh, 2007) Raimond Gaita's book, prod. Robert Connolly; Eric Bana; Victoria

September (Peter Carstairs, FFC funding 2006) Tropfest backed, prod. Jon Polson; friendship between two 15-yr-old boys - one white, one black - in wheatbelt late 1960s; Australian release 25 October 2007

Son of a Lion (Benjamin Gilmour, 2007) set in Pakistan

Storm Warning (Jamie Blanks, 2007) wr. Everett De Roche; Nadia Farès, Robert Taylor, David Lyons, Mathew Wilkinson, John Brumpton; horror

Streetsweeper (Neil Mansfield, 2007) wr. Neil Mansfield, Marin Mimica; loner who finds poetry in the ordinary; 75 min.

Tan Lines (Ed Aldridge, 2007) gay coming-of-age teen romance; surfing

Tatooist, The (Peter Burger, 2007) horror thriller; NZ

Toll, The (Zak Hilditch, 2007) wr. Steve McCall, Zak Hilditch; Nick Britton, Lee Jankowski, Steve McCall; comedy drama; 90 min.

Unfinished Sky (Peter Duncan, 2007) wr. Peter Duncan; William McInnes, Monic Hendrickx; farmer and illegal Afghani immigrant fall in love; Toronto October 2007

We're Here to Help (Jonothan Cullinane, 2007) drama; NZ

West (Daniel Krige, 2007) Australian release 5 July 2007; Khan Crittenden

When Night Falls (Alex Galvin, 2007) thriller; NZ


2008

$9.99 (Tatia Rosenthal, 2008) wr. Etgar Keret, prod. Amir Harel, Emile Sherman; Josef Ber, Roy Billing, Geoffrey Rush; Israel-Australia co-production; stop-motion animation

Acolytes (Jon Hewitt, 2008) Joel Edgerton, Michael Dorman, Sebastian Gregory, Hanna Mangan Lawrence, Joshua Payne, Belinda McClory; crime horror

Among Dead Men (James Richards, 2008) martial arts

Apron Strings (Sima Urale, 2008) Laila Rouass, Scott Wills, Jennifer Ludlam; family melodrama; NZ

Australia (Baz Luhrmann, 2008) wr. Stuart Beattie, dp Mandy Walker; Nicole Kidman, Hugh Jackman

Belladonna (Annika Glac, 2008) Indiana Avent, Hannes Berger, Anne Cordiner; romance

Bitter & Twisted (Christopher Weekes, 2008) Noni Hazlehurst, Steve Rodgers, Leeanna Walsman; comedy drama '...originally intended as a black comedy loosely inspired by memories of his own youth by Weekes ... but the comedy had seeped out of it. It is a well observed and layered film about a suburban Sydney family coping with grief with an emotionally raw, powerful screenplay.' Andrew L. Urban

Black Balloon, The (Elissa Down, 2008) wr. Elissa Down & co-prod. Jimmy Jack, prod. Tristram Miall, Jimmy Jack; Toni Collette, Gemma Ward, Rhys Wakefield, Luke Ford, Erik Thomson; family melodrama; Toni Collette is the pregnant mother of two sons, one of whom is autistic

Cactus (Jasmine Yuen Carrucan, 2008)

Children of Huang Shi, The (Roger Spottiswoode, 2008) Australia-China-Germany co-production; US release 15 March 2008

Dean Spanley (Toa Fraser, 2008) Jeremy Northam, Sam Neill, Bryan Brown; comedy; NZ

Death Bet (Morten Willoch, 2008) martial arts; Kenny Low; Perth, WA

Em 4 Jay (Alkinos Tsilimidos, 2008) wr. Daniel Keene, Alkinos Tsilimidos; Laura Gordon, Nick Barkla, Chloe Armstrong, Jonathan auf der Heide; heroin-addicted couple

Eternity Man, The (Julien Temple, 2008) wr. Dorothy Porter, Julien Temple; Grant Doyle, Christa Hughes, Lara Mulcahy; story of Arthur Stace, told as an 'opera'

Five Guys Named Moe (Jimmy Jack, 2007/8) not released; 80 min.

Four of a Kind (Fiona Cochrane, 2008) wr. Helen Collins; Peta Brady, Nina Landis, Leverne McDonnell, Robert Tabiah, Louise Siversen; drama thriller

Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger (Cathy Randall, 2008) Danielle Catanzariti, Cassandra Jinman, Talia Monaghan; coming-of-age Jewish comedy

Horseman, The (Steven Kastrissios, 2008)

Jinx Sister (Athina Tsoulis, 2008) Sara Wiseman, Rachel Nash, Jarod Rawiri, William Wallace, Jenni Heka, Rawiri Paratene; drama; NZ

Kissing Paris (Anna Kannava, 2008)

Lake Mungo (Joel Anderson, 2008) wr. Joel Anderson, prod. Georgie Nevile, David Rapsey, dp John Brawley; Rosie Traynor, David Pledger, Martin Sharpe, Steve Jodrell; horror, mystery; shot in Ararat; teenager drowns inexplicably in country weir; in documentary style

Long Weekend (Jamie Blanks, 2008) wr. Everett De Roche; James Caviezel, Claudia Karvan; was not released theatrically

Men's Group (Michael Joy, 2008) Grant Dodwell, Don Reid, Paul Gleeson; 104 min.

Nim's Island (Jennifer Flackett, Mark Levin, 2008) adventure fantasy

Rain of the Children (Vincent Ward, 2008)

Map Reader, The (Harold Brodie, 2008) drama; NZ

Newcastle (Dan Castle, 2008) wr. Dan Castle; youth drama, coming of age, surfing; released 6 November 2008

No Through Road (Sam Barrett, 2008) James Helm, Megan Palinkas, George Shevtsov; WA

Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild Untold Story of Ozploitation! (Mark Hartley, 2008) doco compilation with many clips of films from the 1970-80s

Plex, The (Tim Boyle, 2008) comedy

Punishment (Danny Matier, 2008) Nicholas Bishop, Roxane Wilson, Scott McRae; drama thriller

Song Of Good, A (Gregory King, 2008) crime drama; NZ

Show of Hands (Anthony McCarten, 2008) romcom; NZ

Square, The (Nash Edgerton, 2008) David Robert, Clair van der Boom, Joel Edgerton, Anthony Hayes; man's life begins to unravel when his mistress brings him a bag of cash; thriller; released 31 July 2008

Taking the Waewae Express (Andrea Bosshard, 2008) drama; NZ

Three Blind Mice (Matthew Newton, 2008) wr. Matthew Newton, ed. Gracie Otto; Toby Schmitz, Matthew Newton, Ewen Leslie, Gracie Otto, Marcus Graham, Alex Dimitriades, Pia Miranda, Barry Otto, Heather Mitchell, Jacki Weaver, Charles Tingwell; Sydney Film Festival, 8 June 2008

Two Fists One Heart (Shawn Seet, 2008) wr. Rai Fazio; Daniel Amalm, Ennio Fantastichini, Jessica Marais, Rai Fazio, Costas Kilias, Paul Pantano, Tim Minchin, Rosemary Lenzo, Ingle Knight; boxing; set in Perth

Tumbler, The (Marc Gracie, 2008) wr. Chris Thompson, prod. Stacey Testro; Gary Sweet, Louise Crawford, Hazem Shammas, Suzannah Bayes-Morton

Under a Red Moon (Leigh Sheehan, 2008) Maria Angelico, Jane Badler

Valentine's Day (Peter Duncan, 2008) telemovie comedy; Rhys Muldoon, Michael Tuahine, Anita Hegh, Freya Stafford, Roy Billing, Terry Norris; football


2009

3 Acts of Murder (Rowan Woods, 2009) Robert Menzies, Luke Ford, Bille Brown, Bill McCluskey, Emma Booth, Nicola Bartlett; telemovie, Arthur Upfield story, set in WA

Accidents Happen (Andrew Lancaster, 2009) Geena Davis, Harrison Gilbertson, Harry Cook; black comedy; Australian release 22 April 2010

Bad Bush (Samuel Genocchio, 2009) Chris Sadrinna, Viva Bianca, Jeremy Lindsay Taylor; thriller

Blind Company (Alkinos Tsilimidos, 2009) Gloria Ajenstat, Nick Barkla, Colin Friels, Sarah Hallam, Samuel Johnson, Frank Magree

Braille (Matthew Chuang, 2009) Nicky Wright, Renny Holder, Zero Murray; action

Bran Nue Dae (Rachel Perkins, 2009) wr. Reg Cribb; Phillip Rocky McKenzie, Geoffrey Rush, Ernie Dingo, Deborah Mailman, Ningali Lawford, Missy Higgins, Tom Budge; musical; Australian release 14 January 2010

Balibo (Robert Connolly, 2009) wr. David Williamson; set East Timor; Anthony LaPaglia, Oscar Isaac, Damon Gameau, Gyton Grantley, Nathan Phillips

Beautiful Kate (Rachel Ward, 2009) Rachel Griffiths, Bryan Brown, Ben Mendelsohn, Sophie Lowe, Maeve Dermody; family melodrama; Australian release 6 August 2009

Bitter Art (Michael Hatch, 2009) Nathan Coenen, Luke Dabic, Vito de Francesco; comedy drama

Blessed (Ana Kokkinos, 2009) wr. Andrew Bovell, Patricia Cornelius, Melissa Reeves, Christos Tsiolkas, from their play Who's Afraid of the Working Class, prod. Al Clark; Miranda Otto, Frances O'Connor, Deborra-Lee Furness, Sophie Lowe, Tasma Walton; lost children wander the night streets while their mothers await their return home

Boronia Boys (Timothy Spanos, 2009) Elspeth Ballantyne, Michael Burkett, Tim Burns; drama

Boy (Taika Waititi, 2010) James Rolleston, Te Aho Aho Eketone-Whitu, Taika Waititi; NZ

Boys Are Back, The (Scott Hicks, 2009) aka The Boys Are Back in Town; Emma Booth, Laura Fraser, Clive Owen as widowed sportwriter and single parent; drama, filmed in SA, Hicks's home state

Broken Hill (Dagen Merrill, 2009) Luke Arnold, Alexa Vega, Rhys Wakefield; family drama, music

Bright Star (Jane Campion, 2009) John Keats biopic; Abbie Cornish, Ben Wishaw

Cedar Boys (Serhat Caradee, 2009) Rachael Taylor, Martin Henderson, Bren Foster; Lebanese gangs

Charlie & Boots (Dean Murphy, 2009) Paul Hogan, Shane Jacobson, released 3 Sept 2009; father and son travel from Victoria to Cape York to fulfil their lifelong ambition to fish

Closed for Winter (James Bogle, 2009) Natalie Imbruglia, Daniel Frederiksen, Deborah Kennedy; drama; shot in SA; 85 min.

Coffin Rock (Rupert Glasson, 2009) drama/thriller; Lisa Chappell, Robert Taylor, Sam Parsonson

Combination, The (David Field, 2009)

Crush (John V. Soto & Jeff Gerritsen, 2009) wr. John V. Soto: Christopher Egan, Brooke Harman, Emma Lung; story of Julian Meadows, an American exchange student and disgraced Tae Kwon Do champion whose life is transformed into a living hell after being seduced by the mysterious yet beautiful Anna; horror; 82 min.

Daybreakers (Michael Spierig, Peter Spierig, 2009) Australian release 4 February 2010

Director's Cut, The (Paul Komadina, 2009) WA

District 9 (Neill Blomkamp, 2009) US/NZ/Canada/SAfrica copro

Dreamland (Ivan Sen, 2009) prod. David Jowsey; Daniel Roberts; story of UFO hunter set in Nevada; NOT Australian; not Indigenous theme, but Australian Indigenous director's second feature

Family Demons (Ursula Dabrowsky, 2009) wr. Ursula Dabrowsky, prod. Sue Brown, dp Hugh Freytag; Cassandra Kane, Kerry Anne Reid, Alex Rafalowicz, Tommy Darwin; horror

I Am Bish (Dave Bishop, Khrob Edmonds, 2009) zombies; WA

I'm Not Harry Jenson. (James Napier Robertson, 2009) Gareth Reeves, Jinny Lee Story, Marshall Napier, Ian Mune, James Napier Robertson; mystery thriller [the fullstop is apparently part of the title and 'Jenson' is so spelt] NZ

In Her Skin (Simone North, 2009) aka How to Change in 9 Weeks; wr. Tony Cavanaugh, Simone North; 15-year-old Australian girl goes missing, found to have been murdered by her babysitter

Inanimate Objects (Don Percy, 2009) comedy; Lesley Baker, Josephine Clark, Jim Daly; comedy; 54 min.

Last Confession of Alexander Pearce, The (Michael James Rowland, 2008) based on true story of convict cannibal in Tasmania; cf. Van Diemen's Land

Last Ride (Glendyn Ivin, 2009) wr. Mac Gudgeon, novel by Denise Young, dop Grieg Fraser; Tom Russell, Hugo Weaving; yet another film shot in the Stirling Ranges with the support of the SA Film Corporation; official site

Love the Beast (Eric Bana, 2009)

Loved Ones, The (Sean Byrne, 2009)

Lovely Bones, The (Peter Jackson, 2009) US/UK/NZ copro; drama; partly shot in NZ

Lucky Country (Kriv Stenders, 2009) aka Dark Frontier, Home; wr. Andy Cox; Aden Young, Toby Wallace, Hanna Mangan Lawrence; history drama thriller

Makeover, The (Colm O'Murchu, 2009) romcom; Martin Dingle-Wall, Lara Cox, Jeff Gannon

Mao's Last Dancer (Bruce Beresford, 2009) prod. Jane Scott, wr. Jan Sardi; Chi Cao, Bruce Greenwood, Kyle MacLachlan; biopic: story of dancer Li Cunxin

Mary and Max (Adam Elliott, 2009) claymation

My Year Without Sex (Sarah Watt, 2009) Sacha Horler, Matt Day

Prey (Oscar D'Roccster, 2009) aka The Outback, Dreamtime's Over; wr. John V. Soto, Elizabeth Howatt-Jackman; Natalie Bassingthwaighte, Jesse Johnson, Natalie Walker; horror; 76 min.

Prime Mover (David Caesar, 2009) comic drama; William McInnes, Andrew S. Gilbert, Lynette Curran, Jeanette Cronin, Gyton Grantley, Emily Barclay, Michael Dorman, Anthony Hayes, Ben Mendelsohn

Remembering Nigel (Frank Howson, 2009) Barbara Ady, Steven Berkoff, Lindsay Bick; comedy

Samson and Delilah (Warwick Thornton, 2009) 20 February 2009 (Adelaide Film Festival)

Saved (Tony Ayres, 2009) wr. Belinda Chayko; Claudia Karvan, Andy Rodoreda, Osamah Sami, Elise McCredie; telemovie; refugee drama

Savages Crossing (Kevin James Dobson, 2009) prod. Irene Dobson; Chris Haywood, Sacha Horler, John Jarratt

Separation City (Paul Middleditch, 2009) NZ; Joel Edgerton, Danielle Cormack, Rhona Mitra

Stone Bros. (Richard Frankland, 2009) aka Stone Bros; comedy; Luke Carroll, Leon Burchill, Valentio Del Toro, David Page, Peter Phelps

Strength of Water, The (Armagan Ballantyne, 2009) drama; NZ

Subdivision (Sue Brooks, 2009) wr. Ashley Bradnam, Janice Bradnam, Terry McCann, prod. Owen Johnston, Trish Lake, dp John Stokes; Bruce Spence, Gary Sweet, Steve Bisley, Brooke Satchwell, Kris McQuade; comedy

Van Diemen's Land (Jonathan auf der Heide, 2009) Arthur Angel; based on the true story of Alexander Pearce; cannibalism; cf. The Last Confession of Alexander Pearce

Vintner's Luck, The (Niki Caro, 2009) romance drama; France/NZ

Waiting City, The (Claire McCarthy, 2009) Radha Mitchell, Joel Edgerton; couple adopt a child in India


2010

Animal Kingdom (David Michôd, 2010) Guy Pearce, Ben Mendelsohn, Joel Edgerton, Luke Ford, Jacki Weaver; crime; Cannes

Beneath Hill 60 (Jeremy Sims, 2010) wr. David Roach; Brendan Cowell, Harrison Gilbertson, Steve Le Marquand, Gyton Grantley; Dungog, Cannes

Backpacker, The (Dion Boland, 2010) Vincent Stone, Nathan Waring, Laura Anderson; horror thriller

Bad Behaviour (Joseph Stephen Sims, 2010) John Jarratt, Lindsay Farris, Robert Coleby; thriller

Beautiful and Damned, The (Richard Wolstencroft, 2010) wr. Richard Wolstencroft from novel by F. Scott Fitzgerald; John Brumpton, Brian Canham, Peter Christopherson; drama

Blame (Michael Henry, 2010) Kestie Morassi, Sophie Lowe; WA; drama thriller

Boy (Taika Waititi, 2010) James Rolleston, Te Aho Aho Eketone-Whitu, Taika Waititi; NZ

Butterfly Crush (Alan Clay, 2010) NZ/Aust copro; Richard Adams, Jennifer Corren, Hayley Fielding, Courtney Hale; drama musical romance

Caught Inside (Michael Blaiklock, 2010) Ben Oxenbould, Daisy Betts, Sam Lyndon, Simon Lyndon, Leeanna Walsman

Clinic, The (James Rabbitts, 2010) Tabrett Bethell, Freya Stafford, Andy Whitfield; thriller

Damned by Dawn (Brett Anstey, 2010) Renee Willner, Bridget Neval, Dawn Klingberg; horror

Diagnosis: Death (Jason Stutter, 2010) Raybon Kan, Jessica Grace Smith, Suze Tye; horror comedy; NZ

Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (Troy Nixey, 2010) US-Oz production; Bailee Madison, Katie Holmes, Guy Pearce, Alan Dale, Julia Blake, Nicholas Bell, Jack Thompson, Emelia Burns, Garry McDonald

Esoterica (Sam Barrett, 2010) James Helm, Melanie Munt, George Shevtsov; thriller; WA

Face to Face (Michael Rymer, 2010) wr. David Williamson from his play; Vince Colosimo, Ingrid Thornton, Matthew Newton

Griff the Invisible (Leon Ford, 2010) Ryan Kwanten, Maeve Dermody, Marshall Napier; romcom drama

Holy Roller, The (Patrick Gillies, 2010) Angus Benfield, Victoria Abbott, Jeremy Brennan; drama; NZ

Home by Christmas (Gaylene Preston, 2010) Tony Barry, Tai Berdinner-Blades, Rowan Bettjeman; NZ; bio/romance/war; about Preston's father

Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell, The (Brendan Donovan, 2010) William McInnes, Robyn Malcolm, Joshua McKenzie; drama; NZ

Hugh and Heke (Reston Griffiths, 2010) Ariana Ashby, Davey Briggs, Shara Connolly; comedy

I Love You Too (Daina Reid, 2010) wr. Peter Helliar; Brendan Cowell, Peter Dinklage, Yvonne Strahovski, Megan Gale; comedy

In Her Skin (Simone North, 2009) aka I Am You; Guy Pearce, Sam Neill, Miranda Otto, Kate Bell, Rebecca Gibney, Khan Chittenden, Justine Clarke, Ruth Bradley, Jeremy Sims, Steven Vidler; crime thriller

Insatiable Moon, The (Rosemary Riddell, 2010) drama; NZ

Jucy (Louise Alston, 2010) Orson Welles, Ryan Johnston, Andrew Ryan; chick flick comedy

Kings of Mykonos: Wog Boy 2 (Peter Andrikidis, 2010) wr. Chris Anastassiades, Nick Giannopoulos, prod. Nick Giannopoulos, Emiel Sherman; Nick Giannopoulos, Vince Colosimo, Alex Dimitriades

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (Zack Snyder, 2010) animated

Little Sparrows (Yu-Hsiu Camille Chen, 2010) Nicola Bartlett, James Hagan, Nina Deasley, Melanie Munt, Arielle Gray, Scott Jackson, Nick Candy, Whitney Richards, Nick Gray, Simon Lockwood; drama; 88 min.

Lou (Belinda Chayko, 2010) John Hurt, Emily Barclay; melodrama

Mad Bastards (Brendan Fletcher, 2010) prod. David Jowsey, dp Allan Collins; Dean Daley-Jones, Karla Hart, Alex Lloyd; drama set in remote Kimberley Indigenous communities; Sundance

Matariki (Michael Bennett, 2010) Jason Wu, Susana Tang, Michael Whalley; drama; NZ

Matching Jack (Nadia Tass, 2010) Jacinta Barrett, Richard Roxburgh, Tom Russell, Kodi Smit-McPhee, Colin Friels; drama

Mother Fish (Khoa Do, 2010) Kathy Nguyen, Sheena Pham, Vico Thai; refugee drama

Needle (John V. Soto, 2010) wr. Anthony Egan, John V. Soto; prod. Deidre Kitcher, dp Stephen F. Windon; Ben Mendelsohn, John Jarratt, Khan Chittenden, Luke Carroll, Michael Loney, James Hagan; horror; WA; 90 min.

Next Door to the Velinskys (Darren K. Hawkins, 2010) Matt Doran, Chloe Traicos, Rudi Yap; thriller

Oranges and Sunshine (Jim Loach, 2010) wr. Rona Munro, Margaret Humphreys (book), prod. Camilla Bray, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman; Emily Watson, Hugo Weaving, David Wenham; refugee drama; Oz opening 21 April 2011

Passion Love Beauty (Garnet Mae, 2010) wr. Aimée-Lee Curran, Garnet Mae, Adrian Powers, Sam Rugg, dp Kawai Ho, ed. Garnet Mae; Maria Gajewska, Christopher Hiraishi Mae, Angelina Joseph, Garnet Mae, Jarrah Sexton

Predicament (Jason Stutter, 2010) Jemaine Clement, Heath Franklin, Hayden Frost; crime comedy; NZ

Primal (Josh Reed, 2010) horror thriller

Red Hill (Patrick Hughes, 2010) prod. Al Clark; Ryan Kwanten, Steve Bisley, Tommy Lewis; western

Reef, The (Andrew Traucki, 2010) Damian Walshe-Howling, Gyton Grantley, Adrienne Pickering; thriller

Road Train (Dean Francis, 2010) aka Road Kill; horror; Xavier Samuel, Sophie Lowe, Bob Morley, Georgina Haig, David Argue

Sanctum (Alister Grierson, 2010) Ioan Gruffudd, Richard Roxburgh, Rhys Wakefield, Alice Parkinson, Dan Wyllie; actioner

Santa's Apprentice (Luc Vinciquerra, 2010) animated; released in both French and English

South Solitary (Shirley Barrett, 2010) Marton Csokas, Miranda Otto, Barry Otto; romance drama

Summer Coda (Richard Gray, 2010) wr. Michele Davis, Richard Gray, dp Greg de Marigny; Rachael Taylor, Alex Dimitriades; Australian release 21 Oct 2010

Tree, The (Julie Bertucelli, 2010) wr. Judy Pascoe, prod. Sue Taylor; Charlotte Gainsbourg, Marton Csokas, Arthur Dignam, Penne Hackforth-Jones; Aust-French co-production; Cannes; Sue Taylor's office, Taylor Media, is in Perth; family drama romance

Tomorrow when the War Began (Stuart Beattie, 2010) Caitlin Stasey, Rachel Hurd-Wood, Lincoln Lewis; action adventure war

Tracker (Ian Sharp, 2010) NZ; Ray Winstone, Temuera Morrison; action adventure drama

Uninhabited (Bill Bennett, 2010) Geraldine Hakewill, Henry James, Tasia Zalar, Peter Phelps; supernatural thriller

Warrior's Way, The (Sngmoo Lee, 2010) Dong-gun Jang, Kate Bosworth, Geoffrey Rush; martial arts western; NZ

Wasted on the Young (Ben C. Lucas, 2010) wr. Ben C. Lucas; Oliver Ackland, Adelaide Clemens, Alex Russell; made in WA; general Australian release 3 March 2011

Wedding Party, The (Amanda Jane, 2010) aka Kin; Josh Lawson, Isabel Lucas, Steve Bisley, Rhonda Burchmore, Adam Zwar, Nadine Garner, Essie Davis, Geoff Paine, Kestie Morassi, Heather Mitchell; Bill Hunter's last onscreen appearance as the priest at the wedding; comedy drama; premiere MIFF, general Australian release 16 August 2012

Wicked Love (Ian Watson, 2010) telemovie; Vince Colosimo, Rebecca Gibney, Maya Elliott [Maya Stange]; crime

Woody Island (Brendan Ritchie, 2010) wr. Brendan Ritchie; Keagan Kang, Kate McGinniskin, Jesse Phillips, Igor Sas, Penelope Shipley


2011

33 Postcards (Pauline Chan, 2011) Guy Pearce, Zhu Lin, Lincoln Lewis; drama

Aussie Park Boyz: The Next Chapter (Nunzio La Bianca, 2011)

Big Mamma's Boy (Franco di Chiera, 2011) wr. Frank Lotito; Frank Lotito, Holly Valance, Carmelina di Guglielmo, George Kapiniaris, Costas Kilias, Maria Venuti, Steve Mouzakis, Jim Russell, Pia Miller, Natalie Gauci; comedy; WA

Blood Brothers (Peter Andrikidis, 2011) Rick Donald, Michael Dorman, Rhondda Findleton; crime drama telemovie

Burning Man (Jonathan Teplitzky, 2011) Matthew Goode, Bojana Novakovic, Essie Davis, Rachel Griffiths, Kerry Fox, Anthony Hayes, Jack Heanly, Kate Beahan; romcom drama

Cloudstreet (Matthew Saville, 2011) TV series, novel by Tim Winton

Codgers (Wayne Harrison, Grant Dodwell, 2011) wr. Wayne Harrison (adaptation), Don Reid; Ron Falk, Ron Haddrick, John Hanlon, Edwin Hodgeman, John Lam, Shane Porteous [aka John Hanlon]; comedy; 84 min.

Come and Get Me (Chris Sun, 2011) Christian Radford, Shaun Trainer, Alexis Fernandez; horror

Crawl (Paul China, 2011) Andy Barclay, Paul Bryant, Lauren Dillon; thriller

Cup, The (Simon Wincer, 2011) Bryan Martin, Stephen Curry, Jodi Gordon; Melbourne Cup 2002

Curry Munchers (Cristobal Araus Lobos, 2011) Aunanda Naaido, Alison Titulaer, Ben Mitchell; comedy; NZ

Dealing with Destiny (Colm O'Murchu, 2011) Luke Arnold, Roger Sciberras, Clayton Moss; comedy

Deep Sleep No More (Jin Zicheng, 2011) Bojie Hao, Arman Darbo, Igor Darbo; drama history war; said to be Chinese/Aust copro

Demons (Blake Prosser, 2011) Blake Prosser, Chanel Marriott, Jessica Hegarty; WA; 60 min.

Devil's Rock, The (Paul Campion, 2011) Craig Hall, Matthew Sunderland, Gina Varela; WW2; NZ

Dragon Pearl, The (Mario Andreacchio, 2011) Sam Neill, Li Lin Jin, Louis Corbett; family adventure

Dreamer by Design (David Chan, 2011) NZ; romcom/drama

Eye of the Storm, The (Fred Schepisi, 2011) wr. Judy Morris from novel by Patrick White; Charlotte Rampling, Geoffrey Rush, Judy Davis; family drama

Few Best Men, A (Stephan Elliott, 2011) wr. Dean Craig, dp Stephen F. Windon; Laura Brent, Xavier Samuel, Kris Marshall; comedy

Good for Nothing (Mike Wallis, 2011) Cohen Holloway, Inge Rademeyer, Jon Pheloung; western; NZ

Hail (Amiel Courtin-Wilson, 2011) Leanne Campbell, Daniel P. Jones, Tony Markulin; drama

Happy Feet Two (Dr George Miller, 2011) animated; opening 26 Dec 2011

Here I Am (Beck Cole, 2011) Shai Pittman, Bruce Carter, Quinaiha Scott, Marcia Langton; opening June 2011; drama, family

Heartbeat Away, A (Gale Edwards, 2001) wr. Julie Kincade, prod. Christopher Fitchett, Chris Brown, dp Robert Humphreys, music Guy Gross; Sebastian Gregory, Isabel Lucas, William Zappa; comedy musical

Hook, Line and Sinker (Andrea Bosshard, Shane Loader, 2011) drama; NZ

Hunter, The (Daniel Nettheim, 2011) wr. Alice Addison, novel Julia Leigh; Willem Dafoe, Frances O'Connor; thylacine

Jandamarra's War (Mitch Torres, 2011) dp Allan Collins; dramatised documentary, 55 min.

Just Like U (Peter Cannon, 2011) Julie Dickson, Ty Belnap, Nicholas G. Cooper; drama; young man with Down Syndrome

Little Johnny (Ralph Moser, 2011) animated

Kapyong (Dennis K. Smith, 2011) Steven Carroll, Cory Corbett, Takuya Iwamoto, Yuki Nagashima; Korean War, 1951; 54 min.

Killer Elite (Gary McKendry, 2011) Jason Statham, Clive Owen, Robert de Niro; US-Aust co-pro

Lbf (Alex Munt, 2011) Toby Schmitz, Gracie Otto, Bianca Chiminello, Septimus Caton; music drama

Love Birds (Paul Murphy, 2011) Rhys Darby, Faye Smythe, Alvin Maharaj; romcom; NZ

Love Story (Florian Habicht, 2011) NZ; prod. wr. Florian Habicht; Florian Habicht, Masha Yakovenko, Frank Habicht; metafilm

Mikey's Extreme Romance (Jamie Lewis, 2011) wr. Jamie Lewis, prod. David Jowsey, dp Velinda Wardell; Jessie McKay, Jamie Lewis, Bill Keir

My Wedding and Other Secrets (Roseanne Liang, 2011) Michelle Ang, Matt Whelan, John Barker; romcom; NZ

myPastmyPresent (Melanie Rodriga, 2011) shot 2009 at Murdoch University, Perth Western Australia; screened at the Seattle Lesbian and Gay Film Festival, 2011

Orator, The (Tusi Tamasese, 2011) aka O Le Tulafale; Fa'afiaula Sanote, Tausili Pushparaj, Salamasina Mataia; first feature from Samoa

Panic at Rock Island (Tony Tilse, 2011) telemovie; Grant Bowler, Zoe Cramond, Eli Kent, Vince Colosimo, Damian Walshe-Howling, Marshall Napier; drama horror scifi

Red Dog (Kriv Stenders, 2011) wr. Daniel Taplitz, Louis de Bernieres (novel); Josh Lucas, Rachael Taylor

Reservoir Cats (Garnet Mae, 2011) Amanda Marsden, Helen Uskovic, Jarrah Sexton, Paige Gardiner, Hayley Beveridge, Bridget Power, Talayna Moana Nikora, Stephanie Suiwanto; comedy

Rest for the Wicked (Simon Pattison, 2011) Bruce Allpress, John Bach, Tony Barry; crime; NZ

Sapphires, The (Wayne Blair, 2011) wr. Tony Briggs, Keith Thompson; Chris O'Dowd, Deborah Mailman, Jessica Mauboy, Shari Sebbens, Miranda Tapsell (original stage cast: Deborah Mailman, Rachael Maza, Lisa Flanagan, Ursula Yovich)

Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure (Matthew Bate, 2011) Ivan Brunetti, Daniel Clowes, Mitch Deprey; Adelaide FF 2011; American release 25 August 2011

Sleeping Beauty (Julia Leigh, 2011) Cannes 2011; Emily Browning, Rachael Blake, Ewen Leslie, Peter Carroll, Chris Haywood, Hugh Keays-Byrne; Browning is prostitute, inter alia, who literally sleeps with clients

Small Time Gangster (Jeffrey Walker, 2011) TV miniseries: 8 eps; wr. Gareth Calverley, Joss King; Steve Le Marquand, Sacha Horler, Geoff Morell, Gia Carides, Gary Sweet

Snowtown (Justin Kurzel, 2011) wr. Shaun Grant; Daniel Henshall, Lucas Pittaway

Still Waters (Tana Smith, 2011) David Clark, Dominique Donovan, Whitney Duff; thriller; Australian release 12 Dec 2011

Surviving Georgia (Sandra Sciberras & Kate Whitbread, 2011) Pia Miranda, Holly Valance, Shane Jacobson, Toby Wallace

Swerve (Craig Lahiff, 2011) Jason Clarke, Emma Booth, David Lyons, Travis McMahon, Vince Colosimo, Roy Billing; crime drama neo-noir thriller

Taj (Winston Furlong, 2011) Mahesh Jadu, Coco-Jacinta Cherian, Sachin Joab; drama; 110 min.

Tin God (Jake Reedy, 2011) Tana Smith, Rachael McMeeking, Whitney Duff, Joey Kingman; thriller; Australian release 12 Dec 2011

Toomelah (Ivan Sen, 2011) prod. David Jowsey; Michael Conners, Daniel Conners, Dean Daley-Jones; drama

X (Jon Hewitt, 2011) aka X - Night of Vengeance; wr. Jon Hewitt, Belinda McClory; Viva Bianca, Hanna Mangan Lawrence, Peter Docker; shot King's Cross (KX - whence the title); sexploitation


2012

6 Plots (Leigh Sheehan, 2012) Emily Wheaton, Ryan Corr, Andrew Clarke, P.J. Lane; horror

10Terrorists (Dee McLachlan, 2012) Kendal Rae, Jasper Bagg, Aljin Abella; comedy

100 Bloody Acres (Cameron Cairnes, Colin Cairnes, 2012) Damon Herriman, Angus Sampson, Anna McGahan, Oliver Ackland, Jamie Kristian, John Jarratt; comedy horror

25th Reich, The (Stephen Amis, 2012) wr. Stephen Amis, Serge De Nardo, David Richardson from novel 50,000 Years until Tomorow by J.J. Solomon; Jim Knobeloch, Serge De Nardo, Angelo Salamanca; war fantasy scifi

Any Questions for Ben? (Rob Sitch, 2012) wr. Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch; Josh Lawson, Rachael Taylor, Daniel Henshall; comedy; Oz release 9 February 2012

Bad Karma (Suri Krishnamma, 2012) wr. Steve Allrich, Aleve Mei Loh; Dominic Purcell, Ray Liotta, Andy McPhee; thriller; essentially an American film, but apparently a USA/Aust copro, with at least one token Australian actor, Aaron Pedersen

Bait (Kimble Rendall, 2012) wr. Russel Mulcahy; Julian McMahon, Sharni Vinson, Phoebe Tonkin; aka Bait 3D; sharks: horror; Australian release Sept 2012

Beaconsfield (Glendyn Ivin, 2012) wr. Judi McCrossin; Shane Jacobson, Lachy Hulme, Cameron Daddo; telemovie; mining drama

Being Venice (Miro Bilbrough, 2012) Alice McConnell, Garry McDonald, Simon Stone; drama; Sydney FF

Black and White and Sex (John Winter, 2012) Katherine Hicks, Anya Beyersdorf, Valerie Bader; drama; Oz release March 2012

Bunny (Annika Glac, 2012) Olgierd Lukaszewicz, Tomasz Borkowski, Katia Mazurek; comedy romance

Careless Love (John Duigan, 2012) wr. John Duigan; Nammi Le, Peter O'Brien, Andrew Hazzard, David Field; drama

Caretaker, The (Tom Conyers, 2012) Anna Burgess, Clint Dowdell, Colin MacPhersonk Lee Mason, Mark White; drama horror romance vampires

Circle of Lies (Matt Cerwen, 2012) aka Short Beach, wr. Adrian Moses, Scott Herford, prod. Steve Jaggi; Hilary Caitens, Ryan Harrison, Anna Lawrence; teen drama; Oz release August 2013

Compound (Dale Stewart, 2012) NZ; horror

Crawlspace (Justin Dix, 2012) wr. Justin Dix, Eddie Baroo, Adam Patrick Foster; Eddie Baroo, Justin Batchelor, Nicholas Bell, John Brumpton; alien thriller

Daddy's Little Girl (Chris Sun, 2012) Billi Baker, Michael Thomson, Allira Jacques; horror

Dangerous Remedy (Ken Cameron, 2012) telemovie, wr. Kris Wyld, Bertram Wainer (book); Jeremy Sims, Susie Porter, Maeve Dermody, Mark Leonard Winter, Peter O'Brien, William McInnes, Nicholas Bell, Gary Sweet, Chris Haywood

Dead Europe (Tony Krawitz, 2012) prod. Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Liz Watts; Ewen Leslie, Marton Csokas, Kodi Smit-McPhee; drama

Desert War (Steve Westh, 2012) aka Desert Rats; Electric Pictures; teledocudrama: North Africa, WW2; for release November 2012; 2 x 60 min.

Dripping in Chocolate (Mark Joffe, 2012) telemovie; David Wenham, Louise Lombard, Richard Brancatisano; crime mystery

Drift (Ben Nott, Morgan O'Neill, 2012) Sam Worthington, Lesley-Ann Brandt, Myles Pollard, Xavier Samuel; drama, surfing; Australian premiere Caves House Yalingup WA 21 March 2013; shot WA

Errors of the Human Body (Eron Sheean, 2012) wr. Shane Danielsen, Eron Sheean; NOT Australasian

Existence (Juliet Bergh, 2012) Loren Taylor, Peter McCauley, Gareth Reeves; drama

Great Mint Swindle, The (Geoff Bennett, 2012) wr. Reg Cribb; telemovie made for Channel 9 2012; Grant Bowler, Todd Lasance, Josh Quong Tart, Shane Bourne, John Batchelor, Maya Stange; 95 min.

Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, The (Peter Jackson, 2012) NZ

Housos vs Authority (Paul Fenech, 2012) aka Housos vs. Authority; Tahir Bilgic, Elle Dawe, Paul Fenech, Jabba; comedy; general release 1 November 2012

How to Meet Girls from a Distance (Dean Hewison, 2012) Owen Black, Jonathan Brugh, Richard Falkner; comedy; NZ

Iron Sky (Timo Vuorensola, 2012) Julia Dietze, Christopher Kirby, Götz Otto, Udo Kier; action; released 10 May 2012

Jack Irish: Bad Debts (Jeffrey Walker, 2012) telemovie; Guy Pearce, Marta Dusseldorp, Aaron Pedersen, Roy Billing, Damien Richardon, Shane Jacobson, Vadim Glowna, Colin Friels, Steve Bisley, Terry Norris, Ron Falk, John Flaus, Emma Booth, Fletcher Humphrys

Jack Irish: Black Tide (Jeffrey Walker, 2012) telemovie; Guy Pearce, Marta Dusseldorp, Aaron Pedersen, Roy Billing, Damien Richardon, Shane Jacobson, Vadim Glowna, Don Hany, Diana Glenn, Alexandra Schepisi, Lachy Hulme, Terry Norris, Ron Falk, John Flaus, Emma Booth, Fletcher Humphrys

Kath and Kimderella (Ted Emery, 2012) dp David Parker; Jane Turner, Gina Riley, Magda Szubanski, Glenn Robbins; comedy

King is Dead! The (Rolf de Heer, 2012) Dan Wyllie, Bojana Novakovic, Gary Waddell, Luke Ford, Lani John Tupu, Anthony Hayes; "nice little comedy about neighbours, amphetamines and Maoris"

Last Dance (David Pulbrook, 2012) Julia Blake, Danielle Carter, Firass Dirani; drama

Lore (Cate Shortland, 2012) German/Aust copro; Saskia Rosendahl, Nele Trebs, André Frid; war family melodrama

Mabo (Rachel Perkins, 2012) Jimi Bani, Deborah Mailman, Ewen Leslie; teledocudrama

Mental (P. J. Hogan, 2012) Liev Schreiber, Toni Collette, Caroline Goodall, Anthony LaPaglia, Kerry Fox, Deborah Mailman

Missing Pieces (Kenton Bartlett, 2012) Buzz Productions (Perth); Mark Boone Jr, Melora Walters, Daniel Hassel, Taylor Engel; drama

Most Fun You Can Have Dying, The (Kirstin Marcon, 2012) NZ

Not Suitable for Children (Peter Templeman, 2012) romcom; Ryan Kwanten, Bojana Novakovic, Laura Brent, Alice Parkinson; WA

Nowhere Else (Danial Donai, 2012) doco-makers end up in SA town of this name

Professional Idiot, The (Nick McLean, 2012) Simon Gray, Robert Reitano, Robert Crampton, Raelene Richards; dramedy

Red House, The (Alyx Duncan, 2012) Lee Stuart; Meng Jia Stuart; drama; cross-cultural relationship; NZ

Redd Inc. (Daniel Krige, 2012) wr. Jonathon Green, Anthony O'Connor; Nicholas Hope, Kelly Paternity, Sam Reid, Daniel Krige; horror thriller

Satellite Boy (Catriona McKenzie, 2012) wr. Catriona McKenzie, prod. David Jowsey, dp Geoffrey Simpson; Cameron Wallaby, David Gulpilil, Joseph Pedley; Pete, a 10 year old boy lives in the Kimberley with his grandfather in an old abandoned outdoor cinema; when his grandfather's home is threatened with demolition, Pete sets off for the city with his best friend to try and save his home; WA; Australian general release 20 June 2013

Save Your Legs! (Boyd Hicklin, 2012) Brenton Thwaites, David Lyons, Brendan Cowell; comedy

Scumbus (Luke Tierney, 2012) wr. Ed Kavalee; Toby Truslove, Ed Kavalee, Samantha Tolj, Glenn Robbins; comedy telemovie

Sione's 2: Unfinished Business (Simon Bennett, 2012) Oscar Kightley, Robbie Magasiva, Shimpal Lelisi; comedy; NZ

Six Lovers (Laurent Boulanger, 2012) wr. Laurent Boulanger; Cameron Daddo, Peter Kalos, Nadia Andary; drama; released 15 March 2012

Smash (Garnet Mae, 2012) wr. Garnet Mae; Jey Osman, Tony Rahme, Liana Giurissevich, Tahlia Moffatt; 88 min.

Thirst (Robert Carter, 2012) Victoria Haralabidou, Myles Pollard, Tom Green, Hanna Mangan Lawrence; drama; shot Broken Hill; drama; released 7 January 2012

Underground: The Julian Assange Story (Robert Connolly, 2012) Rachel Griffiths, Anthony LaPaglia, Alex Williams, Callan McAuliffe, Laura Wheelwright; biopic

Wish You Were Here (Kieran Darcy-Smith, 2012) prod. Angie Fielder, Aquarius Films, wr. Kieran Darcy-Smith, Felicity Price; Joel Edgerton, Felicity Price, Teresa Palmer, Antony Starr; released 26 April 2012; drama, mystery; Joel Edgerton, Felicity Price; nominated for Best Film, Best Director, Best Lead Actor and Actress, Cinematography, Editing, AACTAs 2013; won Best Supporting Actor (Starr) and Screenplay; 89 min.


2013

52 Tuesdays (Sophie Hyde, 2013) wr. Matthew Cormack, Sophie Hyde; Tilda Cobham-Hervey, Del Bert, Imogen Archer; family drama: gender reassignment; Adelaide FF, October 2013; art; Aust release 1 May 2014

Absolutely Modern (Philippe Mora, 2013) wr. Philippe Mora; Sonia Alexandria, John Apicella, Anni Blackhurst, Anna De Nicola, Sandy Gutman, Georges Mora, Philippe Mora, Tiriel Mora; art film/drama; 100 min.

Accidental Soldier, An (Rachel Ward, 2013) telemovie, prod. Sue Taylor, Kylie du Fresne; Dan Spielman, Marie Bunel, Julia Zemiro, Malcolm Kennard, Bryan Brown; premiere cinefestoz Busselton Aug 2013; broadcast ABC1 15 Sept 2013

Adoration (Anne Fontaine, 2013) aka Adore in the US, aka Two Mothers; wr. Christopher Hampton, novella Doris Lessing, The Grandmothers; Robin Wright, Naomi Watts, Xavier Samuel, James Frecheville, Ben Mendelsohn, Sophie Lowe; family melodrama; Sundance; Australian release Nov 2013

Aim High in Creation! (Anna Broinowski, 2013) metafilmic comedy; Peter O'Brien, Susan Prior, Kathryn Beck

Around the Block (Sarah Spillane, 2013) wr. Sarah Spillane, dist. Arclight, prod. Su Armstrong, Brian Rosen, dp Martin McGrath; Christina Ricci, Hunter Page-Lochard, Jack Thompson, Damian Walshe-Howling; drama; American drama teacher (Ricci) develops a friendship with a sixteen-year-old Australian-Aboriginal boy (Page-Lochard) during the 2004 Redfern riots; Toronto IFF Sept 2013

As Wonderland Goes By (Marc Windon, 2013) Dan Mor, Ivan Ford; adventure

Backyard Ashes (Mark Grentell, 2013) wr. Peter Cox, Mark Grentell, prod. Anne Robinson, dp Damian E. Wyvill; Andrew S. Gilbert, Felix Williamson, Rebecca Massey, John Wood, Damian Callinan; Aust release 7 Nov

Blinder (Richard Gray, 2013) wr. Michele David-Gray, Scott Didier, Richard Gray, dp Greg de Marigny; Oliver Ackland, Anna Hutchison, Rose McIver, Jack Thompson, Zoe Carides, Josh Helman, Angus Sampson; AFL; Oz release 7 March 2013

Boy Castaways, The (Michael Kantor, 2013) wr. Raimondo Cortese, Michael Kantor; Paul Blackwell, Mark Leonard Winter, Marco Chiappi; musical; Adelaide FF 15 Oct 2013

Broken Shore, The (Rowan Woods, 2013) wr. Andrew Knight, Peter Temple (novel), prod. Ian Collie, Andrew Knight: Claudia Karvan, Damon Herriman, Dan Wyllie, Robyn Nevin, Wayne Blair, Don Hany, Catherine McClements; telemovie; crime; premiere Adelaide FF October 2013; broadcast ABC1 Sunday 2 February 2014

Canopy (Aaron Wilson, 2013) Khan Chittenden, Robert Menzies, Edwina Wren, Tzu-yi Mo; Singapore, WW2; Toronto IFF 8 Sept 2013; Aust release 24 April 2014

Charlie's Country (Rolf de Heer, 2013) wr. Rolf de Heer, prod. Nils Erik Nielsen, dp Ian Jones; David Gulpilil, Luke Ford, Ritchie Singer, Peter Djigirr; 'tragi-comic portrait of one man's struggle to define himself as an Aboriginal in modern Australia'; premiere Adelaide FF October 2013; 107 min.

Cliffy (Dean Murphy, 2013) wr. R. B. Taylor, dp Roger Lanser; Kevin Harrington, Roy Billing, Krew Boylan, Stephen Curry, Gyton Grantley, Morgan Griffin, Martin Sacks, Joan Sydney, Anne Tenney; telemovie

Darkside, The (Warwick Thornton, 2013) Adelaide FF premiere October 2013

Dead Speak Back, The (Jason Sweeney, Julie Byrne, 2013) wr. Jason Sweeney; Caroline Daish; mystery; 78 min.

Dirt Cheap (Shelly Hatton, 2013) Shannon Elizabeth, Christopher McDonald, comedy

Felony (Matthew Saville, 2013) wr Joel Edgerton, prod. Rosemary Blight; Joel Edgerton, Melissa George, Jai Courtney; thriller

Forbidden Ground (Johan Earl, Adrian Powers, 2013) aka Battle Ground (USA); Johan Earl, Tim Pocock, Martin Copping, Denai Gracie, Sarah Mawbey, Barry Quin; premiere Anzac Day 2013; release to DVD, VoD 4 Dec 2013 (27 Nov in the USA); First World War, France 1916; shot Dubbo, Sydney; three British soldiers stranded in no man's land in France 1916

Foreshadow (Carmelo Musca, 2013) wr. Krisztian Lippert; Justin Burford, Myles Pollard, Andrea Addison, Melanie Lyons, Tawni Bryant, Kyle Morrison, Ben Purser, Nic McRobbie, James Hagan, Sam Davenport, Clara Helms, Hannah Price; supernatural thriller; made in Perth, Western Australia; Oz release 8 November; 90 min.

Galore (Rhys Graham, 2013) wr. Rhys Graham, prod. Philippa Campey, dp Stefan Duscio; Lily Sullivan, Ashleigh Cummings, Toby Wallace, Oscar Redding, Maya Stange, Daniel Webber, Natasha Novak; teen drama; Aust release 19 June 2014

Goddess (Mark Lamprell, 2013) wr. Mark Lamprell, Joanna Weinberg, prod. Andrena Finlay, Richard Keddie, dp Damian Wyvill; Laura Michelle Kelly, Ronan Keating; musical comedy; Aust release 14 March 2013

Great Gatsby, The (Baz Luhrmann, 2013) wr. F. Scott Fitzgerald (novel), Baz Luhrmann, Craig Pearce; US/Aust copro; Leonardo di Caprio, Tobey Maguire, Carey Mulligan, Joel Edgerton, Isla Fisher, Elizabeth Debicki, Jason Clarke, Jack Thompson

I Want To Dance Better At Parties (Gideon Obarzarnek, Matthew Bate, 2013) 'hybrid' film; dance; Adelaide FF 2013

Jungle, The (Andrew Traucki, 2013) Rupert Reid, Agoes Widjaya Soedjarwo, Igusti Budianthika, thriller

Lemon Tree Passage (David Campbell, 2013) wr. Erica Brien, David Campbell, prod. Jeremy Ervine, dp Sam King; Jessica Tovey, Tim Phillips, Pippa Black, Tim Pocock, Andrew Ryan, Nicholas Gunn, Piera Forde, Ashlee Lollback, Dean Kirkright; horror; Australian release Halloween 2014

Manuscript, The (Debbie Thoy, 2013) wr. prod. Debbie Thoy, dp Brodie Butler; Priscilla-Anne Forder, Matt Zappala, Matt Elverd; comedy adventure; WA; 49 min.

McLean's Money (Gerald Lawson, 2013) Rod Ansell, Justin Bullock, Kate Carruthers

My Cornerstone (Stanley Joseph, 2013) Zenia Starr, Romin Khan, Savita Starr; romcom

Mystery Road (Ivan Sen, 2013) aka Moree Girls (working title) wr. dp ed. Ivan Sen, prod. David Jowsey; Aaron Pedersen, Hugo Weaving, Jack Thompson, Ryan Kwanten, Tony Barry, Tasma Walton, Damian Walshe-Howling, Siobhan Binge, David Field, Robert Mammone, Trisha Whitton; shot in Winton, Qld; Australian release 17 October 2013; DVD release 14 February 2014

Navigator, The (Eddie Arya, 2013) wr. ed. dp Eddie Arya; Jamie Vergan, Sarah Bishop, Audrey Williams, Gracie Williams; family lost in the bush; thriller

Nim's Island 2 (Brendan Maher, 2013) aka Return to Nim's Island; adventure fantasy

One-Eyed Girl (Nick Matthews, 2013) wr. Craig Behenna, Nick Matthews, prod. David Ngo; Steve Le Marquand, Mark Leonard Winter, Craig Behenna; thriller; premiere Adelaide FF October 2013; psychiatrist haunted by the death of former patient

Patrick (Mark Hartley, 2013) wr. Justin King; Charles Dance, Sharni Vinson, Rachel Griffiths; horror; remake of the Hitchcock-influenced Richard Franklin film of 1978

Playbook, The (Darran Scott, 2013) wr. Darran Scott, dp Damien Beebe; Mick Preston, Harry Borland, Kath Gordon, Luc Longley, Dennis Coard, Darran Scott; basketball drama

Railway Man, The (Jonathan Teplitzky, 2013) wr. Frank Cottrell Boyce, Andy Paterson from autobio by Eric Lomax; Colin Firth, Nicole Kidman, Stellan Skarsgard; drama, war; Aust release 26 Dec

Reverse Runner (Lachlan Ryan, Jarrod Theodore, 2013) Dan Cannon; comedy; released 21 Feb 2013

Rocket, The (Kim Mordaunt, 2013) prod. Sylvia Wilczynski; Berlinale; Lao language; shot in Thailand; Aust entry for consideration for nomination for Best Foreign Language Film award at 2014 Oscars; DVD 12 Mar 2014

Ruin (Amiel Courtin-Wilson & Michael Cody, 2013) set Cambodia and in Khmer language; premiere Venice FF: Special Jury Prize

Second Coming, The (David Barker, 2013) Aquarius Films, wr. David Barker; Sarah Snook, Sam Reid; dystopic future

Singularity (Roland Joffé, 2013) Alice Englert, Josh Hartnett, Tamsin Egerton; action adventure romance

Sydney Unplugged (Toni Collette, Russell Crowe, John Curran, Kieran Darcy-Smith, Anthony LaPaglia, Ray Lawrence, Alex Proyas, Liev Schreiber, Ivan Sen, 2013) prod. Gary Hamilton, John Polson; series of short films serving love letters to Australia's largest city

Submerge (Sophie O'Connor, 2013) wr. Kat Holmes, Sophie O'Connor; Lily Hall, Christina Hallett, Kevin Dee; romdram

Sunday (Michelle Joy Lloyd, 2013) Dustin Clare, Camille Keenan, Jacob Tomuri; Aust/NZ copro; romcom drama

These Final Hours (Zak Hilditch, 2013) wr. Zak Hilditch, prod. Liz Kearney, dp Bonnie Elliot; Jessica De Gouw, Nathan Phillips, Sarah Snook, Daniel Henshall, Lynette Curran; apocalyptic thriller; WA; premiere MIFF 2 August 2013

Tracks (John Curran, 2013) prod. Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, wr. Marion Nelson, John Curran, dp Mandy Walker; Mia Wasikowska, Adam Driver, Emma Booth; Robyn Davidson's story; premiere Adelaide FF October 2013; Aust release 6 March

Turning, The (Robert Connolly and others, 2013) shorts; collection of short films based on stories by Tim Winton, filmed Perth WA; premiere MIFF 3 August 2013, Aust release 26 Sept 2013

White Lies (Dana Rotberg, 2013) wr. Dana Rotberg from novel Medicine Woman by Witi Ihimaera; Whirimako Black, Rachel House, Antonia Prebble, Nancy Brunning, Te Waimarie Kessell; drama; NZ; NZ submission in the best foreign language film category, Oscars 2014

Wolf Creek 2 (Greg McLean, 2013) wr. Greg McLean, Aaron Sterns, prod. Helen Leake, Steve Topic; John Jarratt, Ryan Corr, Shannon Ashlyn, Philippe Klaus, Gerard Kennedy, Annie Byron; another three backpackers becomes prey for crazed, serial-killing pig-shooter, Mick Taylor; Australian release 20 February 2014; horror


2014 and later

34th Battalion, The (Luke Sparke, 2014) wr. Ian Sparke, Luke Sparke, prod. Irene Dobson, Sparke Films, dist. Camelot, budget $25m; Emilie de Ravin, Vinnie Jones, Luke Hemsworth, Vince Colosimo; war; pre-production March

Archive (Ashlee Page, announced 2013) prod. Rebecca Summerton, Closer Productions; single character low-budget dystopian science-fiction film, time travel

Arrowhead (Jesse O'Brien, 2014) telemovie wr. Jesse O'Brien; Dan Mor, Shaun Micallef, Aleisha Rose, Jak Wyld, Mark Redpath, Adam Tuohy; scifi adventure

Babylon (Stephen Sewell, announced 2013) wr. Stephen Sewell from his book of that name, prod. Steve Jaggi, Liz Shute, copro Marc Van Buuren, exec. prod. Bruce Beresford, Janine Pearce; cast unknown

Babadook, The (Jennifer Kent, 2014) wr. Jennifer Kent, prod. Kristina Ceyton, Kristian Moliere, dp Radek Ladczuk, ed. Simon Njoo, prod. design Alex Holmes; Essie Davis, Noah Wiseman, Hayley McElhinney, Daniel Henshall, Barbara West, Ben Winspear; psychological thriller

Backtrack (Michael Petroni, pre-production 2013) wr. Michael Petroni; supernatural thriller

Banjo and Matilda (Morgan O'Neill, announced) wr. David Roach, prod. Bill Leimbach

Before Dawn (Julian Roberts, pre 2013) wr. pr. Julian Roberts, dp Carl Robertson; Marcus Graham, Samara Weaving, William Emmons, Nick Britton; horror

Billy and Pearl (Ana Kokkinos, 2013 project) prod. Lizzette Atkins, Unicorn Films, wr. Mira Robertson; 10-year-old Billy searching for his father meets 30-plus Pearl who is running away from herself

Breath (unknown, announced 2011) wr. Peter Duncan, novel Tim Winton, prod. Simon Baker, Jamie Hilton, Mark Johnson; Simon Baker; surfing

Carlotta (Samantha Lang, 2014) wr. David Hannam in consultation with Carlotta, prod. Riccardo Pellizzeri, Lara Radulovich; Jessica Marais, Anita Hegh, Eamon Farren, Caroline O'Connor, Socratis Otto, Andrew Lees, Alex Dimitriades, Paul Capsis; biopic of transgender person Carol 'Carlotta' Spencer (born Richard Byron) of Les Girls; telemovie for Channel 2; shot Sydney May 2013

Convict (George Basha, 2014) wr. George Basha, prod. George Basha, dp Andre Deubel; George Basha, David Field; prison; Aust release 23 Jan

Cure, The (David Gould, 2014) wr. David Gould, prod. David Gould, Alex Clark, dp David Paul, prod. designer Gim Bon, vfx Frank Reuter; Antonia Prebble, Daniel Lissing, Stephen Lovatt, John Bach, John Landreth; action thriller; premiere Wellington NZ 6 Feb 2014

Cut Snake (Tony Ayres, 2014) wr. Blake Ayshford, prod. Trevor Blainey, Michael McMahon, Matchbox Pictures; Sullivan Stapleton, Alex Russell, Jessica De Gouw; crime thriller; MIFF premiere

Dark Horse, The (James Napier Robertson, 2014) wr. James Napier Robertson; Cliff Curtis; biopic based on Genesis Potini, chess champion

Dead Lands, The (Glenn Standring, 2014) James Rolleston, Lawrence Makoare, Te Kohe Tuhaka; NZ Maori story

Declassified (Justin Dix, 2014) Wicked of Oz Studios

Defiant (Bill Bennett) pre-production 2012; wr. Bill Bennett; Toni Collette, Dev Patel; young Indian lovers wanting to marry against the wishes of their parents who, as a result, have arranged to have them killed; third key character is a journalist, to be played by Collette; there is no sign of this happening as @ date

Dream Children, The (Robert Chuter, 2014) wr. Angus Brown, from play Internet Baby by Julia Britton, prod. Robert Chuter, John Harvie Morris, Chris Pender, Fat Kid Films, dp Michael Schoell; Graeme Squires, Nicholas Gunn, Jessikah Brown, Chris Pender, Stefan Taylor, Renee Palmer, Raphael Kilpatrick; male same-sex marriage; adoption

Dressmaker, The (Jocelyn Moorhouse, pre-production late 2013) novel Rosalie Ham, prod Sue Maslin, Film Art Media, dp Don McAlpine, pd Roger Ford, ed Jill Bilcock, costume Tim Chappel; Kate Winslet, Judy Davis, Melissa George, Roy Dupuis, Liam Hemsworth, Isla Fisher, Elizabeth Debicki; 'Gothic tale of love, revenge and haute couture', 'Unforgiven with a sewing machine'; comic drama; shooting October 2014

Driving Back from Dubbo (Sue Brooks, 2013 project) Lizzette Atkins, Unicorn Films; Richard Roxburgh, Miranda Otto, Sam Neill; family drama: 15-year-old girl runs away with her best friend to see her favourite band; parents (Roxburgh, Otto) hire aging private detective (Neill) to help find her

Drown (Dean Francis, 2014) wr. Dean Francis from play by Stephen Davis, prod. Stephen Davis, Dean Francis; Matt Levett, Jack Matthews, Sam Anderson, Harry Cook, Heather Mitchell, Anthony Phelan, Maya Stange; drama involving surf lifesavers

Drylands (Bruce Beresford, 2014 project) prod. Anthony Buckley, Jonathan Shteinman, novel Thea Astley; Sam Neill, Greta Scacchi

Embedded (Stephen Sewell, shooting 2014) prod. Steve Jaggi; Nick Barkla, Laura Gordon, Marcus Johnson; thriller involving a war correspondent

End of Animal (Eron Sheean, 2013 project) Lizzette Atkins, Unicorn Films, wr. Shane Danielsen; post-Apocalyptic scifi: pregnant 20-year-old who caught between towns in the middle of the West Australian desert

Fell (Kasimir Burgess, pre-production 2013) Matt Nable, Jacqueline McKenzie, Daniel Henshall, Adele Perovic, Eddie Baroo, Shane Leckenby, Damian Hill; Victoria; drama

Gods of Egypt (Alex Proyas, pre-production 2013) wr. Alex Proyas, Burk Sharpless, Matt Sazama, prod. Basil Iwanyk, Thunder Road, Mystery Clock Cinema; Gerard Butler, Geoffrey Rush, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau; Set kills Osiris, Horus seeks to avenge his father's death

Hand of Art (Jack Webb, 2014) wr. prod. Jack Webb, Jordan Glew, dp Will Edmunds, Nathan Frost; Bradley Murnane, Dee Harding, Mercedes Porter, Stephanie King, Ebony Nave

Healing (Craig Monahan, 2014) wr. Alison Nisselle, Craig Monahan, prod. Tait Brady, Pointblank Pictures; Hugo Weaving, Don Hany, Xavier Samuel, Anthony Hayes; warden tries to rehabilitate an Iranian-born prisoner, inspired by a real-life alliance between the Healesville Wildlife Sanctuary and Prisons Victoria; opening Australia 8 May 2014, distr. Pinnacle Films

I, Frankenstein (Stuart Beattie, 2014) wr. Kevin Grevioux (comic), Kevin Grevioux, Stuart Beattie; Aaron Eckhart, Bill Nighy, Miranda Otto; Australian release 20 March 2014

Indefinite (Kane George Jason, 2014) wr. prod. Kane George Jason, Contempovision Films, dp Carlos Schneider; Nina Deasley, James Hagan, Robbie Vecchio, Laura Hopwood, Musyani Sichalwe, Nima Rael, Catriona M. Coe, Eddie Stowers, Ali Nazarpour; in English and Farsi, drama

Inner Demon (Ursula Dabrowsky, 2014) wr. Ursula Dabrowsky, prod. Sue Brown, dp Nima Nabili Rad; Kerry Anne Reid, Andreas Sobik, Sarah Jeavons; horror

Is This the Real World? (Martin McKenna, 2014) wr. Martin McKenna; Sean Keenan, Charlotte Best, Susie Porter, Julia Blake, Jack Finsterer, Greg Stone, Peter Hardy; coming of age

Jack Irish: Dead Point (Jeffrey Walker, 2014) telemovie; Guy Pearce, Marta Dusseldorp, Aaron Pedersen, Roy Billing, Shane Jacobson, Deborah Mailman, Vince Colosimo, Kat Stewart, Barry Humphries, Dominic Allburn, John Jarratt, Tess Haubrich, Lloyd Bissell, Timothy Joseph Clarke, Colin Masters, Rod Smith, Kate Beahan, Felicity Steel, Terry Norris, Ron Falk, John Flaus, Damien Garvey, Kimesia Hartz, Tina Bursill, Emma Booth, Fletcher Humphrys, Damien Richardson, Sarah Roberts, Madeleine Madden, Tyler Mander, Jaylene Watts, Ben Gerrard, James O'Connell, Paul Ireland

John Doe: Vigilante (Kelly Dolen, 2014) wr. Stephen M. Coates, prod. James M. Vernon, Kristy Vernon, David Lightfoot, Keith Sweitzer, dp David Parker; Jamie Bamber, Lachy Hulme, Paul O'Brien; crime thriller

Kid Snowball (Matthew Saville, 2013 project) Lizzette Atkins, Unicorn Films, wr. John Brumpton, Shane Danielsen; burn-out tent boxer falls in love with a young stripper, takes her young son under his wing

Kill Me Three Times (Kriv Stenders, 2014) prod. Tania Chambers, Laurence Malkin, Share Stallings, wr. James McFarland, dp Geoffrey Simpson; Simon Pegg, Alice Braga, Sullivan Stapleton, Teresa Palmer, Callan Mulvey, Luke Hemsworth, Bryan Brown; WA; domestic crime in a surfing town

Killing Field (Samantha Lang, 2014) wr. Sarah Smith, Michaeley O'Brien; Rebecca Gibney; telemovie for Channel 7; crime; shoot November 2013

Last Cab (Jeremy Sims, planning 2013) wr. Reg Cribb, Jeremy Sims from play Last Cab to Darwin by Cribb, prod. Greg Duffy; Michael Caton, Jacki Weaver; comedy-drama: taxi driver goes to Darwin for euthanasia; shooting planned for March 2014

Legend Maker, The (Ian Pringle, 2014) Tony Nikolakopoulos, Jeremy Kewley, Adrian Mulraney; crime

Life (Anton Corbijn, 2014) German/Canadian/Australian co-production, wr. Luke Davies, prod. Emile Sherman et al.; freelance photographer on assignment for Life magazine and his friendship with actor James Dean

Little Death, The (Josh Lawson, 2014) wr. Josh Lawson; production company Ticket To Ride, Jamie Hilton, Michael Petroni; Lisa McCune, Bojana Novakovic, Damon Herriman, Kate Mulvany, Kim Gyngell, Kate Box, Alan Dukes, Patrick Brammall, TJ Power, Tasneem Roc Josh Lawson, Ben Lawson, Lachy Hulme, Erin James; comedy

Long Tan (Kriv Stenders, 2014) aka Danger Close; wr. Paul Sullivan, Karel Segers, Jack Brislee, James Nicholas; war

Long Way Home, A (Garth Davis, announced 2013 but not made) Saroo Brierley's autobiography about finding his Indian birth mother

Lookalike, The (Richard Gray, 2014) wr. Michele Davis-Gray, dp Thomas Scott Stanton; Justin Long, John Corbett, Gillian Jacobs; crime

Love is Now (Jim Lounsbury, 2015) prod. Behren Schultz, Eponine Films, dp Anthony Jennings; Claire van der Boom, Eamon Farren, Anna Torv, Dustin Clare, Heather Mitchell, Chris Haywood; romdram

Love You Krishna (Stanley Joseph, 2014) wealthy Indian-Australian family are subtly influenced by a mysterious stranger's visits to their Sydney mansion; romcom

Macbeth (Justin Kurzel, pre-production 2013) prod. Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, See-Saw Films, wr. Todd Luiso, Jacob Koskoff from William Shakespeare's play; Michael Fassbender, Marion Cotillard; being made in UK, so only marginally Australasian

Me and My Mates vs the Zombie Apocalypse (Declan Shrubb, 2014) wr. Declan Shrubb, prod. Declan Shrubb, Daniel Sanguineti; Alex Williamson, Greg Fleet, Jim Jeffries; ACT; comedy horror

Memorial Day (Kieran Darcy-Smith, 2014) Aquarius Films, wr. Kieran Darcy-Smith; Oscar Isaac, Max Minghella; crime

Menkoff Method, The (David Parker, shooting Sept 2013) wr. Zac Gillam, White Hot Productions; Lachlan Woods, Noah Taylor, Jessica Clarke, Robert Taylor, Malcolm Kennard, Catherine McClements; comedy

Midnight in Byzantium (Cris Jones, announced 2013) wr. Cris Jones, prod. Melanie Coombs, Alicia Brown, Mish Armstrong, Optimism Films; Xavier Samuel, Miranda Otto, Sam Neill, Jacek Koman; young man wakes up in a small, country town called Byzantium with no memory of who he is or how he got there

Mule, The (Tony Mahony, Angus Sampson, 2014) wr. Leigh Whannell, Angus Sampson, Jaime Browne; Angus Sampson, Leigh Whannell, John Noble; mule swallows drugs

My Mistress (Stephen Lance, 2014) wr. Gerard Lee, prod. Leanne Tonkes, exec. prod. Robyn Kershaw; Emmanuelle Béart, Harrison Gilbertson, Rachael Blake; teenager suffering from grief after his father's suicide who seeks help from a local French S&M mistress

Now Add Honey (Wayne Hope, shooting 2013) wr. Robyn Butler, prod. Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, Louisa Kors, Gristmill, Screen Australia funding, Roadshow distribution; Robyn Butler, Angus Sampson, Ben Lawson, Lucy Durack; Melbourne

Oddball (Clayton Jacobson, 2014) wr. Peter Ivan, prod. Richard Keddie et al.; Shane Jacobson; eccentric chicken farmer saves a colony of penguins by putting his sheepdog on their island

One Foot Wrong (Glendyn Ivin, preproduction 2013) wr. Greg McLean from novel by Sophie Laguna; Hugo Weaving; horror

Paper Planes (Robert Connolly, 2014) aka How to Make a Paper Plane; wr. Robert Connolly, Steve Worland, prod. Arenamedia, dist. Cinemaplus, Arclight; David Wenham, Sam Worthington, Anthony LaPaglia, Ed Oxenbould, Alex Williams; childrens; MIFF

Parer's War (Alister Grierson, 2014) wr. Alison Nisselle; Matthew Le Nevez, Adelaide Clemens, Nicholas Bell, Khan Chittenden; telemovie biopic war; broadcast ABC 27 April 2014

Partisan (Ariel Kleiman, 2014) wr. Sarah Cyngler, Ariel Kleiman; Vincent Cassel, Jeremy Chabriel, Sapidah Kian; thriller drama

Pinky Pinky (Alastair Orr, 2013 project) Lizzette Atkins, Unicorn Films; a South African-Australian co-production; mythical creature preys on innocent young girls

Predestination (Michael & Peter Spierig, 2014) wr. Michael & Peter Spierig, story Robert A. Heinlein, prod. Paddy McDonald, Tim McGahan; 'a temporal agent who has to recruit his younger self to pursue the one criminal who has for a lifetime eluded him'; MIFF 2014

Reckoning, The (John V. Soto, 2014) wr. John V. Soto, prod. Deidre Kitcher, Filmscope Entertainment, dp Jason Thomas; Luke Hemsworth, Jonathan LaPaglia, Viva Bianca, Hanna Mangan Lawrence, Alex Williams, Igor Sas, Nicola Bartlett, Kazimir Sas, James Hagan; crime; WA

Remarkable Creatures (announced 2013) prod. Heather Ogilvie, Galvanized Film Group, wr. Jan Sardi from novel by Tracy Chevalier; wr. Ross Grayson Bell from novel by Susan Duncan; woman discovers ancient marine reptiles, which shakes the scientific community and leads to new ways of thinking about the creation of the world; unlikely friendship between middle-class spinster Elizabeth Philpot and Mary Anning, a poor local girl who has a talent for finding fossils on the beaches of Lyme Regis in the late 1800s

Rest Home (Michael Rowe, 2013 project) Screen Australia funding, Canada-Aust copro; wr. Michael Rowe; Melissa George, Roy Dupuis; security guard in a retirement home (Dupuis), married with two kids, hooked on painkillers and anti-depressants, catches his wife George with her lover

Riders, The (Hans Fabian Wullenweber, 2014) wr. Tim Winton novel; Luke Hemsworth, Timothy Spall, Mark Strong; NOT an Australasian production

Rise (Mack Lindon, 2014) wr. Mack Lindon, Vision Films Australia, dp Geoff McLeod (Sputnik Films); Nathan Wilson, Martin Sacks, Eric connor, Gemma Laurelle, Linda Millar

Rover, The (David Michôd, 2014) wr. Joel Edgerton, David Michôd, dp Natasha Braier; Robert Pattinson, Guy Pearce, Scoot McNairy, David Field, Anthony Hayes, Gillian Jones, Susan Prior, Richard Green; apocalyptic revenge, road; Aust release 12 June

Silent City, The (Matt Soutar, 2014) prod. Nate Striker-Knight, dp Ross Metcalf; Laura Collier, Olivia Charlotte, David Partridge; noir; WA

Silent Night (Rod Hardy, 2014) wr. Robert Rabiah, prod. Frank Lotito; Antonio Sabato Jr, Carla Bonner, Clayton Watson, Steve Bastoni

Son of a Gun (Julius Avery, 2014) prod. Timothy White, Janelle Landers, exec. prod. Aaron L. Gilbert, John Collee, Bryce Menzies, Aidan O'Bryan; Ewan McGregor, Alicia Vikander, Brenton Thwaites; crime thriller about a gold heist that goes wrong; shot early 2013, WA

Sororal (Sam Barrett, 2014) Amanda Woodhams, Liam Graham, James Helm, Vito de Francesco, Nicola Bartlett; thriller; Perth WA; screened 2 April Monster Fest Australia

Salvation Creek (Megan Simpson Hubermann, announced 2013) prod. Heather Ogilvie, Galvanized Film Group, wr. Ross Grayson Bell from novel by Susan Duncan

Stolen, The (Geoff Davis, 2014) wr. Geoff Davis, prod. Phillip Avalon; Tony Bonner, Josh Davis, Lachy Hulme; WW1 drama; set for release Anzac Day

System, The (Eddie Arya, 2014) wr. Eddie Arya; Jamie Vergan, Yasemin Plows, Nikki Waterhouse, Biman Wimalaratne; drama

Taxman (Stuart Mannion, 2014) wr. Stuart Mannion, Patrick Herford, prod. Veronica Sive, SunJive; for Australian shoot early 2014; thriller

Touch (Christopher Houghton, 2014) wr. Christopher Houghton, prod. Julie Byrne, Kristian Moliere, Jennifer Jones, Triptych Pictures; Leeanna Walsman, Matt Day, Greg Hatton; thriller

Trouble with E, The (Louise Wadley, 2014) Mandahla Rose, Brett Rodgers, Kim Antonia-Hayes, Simon Bolton; shooting Sydney and NSW 18 November 2013; road movie romance thriller

Twisted Minds (James Pentecost, 2014) wr. Teigan Isobel Jag Pannu, James Pentecost; John Howard, Kyle Morrison, Jessica Hegarty, Georgia Geyer, Kaitlin Mary Hall, Rebecca Chalon, Jag Pannu

Vampyr (Jon Hewitt, 2013 project) Lizzette Atkins, Unicorn Films; revenge saga: network news anchor abducted and raped

Water Diviner, The (Russell Crowe, 2014) wr. Andrew Anastasios, Andrew Knight, prod. Andrew Mason, Troy Lum, Keith Rodger, Hopscotch Features, dp Andrew Lesnie, design Chris Kennedy, casting Nikki Barrett, costume Tess Schofield; Olga Kurylenko, Russell Crowe, Jai Courtney, Isabel Lucas, Damon Herriman, Jacqueline McKenzie, Ryan Corr, Dan Wyllie, Robert Mammone, Michael Dorman, Steve Bastoni; man travels to Turkey after the Battle of Gallipoli to try and locate his three missing sons

Weekend Warriors (Antony Szeto, 2014) wr. prod. Trevor Howis; war

What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi, 2014) wr. Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi; Taika Waititi, Jemaine Clement, Jonathan Brugh; NZ vampire mockumentary

Wild Justice (Julian Cheah, 2014) wr. Terry Watkins, Calvin Wong, dp Julian Cheah; Rod Manikam, Simon Arblaster, Maggie Meyer; action

You Can't Play the Game If You Don't Know the Rules (Burleigh Smith, 2014) wr. Burleigh Smith from book by Irene Alexander; Bruce Spence, Zoe Ventoura, John Waters; comedy


2015 or later

Ashes (Jonathan auf der Heide, 2015) wr. Mike Jones, prod. Damsel Pictures; horror

Blinky Bill Movie, The (Deane Taylor, Alexs Stadermann, 2015) wr. Fin Edquist; Ryan Kwanten, Toni Collette, Robin McLeavy, David Wenham, Rufus Sewell, Richard Roxburgh, Deborah Mailman, Barry Otto, Barry Humphries (voices); animated

Body in the Yard, The (Stephen Wallace, 2015) wr. Stephen Wallace, prod. Stephen Wallace; Luke Ford, Vanessa Moltzen, Emily Gruhl, Tim Grimes, Charlotte Hazzard; crime

Broke (Heath Davis, 2015) wr. Heath Davis, prod. Luke Graham, dp Jonathan Page; Steve Le Marquand, Steve Bisley, Claire van der Boom; NRL gambling

Broken Contract (James Pentecost, 2015) wr. James Pentecost, prod. Hayden Fortescue, Jag Pannu Productions; Christopher Morris, Esther Anderson; action comedy; WA

Bunny (Peter Schink, 2015) dp Joseph Pickering; Robert Mammone; supernatural thriller

Burns Point (Tim Blackburn, 2015) wr. Chris Blackburn; Andrew Lowe, John McNeill, Aleisha Rose Groth, Ron Kelly, Francesca Bianchi, Brad McMurray, Robin Queree, John Rado; shot in Ballina

Centre of Attention (Rusty Angel, 2015) wr. Rusty Angel, story by Lita Cathcart; Brodie Henson, Teasha Garofalo, Daniel James, Jordan Kattahagen; stalker serial killer horror thriller; Qld

Charlie's Farm (Chris Sun, 2015) Tara Reid, Nathan Jones, Kane Hodder; horror

Daughter, The (Simon Stone, 2015) wr. Simon Stone based on The Wild Duck, prod. Jan Chapman, Nicole O'Donohue; Geoffrey Rush, Ewen Leslie, Paul Schneider, Miranda Otto, Anna Torv, Sam Neill

Dinner, The (Cate Blanchett, announced 2013) wr. Oren Moverman from novel by Herman Koch, prod. Cotty Chubb

Dark Victory (Matt Saville, pre-production 2013, for shoot 2014) based on David Marr, Marian Wilkinson, Dark Victory: How a Government Lied its Way to Political Triumph, 2003, prod. Rosemary Blight; about the Tampa affair

Downriver (Grant Scicluna, 2015) Helen Morse, Robert Taylor, Reef Ireland, Kerry Fox; mystery drama

Fear of Darkness, The (Christopher Fitchett, 2015) wr. Christopher Fitchett, prod. Mark Overett, SQ, dp Jason Hargreaves; Maeve Dermody, Penelope Mitchell, Damien Garvey, Aaron Pedersen, Mark Leonard Winter; brilliant young psychiatrist who is forced to confront the dark creature that dwells deep within her when she investigates the disappearance of a female university student; shoot Gold Coast March 2014

Heckler, The (Ben Plazzer, 2015) wr. Steve Mitchell; Simon Mallory, Kate Jenkinson, Emily Taheny, Dave Lawson; body-switch comedy about stand-up comedian

Holding the Man (Neil Armfield, 2015) wr. Neil Armfield from Tommy Murphy's play from Timothy Conigrave's book; Ryan Corr, Craig Stott, Anthony LaPaglia, Guy Pearce, Kerry Fox, Camilla Ah Kin; gay love true story

Infinite Man, The (Hugh Sullivan, 2014) Josh McConville, Hannah Marshall, Alex Dimitriades; comedy

Kick (Lynda Heys, 2015) wr. Lynda Heys, prod. Lynda Heys, Steve Turnbull, Faraway Films Entertainment, dp Peter James, ed. Mark Warner, music Nerida Tyson-Chew, prod. design Robbie Perkins; Carlos Acosta; champion high school rugby player has a secret desire to be a dancer; remake of 1999 film

Killer's List, The (Phillip Avalon, announced 2013) wr. Brian Vining; retired hitman's son is kidnapped

Lion (Garth Davis, 2015) wr. Luke Davies from Saroo Brierley autobiography A Long Way Home, prod. Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Angie Fielder; Dev Patel, Nicole Kidman; son reunited with birth mother

Looking for Grace (Sue Brooks, 2015) aka Driving Back from Dubbo; wr. Sue Brooks, prod. Lizzette Atkins, Sue Taylor, Alison Tilson; Richard Roxburgh, Radha Mitchell, Odessa Young, Kenya Pearson, Terry Norris, Julia Blake, Tasma Walton; family melodrama

Mad Max: Fury Road (Dr George Miller, 2015) wr. Dr George Miller, Nick Lathouris, Brendan McCarthy; Tom Hardy, Charlize Theron, Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Megan Gale, Courtney Eaton; filming 2012 Namibia, Sydney

Mayday Hill (Dean Francis, 2015) wr. Matthew Barker, prod. Janice Eymann, Faith Martin; Daniel Feuerriegel; horror

Natural Injustice (Warren Coulton, 2015) wr. Jamie Hurley, prod. Jamie Hurley, Warren Coulton, Southern Cross Films; Jamie Joseph, Tony Bonner, Paula Duncan, Val Lehman, Kimberley Cooper, Jess Orcsik, Rob Williams, Carmel Rose, Eric McMullen; Qld; drama

One Crowded Hour (Kim Mordaunt, 2015) wr. Andy Cox from Tim Bowden's bio, prod. Todd Fellman, Lance Kelleher; Neil Davis biopic

One Less God (Lliam Worthington, 2015) wr. Lliam Worthington, prod. Lliam Worthington, Greg Buchanan, New Realms Films, dp Ashley Barron; Martelle Hammer, Joseph J. Taylor, Igor Keyman, Nathan Kaye, Jan Langford-Penny, Ketan Kumar; shoot starts 12 Jan 2014 at Carrington Hotel, Blue Mountains; based on terrorist attacks in Mumbai 2008

Sucker (Ben Chessell, 2015) wr. Ben Chessell, Lawrence Leung from his play; prod. Robyn Kershaw, Jason Byrne; Screen Aust funded; John Luc, Timothy Spall, Lily Sullivan; Chinese-Australian man on the cusp of adulthood learns about life and lies from an aging conman and about love from his daughter

Terminus (Marc Furmie, in production 2013-4) wr. Marc Furmie, Shiyan Zheng, Gabriel Dowrick, prod. Shane Abbess, Storm Vision Entertainment; Jai Koutrae, Todd Lassance, Bren Foster, Steve Le Marquand, Brendan Clearkin, Zoe Carides; scifi

Three Lucias, The (Sandra Sciberras, 2015) wr. Sandra Sciberras, prod. David Redman; Ann Cusack, Claire Forlani, Marama Corlett; partly shot in Malta

Tying the Knot (Nadia Tass, pre-production 2013, for shoot 2014) wr. David Parker, copro Parker-Tass with China Film Assist Co, exec prod Mario Andreacchio; comedy: groom wrongly jailed

Passing Winds (tba, 2015) wr. John Jarratt, prod. John Jarratt, Kris Maric, Craig Kocinski; Craig McLachlan, Steve Bisley; comedy western

Piccolo: The Dolphin Prince (Greg McLean, preproduction 2013) wr. Greg McLean, Chris Wheeler, copro Greg McLean, Alan Lindsay, Vue Group (Bunbury); animated

StalkHer (John Jarratt, 2015) wr. Kris Maric, dp Jody Muston; John Jarratt, Kaarin Fairfax; black comedy

Strangerland (Kim Farrant, 2015) wr. Fiona Seres, Michael Kiniron, prod. Naomi Wenck, Macdara Kelleher; Nicole Kidman, Joseph Fiennes, Hugo Weaving, Maddison Brown; drama: missing children

Sugar Mountain (Richard Gray, 2015) wr. Abe Pogos, dp John Garrett; Jason Momoa, Cary Elwes, Drew Roy, Anna Hutchison; thriller

Territorial (Matthew Holmes, announced 2013) prod. Greg McLean, Wolf Creek Pictures, wr. Matthew Holmes; western horror thriller action

Turkey Shoot (Jon Hewitt, 2014) wr. Jon Hewitt, Belinda McClory, prod. Antony I. Ginnane, exec. prod. Robert Trenchard-Smith; Dominic Purcell, Viva Bianca, Robert Taylor; remake of Turkey Shoot (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1982) aka Escape 2000, Blood Camp Thatcher; premiere MIFF

Untitled (Jim Loach, 2015) wr. Judy Morris, prod. Timothy White, Anna Vincent; Paz Vega, Carmen Maura, Antonio de la Torre, Edward James Olmos, Jessica Marais; shooting SA March 2014

Violet Town (Mark Joffe, 2015) wr. Matt Cameron from Steven Carroll's novel, The Art of the Engine Driver, prod. John Molloy, Ian Collie, Mark Joffe; Guy Pearce, Rosamund Pike, Sebastian Koch; drama; New Year's Eve party where buried secrets are revealed; locations Melbourne, regional Victoria


2016 or later

2.22 (Paul Currie, 2016) wr. Todd Stein, Nathan Parker, prod. Bill Mechanic, Steve Hutensky; Benjamin Walker, Teresa Palmer

Audition (Richard Gray, 2016) wr. Richard Gray from novel by Ryu Murakami, dp tba; not yet cast; thriller

Drowsy Chaperone, The; wr. Bob Martin, Don McKellar, Lisa Lambert, Greg Morrison; Canadian-Australian copro, prod. Niv Fichman, Antonia Barnard, Raquelle David; Geoffrey Rush, possibly Hugh Jackman; Broadway musical

Fresh As (Justine Simei-Barton, 2016) NZ, Samoan; drama

Pack, The (Nick Robertson, shooting SA June 2014) wr. Evan Randall Green, prod. Kent Smith, Michael Robertson; not yet cast; horror/thriller; pack of wild dogs

Spontaneous Combustion (David Caesar, 2016) prod. Antony I. Ginnane, wr. Terence Hammond; conspiracy thriller; pandemic involving government and Big Pharma

Stalking Julia (Emma Freeman, 2016) wr. Alison Nisselle, prod. Richard Keddie; Rachel Griffiths; biopic about Julia Gillard's prime ministership


New: 29 January, 2000 | Now: 31 October, 2014 | garrygillard [at] gmail.com